Change Your Image
chaffeepdx
Reviews
Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
A Cinematic Gem
Eyes Wide Shut is a mentally twisting and visually striking work
of art. It's to bad Kubrick's talent has not been recognized by
any major and it is more of a loss that the man who only brought
the world 13 works and not more. But if you look back each one
leaves you with a feeling that you just viewed greatness. This
for those who can follow it felt that way about Eyes. Not since
To Die For has Kidman been more colorful and vibrant. Criuse in
his flustion and odyssey-like journey is one of his best, in a
second to M
The Sadness of Sex (1995)
Beautiful Art.
The Sadness Of Sex is one of the best art works from Canada in year. Peta is now the girl of my dreams and there's no sadness about that. The mix between black, white and color is almost dream like. It's too bad more films aren't made like this more often. Oh, well one of these Hollywood will rediscover the sadness of sex.
Tarzan the Ape Man (1981)
Guilty Pleasure!
Now bare in mind Tarzan, the Ape Man wasn't the greatest of movies ever made, but it was still one of the first movies I ever saw and I still like it. Besides it's a lot better than watching Greystoke: The Legend Of Bordom. Also, Bo Derek was unbelievably hot in this and in 10. Tarzan is a guilty pleasure, the kind of cheese cake you watch but rarely tell anyone you do.
Mission to Mars (2000)
Mission is a true delight for the real "sci-fi" fans.
In my book Mission To Mars is stands in the top three of greatest sci-fi movies. 1- 2001, 2- 2010, 3- Mission To Mars, and 4- Metropolis followed by many others. Either way, Mission is the kind of movie that brings back the wonder to cinema with a story that leaves anyone in a kind of mystified awe. The Matrix almost polled this off. But Mission has the class to be classic.