Change Your Image
pefo1921
Reviews
The Follow (2001)
One of the best from the BMW Series
This short with the possible exception of Inarritu's Powder Keg is the best from the BMW series. This one is a typical film you might expect from Wong Kar Wai (very dark and film noirish). It should not be missed by any of his fans.
The Filth and the Fury (2000)
GRRREAT Movie!!!!
The Filth and THe Fury is a GREAT movie and highly recommended to all Pistol fans. While the interviews with Johnny Rotten,& Steve Jones are fairly enlightening about the history of the Pistols, by far the best thing about the movie is the live concert footage of all their great tunes (almost all from the Never Mind The Bollocks... album). The sound on the movie is outstanding!!! You won't hear any better sounding versions of AnarchY in The UK, God Save The Queen, then you will hear here. The end of the movie re: the end of the Pistols drags a little though. Still, a 9 out of 10!!!
Kizzu ritân (1996)
Another GREAT One From "Beat" Takeshi!!!
Along with Fireworks, one of Takeshi Kitano's finest movies. This movie is a story of two high school? slackers who appear to be looking for a purpose in life. One becomes a good boxer and the other one becomes a yakuza member. After going thru their experience, they become more confident and content with their life even though it couldn't be said that they were exactly successful. Like real life, perhaps the experience is the thing. Good acting all around. It's always good to see Susumu Terajima in Takeshi's movies as he's a very good actor. Also very good score by Joe Hisaishi. The movie also appears to criticize the fact that many Japanese people treat everything- life, work, etc. so seriously that they don't take the time to enjoy life. Instead, they "pressure" themselves to do good, even though their heart may not be in it. It's not unlike many recent Japanese films like Shall We Dance or Bouncing KOgals, both also good movies. Overall, a 9 out of 10.
Minnâ-yatteruka! (1994)
Has its moments, but overall very mixed
This Takeshi Kitano movie is all over the map and suffers because of it. He tells a "full-out" comedy that tries to cram everything and the kitchen sink re: other Japanese movies. It starts out with Asao looking for sex and doing every weird thing in the world to try to get it but failing; And ends with him becoming the Flyman. There are funny moments when he is mistaken for a hitman and when he auditions as an actor; but many other moments are tedious. Nowhere as good as Kids Return( 9/10) or Fireworks. Overall, a 5 out of 10.
Kizzu ritân (1996)
Another GREAT One From "Beat" Takeshi!!!
Along with Fireworks, one of Takeshi Kitano's finest movies. This movie is a story of two high school? slackers who appear to be looking for a purpose in life. One becomes a good boxer and the other one becomes a yakuza member. After going thru their experience, they become more confident and content with their life even though it couldn't be said that they were exactly successful. Like real life, perhaps the experience is the thing. Good acting all around. It's always good to see Susumu Terajima in Takeshi's movies as he's a very good actor. Also very good score by Joe Hisaishi. The movie also appears to criticize the fact that many Japanese people treat everything- life, work, etc. so seriously that they don't take the time to enjoy life. Instead, they "pressure" themselves to do good, even though their heart may not be in it. It's not unlike many recent Japanese films like Shall We Dance or Bouncing KOgals, both also good movies. Overall, a 9 out of 10.
XX: Utsukushiki kemono (1995)
Great MOVIE!!! Ikeda's best that I've seen.
This is a great movie!!! It deals with a serial killer; The suspense is quite good and does not follow the Hollywood convention so you don't know what to expect. Plenty of graphic well done sex scenes. Beware that there is also a graphic rape scene. Still a 9 out of 10.
Arlington Road (1999)
The Ending Redeems the whole movie!!!
Mixed movie. The first 40 minutes take too long to start the story and sets you up for what looks to be just another stiff of a movie. Movie picks up at the "imagine" sequence of the Jeff Bridges character and starts to get interesting. The movie goes along with Bridges looking for info on the background of Oliver Lang (Tim Robbins). Last 10 - 15 minutes is profound and may make you think whenever you watch the news!!! These last minutes make this movie passable, although there's quite a bit of hooey, coincidences, & "unexplanations" to get to this point. I give it 7 out of 10.
Arlington Road (1999)
The Ending Redeems the whole movie!!!
Mixed movie. The first 40 minutes take too long to start the story and sets you up for what looks to be just another stiff of a movie. Movie picks up at the "imagine" sequence of the Jeff Bridges character and starts to get interesting. The movie goes along with Bridges looking for info on the background of Oliver Lang (Tim Robbins). Last 10 - 15 minutes is profound and may make you think whenever you watch the news!!! These last minutes make this movie passable, although there's quite a bit of hooey, coincidences, & "unexplanations" to get to this point. I give it 7 out of 10.
Do lok tin si (1995)
Great Movie!!! Wong Kar Wai's best and maybe HK's too!!
This is a GREAT MOVIE!!!! Wong Kar Wai's movies are an acquired taste, but if you like his other ones, you should like this one. Has the usual excellent photography work from Chris Doyle. Wong Kar Wai's films make you feel like you're in HK without having to get on the plane! With Pulp Fiction, This is one of my favorite movies of the 90's; Leon Lai Ming's acting has come a long way since Wicked City. I bought this movie on tape the first day it was priced for sale; The movie covers the usual angst felt by people (in Wong Kar Wai's films) living in HK and their trying to find their true meaning/calling in life. Enjoy this one.
Nu ji xie ren (1991)
Very good if campy movie
This is a very good movie to take a chance on. For the most part, it's done well on a low budget. It has much nudity and sometimes is tasteless in it's humor. Amy Yip and Chikako Aoyama are very good. The copy I saw didn't have subtitles, but if you understand a little Cantonese, there's enough English to understand what's going on. Robots, killers, sex, gore. You can't ask much more from a movie!!! Overall, 8 out of 10.
Gonin (1995)
Great Movie, great Photography
This is a great movie!!! 9 out of 10; Totally offbeat, and unpredictable as to how it turns out. Also with great photography of Japan.
Do lok tin si (1995)
Great Movie!!! Wong Kar Wai's best and maybe HK's too!!
This is a GREAT MOVIE!!!! Wong Kar Wai's movies are an acquired taste, but if you like his other ones, you should like this one. Has the usual excellent photography work from Chris Doyle. Wong Kar Wai's films make you feel like you're in HK without having to get on the plane! With Pulp Fiction, This is one of my favorite movies of the 90's; Leon Lai Ming's acting has come a long way since Wicked City. I bought this movie on tape the first day it was priced for sale; The movie covers the usual angst felt by people (in Wong Kar Wai's films) living in HK and their trying to find their true meaning/calling in life. Enjoy this one.
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
Scary, and not pleasant
Scary movie, that leaves you with a feeling of dread. Didn't like the way handheld cameras "swoosh" thru the air; It made me feel a little dizzy. Best part of movie is the last 10 minutes. In fact, the last 10 make the whole movie! 7 out of 10.
Baunsu ko gaurusu (1997)
Very good movie
This movie about japanese teenage girls high-gals or Ko-gals (prostitutes) is a very good movie. It addresses many of the feelings of ennui youth have in Japanese society, like the feeling that they cannot be treated as individuals in Japanese society (part of the group-think) there. An important part of the movie shows when Lisa is asked, why does she want to go to New York to study? She states that her feeling is in the USA you "can-do" anything you want just as long as you keep trying and that you do your best. It's a feeling that these girls feel that they are trapped to being less than they can achieve in Japan. Overall, a 9 out of 10. Note: that the picture on the video box makes the movie look like a porno movie but it's nothing like that. It could be said that it's similar to Larry Clark's "Kids".
Baunsu ko gaurusu (1997)
Very good movie
This movie about japanese teenage girls high-gals or Ko-gals (prostitutes) is a very good movie. It addresses many of the feelings of ennui youth have in Japanese society, like the feeling that they cannot be treated as individuals in Japanese society (part of the group-think) there. An important part of the movie shows when Lisa is asked, why does she want to go to New York to study? She states that her feeling is in the USA you "can-do" anything you want just as long as you keep trying and that you do your best. It's a feeling that these girls feel that they are trapped to being less than they can achieve in Japan. Overall, a 9 out of 10. Note: that the picture on the video box makes the movie look like a porno movie but it's nothing like that. It could be said that it's similar to Larry Clark's "Kids".
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999)
Terrible!!!!!!!
I give it 1 out of 10. 1 for the coffee joke. Otherwise, it's terrible. I'm surprised it's doing good box office. Also there is a ton of product placement in the bloody movie.