Directed by
Mira Nair | ... | (directed by) |
Writing Credits
William Wheeler | ... | (screenplay by) |
Tim Crothers | ... | (based on the ESPN Magazine article and book by) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Produced by
Troy Buder | ... | executive producer |
John B. Carls | ... | producer (as John Carls) (produced by) |
Lydia Dean Pilcher | ... | producer (produced by) |
Genevieve Hofmeyr | ... | producer: South Africa unit |
Connor Schell | ... | executive producer: ESPN Films |
Daniel Silver | ... | executive producer: ESPN Films (as Dan Silver) |
Will Weiske | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Alex Heffes | ... | (original score composed by) |
Cinematography by
Sean Bobbitt | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Barry Alexander Brown |
Casting By
Dinaz Stafford |
Production Design by
Stephanie Carroll |
Art Direction by
Shane Bunce | ||
Jonathan Hely-Hutchinson | ||
Fritz Joubert | ||
Emilia Roux |
Set Decoration by
Set Buyer | ||
Jo Stuart Fox | ... | (assistant set decorater) |
Melinda Launspach | ||
Jeanette Scott |
Costume Design by
Mobolaji Dawodu |
Makeup Department
Agnes Ahebwa | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Sarah Blatcher | ... | assistant makeup artist: South Africa |
Wendy Classen | ... | assistant hair stylist: South Africa |
Christopher Damuura | ... | assistant hair stylist |
Evelyn Gambe | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Melanie Harris | ... | hair designer |
Diana Najago | ... | assistant hair stylist |
Ebony Njonga | ... | assistant makeup artist: South Africa |
Nombi Nkambule | ... | assistant hair stylist: South Africa |
Thami Nkosi | ... | key hair stylist |
Nadine Prigge | ... | makeup designer |
Sara Tesfai | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Production Management
Linda A. Borgeson | ... | post production executive |
Kelley Cribben | ... | post-production supervisor |
Kenneth Fletcher | ... | unit manager |
Yvonne Isimeme Ibazebo | ... | production manager: Kampala |
Emmanuel Nsubuga | ... | assistant unit manager |
Janine van Assen | ... | production manager: Johannesburg |
Will Weiske | ... | unit production manager |
Jarin Rossiter | ... | uganda auditor (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Avani Batra | ... | second assistant director |
Paula Case | ... | second assistant director |
Westley Durand | ... | second assistant director |
Zohran Kwame Mamdani | ... | third assistant director |
Michael McCue | ... | second assistant director |
Moses Muwanga | ... | third assistant director (as Moses Kibuuka Muwanga) |
Andile Vuyolwethu Pakade | ... | second second assistant director (as Andile Pakade) |
Mike Topoozian | ... | first assistant director: principal photography, south africa |
Atilla Salih Yücer | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Talia Aviv Hughes | ... | set buyer |
Michael Hyman | ... | lead scenic |
Arlo Markantonatos | ... | property master |
Boitumelo Poen | ... | art department coordinator |
Phillip Roberts | ... | standby set dresser |
Ak Simba | ... | assistant property master: Uganda (as A.K. Simba) |
Alex Stella | ... | set illustration |
Doret Van Jaarsveld | ... | assistant property master |
Sound Department
Andrew Ahuurra | ... | music mixer no. 1 spice |
Moses Bwayo | ... | boom operator / re-recording mixer |
Scott Cannizzaro | ... | adr mixer |
Nick Caramela | ... | foley assistant |
Marko A. Costanzo | ... | foley artist |
Mark DeSimone | ... | adr mixer |
Dave Flynch | ... | supervising foley editor (as David Flynch) |
Heather Gross | ... | sound effects editor |
Grant Harris | ... | adr recordist |
Maegan Hayward | ... | post production mixing facility coo |
Shantanu Hudlikar | ... | music recording engineer |
Allen Lau | ... | assistant sound editor |
Blake Leyh | ... | re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor |
Nico Louw | ... | sound mixer |
Ted Mahoney | ... | post production sound facility producer |
Kyle Miller | ... | Re-Recordist |
Eliza Paley | ... | dialogue editor |
Dave Paterson | ... | sound effects editor |
Maccoh Pengrassi | ... | sound recordist: behind-the-scenes |
Mary Ellen Porto | ... | adr editor |
Simon Rankin | ... | boom operator |
Manasi Tare | ... | music recording engineer |
Dominick Tavella | ... | re-recording mixer |
Special Effects by
Damian Doublé | ... | special effects technician |
Doug Hardy | ... | special effects technician |
Tyrell Kemlo | ... | special effects coordinator |
Julian Koberman | ... | special effects technician |
Cordell McQueen | ... | special effects supervisor |
Julio Scholze | ... | special effects technician |
Visual Effects by
Angelo Beceiro Collinicos | ... | digital compositor |
Christopher Bekker | ... | digital compositor |
Nicolas Burgers | ... | compositor |
Matthew Kearney | ... | visual effects |
Canda Kincses | ... | visual effects producer |
Dylan Palmboom | ... | digital compositor |
Marco Raposo de Barbosa | ... | visual effects supervisor: BlackGinger |
Tom Selbeck | ... | visual effects artist |
Dillon Sinden | ... | digital artist: Blackginger |
Jason Slabber | ... | vfx lead |
David Taritero | ... | visual effects executive |
Byron Tofas | ... | digital compositor |
Johan van Huyssteen | ... | compositor |
Marc Bloch | ... | executive producer: BlackGinger (uncredited) |
Stunts
Cordell McQueen | ... | stunt coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Fabio Cachucho | ... | second assistant camera: "a" Camera: South African Unit |
Danie du Toit | ... | first assistant camera (as Daniel Du Toit) |
Emmanuel Gashumba | ... | grip |
Kirsty Gilham | ... | second assistant camera |
Miles Goodall | ... | additional photography |
Houston Hadden | ... | first assistant camera |
Lentsoe Mamatela | ... | digital imaging technician |
Adnan Senkumba | ... | video production assistant (as Adnan Ssenkumba) |
Emmanuel Chonco Sithole | ... | gaffer (as Emmanuel Chonco) |
Mpho Tshikovhele | ... | camera intern |
Mpho Tshikovhele | ... | camera intern |
Tim Watson | ... | videoassist |
Zaan Wienand | ... | key grip |
Casting Department
Amarjeet Kaur | ... | casting assistant |
Christa Schamberger | ... | casting: South Africa |
Mpho Tshabalala | ... | casting coordinator |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Eniola Dawodu | ... | assistant costume designer |
Izolina De Vasconcelos | ... | costume supervisor |
Grace Kateete | ... | costume assistant |
Shakira Kibirige | ... | costume buyer |
Noluthando Mathe | ... | key costume standby |
Sophie Oprisano | ... | costume truck supervisor |
Martha Rugarama | ... | costume assistant |
Editorial Department
Max Blecker | ... | assistant editor |
Taryn Calverey | ... | dailies colourist |
John Diesso | ... | on-line editor |
Giovanni DiGiorgio | ... | digital intermediate assistant |
Alex Gilbert | ... | assistant editor: EPK and BTS |
Ian Holden | ... | assistant editor |
Zippy Kimundu | ... | assistant editor |
Philippe Majdalani | ... | digital intermediate producer |
Zach Marshall | ... | assistant editor: EPK and BTS |
Lamees Martin | ... | assistant editor: South Africa |
Nick Monton | ... | head of production: Company 3 |
Tom Poole | ... | senior colorist |
Lauren Van Rensburg | ... | dailies supervisor: dailies |
Russell Yaffe | ... | assistant editor |
Nicholas Figueroa | ... | color assist (uncredited) |
Location Management
Grant David Cinnamon | ... | assistant location manager (as Grant Cinnamon) |
Deon Du Preez | ... | location scout |
Queen of Katwe | ... | location scout |
Eduard Klarenbeek | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Chris Barrett | ... | assistant score recordist |
Red Bennett | ... | score technical coordinator |
Martin Berry | ... | guitars |
Harsh Brijsnarayan | ... | musician: sarangi |
Jim Bruening | ... | music editor |
Dirk Campbell | ... | musician: African flutes |
Ben Caucci | ... | music programming (as Beth Caucci) / musician: African percussion (as Beth Caucci) |
Rahul V. Chittella | ... | music coordinator: India |
Lyndsie Chlowitz | ... | music coordinator: walt disney studios |
Peter Cobbin | ... | score recorded by |
Linda Cohen | ... | music supervisor |
Rebecca Dale | ... | additional conducting |
Hugh Davies | ... | guitar |
Alex Ferguson | ... | assistant engineer |
Kaylin Frank | ... | music executive |
Tanay Gajjar | ... | music recording engineer |
V. Selva Ganesh | ... | musician: ghatam & kanjira (as Selvaganesh Vinayakram) |
Kinene Ismail | ... | Uganda featured musician |
Joanita Kawalya | ... | female vocals |
Abhishek Khandelwal | ... | music recording engineer |
Tommy Laurence | ... | assistant orchestrator |
Mitchell Leib | ... | executive in charge of music |
Collin Lubega | ... | Uganda featured musician |
Zohran Kwame Mamdani | ... | music supervisor |
Okelo Michael | ... | Uganda featured musician |
Jonathan Morton | ... | orchestra leader |
Lezon Mark Mugwanya | ... | Uganda featured musician |
Madina Nalwanga | ... | female vocals |
Nabeeta Nuhu | ... | Uganda featured musician |
Omar Paul | ... | Uganda featured musician |
Colin Rae | ... | music preparation |
Kirya Heavy Rock | ... | Uganda featured musician |
Hilary Skewes | ... | music coordinator / musician contractor |
Ashwin Srinivasan | ... | musician: Indian winds |
John Ashton Thomas | ... | orchestrator |
Cecile Tournesac | ... | score editor |
Don Welty | ... | music business and legal affairs |
Kirsty Whalley | ... | music mixed by |
Lukenge Yusuf | ... | Uganda featured musician |
Additional Crew
Beautie Masvaure Alt | ... | assistant: David Oyelowo, South Africa (as Beautie Masvaure) |
Aganze Arnold | ... | additional assistant: Mira Nair (as Arnold Aganze) |
Asad Ayaz | ... | executive vice president: marketing |
Kampire Bahana | ... | assistant: Lupita Nyong'o |
Ann Barratt | ... | production accountant |
Jackie Bazan | ... | publicist |
Godfrey Buteera | ... | 2nd assistant accountant: kampala. |
Tapiwa Chipamunga | ... | additional assistant: Mira Nair, South Africa |
Keith L. Craig | ... | distribution |
Melynie Dangerfield | ... | assistant: David Oyelowo |
Kimberly Domínguez | ... | Senior Digital Operator |
Tom Eriesa | ... | security: David Oyelowo |
Anne C. Ford | ... | production controller |
Annie Gaudet | ... | post production accountant |
Paul Harker | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Nicola Graydon Harris | ... | unit publicist (as Nicola Graydon) |
Rob Harris | ... | publicity consultant |
Winibald Hausiku | ... | security: David Oyelowo, South Africa |
Tilu Khalayi | ... | first assistant accountant |
Derrick Kibisi | ... | Producing Services Uganda |
Alex Kirya | ... | production assistant |
Michael Barbanell Landres | ... | Production Counsel: Walt Disney Pictures |
Moses Legodi | ... | security: Lupita Nyong'o, South Africa |
Getti Lesio | ... | security: Lupita Nyong'o |
Yolandi Ludick | ... | sa 2nd accounts assistant |
Lentsoe Mamatela | ... | dit (as Lentose Mamatela) |
Jade Manuel | ... | production coordinator |
Hlumela Matika | ... | Travel & Accommodations Coordinator |
Emily McEvoy | ... | production associate |
Clarence McLay | ... | assistant: Mira Nair (as Clare McLay) |
Lezon Mark Mugwanya | ... | chaperone: Madina Nalwanga |
Emerson Nosek | ... | assistant post-production accountant |
Emellie O'Brien | ... | eco supervisor |
Oyenbot | ... | stand-in (as Gladys Oyenbot) |
Anele Rulumente | ... | accounts clerk |
Tebandeke Samuel | ... | accounts clerk |
Marvin Saven | ... | Moonlighting Films Head of Finance |
Mariah K. Shields | ... | post production coordinator: Walt Disney Studios |
Daniel Ibukun Gbadebo Smith | ... | production assistant |
Ore Samuel Gbadebo Smith | ... | production assistant |
Spring Sutter | ... | production accountant |
Alia Tarraf | ... | staff coordinator |
Elize von Stade | ... | accountant: payroll |
Tiffany von Willingh | ... | production secretary |
John Frazier | ... | Cultural Consultant (uncredited) |