Change Your Image
Joseph-10
Reviews
The Family Man (2000)
Surprisingly Affecting
A real surprise to my film-going experience, this movie actually had some interesting variations on "It's A Wonderful Life." Never too smarmy, never too cynical, and saved by some wonderful performances by Nicholas Cage and Tea Leoni. Something that must be mentioned is the incomporable supporting work of Don Cheadle, Jeremy Piven and Saul Rubinek, all whom give note-perfect performances. I, the most cynical moan in Chicago, actually found myself tearing up at the end. A must-see.
Elizabeth (1998)
A Brilliant Interpretaton of the beginning of British Mass Murder
Okay, who are thr 84 schmucks (as of 8/4/2000) who gave his film a 1? Brilliant work by the director and by Cate Blanchett. Wonderful ensemble work, and had the werid distinction of having two actors who were also in "Shakspeare in Love" (which also featued Elizabeth I: Geroffrey Rush and Joseph Fiennes. A highly enjoyable film.
Rob Roy (1995)
A Touching and Human Epic
Touching? Human? Epic?
You might think that these words do not all go together,
How can a movie be human while at the same time having
the sweeping touch of an epic? Rob Roy illustrates how.
This movie is about a man struggling to adapt to a world of
intrigue and politics that has been thrust upon him. He is a
not a political man - basically he just wants to raise cattle
with the rest of his village. But when he is framed as a
Jacobite, he has to take on responsibilities and burdens
that would break a lesser man.
This film is a magnificent elegy to the joys and despairs of
being a human. Wonderful performances abound, highlighted by Tim Roth's nominated performance (which
would have won in any other year, but he had the bad luck
to go up against Kevin Spacey in "The Usual Suspects).
Jesica Lange shows her under-appreciated skills again,
especially in the most touching love-making scene I have
ever scene, as she and Liam Neeson (cruelly ignored by
the Academy again) make love in a field in a way that can
only be described as...discreet.
What else? You want more, monkey boy? How about Eric
Stoltz as a normal freaking human being for once (and having the luck to have the best death music ever). How
about Ian Holm? How about....words fail me. Just rent it,
and watch out for the single best and realistic swordfight
scene ever. Basil Raithbone and Tyrone Powers would have been proud.
Galaxy Quest (1999)
A Fine Thoughtful Homage/Parody
A quite enjoyable look at fandom and how people's lives turn out. Obviously based on the post-Trek lives of the 7 main actors from Star Trek (though 'Galaxy Quest' appears to have had no movies, and appears to be on the level of a 'Great American Hero'), this movie, while fun and entertaining, is also a very considered look at personal identity. Tim Allen, while never the greatest actor on the planet, does a very credible job as a William Shatner clone, trying to live life as a guy who caught a lucky break on an old cheesy show and is riding it for everything he can. Sigourney Weaver also appears to be having great fun, as she gets to play a less-than-inspirational character than her Ripley roles from the 'Alien' movies.
Alan Rickman. What can I say? Nothing, except that he had two of the most heart-rending moments in movies in 1999. The first is the death scene (not his own) in this movie, and the second being his relation of having to tell Jesus that he was the chosen one in 'Dogma.' Have to love the man; he can really act.
However, the hidden gem in this movie is Tony Shalhoub. Though he has been hidden in minor roles on 'Wings' and "The X-Files' before, here he shows a wonderfully subdued comic brilliance as the only on of the cast who is actually comfortable with the situation. He saves the day and cracks me up (especially with the best use of "FYI" that I have ever seen). Just lovely understatement all the way.
Practical Magic (1998)
A Very Pleasurable Movie
Is it the greatest movie about magic ever made? No, of course not. However, this is a nicely fun movie about love, magic and relationships. Great performances by Dianne Wiest and Stockard Channing, as the aunts, and Nicole Kidman (especially in her possession scenes). A great movie to watch with the spouse, especially for the eye candy on both sides.
Simply Irresistible (1999)
A Nice Piece of Fluff
An enjoyable New York Twist on "Like Water For Chocolate." I enjoy a movie like this that makes no illusions about what it is: a pleasurable film about falling in love, and and what that indescribable experience can feel like. Nice performances throughout (though I'd like to single out Betty Buckley as the Aunt and the guy who plays the undercutting line chef). A good date film or to enjoy with one's spouse.
The Iron Giant (1999)
Pure Enjoyment
You know a movie has grabbed you - really grabbed you - when you have tears in your eyes that turn into a mad grin of joy that makes you want to pump your fist into the air and scream "yes!" This movie is a spectacle of riches, from Cold-War parable to coming-of-age fable to a simple meditation on what it means to be a friend. You even have one of the best, thoughtful, explications on what it is to a sentient being. A lovely, enjoyable, fantabulous film that anyone - even a hardened cynic like me - can enjoy.
My only question is - Ted Hughes wrote the original novel? Ted Hughes, the guy who was married to Sylvia Plath when she committed suicide? I always thought he was a jerk. After seeing this movie, I guess I was wrong. I just hope he had the chance to see what a masterpiece they made out of his work before he died in 1999.
Kudos to the voice work in this movie, by the way. Great work by the kid and by Harry Conick, Jr - everytime I heard that voice I wanted to say "daddy-o."
Fight Club (1999)
What a Waste of Talent
Quite unfortunate. I respect most of the people in this movie, and they do show some good acting chops in this movie. Unfortunately, it's a pale screenplay directed with no distinction. Ed Norton had already done a brilliant movie about fascist-wannabes with "American X," so what was the point of getting involved in this mess? Norton deserved better, as did Pitt, Bonham-Carter and Leto. Sad - I was hoping for a meditation for modern life and the culture of violence. I guess I'll just have to go back to "American History X" and "Natural Born Killers."
Fire Maidens from Outer Space (1956)
I Have A Soft Spot In My Heart For This Movie
Okay, so it's ultra-cheap. However, any movie that can inspire the MST3K crew to such high peaks of mocking has to be worth something. Who can forget all of the sitting, the wonderfully cheap controls, the smoking, the phone receiver held upside down to be used as a microphone, the sitting, the interminable dancing to "Stranger in Paradise," the smoking and the screen's wussiest monster?
By the way, did I mention the sitting and smoking. I quit five years ago, and this movie makes me want to light up just to have something to do during the smoking scenes.
Next of Kin (1989)
A Surprisingly Affecting Movie About Family
Worth watching as both a vigilante movie and as a meditation on the meaning of family, this movie surprised me with the level of it's performances. Liam Neeson contributed his usual fine job, as did a nicely creepy David Baldwin, and a nice mob boss performance by Andreas Katsulas (better known as the One Armed Man from the Harrison Ford movie of "The Fugitive"). Good little wussy role by Ben Stiller; nice supporting job by Helen Hunt. Patrick Swayze does a good dependable job in this movie, but is outshone by the finely understated performances of the men playing his relatives from backwoods Kentucky. Great use of Chicago locations, though the "L" trains running past my house don't appear to have the conveniently flat roofs to jump on. (Alright, a minor quibble). All in all, quite worth watching.
What Dreams May Come (1998)
A Small Gem
Though the movie may be slightly schmaltzy in it's tone, it has the benefit of wonderful visuals and nicely done performances going for it. Good work by Robin Williams, once again proving that he is an under-valued dramatic actor; nice work by Annabelle Sciorra as a depression/grief-torn wife. Nice small performance by Rosalind Chao. Bonus performance by Max Von Sydow, who's always at his best in works that examine the moral fabric. Very much worth a rental, especially to watch with a loved one.
The Matrix (1999)
A Fine Example of What Science Fiction Films Can Be
n extremely well-done piece of work, which is very enjoyable if you allow yourself to suspend your disbelief. Great performances by all involved, even Reeves (who makes up in spades for "Johnny Mnemonic") and especially Hugo Weaving, Laurence Fishburne and Carrie Ann Moss. Brilliant use of special effects which should win the Academy Awards hands down (but might suffer from being an April release. Great set design, brilliant cinematography.
The move also has, without revealing too much, tons of science fiction and martial arts jokes and references (for those who have seen the movie, think of: the two pills, the White Rabbit, the dojo scene). Also this movie is a weird pleasure for Chicagoans, as all of the street references are Chicago streets (though there is no subway at Lake and Wells). The movie was filmed in Sydney, but could be anywhere (though Sydney does appear to have some weird skyscrapers).
Highly recommended.
The Quiet Man (1952)
Why Isn't This Movie Rated Higher?
I would have though that this move would be at least an 8.5 or 9. One of the all time great American movies, this is a work of love for John Ford, which also in a way acts as a pean to the great unrequited love of his life, Katherine Hepburn (in the character played by Maureen Sullivan). Height of their career performances by all involved, especially Sullivan, Barry Fitzgerald and John Wayne. The movie is especially worth watching for fans of Wayne & Ford's Fort Apache movies (She Wore a Yellow Ribbon, etc), since all of these movies have almost the same core cast of the usual John Ford regulars. All in all, a brilliantly heartfelt film that can be watched at any time of the year, Irish or not. It's about heart, it's about family and it's about how a man and a woman sometimes just have to stand up for themselves. That, and it has the best use of a foreign language in a film: "Father, can I say it in the Irish?"
From Dusk Till Dawn (1996)
What More Could You Ask For?
Weird Mexican vampires. Cheech Marin (in three roles). George Clooney punching, and then shooting, a severely (and funnily) weirded out Quentin Tarantino. Harvey Keitel as the greatest preacher since Samuel L. Jackson in "Pulp Fiction." Did I mention Samla Hayek in a bikini? The world's greatest tequila bar (with the incredibly great name of "The Titty Twister"). All this, and the incredibly effective technique used to illustrate that Tarantino's character has killed a hostage (see the movie, and you'll understand - this movie is worth seeing for every film student in the land for just the timing and skill brought to this one sequence). Not to mention, Keitel. He's the soul and conscience of this movie, and has the coolest scenes known to man - one when he gets them into the bar, and the second in his response to Clooney needing a preacher.
Don't want to give to much away, but you'll see what I mean. Clooney does a nice job that didn't get enough credit, and Juliette Lewis has some good moments herself.
The Ref (1994)
The single greatest vicious bickering movie ever made
Couldn't ask for better performances by Judy Davis and Kevin Spacey (my personal acting hero). Nuance, and vicious as hell (just wait for the discussion of why the restaraunt failed). Wonderfully thoughtful and well done movie that ends on a surprisingly, yet right, sweet note.
Point of No Return (1993)
A Worthy Adaptation
While not the equal of it's inspiration, the 1990 French movie "La Femme Nikita," this movie does have the ability to stand on it's own as an enjoyable and exciting (and even thoughtful) movie. Great performances by all; there's even some interesting little secondary roles that are handled with a wonderful weight and pure ability that is the kind of acting I love to see on screen. First, there is Lauren Bacall as a kind of etiquette trainer - if the Marine's had a Miss Manners division. Then there is an almost unrecognizable Harvey Keitel (with blond hair, no less) as a Cleaner who is a kind of weird predeccesser to Mr. Wolf (the Fixer) in 1994's "Pulp Fiction;" here, however, he's a hell of a lot less polite. Great action scenes in this movie (especially graduation.....heheheh). Worth seeing for anyone who loves great government conspiracy movies - or likes to see how exactly to assassinate someone in New Orleans and hide it from the boyfriend in the next room. Well worth renting, if only to see Fonda and Byrne kick the living you-know-what out of each other.
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (1954)
A Howard Keel Production
A lovely film, full of great dancing, hilarious scenarios and dialogue, good musical numbers, a whipper-snap cast, adn even some kissin'. One of the all time great ensembles for a musical motion picture, they all fall short when stacked next to our hero, Howard Keel. Keel has always been one of the great presences on-screen, and he is full form here, with great bravado and the greatest bass voice in film (a wonder for the rest of us who sing bass and are used to tenors getting all of the hero roles). Keel is funny and upstanding in this, one of his signature roles (the other being "Kiss Me, Kate). Two scenes stand out: Keel trying to tell the story from Plutarch's "Lives" of "The Rape of The Sabine Women," which gets a little mixed up in his head to become the classic song "Those Women Were Sobbin'." The second moment is the barn-raising scene, which is possibly the best danced scene in cinematic history, as Keels brothers face off against the town boys. An A+ movie, and fun for the whole family.