Change Your Image
Jaivien
Reviews
The Sight (2000)
intriguing
Okay I went in to this oh god not another sixth sense been there done that, where as that movie was great it focused far too much on the powers itself this prefers to look more at the warped mentally of a murderer then the effect the power has on the person. I deal funnier in point and beautifully directed this has a huge amount of potential. because the scenes are more realistic then most &much more capitivating.the sixth sense and stir of echos were horrors with a twist this was more of a murder mystery with a fresh edge. very impressive.
October Sky (1999)
Truly touching
Well I got free tickets to the London film festival and had no idea what I was going to see but I have to say this was brilliant! the casting was perfect for each role Laura Dern delivered her normal wonderful performance. Based on a remarkable true story this is a brilliant adaptation of an inspiring novel in which four boys (especially Homer) decide to build and design little rockets after they see Sputnik for the first time, learning all the science and math's necessary. It's a touching father son story set in a mining town in America during the 1950's, the film lifts you up and makes you cry. Defiantly worth seeing, new actor Jake Gyllenhaal (Homer) really makes and impression, look out for him in the future, I have a feeling he's going to be big!
Drop Dead Gorgeous (1999)
drop dead rubbish
Well it's got two excellent actress's Kristey Alley and Kristen Dunst but they are totally let down by poor plot line terrible scripting and one dimensional characters What where they thinking? this film is better left on the shelf because after you watch you wish you hadn't wasted your time or money... it had promise it could of been funny but it dragged on for so long you lost interest. Desperate attempts at black comedy were just tasteless. Frankly watch the first half hour for Alley and Dunst as well as a few jokes and watch it go down hill to the depths of total crap...
Merlin (1998)
Very Cool
Wow I loved it!! Not only do you learn about Merlin's past but all the Arthur stuff as well. Sam Neil and Helena where excellent and so was everyone else, (Martin Short shocked me at how good he was) The fx are amazing and the cast are wonderful, not a sec is boring! Well worth the four hours!
Arslân Senki (1993)
Brilliant!!
What can I say? this is the best Manga Cartoon I've ever seen! Arslan may look a little girlish but the plot and characters make this wonderful! There's just too much to say. You just have to see it
Ultraviolet (1998)
Wow, brilliant cast, storyline and the best new spin on vampires .
This was one of the best mini series to hit the screen in a long time. Tuesday night will never be the same without it. It completely changed the usual vampire myth eg flash backs to 1500's and stuff which is normally cool but you didn't miss it even better no stakes. Come on did you think we'd still use sharp wood with the weapons we have?
The series brought the myth up to date while adding its own welcome extra's a classic line's and great plot the piolt was in my opinon gripping and well executed. Stories such as the code5 menigetus and experiment vampire baby were great.
The end was a little lacking in the tension created by the guy stuck in a factory with four sleeping vampire in the previous episode but the way it all came togeher in the end was worth the wait. The best line delivered in the final episode by Jack "get a life"
No love rubbish, how refreshing.
Best thing on tv I hope there's another one.
Ultraviolet (1998)
Wow, brilliant cast, storyline and the best new spin on vampires .
This was one of the best mini series to hit the screen in a long time. Tuesday night will never be the same without it. It completely changed the usual vampire myth eg flash backs to 1500's and stuff which is normally cool but you didn't miss it even better no stakes. Come on did you think we'd still use sharp wood with the weapons we have?
The series brought the myth up to date while adding its own welcome extra's a classic line's and great plot the piolt was in my opinon gripping and well executed. Stories such as the code5 menigetus and experiment vampire baby were great.
The end was a little lacking in the tension created by the guy stuck in a factory with four sleeping vampire in the previous episode but the way it all came togeher in the end was worth the wait. The best line delivered in the final episode by Jack "get a life"
No love rubbish, how refreshing.
Best thing on tv I hope there's another one.
Prince Valiant (1997)
Funny, adventure, romance how can you go wrong
this was a lovely film on a great cartoon. It completely delivers in full. Stephen Moyer played I fantastic Valiant, and I like the modern edge on the princess. Joanna Lumley made an evil Morgan Le fay come to life.It was funny, had plenty of action and just the right amount of romance. I thought it was cool and well worth watching. I'd recommend it to anyone
Jaivien@hotmail.com