Change Your Image
tontin
Reviews
Tabasco Road (1957)
Can't Believe This Was Nominated for an Oscar
1957 must have been an awful year for cartoons for this mess of a short to be nominated. There are some very funny Speedy Gonzales cartoons out there, but TABASCO ROAD is not one of them. The Speedy Gonzales cartoons tend to be a little annoying anyway, but this movie is just plain unfunny and unbearable to sit through. If you really want to watch a Speedy Gonzales cartoon then check out CAT-TAILS FOR TWO or MEXICALI SHMOES. Now, those are funny. All three of these cartoons are available on the Looney Tunes Golden Collection Volume Four. If you are easily offended by racial stereotypes then I would avoid this cartoon - actually all Speedy Gonzales cartoons for that matter.
Murderball (2005)
Clearly one of the best films of the year
I had the good fortune to see Murderball at the 2005 Roger Ebert Overlooked Film Festival. It is quite possibly the greatest sports movie ever made, but it goes way beyond that. This documentary about Quadrapelic Soccer and the people who play the game works on so many levels. It's about friends, enemies, family and coping with and surviving personal tragedy.
The movie will make you laugh one minute and cry the next. It is having its official release in July of 2005. Whatever you do in your life, DON'T MISS THIS FILM. It will change you forever. This movie is incredible.
I will predict right now that MURDERBALL will be nominated for an Oscar in the Documentary category and I can't imagine it losing.
Dogs in Quicksand (1999)
I've never had so much fun watching a movie
Forget the fact that this movie has a low budget and no big name stars. Dogs in Quicksand is as good as anything Hollywood has to offer. It's not only funny, but a great mystery as well. The many, many plot twists will keep you guessing til the very end. Check it out. You won't regret it.
Scream 3 (2000)
Intense
After viewing "Scream 3", this is what was the general opinion of the audience that were in attendence of the showing that I was at. Many thought it was the best of the series. Others thought it was as good as the first, and almost everyone agreed that it was the scariest of the three.
This movie is VERY INTENSE. From the opening scene on it never lets up. It doesn't have the humor of the first two, but it makes up for it with scares - and there are plenty.
This is by far the most violent of the three "Screams". In fact, not since "Saving Private Ryan" have I seen a movie in which almost the entire cast dies.
The script and Wes Craven's direction are once again top notch, but like "Scream 2" the characters aren't as developed or likeable as the first "Scream".
The only frustrating thing about "Scream 3" is that there are several opportunities to bring back Billy and Stu through flashbacks or through new information that is given to the audience. Unfortunately, we are just left with audio clips of the two and long narrations about them.
I wish that Wes Craven would have realized that the audience was really wanting to see Skeet Ulrich and Matthew Lillard one last time. "Scream 3" gives them the opportunity to return, but Craven never takes advantage of it.
All in all, though, "Scream 3" is a very good and scary movie.
Magnolia (1999)
An ugly and hateful film
1999 will go down in history as the year the movie critic lead the general public astray. First they sent us to EYES WIDE SHUT. Then they hyped up THE BLAIR WITCH PROJECT and now MAGNOLIA which is by far the worst movie of the year. What is it about? Who the heck knows. Its full of self-indulgence and loaded with bad acting. I always like to stay and watch the credits, but when this thing was over I couldn't get out of the movie theatre fast enough. Most of the audience that attended the showing that I was at, felt pretty much the same way. Dates were arguing with each other as well as strangers. It's an ugly and hateful film that will make you feel ugly and hateful.