Change Your Image
Phyton
Reviews
Phileine zegt sorry (2003)
Ally MacBeal meets Sex and the City, but not enough story
'Phileine zegt sorry' is an adaptation of a Ronald Giphart novel (he's in the film, praising the film as better than the book). His novels are notorious for sexual explicitness, humor and lightness of tone. The film manages to capture this tone. This makes it an entertaining film with Ally MacBeal-like effects to emphasize the emotions of the lead character (Phileine). The cosmopolitan attitude of the characters, the sexual explicitness and the place of action (New York) gives it a Sex and the City touch. So the atmosphere is OK. However the film just doesn't give enough story to make it great. In the book this lack isn't a problem, however film is (as we all know) a different medium. The story line is too thin and sometimes not very credible. This is also due to the the low level performance of some the actors (especially the 'American' characters). Kim van Kooten however gives a superb performance and is a good enough reason to go and see it.
So 'Phileine zegt sorry' is not a memorable meal but a nice expensive snack.
Almost Famous (2000)
an 'Americans only' movie
When I heard so much about this film alongside the good reviews, I expected it to be (at least) watchable. Alas it was NOT. Although it had great potential; rock 'n roll, acid drugs, girls and the dark forces of commercialisation. However Cameron Crowe turned his interesting youth experiences in a nostalgic sugary, family film. Which would be expected from a dreamworks picture. Ironic to see that the commercialisation of rock music in the film turned out to be OK. While for the film itself it isn't. The acting was also poor, especially Fugit looking innocent/ shocked into the camera really gets on one's nerves. Jason Lee and Frances McDormand were Ok though.
The Lord of the Rings (1978)
not that bad
I watched this movie yesterday and although half is missing and there are some strange edits, it was still enjoyable. Especially the animations and real life acting mix was brilliant. Much better than the current computerized animations. It gave it all a nice and good feeling.
The Gauntlet (1977)
Clint's best (cult)movie
Although Clint made about a dozen of these movies, this one is the best. I love it and I think it should be considered a cult film. I mean the shooting is elaborative and overdone (especially when the police starts shooting down a house with pistols and rifles) and Clint is looking cooler than ever; riding a bike, wearing sunglasses, walking around with a good-looking woman, waving his gun, fighting of bikers and driving an armoured bus into a hostile 'copland'. In other words this movie is underrated.
Saeif Halq Al Wadi (1996)
Nice and pleasant movie
Un ete a la goulette is a storie about three fathers of three daughters who are each of a different religion (muslim, Christian and a Jewish). The fathers are struggling to maintain their daughters virginity. However the daughters are young and want to explore their sexuality. This is all set in a small tunisian coastal town in the sixties. The ambiance is very nostalgic (old men playing cards in the local bar). There is also an erotic flavour to it especially when an old rich man falls in love with one of the daughters. The movie is pleasant to watch and very stylish. I gave it eight stars
Lang leve de koningin (1995)
Great Film for everyone.
Although this film is meant for children. I think that anyone would enjoy it. It is a joyfull film about a little girl who misses her father and is sucked into a fantasy world with a real life chessboard (all very friendly). Of course there is a happy ending.
Get Shorty (1995)
ZZzzZZzzZZz
I wanted to write my best review ever on this movie but I fell vastly asleep. Though I would like to add that I predicted the ending very accurately after I woke up.
Chôjin densetsu Urotsukidôji (1989)
Sickening
This manga film is a sick movie! Women are getting raped by monsters. At one point sperm is being licked off the face of a woman by a monster. There is a lot of slash and gore. The story is very simple and yet they manage to tell it in a confusing way.
I think I just don't get Japanese animation.
Akira (1988)
Boring
I have seen the movie twice just to be sure of it and I am sure: I hate Akira! The animated figures look so much alike that I lose track of the story real quick. When I finally got it I didn't get it anyway. I am not impressed with the artwork nor the violence. And most of all: It was one boring movie.
So don't go see it!
Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man (1994)
Brilliant: the Simpsons meet Monty Python
Duckman is cool, hilarious, satiric, satanic and brilliant. It just picks up where 'the Simpsons' end in a Pythonesque way!
A Kiss Before Dying (1991)
Good story + bad acting = wait for the next remake
A Kiss Before Dying has a good plot with some well shot psychopathic murders. But the acting is some of the worst I have ever seen in a movie. It looked like they had to make a deadline and hadn't any time left to rehearse so they used an autocue. Although it must be said that Dillon wasn't that bad. So my advice is: wait for the next remake.
Apocalypse Now (1979)
Not a (Vietnam) war movie but a green hell on earth!
Two days ago I saw Apocalypse Now for the very first time and I was astounded by it. I had never seen a movie like it. The camera work was beautiful and some of the scenes were almost surreal. Great and fascinating characters, especially Brando's and Duvall's. The first hour and a half of suspense before Kurtz appeared for the first time so you could see for yourself what happened to him was very well done. And when he finally appeared the movie didn't collapse due to the built up suspense and promises. This movie goes beyond the Vietnam conflict. Unlike war movies like Saving Private Ryan and Platoon this movie doesn't only show the atrocities of war but the very insanity of the human concept of war. This movie shows a view of hell on earth created by man and also the heavenly beauty of nature. Which makes it a green hell.
Eve of Destruction (1991)
Cult, why not?
Eve of destruction is a bad movie, no doubt about it. It's a terminator rip-off with a weird story. Renee Soutendijk, who plays in a double role blew her changes for making it in the US for good with this movie. That is a shame because she is quite a good actress. And because of this misfortune I would like to recommend this movie to all you cult lovers out there. I mean think about it; a strong woman (feministic), some nice and utterly useless violence, a rip off, a lousy tag line and a bad story. So go ask for Eve of Destruction at your local cult video store.
Karakter (1997)
The best of what the Netherlands have to offer
Dutch Cinema isn't really something to be proud of as a Dutchman. The Movies are often low budget and rarely watched in the cinemas. However Karakter is a true masterpiece. The story is fascinating, the 'ambiance' is dark, 30's industrial and grotesque and the music is very impressive (if you are in a cinema). I think that even the foreign 'moviewatcher' should go and see it if you have a chance.