This one lacked the meticulous planning, the hard work, the tension, the camaraderie n most imp the ruthless warden.
Also some scenes are unnecessarily shown repeatedly.
My personal fav prison escape movies are : A Man Escaped, Le Trou, The Great Escape, Brute Force, The Escapist, Escape from Alcatraz, Escape from Pretoria, McQueen's Papillon, Von Ryan's Express, Escape from Sobibor n Cool Hand Luke.
I don't consider Silence of the Lambs n Shawshank Redemption as prison escape movies cos they are more than just that.
I dont even consider Stallone's Escape Plan to be a prison escape movie.
Also some scenes are unnecessarily shown repeatedly.
My personal fav prison escape movies are : A Man Escaped, Le Trou, The Great Escape, Brute Force, The Escapist, Escape from Alcatraz, Escape from Pretoria, McQueen's Papillon, Von Ryan's Express, Escape from Sobibor n Cool Hand Luke.
I don't consider Silence of the Lambs n Shawshank Redemption as prison escape movies cos they are more than just that.
I dont even consider Stallone's Escape Plan to be a prison escape movie.