Inspector George Gently (TV Series)
Gently in the Night (2009)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Daniel O'Hara |
Writing Credits
Alan Hunter | ... | (novels) |
Peter Flannery | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Martin Shaw | ... | DCI George Gently | |
Lee Ingleby | ... | John Bacchus | |
Sian Breckin | ... | Audrey Chadwick | |
Margaret Jackman | ... | Flower Lady | |
Bill Fellows | ... | Ronnie Chadwick | |
Mary Jo Randle | ... | Mrs Chadwick | |
Nichola Burley | ... | Fawn Granger | |
Brendan Coyle | ... | Patrick Donovan | |
Clare Calbraith | ... | Helen Donovan | |
Tracey Wilkinson | ... | Margaret Bishop | |
Eileen Colgan | ... | Mrs Beaney | |
Mark Williams | ... | Joe Bishop | |
Diarmaid Murtagh | ... | Frank Allingham (as Diarmuid Murtagh) | |
Siobhán O'Kelly | ... | Dr Sprague | |
Simon Hubbard | ... | PC Taylor | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Aisling Holian | ... | Mary (uncredited) |
Produced by
George Faber | ... | executive producer |
Peter Flannery | ... | executive producer |
Suzan Harrison | ... | executive producer |
Polly Hill | ... | executive producer: BBC |
Johann Knobel | ... | producer |
Andrew Lowe | ... | executive producer |
Charles Pattinson | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Ray Harman |
Cinematography by
Peter Robertson | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Ray Roantree |
Casting By
David Shaw |
Production Design by
David Wilson |
Art Direction by
Ben Gough | ... | (as Benjamin Gough) |
Costume Design by
Susan Scott |
Makeup Department
Lucy Browne | ... | makeup assistant |
Eileen Buggy | ... | hair designer |
Sharon Doyle | ... | makeup designer |
Anna Gronerus | ... | hair assistant (as Anna Gronërus) |
Production Management
Phil Brown | ... | post-production supervisor |
Cait Collins | ... | production manager (as Cáit Collins) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Richard Cosgrove | ... | trainee assistant director: dailies |
Mike Hayes | ... | trainee assistant director |
Andrew Hegarty | ... | first assistant director |
Alex Jones | ... | second assistant director (as Alexandra Jones) |
Stephen Kirk | ... | daily assistant director |
Nicola Long | ... | trainee assistant director |
Jonathan Shaw | ... | third assistant director |
Art Department
Rory Bruen | ... | stand-by art director |
Darach Culhane | ... | assistant props buyer |
Michael Deegan | ... | construction manager |
Simone Delaney | ... | props buyer |
Jeff Dolan | ... | storeperson |
Jules Harris | ... | stand-by props |
Lyndon Johnston | ... | dressing props |
Martin Kenny | ... | painter |
Pat McKane | ... | stand-by props |
Nenazoma McNamee | ... | assistant art director (as Nena Zoma McNamee) |
Joe Murray | ... | stand-by carpenter |
Emma O'Donnell | ... | art department trainee |
Dave Peters | ... | props master |
John Purdy | ... | stand-by stagehand |
Robbie Reilly | ... | stand-by rigger |
Gerard Richardson | ... | stand-by painter (as Gerard Richardson) |
Kevin Weaver | ... | dressing props |
Sound Department
Niall Brady | ... | supervising sound editor |
Sinéad Brady | ... | sound assistant |
Tom Deane | ... | adr mixer |
Ken Galvin | ... | dubbing mixer |
Brendan Geaney | ... | dialogue editor |
Fionán Higgins | ... | sound effects editor (as Fionn Higgins) |
Phil Lawlor | ... | sound trainee |
Karl Merren | ... | sound recordist |
Eddie Quinn | ... | boom operator |
Mike Stewart | ... | adr mixer |
Alan Collins | ... | sound facility director: Ardmore Sound (uncredited) |
Stunts
Donal O'Farrell | ... | stunt coordinator (as Donal O' Farrell) |
Gary Robinson | ... | stunt performer |
Camera and Electrical Department
Garret Baldwin | ... | gaffer |
Conor Crowley | ... | clapper loader |
Shane Deasy | ... | focus puller |
Billy Doyle | ... | best boy |
Robert Flood | ... | camera trainee (as Robert Hallinan Flood) |
Oisín Kelly | ... | grip |
Ian Madden | ... | electrician |
David O'Connor | ... | grip |
Peter O'Toole | ... | electrician (as Peter O' Toole) |
Bernard Walsh | ... | still photographer |
Casting Department
Thyrza Ging | ... | casting director / Ireland |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Niamh Buckley | ... | costume assistant |
Aisling Cooney | ... | costume trainee |
Jess O'Leary | ... | wardrobe supervisor (as Jessica O'Leary) |
Cassandra Steyn-Taylor | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Editorial Department
Gary Curran | ... | hd colorist |
Warren Dowling | ... | hd online editor |
Cian McDevitt | ... | assistant editor |
Peter Tighe | ... | post-production supervisor |
Location Management
John Paul LeBon | ... | assistant location manager (as John Paul Le Bon) |
Edmund Sampson | ... | location manager |
Michael Swan | ... | assistant location manager |
Script and Continuity Department
Faye Dorn | ... | script editor |
Kathleen Weir | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Dan Breen | ... | transport captain |
David Sullivan | ... | transportation |
Additional Crew
Sile Dorney | ... | production accountant (as Síle Dorney) |
Joanne Duffy | ... | accounts assistant |
Damian Farrell | ... | title sequence by |
Helen Flint | ... | head of production |
Gary Keenan | ... | title sequence by |
John McKenna | ... | armourer |
Michelle Mullen | ... | production coordinator |
Aislinn Ni Chuinneagain | ... | assistant production coordinator (as Aislinn Ní Chuinneagáin) |
Billi Webster | ... | assistant production accountant |
Louise Cornally | ... | business affairs executive: Element Pictures (uncredited) |
Moselle Foley | ... | production trainee (uncredited) |