Change Your Image
sak007
Reviews
Beauty and the Beast (2017)
Do yourself a favor and see this movie twice
If you've seen the 1991 animated classic, that experience will almost certainly cloud your initial viewing of this live action version. The first time I saw the new Beauty and the Beast (Thursday night), I thought it was good to very good. When I saw it again this morning (Sunday), it was spectacular. I was able to free myself from inevitable comparisons and could just enjoy this movie on its own. And it really is special. The back stories on Maurice, Belle and the Beast added to the richness of the story and fleshed out their characters in a very meaningful way. The new songs also added depth. Emma Watson's singing voice was better than I expected although not a strong, Broadway show capability. Dan Stevens, on the other hand, has a surprisingly strong, deep voice. Luke Evans is quite a performer and singer who does a great job portraying Gaston even without being the size of a barge. The voice actors did a superb job as well. Josh Gad was very good, and for some will be an acquired taste. Treat yourself to a second viewing; you will not regret it.
Quantum of Solace (2008)
Almost nonstop action . . . and little else.
Action rules all else -- plot, dialog, character development and all the other strengths that made Casino Royale (and, for that matter, From Russia With Love over 40 years ago) so enjoyable and satisfying. After choosing Marc Forster for his great strengths in telling a story, he had almost no story to tell. Forster's substantial ability to draw the audience in emotionally (as in Monster's Ball and Finding Neverland) was totally untapped here. What could have been a great extension on building a character that we are truly emotionally invested in became an exercise in explosions, jerky motion filming, and absurd situations. Quite a disappointment.
Miami Vice (2006)
Visually impressive; violently memorable; darkly entertaining.
Unlike the TV series, don't expect a light, hip, pastel colored movie. This movie is very dark with superb cinematography and style typical of Michael Mann. Not a lot of action, but when it comes, it's memorable with a high "wow" factor.
Colin Farell is surprisingly good in a fairly rich Crocker role, while the Tubbs' role is not developed enough to give Jamie Foxx a chance to shine.
Very good supporting characters and acting. The "bad guys" are very solid, with especially good performances by Luis Tosar and John Ortiz. The "good guys" are also solid, with an especially memorable performance by Elizabeth Rodriguez.
Although the plot line and dialog can be somewhat confusing at times, the overall impact of the movie is high. Well worth seeing but don't expect good looking fluff.
War of the Worlds (2005)
Well worth seeing.
Spielberg's skills -- both in special effects and scene creating suspense -- are admirably on display. But these skills would have been of little use without the superb performance by Tom Cruise. As is often the case (most notably as in Rain Man), Cruise's performance is likely to be overlooked or minimized. He holds the movie together and keeps it moving, while he is very effectively supported by Dakota Fanning.
Many reviews state that the first 100 minutes are superb but are diminished by a weak ending. Basically, that's true, but don't blame Spielberg. It's the inherent weakness of the underlying Wells' story, not the director's shortcomings.
The movie exceeded my expectations and was summer time well spent.
The Polar Express (2004)
Should become a holiday classic
A simple story . . . beautifully told . . . magnificently visualized.
The IMAX experience was stunning.
I did not expect to enjoy the story as much as I did. Simple but quite heartwarming.
Although it started a bit slow, it continued to gain momentum (no train analogy intended) through its conclusion. I was not a great lover of the animation of the human characters, but the other animation, whether it be the train, the scenery, the reindeer, or the elves (are elves human?) was quite well done.
Perhaps the best review I can provide is that after I watched the Polar Express, I just felt happier.
Cold Mountain (2003)
Unconvincing
Lush cinematography, impressive costuming, superb cast -- yet unconvincing. Could not escape the feeling that I was watching fine actors dress up, use accents they weren't very good at, and pretend to be characters they weren't well suited to play. I constantly found myself watching Nicole Kidman, Jude Law, Renee Zellwegger, Donald Sutherland, Philip Seymour Hoffman, etc., etc., rather than the characters they were portraying. On the whole, unconvincing and unsatisfying.
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
Wonderful conclusion - not perfect, but excellent.
Saw this in Minneapolis as part of the Carleton College fund raiser. Barrie Osborne (one of the three primary producers, along with Peter Jackson and Fran Walsh) is the Carleton grad who helped make this event possible. He truly is an exceptional person -- which comes through immediately upon meeting him. Without his intellect, skill, and ability to overcome logistical nightmares and get the most out of people, it is questionable whether this prodigious achievement would ever have become a reality.
Although expectations were impossible to meet, the movie on its first viewing is still exceptional. I am quite sure that it will improve with additional viewings. The first 15 minutes and the last 30 minutes are superb with the middle 2.5 hours very, very good -- though so loaded with action and plot advancement (as in the book), it is extraordinarily difficult to appreciate fully.
I am not going to give any details because I don't want to spoil it for others, but, suffice it to say, that it is a must see because of the superb story, emotional impact and phenomenal cinematic achievement.
Some random thoughts -- Sean Astin must seriously be considered for a supporting actor nomination. Gandalf (through the masterful Ian McKellan) combines the warmth of the Fellowship while exceeding his warrior excellence in the Two Towers. Gollum/Andy Serkis continues to amaze. The writing, direction and attention to detail are astounding. Peter Jackson's accomplishment is without peer.
Is it perfect? No. (More special effects than I would have liked -- although probably unavoidable.) Would I like to have seen some things improved upon? Yes -- and I fully expect they will be in next year's extended edition DVD which will make this movie a 10.
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
Waste of substantial cinematic talent
Ridiculous movie and a great waste of substantial cinematic talent. Tarantino has enormous skill and, obviously, loves movies but has wasted his, and my, time. Unlike Pulp Fiction which had exceptional character development and dialog along with graphic violence, all this movie has is highly stylized, but also highly graphic, violence. In Pulp Fiction I cared about the characters and the story; all that was of interest here is how would Tarantino spectacularly present the next decapitation or dismemberment. Some great visuals and sound, but overall: absurd -- and disappointing. On the other hand, if you are a fan of martial arts movies, you should love Kill Bill.