Reviews
Wild Things (1998)
Much, Much better than i thought
Well I didn´t want to see this one, it looked like a senseless porn, of course it has some prescindible sex scenes, but it is a great movie, it has a TV show structure that all those TV directors wish to get on their series (it has the quality of baywatch´s girls, but well managed), and it´s altered to look like being shot in video format(if you can't tell betwen 35mm and video it works better cause it envolves you better), so it gives the hole TV show atmosphere, and definitely John McNaughton gave a lesson to the media bussines, making a great critic film, and to get it better it has a very solid story, the best twists in many years, while you expect a thrilled twist, it breaks the standards, so if you think it is bad, or just another Hollywood paid porn, you haven't really seen it.
What Dreams May Come (1998)
Turkey
For all those who think it's good because it explains the Dante´s microcosmos, I think it would have been better to place it in space and time that actually fits with those theories.
If you like watching good visual efects go and see it, but it is a bad movie, the whole plot is supported by the relationship betwen Chris Nielsen (Robin Williams´s character) and Annabella Sciorra´s character (Annie Nielsen, and we never really get to see what that is.
Léolo (1992)
Visual Poetry
Some people may hate it because it is too crude, but it is simply genius, and amazing the way to match the poetry with the image, showing the inner world of a kid who doesn´t want to be where he is, and he makes this possible by dreaming. Lauzon makes a perfect chronology, taking you from beginning to end to dreams, to flash backs to flash aheads and finally to his character´s insanity.
Intolerance: Love's Struggle Throughout the Ages (1916)
Superb!!
It is film that has it all, and maybe the first in having it all talking cinematographic language, it is so old but it has things that are new even now, Griffith is know as the father of hollywood, but i think that´s a limitation to the great David, he is the father of the cinematographic language, and he shows it perfectly in this movie, Griffith uses his creative skills to make camera movements with the most rustic resources, and takes us from 1916 a.c. to 34 a.c. to the fall of Babylon, and a very bloody frech age, showing the human Intolerance thru all the ages, and the connection betwen those ages is a woman sitting by her son.
The Truman Show (1998)
Just Great!!!
Very good movie, criticises the mass media of the United States, with imaginative angles, and very good acting performance, but it didn't have the success i suspected just cause of Jim Carrey, don't worry, you get to believe that he is an actor, HE ACTUALLY ACTS!! amazing but he does.
The End of Violence (1997)
The end of Wenders!!
Well, it is a poor movie, nothing happens, ever!!, but that's no reason, I mean if you saw Stranger Than Paradise (1984)of Jim Jarmusch you see a movie were nothing happens but still rules, anyway, I think Wenders sold out, he started with this movie, and later selling his "Wings of Desire" script to hollywod, very disappointing!
Dark City (1998)
Reality is as it´s presented to us.
Alex Proyas, is definitely one of the most talented Directors Hollywood has ever supported,and this time he worked with Dov Hoenig, both got a great movie, showing very beautiful flash backs, and developing an incredible script, without a defined time or space, and giving us a diferent vision of the alien race, a race that wants what we have, a soul.
Higher Learning (1995)
Could have been good, but it is not!!
It has a good content, but John Singleton keeps opening and getting into the inner world of many characters, and just three are closed, almost the 70% of the main actions are concluded. I would say, a shame, it could have ruled.
Blue in the Face (1995)
The best documental-fiction!
It has everything, and shows in a perfect way the NY culture, involves every aspect, with a great cast, and with beautiful film editing. If someone doesnt like it is cause the misunderstanding of it, it is made to inform, not to amuse.
Stranger Than Paradise (1984)
Every day´s life.
Well, a great movie, nothing happens but still just great, shows the every day´s life of an hungarian who doesn´t want to accept his roots, and to remember him that a cousin comes to live for a few days with him.
I think it could have been improved just by moving more the camera, it is too still.