Change Your Image
bjudd
Reviews
Bang Bang You're Dead (2002)
Wonderfully compelling
I just saw this movie at the Seattle International Film Festival. This wonderful film honestly explores the factors that lead teenagers to become violent. Seeing the experience of high school culture through Trevor's eyes really makes you understand what could bring a teenager to kill his/her classmates. This film vividly portrays how high school culture has gotten out of hand during the past 20 years, and also shows how complex the problem is. The blame is never placed entirely on one party (i.e. the parent, school administrators, fellow classmates). Instead, the film remains honest to subject matter, and does not provide any easy answers or solutions.
Is this movie unsettling? Yes. Brilliantly executed? Yes. Exploitative and simplistic? No. This is a film that should be seen in every high school classroom, every faculty meeting, and every home.
On a side note, the acting was fantastic by everyone involved. Most notable was Ben Foster, who portrays Trevor with both brutal honesty and heartfelt compassion. He is one to keep on eye on in the future.
A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)
Spielberg grows up
Just got the privilege of seeing a sneak preview of A.I. here in Seattle.
I am not going to say much, because I do not want to ruin the film. This is, by far, Spielberg's best film. It encompasses everything you could want in a summer film, but is also has substance, something many films these days are lacking.
Haley Joel Osment gives a brilliant performance. Not since Elijah Wood and Jodie Foster has a child actor carried a film so effortlessly and valiantly.
This film does not focus too much on its brilliant special effects. Rather, it focuses on the moral dilemmas that we will have to face if this fictitious story does become fact one day. The ending is a fascinating mixture of Kubrick and Spielberg's filmmaking techniques. Certain parts of the film (most notably the ending) just screamed Kubrick. Aspects of the ending were directly taken from 2001.
I could go on and on, but this is a film every person need to see for him/herself. Critics will praise the film, the public will probably be confused by it, and it may just be forgotten by Oscar time. However, in years to come, it will be known as Spielberg's seminal work and he will be appreciated for bringing his friend's final vision to life.
Pay It Forward (2000)
Great performance by two of the leads, with a ending bordering on sappy
*THIS COMMENT HAS PLOT SPOILERS*
This is the first film this year to be a major contender for the Academy Awards and it delivers on many levels, although not as many as it wanted to.
I guess I'll start with criticism and end on the positive. Helen Hunt cannot act her way out of a paper bag and she proved that again in this movie. Although she had good moments, her words were emotionless, backed up only by facial expressions that did not match her tone of voice. Why she received an Oscar and is hailed as one of the best, I will never know.
Why Jon Bon Jovi? Why?
The very last scene in the film really detracts from the rest of it. The nightime vigil sequence was okay, since that does happen in real life when someone touches a nation. However, having the cars line up ala "Field of Dreams" was a bit much. This is a small detail, I know, but it still bugged me.
On to the positive - This film was great. Although some thought it cheesy and sappy, I thought it was quite effective. It worked, in spite of its potential to move into sentimentality. I also read people did not like the ending. I must admit I was stunned when Trevor died; I did not see that one coming at all, as obvious as it may have been to others. I was stunned and saddened by that plot twist, but it felt necessary in the film. I was also disturbed that I was a given a glimpse of what many children face in schools. That part of the film has stuck with me.
Haley Joel Osment, get your Oscar speech ready. Although he deserved it more for "The Sixth Sense," Osment will no doubt be an Academy favorite, with a fantastic performance and the fact that his character dies. The Academy can never resist that, especially since it was a child who dies.
The big question mark for me is whether the studio will campaign him for a nomination as best actor or best supporting actor. He has enough noteriety for the lead actor category, but he'll face stiff competition, especially with the star of "Billy Elliott." However, I believe the Academy will hand him the Best Actor Oscar if he is nominated there.
Helen Hunt, unfortunately, will also garner a nomination for Best Actress. The Academy loves her (why?) and she plays an alcoholic, white trash mother. As history has shown, those are the type of roles that get women nominated.
Kevin Spacey will also receive his third nomination, but probably will not win. With this phenomenal performance in "American Beauty" still fresh in the voters minds, I think they will give the award to someone else, possibly Osment if they face each other in the same category. Beyond the awards, this is another great performance by Spacey. He should be given an award every year for simply gracing us with his extraordinary talent.
This film may/may not get nominated for Best Picture. Some Academy voters might think it too sappy, but we all know that sappy often wins recognition. However, I cannot imagine Mimi Leder getting a Best Director nomination, but we shall see.
Overall, a much better film than people are given it credit for, despite some its obvious flaws.
Trick (1999)
Very Refreshing
With many films depicting gay men involved in loveless, sex-drenched relationships, "Trick" is a quite refreshing find. Although the film starts out about two guys looking for a place to have sex, it evolves into a story about two characters who learn to appreciate each other as people, rather than objects of pleasure.
Gabriel is a wonderful character. He is a gay man who does not buy into the cheap gay scene, but who is also not perfect in his resistance to fully recognize himself as a gay man. One does not need to identify with every aspect of the gay community in order to accept and identify him/herself as gay. Gabriel is written wonderfully and, in the end, he still holds onto his values, doesn't cheapen himself, and still finds love. This may sound like an ideal situation, but it gives gay men like me who do not get into the seedy aspect of the gay community hope that they, too, will find someone someday.
Quite sentimental, isn't it?
Being John Malkovich (1999)
Original
I found myself often dumbfounded during "Being John Malkovich." Not because I did not enjoy the film; rather, I could not believe Hollywood actually produced this wonderfully innovated and creative script.
I have little to say about the film, since it speaks for itself and is quite indescribable. Just see it. There is nothing else like it on the video shelf.
Runaway Bride (1999)
Pretty good
You know, I have to give Julia Roberts a lot of credit. In the past few years she has done four films that in the previews seemed like your typical romantic comedy or drama. However, when you see the films, there is something unique about each one that sets it apart from the rest of the genre. In "Notting Hill," there was great depth to her character and how empty and isolating fame can be for a person. "Stepmom," although a flawed film, showed the true frustration and awkward dynamics of many families these days. Finally, "My Best Friend's Wedding" was the best because her character, the lead character, was really a self-centered wench trying to ruin her friends life to make her's better. These are all unique and different takes on the often stale romantic comedy genre.
Now, "Runaway Bride" falls into the same category. Although not a fantastic film, I really appreciated the depth to her character in terms of her relationship to her father and how she never had a chance to figure out who she was, but always tried to find it other men like she must have as a child. Very interesting, although maybe too much analysis for this movie.
The film itself was okay, but the romance between Roberts and Gere was not really believable. However, I give mad props to the girl proposing to the guy. I don't believe I have ever seen that in a film before.
City of Angels (1998)
Excellent, until the end..........
Meg Ryan and Nicolas Cage do a great job throughout this movie. I love Meg's range as an actress, going from romantic comedy to true drama's. Cage, as always, does a great job in every role he plays.
This film had a great premise and it played out beautifully until the end when, well, those of you have seen it know so I will not give it away. I will say that the ending is unnecessarily heartbreaking and truly seems tacked on just to make the audience cry. I know some will think it is a life lesson for Cage's character, but I saw it as needless tear jerking. Besides this, however, a wonderful, though somewhat cold, film on many different levels.
The Insider (1999)
Enthralling from beginning to end
It is amazing when a film close to three hours long can keep the viewer glued to the seat the entire time. This film is wonderful, filled with tremendous performances (the best by the underrated Crowe) and lacking in silly car chases and murders that usually define this genre. This film is filled with true style and masterful storytelling. Bravo!
Man on the Moon (1999)
A very satisfying movie.
"Man on the Moon" comes at the tail end of a year of great movies, including "American Beauty," "The Insider," "Fight Club," "The Sixth Sense," and "Summer of Sam." Although I was a bit frustrated with the lack of exploration into Kaufmann's childhood in beginning of the film, I soon realized that the film did not deeply explore certain aspects of his life because nobody (even those closest to him) did not know a whole lot about him. I then realized this movie was perfectly capturing this enigmatic character.
Jim Carrey's performance is absolutely phenomenal. He captures the essence of Kaufmann's insanity, while still allowing him to be human when they show Andy with his performance "hat" off. Being completely ripped last year by not receiving an Oscar nod for "The Truman Show," Carrey should gain his long-deserved respect from the Academy this year. If it does not happen again, it will be an absolute crime.
The movie as a whole is also tremendous, with Milos Forman doing a top-notch directing job with this bioptic. R.E.M. also provided great music for the film. There should be Oscar noms for Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Director, and Best Original Score. I would even like to see a best supporting actor nod for Paul Giamatti, but that will be a long shot.
The best part of the entire film is the beginning, which would probably be how Kaufmann would have started the film himself. Absolutely perfect!
The Green Mile (1999)
Confused about its message
So was this movie about a Christ-like figure who is killed because his actions are misunderstood? Or is it about the guilt one man feels because he allowed someone innocent to be executed? Or was it about what happens in to people who do not speak up with the truth?
This confusion is at the center of "The Green Mile," a film that is wonderful in some place, but baffling in others. I loved the prison guard characters, especially the empathy and "humanness" at each of their cores. They establish relationships with the death row inmates, and seem torn apart when one finally has to die. I also thought the movie as a whole moved quite quickly through its 3 hour plus length.
However, I am still quite confused after seeing it. Was the prisoner with the healing powers supposed to symbolize Jesus Christ? It seems this was the road the filmmakers were taking in the beginning, but then the character did certain things Jesus would never have done. And what about the ending? This movie seemed to be moving toward a more upbeat, uplifting ending. As a result, I couldn't help but feeling that the whole "curse" ending was tacked on and really did not have anything to do with the rest of the film. I think this opitimizes the confusion it seems the filmmakers had about what this movie was supposed to say and stand for.
"The Green Mile" is not a bad film, but it should not gain that many Oscar nods. I think the Golden Globes made the right call, it was a good film, but not one of the best of the year. With a great year of films, including "American Beauty," "The Insider," and "The Man on the Moon," "The Green Mile" does not cut it as one of the best of the year.
The Insider (1999)
Enthralling from beginning to end
It is amazing when a film close to three hours long can keep the viewer glued to the seat the entire time. This film is wonderful, filled with tremendous performances (the best by the underrated Crowe) and lacking in silly car chases and murders that usually define this genre. This film is filled with true style and masterful storytelling. Bravo!
American Beauty (1999)
The Best Film Of The Year
Films like "American Beauty" reinstall my often decreasing faith and love for American cinema. This film showcases in heartbreaking clarity the desire to connect with another human being that each one of us feels. Lester is trying to connect to his daughter through her best friend, his wife is trying to connect with him through having an affair, and his daughter is trying to connect with him through her boyfriend. The boy next door is trying to connect with the beauty he sees in the girl next door, and his father has a desire to connect with his "secret," but pushes that away through his homophobic rantings.
This film vividly portrays how disconnected American society has become by showcasing the "American Dream" as a dreary, empty bore.
I also applaud this film for both laughing at and deeply appreciating all the characters. In the beginning each is a stereotype who evolves through the movie's progression into real people who feel empty and who eventually learn how to enjoy life on some level.
I hope there will be Oscars all around for this film and Kevin Spacey will inevitably win Best Actor. However, I fear this film may suffer a similar fate that "Bulworth" did in 1998. That too was a biting social satire that was grossly underrated by both the public and the Academy.
The Deliberate Stranger (1986)
Well Done
The filmmakers should be applauded for filming an objective and insightful movie about the murders of Ted Bundy, rather than exploiting and glorifying the horror like most other TV movies. Mark Harmon's performance is first rate and the film keeps the viewers attention with a fast, taut pace. Highly recommended.
When a Man Loves a Woman (1994)
A Highly Underrated Film
When first renting this film, I expected to see a typical love story. I found, instead, a film that truly attempted to accurately display what happens in relationships where one member has a drinking problem. It is powerful and shows the true pain and confusing that often looms over these situations. Rather than sending Alex to detox and having her come home happy, she came home very confused about life and what she was doing. This is one of the many ways this film reflects true life. My only qualm is the ending. Rather than keeping true to the story, the filmmakers seemed to give up and ended it on a happy, superficial note. Despite this letdown, I love this film and everything it tries to communicate.
Meg Ryan's performance is one of the underrated of the decade. She should have received on Oscar nomination for it and was certainly better than Jessica Lange that year. I have read a few comments here saying she did a terrible job. I would ask these people to define what a good performance is to them. Not only did Ryan communicate every possible feeling that a woman in Alex's situation could have, she did it with style and ease. Not only that, but made a dramatic move with this film from her already great performances in romantic comedy. Ryan should be applauded for taking such a huge risk and having it pay off.
Andy Garcia also has a tremendous performance in this film. He too displays very complex emotions of a faulted man with skill.
The one aspect of this film that I love so much is how no character is faultless in the whole situation. All members have contributed to the problem, and all must face up to what they did and try to improve what they have. I don't know if this makes much sense (I feel my thoughts are jumbled). In one simple statement: SEE THIS MOVIE. THE TITLE DOES NOT ACCURATELY DISPLAY THE MOVIE IT TRULY IS. The title makes it sound like another sappy love story. What the viewer gets is a tremendous study of the damage alcoholism can bring to a family.
Beautiful Girls (1996)
Two great performances
This film felt incomplete in many areas and I found most of it uninteresting. I didn't feel any true bond or friendship between the male characters, the female characters rarely move beyond stereotypes, and the movie as a whole lacked focus. However, the scenes between Hutton and Portman are fantastic. Both have an onscreen chemistry that is wonderful to watch. The dialogue between the two is some of the best of 1996. Interestingly, their scenes feel completely separate from the rest of the film; almost as if they were filming a different movie. In any case, rent this movie for the Hutton-Portman scenes. Everything else has been seen many times before.
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (1999)
A surprisingly intelligent film
I believe this is the first film I have seen that was very funny, obscene, violating, often in poor taste, and addressed social issues all in one. There are some parts in South Park that shocked the hell out of me. There are were also parts that had me crying with laughter. Rarely has a film been so out to shock the most unshockable viewer. It also addresses pretty much every social problem/issue in America. South Park really should have been rated NC-17--adults will enjoy this movie and should see it. The kids should be taught the good messages in the movie by their parents and not allowed to see it until they are old enough.
Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
Another slice of genius from Kubrick
Being very biased toward anything Stanley Kubrick records on film, I really enjoyed Eyes Wide Shut. Although the plot of this film was not as interesting as his previous, the performances by the most of the cast (kudos especially to Kidman), the director's stark visual style, and the eerie musical score came together to create a great movie experience. My only complaint is the casting of Tom Cruise. He seems sorely out of place in a Kubrick film. Most actors seem to blend quite well into the "Kubrick-world," but he sticks out terribly and I never truly believed his performance. That aside, I enjoyed this film tremendously. Just like what a previous person wrote, this film is not for the mainstream, but it will be enjoyable for all us die-hard Kubrick fans.
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
Did I miss something?
Boy, I sure would like to see the film that most of the reviewers and those writing comments here have seen. The film I saw wasn't scary in any aspect. Yes, there were a few creepy moments and nice build up at the end, but is there anything truly scary about this film? No. I honestly cannot fathom why people are calling this the scariest movie in history. Most of the film was watching these people walk through the woods. There was a chance for them to build psychological terror of being lost in the woods, but that was put on the back burner in favor showing night time events where nothing materializes. I was highly disappointed in what I saw as false advertising for this film.
Gods and Monsters (1998)
A rare portrayal of a homosexual man
I was quite shocked at this film. I truly believe this is the first time I have ever seen a homosexual film character portrayed as a real human being--not a cross dresser, a sassy best friend, or a serial murderer. Here, Ian McKellen and Brendan Frasier portray two men who make a connection with each other that transcends the physical. Their friendship is pure and exists on a spiritual and emotional basis. This film, my friends, portrays what it is to be a "real man." The acting all around is excellent, and I am particularly glad Frasier was able to demonstrate the acting talent I knew he had all along.
The Faculty (1998)
An underrated film
When I saw the previews for "The Faculty," I was eager to see the film. Being preceding by more quality (Scream, Scream 2, H20) flicks than bad (IKWYDLS 1 and 2, Urban Legend) ones, I felt "The Faculty" could be a good film. Kevin Williamson has a way of portraying teenagers in both a realistic and satiric spotlight.
After I saw the film, I left feeling fulfilled. I was thoroughly entertained and had a good time. I did not understand why people panned the film. What do they expect? This isn't Shakespeare, it's the horror genre. Not every horror movie needs to be serious (The Exorcist) or absolutely terrifying (Silence of the Lambs) to be good. This film had intelligent and appealing characters. that alone is a feat in this genre.
Most notable in the cast is Elijah Wood. He has showcased his acting abilites over the past ten years and he is making a smooth transition from child to teenager. Wood, like the rest of the cast, makes the viewer care about each character, rather than having a bunch of dolts running around being killed. These characters make smart decisions and fight back in every situation. If you want to see a dumb blond take a shower or fall down while running so the killer can catch her, "The Faculty" is not your movie.
Robert Rodriguez directs a film that is equally appealing on a visual level. That includes the school set, the wardrobe of the actors (Tommy clothes), and the overall look of the film. Most notable is the scene early in the film that showcases the typical events before school begins. Rarely has a film ever showcased a true high school moment as when Rodriguez's camera pans across the schoolyard and the viewer sees Elijah Wood being "poled." Let me tell you, that brought back some good memories from high school. It is these moments that make this film, and Williamson's scripts, enjoyable. No, they may not enhance our intellect, but doesn't anyone know how to have fun anymore?
Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998)
A surprisingly quality film
Being a huge fan of the original film, I have shied away from viewing any of its sequels. However, after seeing Curtis was reprising her role, I knew this would not be another sequel. Why would Jamie Lee come back to star in a film unless it had some quality? However, I approached the film hesitantly, wondering if this film would begin the decline of the horror genre.
H20 turned out to be far better than I expected. It has a taut storyline, which includes only the bare necessities. There are only a few character, but each one is very appealing. There is far more suspense than gore, which is evidence of a skilled director. The most impressive part, however, is the realistic portrayal of Laurie Strode. I thought it was very interesting and effective to show what would *really* happen to a person who went through the events of the first two films. Jamie Lee Curtis portrays one of the most accurate portrayals of post-traumatic stress disorder I have ever seen. This shows they were looking for more than the typical slasher pick.
Jamie Lee Curtis delivers a Sigorney Weaveresque performance here. She is fully convincing as a strung out Laurie Strode and takes on a great tough attitude. She has lived through 20 years of torment and finally faces it with great courage. Without a doubt one of her best performances.
However, the best part of the film is its ending. For fear of ruining it for those who have not seen the film, I will not disclose it. However, I will say that everyone in the theater stood up and cheered after the film ended. I read in a magazine that the ending was Curtis' response to how ridiculous many horror sequels are.
Overall H20 deserves a lot more respect as a film than I believe it has received. Miner shows precise technique in his directing and this precision allows for a very focused movie. It is easy to follow and enjoy. Also notable are the characters themselves. Every move that is made is intelligent and what a "real" person would probably do in a terrifying situation. I especially appreciated it that it was the two women characters that helped the wounded male characters. Just another testament to a film trying to portray things differently. overall, a nice accomplishment to usual banal horror genre.
The Delta (1996)
Disappointment
"The Delta" started off strong. It was a quiet little film about a boy immersed in the drug/booze world and also into the world of promiscuous gay sex and peep shows. Around 40 minutes into the movie it had not moved very fast, but I found it enjoyable because it seemed like a "slice of life" movie. It seemed to be shaped as an odd love story between this boy and a Vietnamese immigrant. However, the focus turned onto John in the last quarter and he all of a sudden kills a man and then the movie ends. If the statement of the film is about the dangers of the underground sex world, then it should have been made in the middle rather than at the end. The film leaves the viewer puzzled.
However, I was totally struck by Shayne Gray. I was quite disappointed that he has not done any other films. Not only is he one of the most beautiful men I have ever seen, he has tremendous acting talent. He played this character with ease, when it could have been played as a wuss by any other actor. Gray keeps the viewer's attention, even though his performance is quiet and often undetached. I cannot believe that this man has not been found--he is a tremendous talent and very good looking. I hope to see him in future projects.
Ordinary People (1980)
One of the best, and quietest, films ever made.
Ordinary People is a rare film in which talented people come together to make a film disregarding what is popular. Would a film of this quality, power, and message be made today? Probably not. Sutherland, Moore, and Hutton play a normal American family--notably absent are sarcastic exhanges and detached teenage children of 90's family dramas. These three actors create tension that most of us are all too familiar with in our families, but could never put into words. That look from your mother that makes you want to die, the hints of guilt a father may feel about his parenting choices, and a teenagers inexplicable feeling of hopelessness. All of these are portrayed effectively, yet "normally" for lack of a better term. There is nothing "Hollywood" about this movie, and that is what makes it so good. It is about a normal family, everyone's family. When you watch, you cannot help but cringe from the unspoken tension, awkwardness, and sorrow that these characters feel. We all have been in one of these three roles and can fully empathize with the characters.
Timothy Hutton's performance is absolutely remarkable. It never goes over the top, but never underplays it. He truly gets in touch of what it is like to be a teenager ridden with guilt and depression. Nobody really understands him, and this is painfully obvious. Hutton must have been physically exausted throughout filming. He performs some of the most emotional scenes ever put on film, and does it like the veteran that he was not.
Donald Sutherland plays the father trying to make it all better. He does not know how to reach out to his family after the tragedy. Sutherland saves his character from being pathetic and portrays a man of intense love who does not know what he should do. This character is a testament to all the men out there (the majority I might add) who do NOT cheat on their wives and think only about money. Unlike many movies, Sutherland's character is a loving and nurturing father who will do anything to help his son. it is a wonder how Sutherland did not receive an oscar nomination here.
Mary Tyler Moore stuns with this dramatic turn of character. She plays the mother to such precision that you actually forget she is playing a character. Moore's mother could have easily been played as an easily hated character; instead, she portrays a complex woman who simply does not know how to deal with imperfection. It is not her fault for how she reacts to Conrad, for she does not know HOW to react. With the social circle she and her husband are in, there is little help or instruction on how to deal with tragedy. So, she deals with it the best way she knows how: to put on a smile and move on. A tremendous performance that should have won the Oscar.
The movie is a tremendous accomplishment on all levels, and Robert Redford's genius directing should be noted as well. A wonderful movie that will hit you in the core of your heart.