Change Your Image
Farleyed
Reviews
Rolling Thunder (1977)
cool film--a great editor's last
The editor on this film, Frank P. Keller, died shortly after working on the film. He also was the editor on Bullitt. He won the Oscar for editing on that film. Rolling Thunder has a very strong and deliberate editing style and pace--it all hangs together very well--and the action cutting is very tight. The quick cutaways to the blue-tinted POW torture scenes work very well too. I think part of the reason this film is so cool is Keller's editing.
Without Limits (1998)
better than Prefontaine
I think someone should teach a film course where Without Limits and Prefontaine are the only two films studied. I think it would be interesting to compare how two different filmmakers dealt with the same subject. I find Without Limits to be far stronger. In Prefontaine, which is definitely watchable, a lot of the writing is too on-the-nose and too basic, whereas in Without Limits things are introduced in a more subtle off-hand way. And the fake documentary interviews in Prefontaine are really stupid. The Sutherland narration in Without Limits is great, very poetic. Also, did anyone notice the homoerotic subtext between coach and athlete in Without Limits? This was an unsusual touch in a sports movie. Maybe it was just Towne's own unique/subversive way of marvelling at lost youth. I don't know. Very interesting film.
Rumble Fish (1983)
Magical--the most interesting movie ever made
This is a magical movie. I've seen it too many times to count. Rourke plays a character who is disillusioned by the way the world works and Dillon plays an innocent who has yet to learn that the world is shit. The music, camerawork and editing are all incredible.
Paranoia (1997)
suspenseful and Brigitte Bako is hot
This movie is somewhat suspenseful. Larry Drake plays a psycho who stalks Brigitte Bako, an actress who's best known for being naked in all her movies. He stalks her over the internet which is a new twist.
Heaven (1997)
Very cool movie
This is a strange, very violent and cool movie. It jumps all around in time and in the perception of things. Martin Donovan is seeming like a movie star now-albeit a moody, angst-ridden one (in art films).
Driftwood (1997)
Anne Brochet is deceptively cute.
You don't really notice it at first, but Anne Brochet is deceptively cute. Intitially she seems almost plain, then you get a crush on her and think it is your own special crush. Then you realize she was Roxanne in Cyrano with Depardieau. Anyway, this is an interesting little movie about obsession and deception and Spader is interesting, even when doing mundane things.