Change Your Image
RWR
Reviews
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
The success of Blair Witch demonstrates the power of media hype.
The success of The Blair Witch Project demonstrates the power of media hype. These three verbally-challenged student filmmakers are among the least interesting film characters of the year. Their quest for the Blair Witch lacks thrills or terror, largely because of the lack of exposition on the subject. The nausea-inducing camera work is sophomoric and finally boring. I was ready to leave after the first half hour and had to fight to stay awake to the end of the film. I wish I had taken the
time I wasted on this film to see Eyes Wide Shut for the fourth time.
Entrapment (1999)
Preposterous, but entertaining..............
This is a preposterous, but entertaining, film because of the charisma of Sean Connery and the charm of Catherine Zeta-Jones. The ending is a typical Hollywood contrivance, but the film should be a fun rental for a weekend evening.
Limbo (1999)
Who hasn't been faced with limbo?
John Sayles gives us another excellent film, this time in the wilderness of Alaska. Who among us had not been faced with limbo at some point in our lives? The cast is uniformly excellent and it is never clear exactly where this story is headed. At least one critic has complained that the ending of the film is a cop-out. I strongly disagree. The ending led to an enjoyable, thought provoking debate. Not to mention that its aptness cannot be debated - it leaves us in an ideal state of limbo!
Notting Hill (1999)
An innocuous trifle
Although she denies it, Julia Roberts portrays herself and Hugh Grant, yet again, plays a befuddled English bloke, this time the owner of an unsuccessful travel bookstore. Hollywood meets Notting Hill and it's all very predictable. The supporting cast of kooky characters are not enough to add substance to the film which ultimately is not much more than an innocuous trifle. It would have been much more interesting if we had learned how these two lead characters really felt about the situations into which the script cast them. Instead we get the usual Hollywood ending.
Blast from the Past (1999)
Cute idea, charming cast, but underwritten story......
Blast from the Past's storyline is based on a cute idea, and the film is well-cast with the charming Brendan Fraser and Alicia Silverstone an extremely believable screen couple. Sissy Spacek and Christopher Walken are a lot of fun as the kooky parents. Unfortunately, the story is underwritten. Parts of it are clever, but parts of it are boring. And worst of all, the story does not follow logically from beginning to end. It is likely that a careful rewrite could have turned Blast into a very entertaining film.
EDtv (1999)
Edtv lampoons our obsession with the private lives of people.
Edtv lampoons our obsession with the private lives of people. Its only major shortcoming is that perhaps it doesn't go quite far enough to show how damaging this obsession is to the subjects of such close scrutiny.
Endearing performances by Matthew McConaughey and Jenna Elfman make this film well worth your time, and Ellen DeGeneres is effective in a role that doesn't make one think about whether or not she is gay. Also good in smaller roles are Woody Harrelson, Rob Reiner and Martin Landau. Kudos to Dennis Hopper and Sally Kirkland for effectively filling small, but important, roles.
This is not The Truman Show, but is an effective social comment on our national voyeurism.
True Crime (1999)
Cluttered script and inept acting spoil True Crime.
True Crime's basic story is interesting and timely. Unfortunately the script is cluttered with too many unimportant details that lessen the film's impact. The acting leaves a lot to be desired, with Clint Eastwood flat as a pancake, and James Woods overacting to the nth degree. So few of the scenes really work that I left this film completely unsatisfied. Even the sexual banter, which I suppose was meant to be funny, is pointless and ultimately annoying. Video rental fees are too much to spend to see this film.
Mutiny (1999)
Important story receives a mediocre presentation
This important story about black seaman given dangerous duty loading bombs aboard ships is most definitely one that should be told. Although the script and acting are certainly adequate, the story would be better told as an hour-long documentary rather than a two-hour, commercial filled made-for-tv movie. I'm glad I was exposed to the story.
Mind Prey (1999)
Entertaining, but a disappointment nevertheless
Although the ABC version of Mind Prey was fairly entertaining, I was nevertheless disappointed by the writers' characterization of Lucas Davenport. The Eriq LaSalle version has almost no similarity to the character as carefully developed by the Prey author, John Sandford.
If this does become a series, I would certainly watch again.
And did I hear Davenport say "Minnesota PD"? What gives with that?
Blood Money (1996)
A non-thrilling thriller.
This mystery-thriller is neither mysterious or thrilling. The story is completely predictable and the characters are underwritten and uninteresting. Much of the acting is wooden, but that is not a surprise given the material with which they had to work. Don't waste your time by watching this film.