Change Your Image
adle0103
Reviews
Adam and Eve (2005)
I just saw this horrid excuse for a National Lampoon movie................
I admit when it comes to watching straight to video National Lampoon movies nowadays, it's expected to be something zany for the average couch stoner to watch on a Saturday when there's nothing else to do. This was advertised as a "Hilarious comedy in the spirit of Animal House and Van Wilder", and anyone who has seen Adam & Eve knows that we've been duped. Duped to no end. There were no laugh out loud moments of hilarity. The editing was horrid, the dialogue was horrid, and the music montages were too often. We get it, she's a virgin and needs to ponder if she's ready, while thinking back to the moments she felt secure with him... But did they need 8 separate montages throughout the movie to say it? That part killed me worse than the fact that this "abstinance love story" was nothing more than a way for someone to tag the National Lampoon name to a bad flick that most likely needed to recoup as much of it's low budget as possible. I guarantee there will be a lot of horndogs hoping for boobies and hi-jinx to grab it from the shelves, only to be disappointed when nothing funny or exciting happens well into the film. I sat through it, cringing and bored, hoping for a possible "hilarious" catchphrase to use one day. All I got was lethargic, disappointed, and an ending to a movie that sucked as bad as the main character's blue balls.
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
I saw it last night, and here's what I thought.....
This movie is the perfect watch-with-your-mouth-open flick. It's visually pleasing with all of the camera angles and kung fu scenes, humorously macabre (see blood squirt for long times from a severed arm, and consistent with other Tarrantino film themes (murder, revenge, action, power struggles)
Those who have written that the Writer/Director has no range with his stories, apparently never read an interview with QT. He is not a coming-of-age movie type guy. His interest lies in movies that inspired him as a youth, and his focus in cinema is on violent, sarcastic, action flicks with smarmy dialogue.
The only downside is that I have to wait until Volume 2 to see what happens next. I wasn't ready to leave the theater.
Out Cold (2001)
This movie could've been a cult classic, if it didn't suck so bad...
I am one of those people who take stupid comedies seriously. I was raised on Porky's, Hot Dog (another ski flick), and many other movies about young slackers bringing down "the man". This movie should have gone all the way with their jokes (i.e.- the bear eating the salt on the sleeping drunk)... The jokes were setup, with no real finish for the audience to belly laugh at the climax. It was funnier to imagine what you knew was about to happen, and then splat, the joke falls dead. Too much of that made me think I was watching a bunch of first time amateurs (ironically most of the primary production crew were first timers, including the writer and directors).
By the way, Jason London's long lost love interest in the movie was horrible and not attractive or smarmy enough to be a desirable leading lady. It reminded me of Sophia Coppola being thrown into the 3rd Godfather flick without casting having a fair say. The woman he ended up with (A.J.) was cute and had the right look, but not enough flirting screen time with Jason London.
Movies that are written poorly only do well when there's more skin and sex, but from the commentary on the DVD it seemed the directors wanted early teens to appreciate it. When I was an early teen, nothing excited me more than watching boobie movies with my friends. 20 years ago we would've labeled this movie a waste of time and a tease. I was disappointed, and would suggest people to go into this movie looking forward to the Victoria Silvstedt scenes. At least her sex appeal never runs dry.
Gotcha! (1985)
This movie has everything you need for a fun video rental night.
It's got action, it's got sex, it's got humor, and most of all, it's got a college kid who seems to be able to outsmart highly trained German spies. Everyone loves it when a complete loser, virgin college guy gets duped by his spy girlfriend to be the patsy for a large coup involving other spies, CIA, and the FBI. And what better way to show Anthony Edwards beat all of these people than with a mere animal tranquilizer gun. See it, if just for the "Yes, I am a weergin" line.
She's All That (1999)
High School Movies today kill me....
I'm addicted to watch them because I cannot seem to get my mind out of my days in high school. I can relate to all the stupid attitudes and antics that each character went through, and love of rooting for the underdog turned prom queen. What gets me about these flicks that all seem to star Freddie Prinze Jr. is that they always break away from the story to have a completely elaborate dance sequence that apparently all the students seem to know, no matter what clique they were in. This movie had some hokey unrealistic parts that never would've happened in the real world, and some dialogue that should've been left on the cutting room floor, but if you can overlook all that, then you will watch this movie on cable everytime it's played. Kudos to Kevin Pollak's cameo character as Rachel Leigh Cook's dad, playing Jeopardy at home and yelling out all the wrong answers. That scene always gets me.
Full Moon High (1981)
I could've sworn I'd seen every bad, goofy comedy made....
But this morning it was on cable and I was amazed how something this silly got past me. Sure, if you watch it, don't expect any academy award nods... I think the makers of this film were looking to follow in the footsteps of airplane and other goofball flicks. Every paradox for every situation was used in this. And that's not bad... Every once in a while we need these no brainers to make us watch like zombies, just so we can say "Man this movie is so stupid, I can't wait to see what happens next". Remember, the 80's killed at flooding us with bad movies that we've seen 30 times (even if we don't admit it publicly).