Change Your Image
cdexter1
Reviews
Into My Heart (1998)
See this movie!!
I'm not going to reveal the plot, but you can figure it out yourself after the first five minutes. This shouldn't stop you from seeing the movie, though, because you will still be on the edge of your seat rooting for the characters, whom you will come to know and be passionately involved with in the course of the movie. The acting is uniformly excellent and completely seamless; you get so involved with the character you feel you actually are there with them living their lives, and you forget that you are only watching them on the screen. The actors can't take all the credit, because the dialog is realistic to the point of being slightly uncomfortable to watch. I can't say whether it is the acting, the directing or the screenplay that deserves the credit here, but you could also say the same for American Beauty.
I am writing this two days after having seen the movie and I still somehow feel that everything that happened in the movie also happened in my own life. Can you really expect any more from a movie?
Rang-e khoda (1999)
Make every effort to see this movie
I urge you to try to see this movie. The acting is brilliant but totally natural. I don't recall ever seeing a child who is as fine an actor as the boy who played Mohammed, and not for a moment did his "acting" ever get in the way of the story. The cinematography is breath-taking. I'm sure no one who has not been to Iran has any idea at all that it is this beautiful. There is plenty of symbolism for any particular point of view, which makes it fun to talk about after you see it, and although it is probably intended to be religious from the Islam point of view, you could probably find in this movie your own brand of spirituality, or lack of it, if you cared to try. I, a typically cynical and jaded New Yorker, and my completely enthusiastic and non-jaded adolescent daughter, both loved it and hope to see it again. So go see it and make it a success so we can get more movies like it over here!!
The Winslow Boy (1999)
A Great G Movie from David Mamet!!
This movie was enthralling from start to finish. The acting was so good it almost distracted me from the plot. The plot was so compelling that it made the brilliant dialog almost superfluous. The period atmosphere was perfect, but somehow you never forgot you were watching a David Mamet project. I don't want to give away the plot, but this is one of the few movies I have seen with a wonderful love story and not so much as a kiss! Maybe David Mamet is Jane Austen reincarnated!
Afterglow (1997)
One of the worst movies I've ever seen with such good actors
For totally phony dialog and unlikely situations, this movie has few peers. I hated it from the first word to the last - not the last word in the movie, just the last one I could stand to listen to. The characters were completely unbelievable and totally one-dimensional and the plot and dialog were ham-fisted and stereotypical to the nth degree. It's too bad that such good actors (except Lara Flynn Boyle, who was more or less unspeakably terrible) were wasted in this shallow, boring, irritating pretentious garbage.
Tumbleweeds (1999)
Highly recommended.
I loved this movie. It is an un-slick, non-bogus, anti-"Terms of Endearment" story of the relationship between a mother and daughter, and of the mother's dependence on maintaining a relationship with various men. This may sound like you've seen it all before, but not with these actors and not with this screenplay you haven't! It was utterly gripping from start to finish. And in case you think it sounds like a women's movie, be advised that my husband loved it also.