Change Your Image
omen-9
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Shadow of Fear (2004)
Nothing new
They say that Hollywood always is looking for something new. So how come they decided to produce this film? There's nothing new in "Shadow of Fear". I mean: rainy night, a moment of inattention and the dead guy in the middle of the road. There rest is as unimaginative as the beginning.
Well, there were some positive moments. The concept of the secret society created by demonic William Ashbury is quite entertaining and relationship between main character and his father-in-law is somewhat original. But that's it. The main character is rather dull and Matthew Davis isn't the best actor for the part. What's more, Lexi Nikitas must really hate him, since his make-up was overdone. What's with the lipstick? Davis looked almost like a lazy drag who didn't remove the make-up after the show was over.
S.W.A.T. (2003)
Action? What action?
I don't expect action movie to be something more then a pure entertainment. I can swallow lack of logic and I can deal with stupid characters without any personality. But there are some things action movie needs like air that is action. Explosions, escapes, fighting scenes, some tension, few surprises and good soundtrack. It's not much, isn't it? So why oh why was I denied these simple pleasures here? "S.W.A.T." is so boring. There are few action sequences but very unimaginative. Everything is obvious and plain that you just want this stupid movie to end as quickly as possible. I like Farrell, Jackson and Rodriguez but in "S.W.A.T." any piece of wood could do their job. There's no acting, there's no story
there is only too loud, badly chosen music. Shame, shame, shame
Monster's Ball (2001)
Great only for the first hour; overall bad
The movie starts very promising. The story of two families with very disturbed relations looks very intriguing. Billy Bob produces some extraordinary acting as well as Heath Ledger and Halle Berry. But this is true only for the first hour (till the sex scene). It's very intense drama, not too optimistic but incredibly "emotional-packed" and true in some strange at the beginning. After the first hour it slows and changes into silly romance story which is totally unbelievable. All the drama, all the emotion, all the hidden truths about relationship within the family based on hate and lack of love disappears and we're stuck with empty story. I felt cheated when the movie ended. This sentimental stuff was so wrong it killed any fun I had watching Monster's Ball. Pity.
The Tuxedo (2002)
In a month I won't remember it
Well it's fast, sometimes funny and not too long. Not much but for good start of the evening with some friends it's enough. It's a movie good for TV so if you're not a big fan of Jackie Chan you'd better choose something else. The story is very weak, acting irritating and British accent is definitely overused. There are some funny moments and thanks to them it's not waste of time. Still if there was something better I wouldn't go to see this.
Heartbreakers (2001)
Shame, great idea - bad result
Knowing what happened with this movie in American box office I was expecting very bad 2 hours. But to my big surprise it wasn't so bad. The first hour is really funny and witty. I really enjoyed watching mother and daughter in action. Then the movie slowed down and dialogs became dull and finally stupid (what Ray Liotta says to Sigourney Weaver at the end is absolutely dreadful and should be cut off). In my opinion the creators had very good idea but didn't know how to develop it into 2 hours of pure entertainment. So overall this is quite ordinary movie with some good moments and very bad ending.
Swimfan (2002)
swimmig may be dangerous
There's nothing new in this movie. But when most of histories about sportsmen and crazy girls was made for TV, this one you can see on the big screen (and it's rather disappointing pictures). Story is flat, acting not very impressive and there are almost no surprises. It may be a 'must see' for Roswell fans because of Shiri Appleby but for rest of the moviegoers it's rather waste of time. Only one thing was interesting for me in that movie message. After watching it I came to the conclusion that being a sportsman is not a healthy thing. If you have a choice better give up sport before you'll be showing any potential for stardom. But if you still have the need to be a great swimmer (for example) then it'll be better if you'll gay. That way it'll be easier to avoid a sexual adventure with attractive but deadly-crazy girl. But even this may not be enough since she can always say 'Nobody loves you like I do'. When you hear this you can do only one thing: kill her otherwise it'll get very ugly
Don't you believe me? Then go and see the movie
About a Boy (2002)
e-book?
The story of this movie is quite funny. I like the characters, the way they talked and behaved. Hugh Grant is not so bad but I think it's time for him to develop a new 'movie persona'. Though the story is enjoyable, the movie lacks the entertaining power. For my taste there's too many off-screen comments and I felt as if actors were reading the book for me. I know it's hard to make a movie out of a book, especially when the book is so much based on presenting the characters' way of thinking. But still I think that the creators should have tried harder. Or maybe their intention was to create a new type of e-book: 'movie-book'. If so, they've succeeded.
40 Days and 40 Nights (2002)
Nothing to remember
There's one thing I can say about this movie: I've seen it. But what can I say about a movie, when choice of actors (and actresses) is based on their look. Sure you can enjoy looking and almost naked young bodies of Josh Hartnett and Shannyn Sossamon. But that's all what there is to enjoy. Jokes are scarcely funny and original so after the end of the movie I felt really bored.
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
Not so bad
After Phantom Menace I was very reluctant to go to see Attack of the Clones, but to my surprise it's not as bad as I expected. Sure, it's still much worse then the original saga but at least I wasn't bored by the script. Still the lack of really interesting heroes and villains made this movie somewhat boring. And what about the actors? Well there's not much I can say about them. They all look so dull. Christensen is so stiff, which in a way looks good it makes Anakin more irritating. The only one I enjoyed was C3PO. Overall it's not bad, but still Lucas has much work to do with the third episode.