Change Your Image
palle
Reviews
Kærlighed ved første hik (1999)
Superb adaption of a great story
There are books so special you never believe they will turn out to be great movies. Dennis Jürgensen's "Kærlighed Ved Første HIK" are one of few books that almost every Danish teenager have read. I guess most of the young Danish boys fall in love with Anja when they read the book, and I simply didn't believe they could turn this very funny story into a believable movie, and still keep the picture of Anja being so very special. The story about poor young Victor falling in love with the rich and 2 years older Anja has been changed a bit to fit to the screen, but Thomas Villum Jensen has directed a close to perfect movie. It is very funny, and very well acted. Robert Hansen and Sofie Lassen-Kahlke are making a good couple, and Rasmus Albeck as Victor's kid brother are so hounest I bet all with love him. The movie has broken close to all records in Denmark, and the success are deserved. This is going to be a classic, and funny both for young people learning to live, and old remembering their past.
Fucking Åmål (1998)
Best from Scandinavia in a long time
To call "Fucking Åmål" an ordinary movie about being young, would be a statement so wrong, as if you said that the movie was poor acted. "Fucking Åmål" is the best Scandinavian movie, since the time of "Zappa" and "Tro, Håb og Kærlighed", and it gives you back the belief in a future beyond the Dogme-days. The script is both funny and very intelligent, and it does something very important, it brings you back to the time you were in school, cause it shows the life in school exactly as it is. To make this movie the huge success it is, you have two of the most talented actress' in Europe: Alexandra Dahlström and Rebecca Liljeberg. The work they are doing at the screen is incredible, and they are playing with feelings you have missed recently in the Hollywood-productions. The only thing the movie needed to be 100 % perfect was a better light. This Lars von Trier solution, with the muddy light, are being used too much in Scandinavia, and maybe it is time to move on, and back to normal again.
Babe: Pig in the City (1998)
Babe, the cute pig rules the city
My expectations to this movie was pretty huge. I loved the first one, and I must say: I also finds this one very amusing. I don't count it as a children's movie. This one is a bit scary and the scenery is very gloomy. There are some wonderful pictures along. The city looks like a modern fairytale city, and everytime the funny duck appears you'll see something spectacular. The animations is done very impressive, even in the danish dubbed version, it looks like they really talk to you. And every animal along the way is doing a great job, they are cute, scary, funny and you can't stop loving them. Babe must be the Lassie of the 90'ties.
Enemy of the State (1998)
Great story, in exciting movie
Tony Scott has directed a fine action-thriller, starring Will Smith, in his best movie until now. It is a great and exciting story, and Scott has found a way to make the pictures guide you along. Smith are good, but Gene Hackmann and Jon Voight are the stars of the movie. They keep their high standards. There is not much wrong in this story, the only thing they could have done better was finding another actress than Regina King, she is often too theatrical. The movie is also about half and hour too long. But you'll enjoy it most of the time.
Apt Pupil (1998)
Good Movie, but only half a King
Apt Pupil has a bad reputation, and that's a shame. Bryan Singer has made a good movie, with a great story and some great acting. The movie follows in the beginning Stephen King's novella really good, but half way through Singer makes Mr. Denker the really bad guy, a part Ian McKellan acts to perfection, and Bowden becomes a really apt pupil compared to Kings figure. Kings story is GREAT, if you havn't read it do it now, but I still like the way Singer tells the story. It is a dark story about how cruel mankind are, and ever will be.
Breakdown (1997)
Great thriller with good performances
"Breakdown" is a twist of a thriller and a horror-movie. The story is very good, and you keep asking yourself, what will happen next. Russell and Walsh are making stunning performances, and the movie keeps you attracted for every second.
Convoy (1978)
What a Convoy!!!
This is simply a classic. One of those movies with everything included: romance, action, big trucks, funny moments and GREAT music. Kristofferson is excellent, and MacGraw simlpy lovely. This is my all-time favourite, even though I watched it a hundred times I am laughing and crying, and having a lot of fun every time it is on. It got some wonderful pictures if you love trucks, and a great story. This one is superb.