Change Your Image
ZeroG1
Reviews
Toransufômâ: Kârobotto (2000)
Low expectations met, I must say.
One thing I have to say: "God bless the hardcore."
Sure, this isn't the Transformers you know and love from the 80s, but let's face facts: Did you really expect it to be? First of all, let's consider the source. This is another rehash of kiddie anime from the good folks that brought you such fare as Digimon and other unmentionable failures (anyone remember DinoZaurs?).
The point is: you will find your viewing experience bettered if you take it (with a grain of salt, mind you) for what it is: A new twist on an old idea.
Legally Blonde (2001)
Allow me to paraphrase "The Critic."
This was just a shameless ripoff of "Clueless..." which was a shameless ripoff of "Emma...." which wasn't THAT good of a film to begin with!
In short, about as cliched and predictable as a Lakers 3-peat with Shaq riding the coat-tails.
Digimon: The Movie (2000)
Hmmm....
Okay, I was under pressure from my little brother to see Digimon, which, I thought was actually tolerable. I mean, the animation is a step above regular anime, and along the lines of the TV show...
Also, I did the research and for those of you who said that this was a rip of Pokemon... well... you do know that this came out before Pokemon in Japan, right? You didn't? Heh.. I'm surprised...
Coyote Ugly (2000)
hmmm...
Coyote Ugly... What can I say about it except, "I remember seeing this movie before, back when it was called 'Showgirls.'" Completely unoriginal and not worth the $7 to go see it. Selling the movie on its story and not the other...umm, assets would have gotten this movie a higher rating. Probably. From 1 to 10: 2
X-Men (2000)
Not bad...
So you think it's a disappointing movie, eh? Not up to M:I2 or Chicken Run? Apparently you were so caught up in the hype that you forgot what the movie was really about: a group of people who fight the good fight in a world that would rather want them killed. My hat tips Bryan Singer and the players (especially Patrick Stewart and Hugh Jackman) for taking the original premise of the X-Men comic and running with it. The special effects are nothing but perfect.
Bottom line: If you are still finding this film unfulfilling, then maybe you should see it again with a more watchful eye.
...First Do No Harm (1997)
Powerful...
This was a pleasant surprise from Jim Abrahams, better known for his work on the Zucker Brothers' movies (Airplane!, The Naked Gun). The point is, however, that this movie is probably a good example of cinematic drama if I've ever seen it. 4*s.
Power Rangers Lightspeed Rescue (2000)
Not your average Rangers...
Okay. I have to admit. The last I heard of the Power Rangers was as a source of a joke's punch line. But this team is more crown, more mature, more enabled in talent and fighting, and more closely resemblant to the sentai from which it is based. Even if you're not a fan, you still should watch for the fact that this incarnation has more plot than the rest of the series combined.
Friends (1994)
With "Friends" like these, who needs enemies?
Hmm.. Friends... Oh, that show is still on?
Okay I have to admit. It started out with a bang. After year 2, it went bust. Now it's just blah. Completely overrated. Sure it's only TV, and it's supposed to be funny. But now it's just plain stupid. So if you (claim to) like the talent of Friends that much and you're free on a Thursday night, do me a favor. Put it on "Whose Line is it Anyway?" instead and then talk about comedic talent.
Whose Line Is It Anyway? (1998)
"Drew's no Clive..." and your point is?
Okay, one of the major comments for this show is "Drew's no Clive." Well, Regis is no Chris Tarrant, and Bill Rafferty was certainly no Jim Perry, but we can all forgive them.
All in all, "Drew's Line" is as good as the British version from which it is based, and probably better than most shows on TV today. Although it's stuck against the NBC Thursday night juggernaut, it manages to hold its own. High on talent, laughs, and overall appeal, the cast is just incredible. And the addition of "the end credits" and Josie Lawrence from the original version just makes things better.
So let the masses have their so-called "Friends" (which I think should be shot for being so unintelligent). I'm putting my points on some REAL humor. But then again, the points don't matter, so you just have to watch =)
The Omega Code (1999)
"God... save me from your followers..."
That's what one little sticker said. And after seeing about 30 minutes of this turkey - and reading the reviews from almost every source - I couldn't help but agree. Evidently made by "fundamentalist Christians who believe the world is coming to an end" for "fundamentalist Christians who believe the world is coming to an end," this film manages to do the impossible: take manipulation and escalate it to almost unheard of levels.
In short, I've never been seduced by predeterminism theories, and I doubt that I ever will, especially after seeing this.
Gekijôban Poketto Monsutâ: Myûtsû no Gyakushû (1998)
Mixed
I was fortunate enough to get a copy of the subbed version of Pocket Monsters: The Movie. i thought the story was extremely good, and it made me want to see the US version.
A mistake I quickly regretted.
Much of the movie was dumbed down to appeal to the kids. You know how they always say "Something always gets lost in the translation?" Well, there was a lot of something missing in the theatrical version.
In short: if you're a kid, don't hesitate. If you're a die-hard anime fan, don't bother.
Voltron: The Third Dimension (1998)
Totally rocks...
It's more than a continuation of the previous Voltron shows. It has plot, interesting character developments, and a whole new twist. It's like the original, only better!