Change Your Image
Armando-4
Reviews
Me, Myself & Irene (2000)
A shame
I'd never could be a President, because films like this one turn me
on a despotic dictator. I'd literally forbid the director and Jim Carey
to perform again, doing such a sad and scatologic films. This is
excrement throw it to our faces, with no other extent that shock our
estetic sense. I also got so sad when I discover that the average is 6.0 (the same
number that many other real films, like Vertical Limit, for example.
Jim Carey was great at MASK, and that was the first movie with
him I saw. This one, is certainly the last.
My vote was 1.
Vertical Limit (2000)
Do you like thrillers? I do!
Great scenes that challenge every self called effects expert. My
friends, if you want 90 minutes (or so) of suspense, and a
awsome spectacle of those crazy people climbing mountain
impossible... Well, forget the rest for a while and enjoy this great
movie. The editing, soundtrack, unbelievable danger scenes, very
well done. Now, what is the "message"? I'd say...don't climb!
Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
Unfortunately sex and fame can move up ratings
I never imagined to see Tom Cruise acting so badly in a so bad
movie. Everything is poor: the story, the direction (sorry, Stanley;
2001 is more and more an exception each day), and the music (3
piano notes repeated ad nauseum). But... Kubrick, Tom Cruise and nudes blured out our discerning. If the 7.2 rating was for Nicole body, is unfair. She deserves more.
Patch Adams (1998)
too good to be true
Robin Williams performs very well this difficult character. The story is touching and inspire our best side. But trying to get some information about the person named Hunter
Adams I didn't arrived to a conclusion if his really existed. I'll appreciate any hint about this.
Oh, the comment! Yes, I liked it. Despite the film left me in doubt
about the "true story" label.
The Big Kahuna (1999)
this film will help you grow
Times to times I like to watch movies with fantastic special
opticals and sound effects. My senses get delightfull. But at the
end I often feel a great sense of emptiness. Now I'm old enough to
know that this feeling is because I haven't learn anything
important. I've lost my time. And sometimes appear a movie like The Big Kahuna. No tricks, no
effects. Instead, a sensitive music track that comes in and out with
rare wisdom. Great acting, great lines and a final speach with a lot
of sentences to think about. No matter your age; if you care about fundamental subjects, as life
and death, human condition, mind development, don't miss this
film. My sincere thanks to all the people that made it possible.
Beto Rockfeller (1970)
lets make a movie, pals!
You must forgive everybody, from the writer and the director, to all the people involved in this naif movie, made with lots of love, joy and friendship. But with no previous experience and no money.
I write this comment just as a love poem to my current wife, Maria Amélia (since 1970) who made part of the background characters, and we get together by this time on. I doubt that you can see this movie, even if you remotely wanted to. But in this odd case please let me know and may be I got a domestic copy for you. Those 70's!!! PS. Maria Amelia is great in her five seconds!
The Perfect Storm (2000)
again, great special effects. Period.
Poor movie. I don't know if the book could be better. Tipical Hollywood commercial film based in hard work of
production, edition, special optical and sound effects, with almost
nothing in the story capable of catching the interest of a sensible
adult person. And, to make everything worst, the music seems not to stop never,
trying to "enhance" sequences full of action already well supported
by a great deal of fooley and special sound effects. Me and my family went through this film using the "forward" button
in our remote control. At least, we didn't waste too much time.
The Contract (1999)
Good art direction. Period.
I'm not an expert in movies, but I respect the vote rating at the IMdb and I got to be honest and say what I think. The intro titles are very good and simple. The photography, light, editing and art direction are also good. But the plot is poor, unbelievable, with false clues and lost ends. The characters don't convince. And I must blame the director for that. Sorry Steve, Jason and Jon.
The Sixth Sense (1999)
I say no to superstition.
I'm sorry. It seems that my comment (if approved) will be the only one "against" the film. But I can't support superstition in any form. I think Mr. Willis would agree with me. That's may be the reason he is so uncomfortable on his role.
The Marrying Man (1991)
Delightful poem to passion
I didn't know the writing credits were on Neil Simon. And me and my wife saw the movie enjoying every line of the text. We're great admirers of Mr.Simon, who created the leading style in good American comedies humour. The Marrying Man is an invitation to find the right person in our lives. That person that awakes our most passionate side, the one which worth to live. Okay, I'm becoming a little dramatic, but my wife and I, we know (thanks God...and us) what true love can do with your life, for better! It's a great movie, plenty of meanings. Watch it twice!
Montana (1998)
My dinner went cold.
Montana is not a hit, but is a good example of how to make an excellent movie. The plot is 'tantalizer', the actors/tress are level one pro, and the director (Jennifer) is brilliant. I kept glued to the screen all the time, and my dinner went cold...I'd like to see more of Jennifer's work, but it seems this is the only film she did. At least I didn't find more titles at the IMDb. I'll appreciate any hint.