Directed by
Peter Kosminsky |
Writing Credits
Hilary Mantel | ... | (novels) |
Peter Straughan | ... | (adapted by) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Produced by
Paul Brett | ... | associate producer: Prescience |
Noëlette Buckley | ... | line producer |
Colin Callender | ... | executive producer |
Ben Donald | ... | executive producer: BBC Worldwide |
Rebecca Eaton | ... | executive producer: Masterpiece |
Sonia Friedman | ... | co-producer |
Polly Hill | ... | executive producer: BBC |
Scott Huff | ... | associate producer: Playground Entertainment |
Mark Pybus | ... | producer |
Martin Rakusen | ... | executive producer: BBC Worldwide |
Tim Smith | ... | executive producer: Presience |
James Swarbrick | ... | associate producer: Prescience |
John Yorke | ... | executive producer: Company Pictures |
Music by
Debbie Wiseman |
Cinematography by
Gavin Finney | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Josh Cunliffe |
Casting By
Nina Gold | ||
Robert Sterne |
Production Design by
Pat Campbell |
Art Direction by
Frederic Evard |
Set Decoration by
Elaine McLenachan |
Costume Design by
Joanna Eatwell |
Makeup Department
Elaine Browne | ... | makeup artist |
Deb Kenton | ... | additional makeup & hair |
Lesley Noble | ... | makeup artist |
Gill Rees | ... | makeup artist |
Roseann Samuel | ... | makeup designer |
Melanie Szabo | ... | makeup artist |
Barbara Taylor | ... | crowd makeup supervisor |
Production Management
Cahal Bannon | ... | head of production |
Bejhan Kalantar | ... | post-production supervisor |
Vaughan Watkins | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Daisy Caton-Jones | ... | second assistant director |
Amy King | ... | third assistant director |
Jennifer Rhodes | ... | second second assistant director |
Toni Staples | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Chris Allen | ... | set dresser |
Dion Banner | ... | painter |
Craig Cheeseman | ... | property master |
Liam Gibbs | ... | graphic design trainee |
Peter Johnson | ... | Construction Manager |
Rachael Jones | ... | stand-by art director |
Daniel Kennedy | ... | art department assistant |
Amy Linke-Ball | ... | production buyer (as Amy Ball) |
Jen Saguaro | ... | drapesmaster |
Tom Symes | ... | standby carpenter |
Carrie Wemyss | ... | art department trainee |
Ian Bruce | ... | props: daily (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Rodney Berling | ... | sound effects editor (as Rod Berling) |
Simon Clark | ... | sound recordist |
Peter Gates | ... | dialogue editor / supervising sound editor |
James Hayday | ... | dubbing mixer |
Rob Hughes | ... | dubbing mixer |
Steve Peckover | ... | boom operator |
Kallis Shamaris | ... | adr supervisor |
Jo Vale | ... | 2nd boom operator |
Ian Waggott | ... | foley artist |
Ben Cross | ... | foley mixer (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Luke Butler | ... | digital compositor |
Emma Cummins | ... | vfx development producer |
Paul Driver | ... | visual effects producer |
Sudarson Parthasarathy | ... | matchmove artist |
Laurent-Paul Robert | ... | cg supervisor |
Ben Shepherd | ... | head of 3d: LipSync Post |
Camera and Electrical Department
Will Baldy | ... | camera trainee |
Laura Booth | ... | camera trainee |
Jamie Brittain | ... | grip assistant |
Craig Broughton | ... | rigging electrician |
Clare Connor | ... | clapper loader |
Gavin Finney | ... | camera operator |
Daren Hawes | ... | rigging electrician |
Andy Long | ... | gaffer |
Ed Miller | ... | stills & specials photographer |
Dan Norrish | ... | electrician |
Christopher J. Reynolds | ... | focus puller |
Tony Sankey | ... | grip |
Rob Shaw | ... | digital imaging technician |
Scott Smallwood | ... | electrician |
Charlie Stewart | ... | electrician |
Casting Department
Kate Bone | ... | casting assistant |
Sally King | ... | child crowd casting |
Aaron Sampson | ... | casting camera operator |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Toni Elissa Baker | ... | costume trainee |
Kathryn Blight | ... | costume standby |
T.K. Lang | ... | costume supervisor (as Ken Lang) |
John Laurie | ... | principal costume standby |
Rebecca Lodge | ... | costumer |
Charlotte Lucas | ... | crowd costume coordinator |
Alison Lyons | ... | costume assistant |
Gayle Playford | ... | chief costume cutter |
Clare Vyse | ... | assistant costume designer |
Elizabeth 'Lizzie' Corkish | ... | crowd costume standby: dailies (uncredited) |
Penny McDonald | ... | costume assistant prep (uncredited) / fabricator: angel wings (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Anna Broke | ... | post-production coordinator |
William Chetwynd | ... | on-line editor |
James Clarke | ... | head of di |
Lisa Clifford-Owen | ... | assistant editor |
Beverley Horne | ... | post producer: Lipsync Post |
Adam Inglis | ... | colourist |
Deborah Kavanagh | ... | first assistant editor |
Location Management
Dan Connolly | ... | location scout |
David Johnson | ... | location manager |
Rebecca Pearson | ... | assistant location manager |
Leon Welchman | ... | location assistant |
Music Department
Nicholas Baxter | ... | music publisher |
Perry Montague-Mason | ... | orchestra leader (as Perry Montague Mason) |
Steve Price | ... | music mixer |
Claire van Kampen | ... | historical music advisor / tudor music arranger |
Debbie Wiseman | ... | conductor: original music |
Catherine Grieves | ... | music supervisor (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Jennifer McConnell | ... | script editor |
Anna Price | ... | script editor |
Carole Salisbury | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Richard Collings | ... | unit driver |
Kerri Hackett-White | ... | facilities account manager |
Additional Crew
Helen Bater | ... | production coordinator |
Kirsten Claiden-Yardley | ... | production research |
Callum Devrell-Cameron | ... | production secretary |
Lucy Greenhalgh | ... | floor runner |
Kerri Hackett-White | ... | Account Manager |
Julia Hall | ... | senior designer: LipSync Design |
Karen Hinton | ... | production accountant |
Karina Kiki | ... | production staff |
Louise Rashman | ... | floor trainee |
Helen Revington | ... | unit nurse |
Jacob Rigby | ... | floor trainee |
Elena Rubio-Hall | ... | travel coordinator |
Robert Telezynski | ... | production intern |
Ashley Turner | ... | floor trainee |
Sarah Ward | ... | picture publicist |
Howard Watkins | ... | head of title design |
Michelle Watkins | ... | assistant accountant |