Change Your Image
Dr.Brent
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Funny, dark, and exciting middle trilogy story
I saw ANH in May of 1977 when I was 19. I think this is why I enjoyed TLJ much more than many of the other user reviews. I think younger viewers who saw the original trilogy or the prequels as children have different expectations that SW will stay true to an expanded universe canon. I don't care about any of that. The SW universe is a space opera with wild characters, villains and heroes, moments of distress followed by last second rescues, and a great score. TLJ has all these plus some better acting from Hamill and Fisher.
Like all SW movies this is full of plot holes, undeveloped characters, impossible physics, cringey dialogue, and story-stopping interludes; but not of that mattered to me either.
Just as TFA had parallels to ANH this has parallels to ESB. That gives the story a familiarity but it is still exciting and full of dark moments like in ESB. I liked the humor, the beautiful set pieces, space battles, 2 on 20 light saber battles, and the Williams score, I think it also sets up some epic action in Episode IX (but Disney, please don't blow up another Death Star).
I'm keeping this spoiler-free for those who are thinking about seeing it but are afraid to read the spoiler-filled bad reviews. If you are a casual to moderately interested Star Wars fan you will be entertained by The Last Jedi.
The Twilight Zone: Showdown with Rance McGrew (1962)
The Funniest TZ I have ever seen
TZ was never known for its comedy which makes this episode stand out. A lot of the gags are played a little too broadly but are still fun. My favorite is the Marshall's repeated calls for "Stuntman!". Another good aspect of this episode is the high quality actors playing the director, the AD, the lead, and Jesse James. They all seem to be enjoying the ride, maybe a little too much, as the acting is a little more hammy than needed at times. It has the requisite twist ending but even it is played for laughs. So many TZ episodes seem stretched too far beyond the twist just fill the time. This episode is slightly too long but the comedic acting keeps your interest. Highly recommended.
The 6th Annual Young Comedians (1981)
A time capsule of good and bad early 80s comedy
It's a tribute to the producers that most of the comedians chosen for this show continue to perform. This HBO special shows the comedians as they are just beginning to get national attention. Most became very big, while only two went into relative obscurity. Jerry Seinfeld is the most polished. Harry Anderson, Richard Lewis, and Howie Mandel are obviously in their early development but show the promise of future talent. The overall pace of many of the performances is much slower than that of today. The Smothers Brothers steal the show with their long opening bit on transcontinental railroad workers facing the "pumas in the crevasses". They also have great bits between acts. This show is great for fans of Tom and Dick Smothers, and those who want to see the early work of Jerry Seinfeld. It is great fun to see these performers so early in their careers.
The Whales of August (1987)
Quiet film about life and the end of life
A quiet film about what will probably be the last summer for two sisters on an island in Maine. All the principal actors give great performances in what was, for most, their final role. Gish plays the optimistic sister who has been widowed for 40 years against Davis' blind and pessimistic sister who recently lost her husband. Based on a stage play there is much discussion about how one should go through life knowing it will all end soon. Vincent Price does well as a Russian "count" who lives off the generosity of others. Worth seeing for the fine performances. I also use the film to stimulate discussion about old age for my nursing students.
Trouble Along the Way (1953)
The Duke is funny!
An enjoyable little film. What was surprising was how funny John Wayne is here. I am not a big fan of his films but I wish he had more films like these out of his cop/cowboy/soldier stereotypes. Perhaps because he was a football player he was comfortable in the role of football