Change Your Image
Yuko-4
Reviews
Fargo (1996)
Frances McDormand - Best Oscar speech ever
It's unbelievable that even after Frances McDormand showed us what speeches ought to be like, people keep making silly Oscar speeches after another. However, I must confess that although I did like her, at the time I didn't really understand why she won an Oscar for the acting in Fargo.
Now after all these years, I think I know. Frances McDormand adds and essence of comfort and balance to this violent story, and that is not what every person can do. Certainly not many who have been soaked in Hollywood.
I truly admire that she's a type of a person who can walk up to the end of the red carpet and say that it's great that five women were given complicated rows. That she appreciates the Academy not for recognizing her, but for acknowledging their work. That instead of trying to squeeze in all the unknown names in the world, she made it short and simple by saying that the director made an actress out of her, the husband made a woman out of her, and the children made a mother out of her.
I am thankful for having humans like Frances McDormand be acknowledged in Hollywood.
Gloomy Sunday - Ein Lied von Liebe und Tod (1999)
Hope to see a version in the characters' language
Although there are plenty of fiction in it, the film is beautifully woven with exquisite actors/actresses and crew, not to mention the streamy version of the song.
Yet spoken in the most splendid sounds of the German language, if there is one thing I could hope for, I hope to see the same film overdubbed digitally in each characters' original languages -- Ilona, Laszlo, Andras and the song in Hungarian with Hans occasionally speaking German. It would probably be more dramatic to see some characters switching between German and Hungarian as history flows. Even though I don't speak either of the languages.
A Perfect Murder (1998)
Give us the other ending
So what's so perfect about these murders??? Give us the other ending which they including on the DVD version. That would make the movie much better. Besides it suits the bitchy wife who's just using her beauty and language skills for dirty stuff.
Panic Room (2002)
A "Wait Until Dark" everyday life-ness
What I loved and can recommend most about this movie was that it had a sort of a "Wait Until Dark" kind of dark yet home, family, housewife, everyday life atmosphere. I think, in that sense, it was a quiet mystery rather than an action thriller.
Also I really adored the Sarah (daughter) character. She reminds you of the very early Jodie Foster. I even thought that she was a boy for the first hour or so. The somewhat dry relationship between Sarah and her mother Meg (played by Foster) gives magic to the entire film, even though I'm not a real Foster fan.
It's a movie that tells you "You can't lock yourself in and still survive".
The Invisible Circus (2001)
It let me down real easy
The movie which I saw on video, was not exactly what I had expected. It was a lot heavier. At first I wondered "Why '1976 looking back at 1969' in 2002?", but it all made sense. This film gently allows a former hippie wannabe girl like me, let go of illusions. If there is one movie which illustrates the balance between the real world and the dream, this is it.
The Thin Red Line (1998)
A Cult Movie With Money??
I am not a professional critic or anything, but if one should state a "cult movie" as a movie which only appeals to those who want it and doesn't appeal to the majority, although the essence is really deep and thick, then this is the one.
All the things in this film just tickles my lace curtain, old fashioned door knob and Vietnamese War images that I grew up with in LA, and I'm not lying when I say that this 3 hour movie did not bore me one bit. As I have said "Vietnam", although the story is about the 1940s, there is hardly any clue to what the era is. No big round cars, no baggy pants or funny hats. If you come into the theater in the middle of the film (which I really don't want you to do), you may think that this is about the 70s or even the 90s, and this is what makes the whole thing look so real. World War is no longer a heroic specialty of long ago. It's right there, right next to you, and hugging you whether you like it or not, sending the message "it doesn't matter which war it is". This is enough for me to cover up the too handsome looking actors (which I must confess that I did enjoy), too much calm words coming from the minds of the battle field, too much resemblance to "Days Of Heaven" and Travolta who looks too much like (my favorite, you know who) rock vocalist who passed away.
The water, river and sea, is so beautiful to your eyes and soul. But then, a cult movie often does not have a good budget because you don't know how many people will like it. So this is such a luxury for me; watching a dream (or a nightmare) with one of the world's most richest scenery, acting, and technical effects.
Mystery Train (1989)
Jim Jarmusch is the most boarderless director
At least boarderless of race and nationality. The foreign dialogue, as far as Japanese is concerned, is completely natural and practical (like letting Jun use the word "Shibuize" for "cool". Foreign dialogues in most movies of most languages do not work this way). I wonder how Jarmusch makes sure of these as he must not speak Japanese this well. But more than the dialogue, just as his other works, there is no necessity for the characters being Japanese or Italian or even American. They are all just travellers of the universe. There is no stereo type and still Jarmusch doesn't leave a single space for us to ask "shouldn't there be some explanation?". Mystery Train is a real and humble world which is kind of a different world but still a world right next to you. It's a movie wearing jeans and no make-up but maybe leather, and even if you don't like cult you can still enjoy and laugh.
Cutthroat Island (1995)
What's wrong about a pirate's story being so simple and cheap?
About the only thing that bothers me in this film is the Thailand jade-green of the sea instead of Caribbean blue (I wonder why they couldn't use more of the Mediterranean blue in Malta which was one of the places it was filmed), but then perhaps the green resembles the roughness of the wild seamen. I may should not have been commenting since I haven't even tried to see it in the theater. Although watching it on a TV screen reminds me of the days I watched Treasure Island at the school auditorium. Davis is extremely a straight captain. The movie has just the right amount of bangs, booms, smacks and bloodiness (but not too much blood. That's the point) necessary in a pirate's movie, and of course a perfect title (say it out loud and enjoy your tongue as you pronounce the "thr" part). Or maybe I just like movies with Matthew Modine in it.
That Night (1992)
Best girl's past movie
If you are a little girl, a wandering girl, or a nearly giving up woman, watch this movie. It will give you hope. I can't recall any movies about girls suffering their childhood sentimentalism and then growing up after a heart aching adventure. But we all know that these things are not only for boys. Howell is unresistable as he dances with 12 year old Eliza (if you have ever been a girl, you know this feeling even though you hadn't danced, right?!). There is a scene when a bunch of mothers are watching the annoying teenage couple, and they all knew they were once there. Lisa Fischer's vocal is exquisite! She is much much dramatic than she is with The Rolling Stones.
Wuthering Heights (1992)
If you like The English Patient, watch this!
A great Fiennes and Binoche movie combined with dramatic Sakamoto music. Sinead O'Connor is unnecessarily beautiful and the make-ups could have been better (the characters could have looked much younger and prettier in their teanage scenes), but still Ralph's wanting attitude is nothing else but Heathciff, and I love the part when Catherine breathes a slow line out the window, "you're always late" and it matches the stringy music just as if she was singing.
Plenty (1985)
Really? This is my favorite movie although I've only seen it on a TV monitor
I watch it again and again on LD. This is Streep at her most beautiful time. I love the contrast of cloudy dawn scenes and the dazzling white sunlights both dragging your heart real low and letting it rest. Most of the characters are selfish sentimental people, but then, aren't we all? I hope to see it in the theater some day.
Edward Scissorhands (1990)
See it. It's Christmas season
Indeed sad, but still it warms my heart with the sweetest yet mysterious atmosphere. The ending is dark, but still gives you lots of hope. Edward lives! This is a movie I see every Christmas to fill myself with colors, cute love, innocence, and lots of reality to think about. See it with your family. This is more of a family movie than "Batman".
The Godfather Part III (1990)
If only...
No doubt a beautiful piece of art, heart-aching movie, spectacular romance, filled with family love, if Winona Ryder had been in it.
When Harry Met Sally... (1989)
What is "whiteman's overbite"?
A story not only about love but about friendship of various kinds and about how people could overcome their self-consciousness. This may not be a date movie for some people, but it certainly gives hope on your marriage that you are desperately trying to hold on while at the same time wanting to let go every day.
So, what on earth does that "whiteman's overbite" mean, when Harry quotes it in the plane in front of 26 year old Sally? I'm serious. Please, somebody tell me.