Change Your Image
rog-15
Reviews
La faute à Voltaire (2000)
More confused than impressive
Really, this wasn´t very impressive at all. The last few years, french filmmakers have produced one socially conscious movie after another , in many different styles but many extremely good films. La Faute à Voltaire, on the other hand, never pays off. The director seems to be confused about what story he wants to tell, and ends up saying nothing at all. Take a look at Nos vies heureuses or the brilliant Resources humaines instead.
Final Destination (2000)
Lame and shallow
Really - this wasn´t much of a horror movie. Lame story, no characters. A lot of special effects - but with no meaning. I just got tired of it all and wished for death to do it´s jop properly. I mean if death was this messy doing it´s job everyday it´s a miracle that anyone dies at all....
This Life (1996)
Even better than the real thing
When the last episode of the second series of This life was over and done with I sat in front of the tv and really felt as if I lost not one, but several close relatives in an accident or something. This Life gave us several of the finest moments in tv-drama. Ever.
Vildängel (1997)
The worst lyrics in a swedish movie - ever
This is the kind of movie which is loved by 50-year old schoolteachers and people who consider themselves aware in social issues - but really haven´t got a clue. The actors - I think all of them are amateurs - do their best, but the script is so full of cliches and stupidities that they can´t save it.
Worst of all though is the scool cabaret that the kids are working on - brings back all your worst memories from acting classes in school. The lyric to one of the songs goes something like this in a fast-translation 2.30 in the morning: "I´m the dwarf of society, an emotionally crippled individual."
Please!
Uncut (1997)
Perhaps too clever for its own good
It start out just fine. It´s all right to do a movie about foreskin, a canadian prime minister and homosexuality - and it´s all really fascinating and good fun - even if an office environment filmed up on the roof of a building is a worrying ART-movie detail. Then it all gets worse and worse, and so pretentious it makes you choke. I´ve only seen Zero Patience of Greysons earlier work, and it had exactly the same problem.
No sense of humour..
Serial Mom (1994)
Never underestimate the rage of a loving mother.
This is the film where director John Waters returns to the more aggressive and violent universe of his earlier movies. After wimpy Cry Baby and feelgood Hairspray he gives us a movie about a housewife (brilliantly played by Kathleen Turner) so eager to protect her children, her marriage and the wildlife that she is forced to harass and kill neighbours, ex-boyfriends and schoolteachers. Never before has John Waters given his characters so much room in an environment so nice and cosy. I loved this movie. And don´t miss what's under the spandex pants at the concert with the group Camel Lips.
Hairspray (1988)
Brilliant!
This is one of the ultimate feel-good movies ever. Full of great hair-dos, catchy music and a cast that include Debbie Harry, Ricki Lake and Divine. This was my beginning into the universe of John Waters, and I´m still grateful. And will always be.