Change Your Image
sloniki
Reviews
Zhenatyy kholostyak (1982)
Naive and very sweet comedy with elements of melodrama
A young woman meets a young man on the train while going back home from visiting her husband. She tells him the story of her dysfunctional marriage. He offers to help her... It took them an hour and fifteen minutes (the length of the film) to realize their feelings towards each other. Good actors and an abundance of funny scenes make this film a very nice companion during a long winter evening.
Melodii beloy nochi (1977)
Beautifully shot love story
Ilya, a Russian composer, played by Yury Solomin, meets a beautiful woman named Yuko, a Japanese pianist. The music they share makes them feel close to each other and fall in love. However, the long distance between the two countries and the difference of their lives constitute problems they need to consider. A very romantic story accompanied by enchanting musical pieces. Perfect for when you are in the mood for dreams and contemplation.
Katala (1989)
During the Time of Troubles...
The story takes place in post-perestroika Russia. With 80-year-old values being destroyed, people are trying to find ways to earn money, to build their future according to the unspeakable cruel laws of the Time of Troubles. They deal with the questions of morality and human principles when they have to make a choice between a life in comfort or a life with pure conscience. Yelena Safonova is very good as always.
Joan of Arc (1999)
I am at a loss for words...
what is that thing I have just spent two hours watching? An utter disappointment. An ugly, absolutely not amusing caricature. A farce in the worst sense of the word.
As a scholar of Medieval Studies, I can firmly attest that the movie called The Messenger: the Joan of Arc story, has nothing to do either with medieval Europe or the story of Joan of Arc. So, if you sit in front of your TV and assume that Joan of Arc has never existed and is Luc Besson's own fruit of imagination, this might not be an exceptionally disgusting experience. Especially, if you enjoy the type of women Milla Jovovich belongs to. Speaking about her, she might be considered a beautiful woman who likes to change her color contacts much too often. She might be a talented model. However, she is not actress. At least, not a dramatic actress. Perhaps, she would be able to succeed in a role of a contemporary prostitute. Or an undecipherable image of some fantastic creature who can hardly pronounce two distinctive words - like she was in The Fifth Element.
If you like films about war, you are better off renting Braveheart or Gladiator. If you like historic films about beautiful ladies, rent Dangerous Liaisons with Glenn Close and Michelle Pfeiffer. If you like watching models do their best, tune into The Victoria Secret's show.
You might consider renting The Messenger only if you want to see John Malkovich in a new role. However, even in The Ladies' Room he's got a far more better part.
Nezhnyy vozrast (2000)
a masterpiece
A movie which at first seems like a simple life story of an ordinary young man, slowly evolves into an extraordinarily told ballade with twofold meaning. Sad and optimistic at the same time, it surprises the viewer with amazing colorful scenes and touching dialogues. Uncovered honesty and truth about life - as cruel and beautiful as it really is.