Change Your Image
KtKaboom
Reviews
The Ren & Stimpy Show (1991)
This show rules!
Yes, it may be gross, but Ren and Stimpy was one of the best cartoons I've ever seen. The characters were very funny. I loved how Stimpy was so stupid while Ren was kind of psychotic and he would pronounce "idiot" like "eediot." The episodes always had an interesting, sometimes weird plot. I wish they still aired it!
Tomorrow Never Dies (1997)
Great!
I thought Tomorrow Never Dies was a very good movie. The plot was interesting, and it always seemed to get better and better. I thought it was neat how the villain wasn't the usual crazed general or dictator wannabe, but a man who simply wanted to control the world through the media. Tomorrow Never Dies is one of the best Bond movies in my opinion.
Sailor Moon (1995)
A cute show
Since this is the only version of Sailor Moon I've seen, I guess I am biased but I like the show. I think it is cute and also very interesting. The characters are funny and actually likable. Sometimes the main characters in cartoons are self-righteous jerks, but Serena (Sailor Moon) is so goofy and klutzy it's funny. The love scenes might have been better in the other version, but they aren't too bad here. Sometimes they are kind of nice. I like the storylines in the show too. They don't just end in twenty-two minutes, but they continue from one episode to the next. I think Sailor Moon is a good show because it's interesting and fun to watch.
GoldenEye (1995)
It was okay
Goldeneye was good overall, but I was kind of disappointed with it. I liked some of the jokes and the story was good, but the movie seemed kind of rushed. The game went into better details with the story. However I liked the characters and the movie overall was exciting, so I'd say this movie was pretty good.
Animaniacs (1993)
A funny show
Animaniacs is a pretty funny show, but I think the older episodes were a lot better than the newer ones. Why? The older ones focused more on the characters and original plot lines, while the newer ones were parodies of current tv shows and actors. That can get very boring very fast. On the bright side, I thought Yakko, Wakko, and Dot were really funny. Sometimes I would laugh so hard at their jokes, and normally I don't find cartoons that funny. Some of the other characters were fun to watch too. My favorite, as you might have guessed from my member name, is Katie Ka-Boom. I definitely think Animaniacs is a great show!
Salute Your Shorts (1991)
Funny, one of Nickelodeon's better shows
Salute Your Shorts is one of the funniest shows I have ever seen. It is about eight campers (although two are not on the show at the same time) and their silly counselor at summer camp. They get into funny situations, such as putting on the play "Cinderella" and trying to scare each other with the story of Zeke the Plumber. Unfortunately, the show only lasted for about one or two years. I think it is better than a lot of the shows Nickelodeon has today.
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999)
It could have been better
This movie was pretty funny, but I thought it could've been better. It was awfully gross in some parts. I had to look away a few times, because it was just too gross. Come on, was that coffee scene really necessary? I think at times the movie tried to be too funny. I mean, yeah, Dr. Evil's "Just the Two of Us" song was funny, but what was the point of it? I think they could've focused more on certain characters too; like Scott Evil and Mr. Bigglesworth (sorry, but I think Scott and the cat added humor to the first movie). I think the movie can be enjoyable, as long as you don't expect it to be as good as the original.
Crash Bandicoot 2: Cortex Strikes Back (1997)
This game is great!
Crash Bandicoot 2 is one of those games that has one playing for hours. The bosses are fun, and Crash gets to ride bears on some levels. The only annoyances are the levels are the same and some parts are extremely hard to beat. Overall this game is very good.