Change Your Image
ersel
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Muro: Nalet Olsun Içimdeki Insan Sevgisine (2008)
Nothing like expected
I watched this movie expecting that it would be somewhat like the movie "Kurtlar Vadisi" or any other film with action/violence, but on the contrary it was more a drama without any real beginning or end. The same characters are playing as in the "Kurtlar Vadisi: Pusu" series but they lack of depth. It is not explained how they got together and how they evolve. Instead some foolish ideological jokes about communism and Marxism are told which are not funny anymore since the collapse of the Sovjet communism. Some jokes are told which are so terribly explained that kids would never understand it and so basic that grown ups would never laugh about it. It's a simple film with some (not funny) sexual and typical Turkish jokes. Very obviously quick and cheap made film.
G.O.R.A. (2004)
I laughed the whole time, it was great!
I saw this movie today and thought from the first scenes that it would be a disappointment, but when Cem Yilmaz (the main actor) showed up the movie became really funny. He is a macho Turkish man who is kidnapped by aliens. The reference to many sci-fi movies is nice, but the real fun comes from the dialogs Cem Yilmaz makes. It's the first time I saw a Turkish film with so many special effects, that is great. The only bad sides are that it makes just to many jokes about homosexuals which becomes boring and the hero saves the planet just to easy. But it's a comedy, not the filming of a book so that is understandable. The most hilarious part is at the end when Arif (Cem Yilmaz) jumps in the air and makes a karate move like in Matrix with the camera turning around him. The only difference is, this time he makes a very strange move!hehe
Minority Report (2002)
Mission Impossible 3
Tom Cruise acts with his physics, the bad guy is easy to guess, the topic is way too far-fetched and it seems that we are all walking around with a 100% proof barcode in our eyes. It is really a waste of money. I really can't believe why this film is in the top 100. I'd rate it as a sequal on a sequal.
Judicial Consent (1995)
Exciting movie, disappointing end.
The movie starts with this Judge 'Gwen Warwick' having an affair, which sometimes looked more like 91/2 weeks (nice erotic scene's bytheway). Then it turned into a justice-law kind of movie when she had to be JUDGE in a case where she knew that the suspect was unguilty because every evidence she saw (e.g. her pants) were pointing towards herself. Then there was the big surprise about WHO was the real killer? Only the end could have been much better... nevertheless, a nice movie to watch on a saturday evening with your girlfriend (majoring in law?) on the couch.
The Astronaut's Wife (1999)
The main subject was neglected.
I've seen this movie on a preview before the actual premiere in the cinemas. The movie was pretty much as I expected (or rather pretty less). Actually the only good things were the main characters played by Depp and the beauty from Devils Advocate. The plot was already known half-way the movie (it was an easy guess), the director didn't make any suspense/thriller of it and the main reason why people go to this movie (the alien & its mission) was neglected tremendously. And above all, it didn't have a happy end, but more like a funny joke... so, there could be a sequel, but let's hope NOT!