Change Your Image
Jc-101
Reviews
Superboy (1988)
WHY???!!!!
Why? Just why? This has to be the dumbest series put on tv. Thank God for Lois and Clark! The only reason I would want to see Gerard Christopher back on as Superboy is so Dean Cain could come back as Superman and beat the living crap out of him! My advice, watch Lois and Clark!
Elvis (1979)
Kurt Russell did well
Kurt Russell played Elvis very well, he didn't over do the voice like those bad vegas impersonators either! This movie had so much depth to it that it doesn't matter if your an Elvis Presley fan or not. Although chances are after seeing it, you will be.
Superman (1973)
Overlooked movie
I found this to be a very enjoyable installment of Superman. George Reeves is the reason that Superman got so popular and the reason it got to the point where Christopher Reeve would take over. As well as Dean Cain. Definitely worth watching, any superman fan will enjoy this film.
The Crow: Stairway to Heaven (1998)
Definitely worth WATCHING!
I think that the Crow STH tv series is done very well, it really progressed over the first season. You have to remember it is a syndicated show and considering it's continuing the character of Eric Draven, I think it's done EXTREMELY well. It really has explored a lot for a first season. Very daring to put the main character on trial for the murder of HIS girlfriend Shelly. Also it taps into a lot of stuff the movie couldn't. We get into Eric's origins and learn more about who he is. Also the introduction of the Skull Cowboy which couldn't make the first film with Brandon Lee, but should have. I think if you look at it as a seperate show from the movies, you'll really enjoy it. A non-crow movie fan usually likes the show, it's the stubborn fans of the original movie that seem to have a problem because the blood shed it toned down. Anyway all in all, it's a very engaging tv series.
Blade (1998)
Very well done
I was SO skeptical about seeing this movie, I expected it to be a lame action flick. Instead it turned out to have an ACTUAL plot! It reminded me in certain ways of the Crow. Very unique in it's cinematography as well as the action scenes. Once again I must say "It's nice to see a film with violence in which the violence is truly justified" similar to what Brandon Lee said about the Crow :) I really hope Blade 2 won't turn out to be a COA aka Crow2 type of thing. BTW I believe Blade 2 will also bring the character Morbeus into the film. It says he will be teaming up with another vampire so don't be surprised if it's Morbeus.
The Crow (1994)
Fantastic but cut short
This is in my top favorite movies for many reasons. It's amazing to see such a great movie in which the violence is so justified. Which is of course what made Brandon Lee take this character. The movie was great but could have been better because a lot of important scenes had to be cut because of the untimely death of Brandon. Still overall the editing was very well done considering the circumstances. I think his death did have a huge effect on this movie and the way you watch it but anyone with a sense if whats important in ANY movie will enjoy this film. Yes there is the action but more than that, there is this feeling that you get when you watch this movie that can't be explained. In other words....I strongly recommend this movie!
King Creole (1958)
GREAT!
Whether you are an Elvis fan or not, this is just a great movie. It shows that Elvis had that natural acting ability which unfortunately didn't matter to the money hungry corporate jerks. After this movie I think is when all his movies were just made to make money, which they ALL did. Elvis unfortunately became a joke in comparison to other actors all because of the terrible scripts. There was one movie (can't remember which one, there were over 30) in which he reportedly told the director after filming was done "Hey nice movie, maybe I'll read the script sometime" . In other words, Elvis hated the fact that he wasn't getting good scripts. He was the first real money making star which is what ultimately lead to the atrocious film roles. Well except for maybe 4 or 5 of his films. Anyway if you never saw Elvis in a movie before (which I find hard to believe with all the Elvis marathons on tv), see this one!