Change Your Image
JABrown
Reviews
Major League II (1994)
Not as bad as some say
Okay, I admit this film isn't quite as good as the original. But aside from that, it really isn't as bad as it's being made out to be.
In my opinion, the biggest flaw was that it was supposed to be the `very' next year, but in reality the movie was filmed five years later. This really showed with some of the characters. Rick Vaughn (Charlie Sheen) was a rookie in the first film, but he's obviously not a kid anymore in this one. When Jake Taylor (Tom Berenger) first stepped out of the taxi at the beginning of this movie, he looked so much older that it was stunning. And Margaret Whitton (Rachel Phelps) had aged so much and gained enough weight that I literally didn't even recognize her at first. All of this just took a while to get accustomed to, not to mention Willie Mays Hayes now being played by a different character. They just casually slipped that in there like we weren't supposed to notice, but I never really could accept this as being the same character that I loved so much in the first film.
As far as the comedy, it's a bit more slap-stick than the original. The character of Rube Baker (played by Eric Bruskotter) is likeable, but borderline goofy. Also, Roger Dorn's character (played by Corbin Bernsen) has transformed from an egotistical bad-boy to a wimpy cry-baby. I had trouble believing that was the same character as well.
But all of that aside, I still liked this film pretty well. It just took me a while to adjust to the changes. I enjoyed it better the second time I watched it, once the initial shock had worn off.
The Notebook (2004)
A Classic
First, let me note that I have seen many reviews labeling this as a `chick flick'. And while it is a romantic drama, let me dispel the stereotype by classifying that I am a straight male, mid-thirties, who was absolutely taken in by this movie.
This is as good as romantic dramas get. It is passionate, it is deep, and the story is captivating. I would liken the romance of this movie to be on the same level of Titanic and Pearl Harbor, yet the plot may fall closer to Sweet Home Alabama (although not as much a comedy). For the guys who didn't like any of those movies, you may want to skip this one as well. But for the rest of us with a soft sentimental side, this is a must-see. While it didn't actually bring me to tears (as many of the reviews suggest) it will be a movie that I will purchase when it is released for buying.
One quick note: Many of the reviews on IMDB have suggested that the character was suffering from Alzheimer's. However, this is not the case. She was diagnosed with Dementia, which is not the same medical condition.
I'd give it at least a 9 out of 10.
Happy Accidents (2000)
I tried so hard to like this movie
I really tried to like this movie. And while it wasn't horrendous, I found myself getting more and more fatigued as it went along. It perked my interest enough that I was too curious to just turn it off. But it was SO SLOW MOVING that I felt like I was the one lost in a time machine. The acting was not bad, but the scenery was unchanging and boring. Although the ending was good, by the time it finally got there I didn't even care how it ended.
Riding in Cars with Boys (2001)
Not at all what I expected
I was very misled by the previews for this movie. It depicts itself as a light-hearted romantic comedy. And for the first 15 minutes or so, it was.
After that it tended to get more and more depressing as it went along, and the comedy and romance were gone for good.
Eventually, I found myself wondering "When will it ever end". This is one of those movies that you see the most likeable parts in the previews, and after it's over you'll wish you had stuck with the previews only.
All the Pretty Horses (2000)
It started so well...
I thoroughly enjoyed the first half of this movie. The scenery was beautiful, and the story was interesting. There was action and adventure, plus comedy and romance. This movie had so much potential.
However, mid-way through, the plot took an unexpected turn for the worse. I kept asking myself what happened? I actually despised the second half of this movie. How could a story that started so well end so badly?
Very few movies leave me literally frustrated, but this one did.
Held Up (1999)
Not bad, but SLOW
This movie was okay. It made me laugh out loud more than once. It was however VERY slow moving in parts. I fell asleep watching it on Friday night, but it was decent enough that on Saturday morning I found where I dozed off and continued watching it.
A good point is that the movie manages to be moderately funny without being crude or overly sexual... That's hard to find these days. The biggest negative is that virtually the entire plot occurs in one spot, and you get very little change of scenery throughout the entire movie.
If you're looking for continuous laughs, this may not be the movie for you. But if you can endure the slow parts, the humor will sporadically appear.
Grizzly Falls (1999)
Unrealistic but entertaining
Although the story line of this movie was somewhat unrealistic, it was entertaining nonetheless. It was about what I expected, and was a nice change of pace from the typical sex and crime movies that are so common these days.
This is obviously not a movie that will be enjoyed by everyone, but anyone who loves nature should appreciate this film. The scenery is beautiful and refreshing. Most older children will probably love it, but there is mild violence and younger children might be frightened.
At times the plot moves slowly, but doesn't get overly boring for the adults. Not a bad picture overall.
Feeling Minnesota (1996)
In a word, pathetic.
This was without a doubt the worst movie I have ever sat through. And that's saying alot, because I've seen my share of horrible movies.
But I have never seen a movie in which every single character portrayed was an unintelligent loser. Seriously, there was not one respectable character in the entire script. How fitting that the plot was equally lame, lacking any intelligence whatsoever.
I can't believe that Keanu Reeves and Cameron Diaz would even consent to participating in such stupidity. And while I haven't seen all of their other movies, I've always enjoyed their performances until now. It's not that the acting was bad, just the entire story line was moronic.
Hi-Life (1998)
What a boring movie!
I didn't absolutely hate this movie, but I kept waiting for it to get better and it never did. I think I may have laughed once, but now I can't even remember what for.
My wife didn't even make it through the first fifteen minutes without falling asleep. Unfortunately, I sat through the entire thing.
Actually, I can see a slight twist of humor in that so many of the characters were intertwined... almost like a soap opera where everyone turns out to be related. Still on a scale of 1 to 10, the best I could give it would be a 3.
I guess I just expected more from this movie, especially since there were good actors and actresses involved. (Daryl Hannah, Moira Kelly, etc.) I've certainly seen worse movies, but this one did absolutely nothing for me.
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
Loved It!
As a long-time Star Wars fanatic, I was mesmerized by the story line. The action was exciting and the special effects were dazzling. So far I've heard a lot of criticism regarding lack of character development, but I disagree.
Most of all, I liked the Jedi Knights, and the light saber duels were awesome. They were like "Galactic Ninja's" and the duels were much more intense than any in the original trilogy. Darth Maul was great, I wish we could have seen more of him. But for what little we saw, he seemed much more "dark, evil, deadly and fearsome" than Darth Vader ever hoped to be. Hypothetically speaking, if Darth Vader ever had to spar with Darth Maul, I doubt Vader would last very long. Then again, we are as of yet to see Vader in his "prime".
And though I find the dark Jedi's to be fascinating, I still favor the good ones. My favorite scene in this movie is when Obi Wan took it to Darth Maul at the end. Just as my favorite scene in Return of the Jedi is when Luke finally whips Vader. It's always nice to see good triumph over evil.
The only thing I didn't like about this movie is the general silliness and goofiness of some of the alien creatures. As I've heard so many others say, some of the movie almost seems cartoonish and slapstick. I highly concur. The Jar Jar character was absolutely annoying. From the moment he showed up, I was hoping he would go away. Unfortunately, he never did. I had the same complaint about Return of the Jedi. The "puppet-looking" goofy characters seem so out of place in this kind of movie, and they are without a doubt overused and abused in this movie.
Still, I forgive Lucas for doing so. That's just his style and I've come to accept it. Everything else was phenomenal. I've seen the movie twice already in the first week. Also, it was interesting to see the ET characters that briefly appeared in the scene of the Galactic Senate.