- Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 9 wins & 20 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Complete, Cast awaiting verification
Rudy Youngblood | ... |
Jaguar Paw
|
|
Dalia Hernández | ... |
Seven
|
|
Jonathan Brewer | ... |
Blunted
|
|
Morris Birdyellowhead | ... |
Flint Sky
|
|
Carlos Emilio Báez | ... |
Turtles Run
|
|
Amilcar Ramírez | ... |
Curl Nose
|
|
Israel Contreras | ... |
Smoke Frog
|
|
Israel Ríos | ... |
Cocoa Leaf
|
|
María Isabel Díaz Lago | ... |
Mother in Law
(as Isabel Diaz)
|
|
Espiridion Acosta Cache | ... |
Old Story Teller
|
|
Mayra Serbulo | ... |
Young Woman
|
|
Iazua Larios | ... |
Sky Flower
|
|
Lorena Heranandez | ... |
Village Girl
|
|
Itandehui Gutierrez | ... |
Wife
|
|
Sayuri Gutierrez | ... |
Eldest Daughter
|
|
Hiram Soto | ... |
Fish Hunter
|
|
Pepe Suárez | ... |
First Temple Sacrifice
(as José Suárez)
|
|
Raoul Max Trujillo | ... |
Zero Wolf
(as Raoul Trujillo)
|
|
Gerardo Taracena | ... |
Middle Eye
|
|
Rodolfo Palacios | ... |
Snake Ink
|
|
Ariel Galvan | ... |
Hanging Moss
|
|
Bernardo Ruiz | ... |
Drunkards Four
|
|
Ricardo Diaz Mendoza | ... |
Cut Rock
|
|
Richard Can | ... |
Ten Peccary
|
|
Carlos Ramos | ... |
Monkey Jaw
|
|
Ammel Rodrigo Mendoza | ... |
Buzzard Hook
|
|
Marco Antonio Argueta | ... |
Speaking Wind
|
|
Javier Escobar | ... |
Vicious Holcane
|
|
Fernando Hernandez | ... |
High Priest
|
|
Maria Isidra Hoil | ... |
Oracle Girl
|
|
Aquetzali García | ... |
Oracle Girl
|
|
Abel Woolrich | ... |
Laughing Man
|
|
Antonio Monroi | ... |
Chilam
(as Antonio Monroy)
|
|
Nicolás Jasso | ... |
Man on Temple Top
|
|
Ronaldo Eknal | ... |
Slave Auctioneer
|
|
Miriam Tun | ... |
Woman Auctioneer
|
|
Rafael Velez | ... |
King
|
|
Diana Botello | ... |
Queen
|
|
Joaquin Rendon | ... |
Head Chac
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Nelly Castillo | ... |
Jade Woman (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Mel Gibson |
Written by
Mel Gibson | ... | (written by) & |
Farhad Safinia | ... | (written by) |
Produced by
Judi Bell | ... | line producer |
Vicki Christianson | ... | executive producer |
Bruce Davey | ... | producer |
Ned Dowd | ... | executive producer |
Mel Gibson | ... | producer |
Sergio Miranda | ... | producer: Costa Rica |
Farhad Safinia | ... | co-producer |
Music by
James Horner |
Cinematography by
Dean Semler | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
John Wright |
Editorial Department
Fahed Alhabib | ... | editorial production assistant (as Fahed Al-Habib) |
Steve Bowen | ... | digital intermediate colorist: EFilm |
Elisabeth Cotter | ... | color imaging supervisor: EFilm |
Donnie Creighton | ... | digital intermediate producer: EFilm |
Michael Dillon | ... | assistant digital intermediate producer: EFilm |
Gail DuFosse | ... | assistant editor: avid (as Gail Du Fossé) |
Barbara Dunning | ... | first assistant film editor |
Ben Estrada | ... | digital intermediate color artist: EFilm |
Scott Freeman | ... | Artist Inventor of Agnostic Tapeless Conform Workflow includes Roundtrip / Avid Technician / on-line editor |
Ken Gales | ... | avid technician |
Fergus Hally | ... | colorist |
Robert Hatfield | ... | colorist (as Bobby Hatfield) |
Josh Haynie | ... | Head of Production: Efilm |
Sean Lawrence | ... | colorist: dailies |
Cristina Ramiro Monroy | ... | editorial production assistant (as Cristina R. Monroy) |
Tom Moore | ... | on-line editor |
George Papuashvili | ... | additional post-production services |
Jim Passon | ... | color timer |
Amy Pawlowski | ... | digital intermediate editor: EFilm |
Mark Perzely | ... | first assistant editor: avid |
Stephen M. Rickert Jr. | ... | second assistant editor: avid (as Stephen Rickert) |
Kevin Stitt | ... | additional film editor |
Sam Tirado | ... | colorist: dailies |
J. Allan White | ... | editorial production assistant |
Scott Freeman | ... | on-line digitizer (uncredited) |
Mathieu Reid | ... | color timer (uncredited) |
Benjamin J. Roberts | ... | post-production assistant (uncredited) |
Casting By
Carla Hool |
Production Design by
Thomas E. Sanders | ... | (as Tom Sanders) |
Art Direction by
Roberto Bonelli | ||
Naaman Marshall | ||
Stefano Susco | ||
Theresa Wachter | ... | supervising art director |
Set Decoration by
Jay Aroesty |
Costume Design by
Mayes C. Rubeo |
Makeup Department
Wade Ackley | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience |
Nury Alamo | ... | prosthetic makeup artist: crowd |
Gerardo Aragon | ... | hair stylist (as Gerardo Aragon Pavon) |
Sandra Arai | ... | prosthetic makeup artist: crowd |
Eduardo Arcos | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Martin Astles | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience |
Hector Avila | ... | assistant wigmaker |
Jesus Amed Azar Meza | ... | hair stylist |
Jonay Bacallado | ... | makeup artist: drawing |
Dian Bachar | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience |
Victoria Banda | ... | assistant wigmaker |
David P. Barton | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience (as David Barton) |
Ruth Bermudo | ... | makeup artist |
John Besse | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience |
John Biggs | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience |
Mark Boley | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience |
Laura Bonilla | ... | makeup artist (as Laura Bonilla Ceron) |
Monica Bordon | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Georgina Borgia | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Suzan Broad | ... | assistant hair stylist: UK |
David A. Brooke | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience (as David Brooke) |
Anadia Buenrostro | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Julissa Calderon | ... | assistant makeup artist |
David Carbajal Ochoa | ... | makeup artist: dentistry |
Jana Carboni | ... | makeup artist |
Federico Carretti | ... | makeup artist |
Orla Carrol | ... | hair stylist (as Orla Carroll) |
Simona Castaldi | ... | makeup artist |
Daniela Castillero Ramos | ... | makeup production assistant |
Stefano Ceccarelli | ... | hair coordinator |
Adela Chavira | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Aurora Chavira | ... | key hair stylist |
Irene Chavira | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Keith Christensen | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience |
Helen Cohen | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience |
Scott Conner | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience |
Dan Crawley | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience (as Daniel Crawley) |
Francesca Dalla Benetta | ... | makeup lab supervisor |
Elena De Nigris | ... | hair stylist |
Lorella De Rossi | ... | makeup supervisor |
Giuseppe Desiato | ... | prosthetic makeup artist |
Claudio Di Cola | ... | hair stylist |
Alexei Dmitriew | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience (as Alexei O'Brien) |
John Donahue | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience |
Christopher Dooly | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience (as Chris Dooly) |
Audrey Doyle | ... | prosthetic makeup artist |
Sharon Doyle | ... | prosthetic makeup artist |
Regina Dupré | ... | assistant makeup artist (as Regina Duprat) |
Consuelo Durán | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience (as Consuelo Duran) |
Hannah Eccleston | ... | prosthetic makeup artist |
Humberto Escamilla | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Luis David Esquivel | ... | assistant makeup artist (as Luis D. Esquivel) |
Raúl Esquivel | ... | assistant makeup artist (as Raul Esquivel Bernal) |
Michael Ezell | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience |
Laura Fabbri | ... | makeup lab supervisor |
Peter Farrell | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience |
Sylvia Fernández | ... | assistant wigmaker (as Silvia Fernandez) |
Rachel Fionda | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience (as Rachael Frionda) |
David Fisher | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience |
Angel Flores | ... | makeup lab artist |
Lourdes Flores | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Frédérique Foglia | ... | body makeup coordinator (as Frederique Foglia) |
Zack Fox | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience |
Chris Gallaher | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience (as Christopher Gallaher) |
Deborah Galvez | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience |
Alfredo Garcia | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Marco A. Garcia | ... | assistant wigmaker |
Jesús García | ... | assistant wigmaker |
Antón Garfias | ... | makeup artist (as Antonio Garfias) |
Chris Garnaas | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Marcelle Genovese | ... | hair supervisor: crowd (as Maria A. 'Marcelle' Genovese) |
Paola Genovese | ... | hair stylist |
Nicholas Gillis | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience |
Leah Graham | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience |
Elena Gregorini | ... | hair stylist |
Giorgio Gregorini | ... | hair stylist supervisor |
Rossella Gregorio | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Gary J. Gross | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience (as Gary Gross) |
Ofelia Gutiérrez | ... | assistant makeup artist (as Ofelia Gutierriez) |
Jason Hamer | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience / special effects technician |
Chris Hampton | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience |
Maureen Hannaford-Naisbitt | ... | assistant makeup artist: UK |
Derek A. Hecker Diaz | ... | makeup lab artist |
Marco Antonio Hernández | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Russ Herpich | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience |
Teresa Hinton | ... | wig maker |
Enrico Iacoponi | ... | makeup artist |
Mark Jackson | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience |
Mark Jacyszyn | ... | makeup effects production supervisor: Captive Audience |
Francisco Jaramillo | ... | assistant wigmaker |
Cristian Perez Jauregui | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Lynn Johnston | ... | prosthetic makeup artist |
Brian A. Jones | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience (as Brian Jones) |
Pete Kelley | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience |
Beverly E. Kitchen | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience (as Beverly Kitchen) |
Malgorzata Krystyna Kloda | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Jim Knell | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience |
Bob Kretschmer | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience (as Robert Kertschmer) |
Jim Kundig | ... | makeup effects artist: Caoptive Audience (as James Kundig) |
Rick Lalonde | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience (as Richard Lalonde) |
Isaac Lanado Chavira | ... | makeup coordinator: crowd |
Geraldine Lee | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Fernando Legarreta | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Justin Lillge | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience |
Harvey Lowry | ... | director of operations: Makeup Effects Department |
Giuliano Mariano | ... | assistant hair stylist |
Timothy Martin | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience |
Ricardo Martinez | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Brian Meck | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience |
Felipe Melendez | ... | assistant makeup artist / assistant wigmaker |
Rodolfo Menchaca | ... | makeup lab artist |
Juan Francisco Mendez | ... | prosthetic makeup artist: crowd |
Josefina Mendoza | ... | hair stylist |
Verena Mercenier | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience |
David Monzingo | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience |
Alfredo Mora | ... | prosthetic makeup artist |
Luis Felipe Moreno | ... | makeup artist: second unit |
Barbara Morosetti | ... | makeup lab supervisor |
Steven Muck | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience |
Jamie A. Munoz | ... | assistant hair stylist |
Samankta Mura | ... | hair stylist (as Samintka Mura) |
Raúl Muñoz | ... | assistant makeup artist (as Raul Munoz) |
Aisling Nairn | ... | prosthetic makeup artist |
Maurizio Nardi | ... | makeup coordinator |
Peter Nicastro | ... | assistant hair stylist |
Mark Nieman | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience |
Rocio Nogueron | ... | assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist |
John O'Brien | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience |
Roberto Rodriquez Ojeda | ... | makeup artist: sculptor |
Jerzain Ortega | ... | makeup artist |
Roberto Ortiz | ... | prosthetic makeup artist: crowd |
Jorge Palavicini Prado | ... | makeup artist: dentistry |
Gaetano Panico | ... | hair stylist |
Daniel Parker | ... | makeup supervisor: crowd |
James Parr | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience / operations manager |
Teresa Patterson | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Sain Pereyra | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Marco Perna | ... | hair stylist |
Giulio Pezza | ... | makeup artist |
Art Pimentel | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience (as Arthur Pimentel) |
Aniello Piscopo | ... | hair stylist |
Alessio Pompei | ... | hair stylist |
Guadalupe Pérez | ... | assistant makeup artist (as Guadalupe Perez Palma) |
Timothy Ralston | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience |
Guadalupe Ramirez | ... | hair stylist |
Robert Ramos | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience |
Selenia Rios | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience |
Gladys Romero | ... | hair stylist |
Erika Romo | ... | hair stylist |
Maribel Romo | ... | assistant hair stylist |
David Ruiz Gameros | ... | makeup artist |
Liah Saldaña | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience: special makeup and mechanical effects |
Apolo Salomo | ... | makeup lab artist |
Jorge Eduardo Sanchez P. | ... | makeup lab artist |
Rebekah Sanders | ... | prosthetic makeup artist |
Terry Sandin | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience |
Leticia Sandoval | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience |
Mike Scanlan | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience (as Michael Scanlan) |
Aldo Signoretti | ... | hair designer / makeup designer |
Matteo Silvi | ... | prosthetic makeup artist |
Brian Sipe | ... | makeup effects supervisor: Captive Audience |
Katia Sisto | ... | prosthetic makeup supervisor (as Caterina 'Katia' Sisto) |
Vittorio Sodano | ... | makeup designer |
Grandmaster Soroush | ... | makeup artist |
Alejandro Sosa | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Marinela Spasenovic | ... | prosthetic makeup artist |
Gillie Thomas | ... | assistant makeup artist: UK |
Carla Tinoco | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Gabriella Trani | ... | makeup artist |
Todd Tucker | ... | makeup effects supervisor: Captive Audience |
Mila Turajlic | ... | makeup office coordinator |
Matt Ullman | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience (as Matthew Ullman) |
Keith VanderLaan | ... | prosthetic effects creator: Captive Audience Productions |
Angelo Vannella | ... | hair stylist (as Angelo Vanella) |
Luca Vannella | ... | assistant hair stylist (as Luca Vanella) |
Arturo Vazquez | ... | makeup lab artist |
Edgar Vazquez | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Virna Vento | ... | hair stylist |
Michele Vigliotta | ... | hair stylist (as Michelle Vigliotta) |
Steven Whitaker | ... | makeup effects artist: Captive Audience |
Felicity Wright | ... | assistant makeup artist: UK |
Melanie Young | ... | makeup artist |
Mario Zarazua | ... | assistant makeup artist (as Mario Zaraua) |
Fulvio Zucconi | ... | hair stylist |
Greg McDougall | ... | makeup artist: additional photography (uncredited) |
Sian Richards | ... | special makeup effects artist (uncredited) |
Karina Rodríguez | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Cristopher 'Choke' Correa | ... | assistant unit manager |
Adrian Devane | ... | unit manager: UK |
Ned Dowd | ... | unit production manager |
Bernardo Jasso | ... | assistant unit manager |
Rajeev Malhotra | ... | post-production supervisor |
Rubén Montedónico | ... | assistant production manager |
Eamon O'Farrill | ... | unit manager |
Anna Roth | ... | unit manager: Mexico |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Stephanie 'Tuty' Correa | ... | second second assistant director |
Adrian Grunberg | ... | first assistant director |
Sarah Hood | ... | third assistant director: UK |
Bernardo Jasso | ... | second assistant director: second unit (as Bernardo Jasso Morales) |
Alex Leimone | ... | second second assistant director |
Sean Lovell | ... | third assistant director: UK |
Mauricio Lule | ... | second second assistant director |
Stacy Perskie | ... | second assistant director |
Mic Rodgers | ... | second unit director |
Lucy Thomas | ... | third assistant director: UK |
Berenice Manjarrez Vericat | ... | first assistant director: second unit (as Berenice Manjarrez) |
Art Department
Alfredo Acle | ... | assistant art director / concept artist |
Pedro Alanis Alanis | ... | head painter |
Ignacio A. Alarcon | ... | art department assistant |
Pablo Facundo Angeles | ... | model maker |
Jorge Barba | ... | lead person |
Israel Becerril | ... | on-set dresser (as Israel Becerril Alarcon) |
Carlos Benassini | ... | set designer |
Shady Blackwold | ... | model maker |
Ezra Buenrostro | ... | assistant art director |
Miguel Cervantes | ... | on-set dresser (as Miguel 'Tayson' Cervantes) |
Juan Manuel Chaparro | ... | model maker |
Gabriel Chavez | ... | construction: 'America' group |
Jose Juan Cisneros Lira | ... | swing gang |
Matt Codd | ... | matte artist |
Jimena Contreras | ... | property coordinator |
Joaquín de la Riva | ... | lead person |
Diego Demian Decont | ... | model maker |
Trinidad Espinoza Huerta | ... | swing gang |
Vanesa Garnica | ... | set dresser coordinator |
Antonio Godínez | ... | property assistant (as Antonio Godinez) |
David Gomez Frias | ... | construction: 'Victoria' group |
Alfredo Gonzalez | ... | property assistant (as Alfredo 'Negro' Gonzalez) |
Luisa Guala | ... | set dresser |
Martin Gutierrez | ... | property assistant |
Antonio Gómez Capetillo | ... | sculptor (as Antonio Gomez Capetillo) |
Antonio Gómez | ... | head sculptor (as Antonio Gomez) |
Dereck Hecker | ... | props |
Daniel Hernandez | ... | swing gang |
Alfredo Antonio Hernández | ... | property maker (as Alfredo A. Hernandez) |
Rosario Huerta | ... | art department assistant |
Dan Johnson | ... | art department assistant: UK |
Ricardo M. Kaplan | ... | art department coordinator (as Ricardo Mendoza Kaplan) |
Ramiro Landeros | ... | prop assistant |
Jose Antonio Lara G. | ... | swing gang |
Enrique Lechuga | ... | construction: 'Victoria' group (as Enrique Lechuga Morales) |
Tim Lewis | ... | armourer/modeller |
Antonio Lopez | ... | stand-by carpenter |
René Marquéz | ... | property master: Mexico (as Rene Marquez) |
Ramiro Martinez Landeros | ... | prop assistant |
Juan José Martínez | ... | head sculptor |
William F. McLaughlin | ... | property master (as William McLaughlin) |
Federico Medina | ... | construction: 'Revolucion' group |
Javier Mendez Ramirez | ... | construction coordinator |
Jose Luis Mendez Ramirez | ... | construction coordinator |
Jimmy Mendoza | ... | model maker |
Julián Navarro | ... | set dressing buyer (as Julian Navarro Carranza) |
Edouard Pallardy | ... | painter |
Miguel Pineda | ... | construction buyer |
Moises Pineda | ... | production buyer |
Germán Ramírez Vera | ... | greens person (as German A. Ramirez Vera) |
Andrés Reyes | ... | camera painter (as Andres Reyes) |
Rafael Rodrigues Palacios | ... | construction: 'America' group |
Tomas Rodriguez Tovar | ... | lead person (as Tomas Rodriguez) |
Daniela Rojas | ... | property buyer |
Joel Romo | ... | swing |
Jorge Fuentes Ronquillo | ... | model maker |
Saúl Rosales | ... | construction: 'Revolucion' group (as Saul Rosales) |
Daniel Salgado | ... | painter (as Daniel Salgado Perea) |
Stephan Scheibner | ... | greensmaster |
Alan Scott | ... | scenic artist: UK |
Uriel Silva Montes | ... | warehouse keeper |
Erick Monroy Soto | ... | set designer (as Erick Monroy) |
Dan Sweetman | ... | illustrator |
Luis Enrique Torres A. | ... | sculptor |
Mario Torres | ... | property assistant |
Jose A. Villafanez | ... | greens assistant (as José Alfredo Villafánez) |
Rick Young | ... | property master (as Richard Young) |
Julieta Álvarez | ... | set dresser (as Julieta Alvarez) |
Stephanie Bell | ... | weapons sculptor/painter (uncredited) |
Adriaan Engelbrecht | ... | weapons foam technician (uncredited) |
Thomas Jones | ... | weapons mould maker (uncredited) |
Daniel Paredes Guerrero | ... | assistant to production designers (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Kami Asgar | ... | supervising sound editor |
Jaime Baksht | ... | adr mixer: Mexico |
David Betancourt | ... | foley mixer |
Joseph R. Branca | ... | apprentice sound editor |
Ted Caplan | ... | foley editor |
Benjamin L. Cook | ... | sound designer / supervising sound effects editor |
Michelle Couttolenc | ... | adr recordist: Mexico (as Michelle Couttulenc) |
Fernando Cámara | ... | sound mixer (as Fernando Camara) |
Sergio Diaz | ... | adr recordist |
Michael Dressel | ... | foley editor |
Matthew T. Duncan | ... | sound recordist (as Mat Duncan) |
Dawn Fintor | ... | foley artist |
Linda Folk | ... | adr editor |
Jessica Gallavan | ... | adr supervisor |
Neto Gaytán | ... | adr mixer: Mexico (as Ernesto Gaytan) |
Jonathan Golodner | ... | sound effects editor |
Sergio Gomez | ... | adr recordist: Mexico |
Scott G.G. Haller | ... | dialogue editor |
Raoul Zavala Haro | ... | cable person |
Larry Hopkins | ... | sound mixer |
Denis Hysom | ... | field recordist |
Scott A. Jennings | ... | sound effects editor |
Suhail Kafity | ... | sound effects editor (as Suhail F. Kafity) |
Jonathan Klein | ... | foley supervisor |
Tateum Kohut | ... | additional sound mixer |
Lisa J. Levine | ... | adr editor |
Alejandro Lio | ... | adr projectionist: Mexico |
Travis MacKay | ... | adr recordist |
Herwig Maurer | ... | sound effects editor |
Sean McCormack | ... | supervising sound editor |
Chuck Michael | ... | sound effects editor |
Michael A. Morongell | ... | sound mix engineer (as Michael Morongell) |
Ernesto Muñoz | ... | boom operator |
Kevin O'Connell | ... | sound mixer |
Paul Ordonez | ... | sound mixing recordist |
Greg Orloff | ... | additional sound mixer |
Jacob Riehle | ... | assistant sound editor |
Greg P. Russell | ... | sound mixer |
Martin Schloemer | ... | sound mixing recordist |
Alicia Stevenson | ... | foley artist |
Donald Sylvester | ... | foley editor |
Matt Temple | ... | supervising sound editor |
Eric Thompson | ... | adr mixer |
Tim Tuchrello | ... | first assistant sound editor |
James Wright | ... | sound consultant: Dolby |
Jason Chiodo | ... | re-recording mixer: marketing (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Alberto Alarcon | ... | assistant model maker |
Mark Bourque | ... | special effects technician: MPFX Studios |
Jeff Colbert | ... | special effects supervisor: MPFX Studios |
Antonio Cornejo | ... | special effects assistant: Mexico |
Carlos Cosio | ... | head model maker (as Carlos Cossio de la Torre) |
Richard Courte | ... | special effects technician: MPFX Studios |
Derrick Duran | ... | special effects assistant: Mexico |
Jesus G. Duran | ... | special effects supervisor (as Jesus 'Chucho' Duran) |
Adrián Durán | ... | special effects foreperson: Mexico (as Adrian Duran) |
Fermín Durán | ... | special effects foreperson: Mexico (as Fermin Duran) |
Brandon Engstrom | ... | special effects technician: sculptor, MPFX Studios |
Damian Fisher | ... | mold maker |
Sergio Gomez | ... | special effects assistant: Mexico |
Jason Hamer | ... | special effects technician |
Chris Hampton | ... | special effects supervisor: MPFX Studios / special effects technician |
Russ Herpich | ... | special effects technician: Captive Audience Productions |
Mike Hill | ... | special effects technician: sculptor, MPFX Studios |
Pete Kelley | ... | special effects technician |
Nelson Lee | ... | special effects technician: MPFX Studios |
Raul Lezama | ... | special effects assistant: Mexico |
Timothy Martin | ... | special effects crew (as Tim Martin) |
Javier Martínez | ... | special effects assistant: Mexico (as Javier Martinez) |
J. Michael O'Brien | ... | special effects technician |
Marcelino Pacheco | ... | special effects assistant: Mexico |
Selenia Rios | ... | special effects technician |
Liah Saldaña | ... | special effects coordinator: special makeup and mechanical effects |
Jose Valdivia | ... | special effects assistant: Mexico |
Carlos Vallejo | ... | special effects assistant: Mexico |
Keith VanderLaan | ... | animatronic effects designer and creator: Captive Audience Productions |
Alejo Villafañez | ... | special effects assistant: Mexico |
Lynne Watson | ... | special effects technician: hair, MPFX Studios (as Lynn Watson) |
Steven Whitaker | ... | special effects crew |
Steven Worley | ... | special effects technician: MPFX Studios (as Steve Worley) |
Dan Crawley | ... | silicone technician: MPFX Studios (uncredited) |
Tom Killeen | ... | silicone painter: MPFX Studios (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Kimberly Adams | ... | visual effects producer (as Kimberly Jorgensen) |
Robert Adams | ... | digital effects artist: Luma Pictures |
Charles Aldrige | ... | digital effects artist: LOOK! Effects Inc. |
David Alexander | ... | computer graphics artist: Filmworks/FX Inc. |
Etienne Andlau | ... | digital effects artist: Asylum |
Tricia Henry Ashford | ... | digital effects |
Adam Avitabile | ... | digital compositor |
Lloyd Lee Barnett | ... | supervising compositor: LOOK! Effects Inc. |
Andy Barrios | ... | inferno artist: Asylum (as Andy Rafael Barrios) |
Judith Bell | ... | digital effects artist: Asylum |
Elissa Bello | ... | digital paint and roto supervisor: Asylum |
Glen Bennett | ... | digital effects artist: Asylum |
Barry Berman | ... | digital effects artist |
Les Bernstien | ... | motion control operator |
Derek Bird | ... | compositor: LOOK! Effects Inc. |
Jeff Blodgett | ... | senior digital effects producer: Radium |
Cris Borgnine | ... | visual effects |
Andy Bowman | ... | motion control |
Phil Brennan | ... | digital effects supervisor: Asylum |
Decharne Brian | ... | digital compositor |
Chad Buehler | ... | compositor: LOOK! Effects Inc. |
Nicolas Cadorette Vigneau | ... | digital compositor (as Nicolas Cadorette) |
Alex Cancado | ... | digital effects artist: Luma Pictures (as Alexandre Cancado) |
Jen Cantwell | ... | digital effects artist: Svengali Visual Effects |
Huey Carroll | ... | digital effects artist: Asylum |
Merlin Carroll | ... | digital effects artist: LOOK! Effects Inc. (as Merlin Carrell) |
Joe Censoplano | ... | digital effects artist: Radium |
Alexander Chen | ... | visual effects coordinator |
James Chu | ... | compositor: Filmworks/FX Inc. |
Patrick Clancey | ... | digital opticals / fire artist: EFilm (as Pat Clancey) |
Mike Collins | ... | digital effects artist: LOOK! Effects Inc. |
Shaun Comly | ... | digital effects lighting & compositing: Luma Pictures |
Erik Courtney | ... | compositor: Filmworks/FX Inc. |
Brandon Criswell | ... | digital effects artist: Asylum |
Nuria Cuesta | ... | digital compositor: Syndrome VFX |
Kevin Culhane | ... | digital effects rigger: Asylum |
David Dare | ... | digital effects artist: Svengali Visual Effects |
Peter Demarest | ... | visual effects compositor: Svengali Visual Effects |
Marie Victoria Denoga | ... | digital compositor |
Dariush Derakhshani | ... | digital effects artist: Radium |
Amit Dhawal | ... | digital effects rotoscoper: Asylum |
Michael Dillon | ... | digital intermediate assistant producer |
Ben Dishart | ... | visual effects artist: Asylum |
Chad Dombrova | ... | digital effects lighter: Luma Pictures |
Mitchell S. Drain | ... | digital effects supervisor: Asylum |
Tim Drnec | ... | spydercam coordinator |
Brian Ducharme | ... | digital compositor |
Stephen Edwards | ... | rotoscope artist: Asylum |
Stephen Edwards | ... | digital effects artist: Asylum |
Eric Evans | ... | digital effects artist: Asylum |
Sean Andrew Faden | ... | digital effects artist: Asylum |
Henrik Fett | ... | digital effects supervisor: LOOK! Effects Inc. |
Andy Foster | ... | digital effects producer: Asylum (as Andrew Foster) |
Jenny Foster | ... | digital effects producer: LOOK! Effects Inc. |
Giancarlo Ganziano | ... | visual effects editor (as Gian Ganziano) |
Victor J. Garza | ... | digital effects artist: Radium |
Jack Geckler | ... | digital effects artist: Asylum |
Buddy Gheen | ... | digital compositor |
Rocco Gioffre | ... | supervising matte artist: Svengali Visual Effects |
Cameron Gray | ... | digital effects artist: Luma Pictures |
Matthew Hackett | ... | digital effects artist: Asylum (as Matt Hackett) |
Matt Hallen | ... | digital compositor |
H Haden Hammond | ... | compositor: Luma Pictures |
Max Harris | ... | inferno artist: Asylum |
John R. Hazzard | ... | digital effects animator: Luma Pictures (as John Hazzard) |
Todd Hemsley | ... | inferno artist: Asylum |
Brent Hensarling | ... | senior systems administrator: Luma Pictures |
Michael Hobbs | ... | digital effects artist: Asylum (as Michael Hobbes) |
David Hochstadter | ... | digital effects artist: Luma Pictures |
Owen Holdren | ... | compositor: Filmworks/FX Inc. |
Chris Hopkins | ... | digital effects artist: LOOK! Effects Inc. |
Anthony Huljev | ... | visual effects producer |
Nancy Hyland | ... | digital effects artist: Radium |
Cajun Hylton | ... | digital effects artist: Luma Pictures |
Amanda Instone | ... | digital effects artist: Svengali Visual Effects |
Christopher Ivins | ... | digital effects artist |
Julie Jang | ... | inferno artist: Radium |
Bernardo Jasso | ... | motion control technician |
Justin Johnson | ... | digital effects artist: Luma Pictures |
Leopoldo Juarez | ... | digital effects artist: Radium |
Jonathan Keeton | ... | digital effects supervisor: Radium |
Joe Ken | ... | compositing supervisor: Asylum |
Nineli Khanian | ... | digital effects artist: Luma Pictures |
Danny S. Kim | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Deke Kincaid | ... | digital artist: Asylum |
David Kintner | ... | digital effects artist: Luma Pictures |
Wendy Klein | ... | digital effects artist: Luma Pictures |
Yoshio Kohashi | ... | compositor: Filmworks/FX Inc. |
Gary Laurie | ... | matchmove technical director: Asylum |
James Do Young Lee | ... | digital effects artist: Asylum (as James Doyoung Lee) |
Didier Levy | ... | digital effects artist: Asylum |
Roman Lewcke | ... | motion control operator |
Noll Linsangan | ... | digital compositor: Radium |
Mark Lipsmeyer | ... | tracker/matchmover: Asylum Visual Effects |
Kenneth Littleton | ... | compositor: Svengali Visual Effects |
Lawrence Littleton | ... | compositor: Svengali Visual Effects |
Jason Locke | ... | digital effects artist: Luma Pictures |
Ken Locsmandi | ... | digital effects supervisor: Filmworks/FX Inc. |
J.M. Logan | ... | visual effects |
Michael Lori | ... | digital effects artist: Asylum |
Raul Luna | ... | visual effects |
Nicholas Lund-Ulrich | ... | compositor: Zen Haven Studios Inc. |
Valy Lungoccia | ... | digital effects artist: Luma Pictures |
Sean Main | ... | digital effects producer: Filmworks/FX Inc. |
Paul Maples | ... | motion control operator |
Artin Matousian | ... | systems administrator: Luma Pictures |
Matthew Maude | ... | digital effects artist: Asylum |
Lheno Mazzotti | ... | department manager |
Derek Milner | ... | color timing and paint |
Michele Moen | ... | digital matte painter: Svengali Visual Effects |
Daniel Mohar Fresan | ... | motion control operator |
Glenn Morris | ... | digital effects producer: Luma Pictures |
Steve Muangman | ... | digital compositor: Asylum Visual Effects |
Laura Murillo | ... | digital effects artist: Asylum |
Kenneth Nakada | ... | matte artist: Zen Haven Studios Inc. |
Ashok Nayar | ... | visual effects coordinator: Luma Pictures |
Ben Neall | ... | digital effects texture artist: Luma Pictures |
Ian Noe | ... | visual effects producer |
E. Skye Paul | ... | digital effects artist: Asylum |
Edie Paul | ... | digital effects artist: Asylum (as E. Skye Paul) |
Michael Pecchia | ... | compositor: Filmworks/FX Inc. |
Richard Piedra | ... | compositor: Filmworks/FX Inc. |
Raphael A. Pimentel | ... | digital effects artist: Luma Pictures (as Raphael Pimentel) / lead animator: Luma Pictures |
Pavel Pranevsky | ... | digital effects artist: Luma Pictures |
Scott Rader | ... | digital effects artist: Radium |
Ted Rae | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Rebecca Ramsey | ... | visual effects executive producer: Look Effects |
Allan Randall | ... | motion control operator |
Mark P. Renton | ... | digital effects artist: Asylum |
Victor Rodriguez | ... | digital effects artist: LOOK! Effects Inc. |
Nicole Samarron | ... | digital effects roto artist: Svengali Visual Effects |
Marc-Andre Samson | ... | digital matte painter: Svengali Visual Effects |
Casey Schatz | ... | previsualization artist |
Gunther Schatz | ... | digital effects artist: Asylum |
Nabil Schiantarelli | ... | visual effects senior compositor: Svengali Visual Effects |
Chad Schott | ... | digital compositor |
Todd Semmes | ... | Spydercam coordinator/rigging |
Alejandro Serrano Hernandez | ... | motion control operator |
Rasha Shalaby | ... | visual effects artist |
Eric W. Shamlin | ... | visual effects producer |
Gabe Shedd | ... | visual effects staff |
Payam Shohadai | ... | senior digital effects producer: Luma Pictures |
Pedram Shohadai | ... | digital effects animator: Luma Pictures |
Joey Sila | ... | digital effects artist: Luma Pictures |
Jared Simeth | ... | digital effects artist: Luma Pictures |
Andy Simonson | ... | digital effects coordinator: LOOK! Effects Inc. |
Jonathan Sims | ... | digital effects artist: LOOK! Effects Inc. |
Thanapoom Siripopungul | ... | digital effects artist: Luma Pictures |
Danita Slaughter | ... | digital opticals editor |
Hilary Sperling Stauffer | ... | inferno artist: Asylum (as Hilary Sperling) |
Rob Stauffer | ... | digital effects artist: Asylum |
John Stewart | ... | digital effects artist: Asylum |
Mark Sullivan | ... | digital matte artist: Svengali Visual Effects |
Daniel Sunwoo | ... | compositor: Luma Pictures |
Sarote Tabcum Jr. | ... | digital compositor: Syndrome VFX |
Matthew Thunell | ... | digital effects producer: Radium |
Alexander Tirasongkran | ... | matchmove technical director: Asylum (as Alex Tirasongkran) |
Syria Toliver | ... | senior digital compositor |
Stefano Trivelli | ... | supervising compositor: Svengali Visual Effects |
Zachary Tucker | ... | visual effects artist: Asylum |
John Vassallo | ... | digital effects animator: Luma Pictures |
Jamie Venable | ... | visual effects producer: Svengali Visual Effects |
Aaron Vest | ... | digital effects artist: Asylum |
Pablo Wang | ... | compositor: LOOK! Effects Inc. |
Mike Warner | ... | digital effects artist: Asylum |
Mark H. Weingartner | ... | motion control supervisor (as Mark Weingartner) |
Jeff Werner | ... | digital effects artist: Asylum |
Eric Withee | ... | visual effects production coordinator: Svengali FX |
Doug Witsken | ... | compositor: LOOK! Effects Inc. |
Momo Yang | ... | matchmover |
Genevieve Yee | ... | tracker |
Joseph A. Zaki | ... | digital effects artist: Asylum (as Joseph Zaki) |
Jeffrey Louie | ... | post production engineer (uncredited) |
Stunts
Joan Manuel Absalon | ... | stunts |
Gerardo Albarrán | ... | stunt coordinator: Mexico (as Gerardo Moreno) |
Ignacio Arteaga | ... | stunts |
Teresa Arteaga | ... | stunts |
Nick Brandon | ... | stunts (as Nicholas Charles Brandon) |
Moises Calderon | ... | stunts |
Erick Contreras | ... | stunts |
Raúl Gaher | ... | stunts (as Raul Gaher) |
Salvador Gutierrez | ... | stunts |
Ulises Guzman | ... | stunts |
Tomás Guzmán | ... | stunts (as Tomas Guzman) |
Freddie Hice | ... | stunts |
Victor Hugo Ramirez | ... | stunts (as Victor Hugo) |
José Luis Jiménez | ... | stunts (as Jose Luis Jiminez) |
Shawn Kautz | ... | stunts |
Javier Lambert | ... | stunts |
Robbie General Lee | ... | stunt performer |
Arturo Marroquin | ... | stunts |
Victor Hugo Martinez | ... | stunt rigger (credited) |
Mauricio Martínez | ... | stunts (as Mauricio Martinez) |
Matt McColm | ... | stunts |
John Meier | ... | stunts (as John C. Meier) |
Gustavo Mejia | ... | stunts |
Isidro Mora | ... | stunts |
Gabriela Moreno | ... | stunts |
Gerardo Moreno | ... | stunt coordinator |
Jamie Ortiz | ... | stunts (as Jaime Ortiz) |
Shawn Robinson | ... | stunts |
Mic Rodgers | ... | stunt coordinator (as Mic Rogers) |
Nayeli Rosas | ... | stunts |
Gerardo Soublette | ... | stunts |
Christopher J. Tuck | ... | stunts |
Ezequiel Virgen | ... | stunts |
Mike Weis | ... | stunts (as Michael Weis) |
Scott Workman | ... | stunts |
Danny Wynands | ... | stunts (as Dan Waynands) |
Victor Hugo Martinez | ... | stunt double (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Alfred Ainsworth Jr. | ... | video assist (as Alfred Ainsworth) |
Alfredo Audel | ... | rigging grip |
Adam Austin | ... | libra head technician |
Rocky Babcock | ... | libra head technician |
Adam Barth | ... | video assist operator |
Mark Binnall | ... | grip: UK |
Jeff Brinker | ... | rigging grip |
Christian Camacho | ... | video technician: second unit |
Rolando Campos | ... | second assistant camera: Costa Rica |
Mario Cardona | ... | director of photography: Costa Rica |
Michael P. Catanzarite | ... | key grip: second unit (as Michael Catanzarite) |
Alan Kelvin Contreras | ... | second assistant camera: "c" camera / steadicam operator |
Andrew Cooper | ... | still photographer |
Raúl Cortés Martinez | ... | company grip (as Raul Cortes Martínez) |
Gustavo Covarrubias | ... | company grip (as Gustavo A. Covarrubias S.) / key grip: Mexico |
Ricardo Covarrubias | ... | dolly grip (as Ricardo B. Covarrubias G.) |
Salvador De Gante | ... | company grip |
Shawn Duchscherer | ... | set lighting technician |
Megan Forste | ... | first assistant camera: "d" camera |
Ian Fox | ... | camera operator: "a" camera |
Manuel García | ... | camera loader |
James J. Gilson | ... | gaffer (as Jil Gilson) |
Carlos Gonzalez | ... | crane operator: Technocrane |
Jesus 'Moroco' Gonzalez | ... | rigging best boy electric: Mexico |
Jose Ruben González D. | ... | generator operator |
Pedro González | ... | rigging key grip: Mexico |
Kirk Greenberg | ... | best boy rigging grip |
Luis Lara Guerrero | ... | electrician (as Luis Lara) |
Robert Hatfield | ... | digital imaging technician |
Kim Heath | ... | rigging key grip |
Ricardo Hernandez Bortolini | ... | company grip |
Jeff 'Moose' Howery | ... | dolly grip: "a" camera |
Edgar Hurtado | ... | second assistant camera: second unit |
Greg Johnson | ... | video assist |
Andy Loran | ... | Lighting |
Gavin MacArthur | ... | camera loader: UK |
Leonardo Magdaleno | ... | rigging electrician |
Joe Martens | ... | best boy electric (as Joseph Martens) |
John Martens | ... | rigging gaffer |
Rafael Emisael Martínez Bravo | ... | electrician |
Ignacio Martínez | ... | rigging electrician (as Ignacio Martinez) |
Fred L. McLane | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Fred McLane) |
Rafael 'Pache' Mejía | ... | company grip (as Rafael Mejia García) |
Carlos Mendoza | ... | company grip (as Carlos Mendoza Campos) |
Richard Merryman | ... | camera operator: "b" camera (as Richard Merriman) / director of photography: second unit (as Richard Merriman) |
John Murphy | ... | dolly grip: "b" camera |
Noe Muñoz | ... | second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Noe Munoz) |
Mark O'Kane | ... | additional camera operator |
Daryn Okada | ... | director of photography: UK |
Francisco Jaime Pastrana | ... | second assistant camera: second unit (as Francisco Pastrana) |
William 'Bear' Paul | ... | key grip |
Chris Pavlu | ... | electrician |
Patricio Pereda Solórzano | ... | company grip |
Felipe Perez-Burchard | ... | digital preview technician |
Brandon Ponticelle | ... | second assistant camera |
Joe A. Ponticelle | ... | first assistant camera |
Greg G. Reeves | ... | rigging electrician |
Beau Damon Richards | ... | electrician: first company (as Beau Richards) |
Jose A. Rivera | ... | camera loader: Costa Rica |
Raul Riveros | ... | digital camera utility |
Chad Rivetti | ... | first assistant camera: "c" camera / steadicam operator |
Tony Rivetti | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera |
Juan Carlos Rodriguez P. | ... | company grip |
Guillermo Rosas | ... | camera operator: "d" camera |
Andrew Rowlands | ... | camera operator: "c" camera / steadicam operator |
Diego Sanchez | ... | video assist assistant |
Jose Luis Sanchez | ... | electrician |
Pablo Santiago-Brandwein | ... | best boy grip (as Pablo Santiago) |
Cesar R. Solis | ... | second assistant camera |
Humberto Sánchez | ... | rigging grip (as Humberto Sanchez) |
Christian Tico Herrera | ... | crane operator (as Christian Herrera) / first assistant camera: Costa Rica (as Christian Herrera) |
Aleksandar Tijanic | ... | lighting technician |
Robert Toft | ... | video assist: UK |
Eduardo Flores Torres | ... | camera operator |
Andrew Trewartha | ... | camera loader: UK (as Andres Trewartha) |
Mauricio Vega | ... | rigging electrician |
J. Xavier Velasco | ... | epk cinematographer |
Art Villasenor | ... | technocrane technician |
Roger Wall | ... | second assistant camera: "a" camera |
Kelly Way | ... | electrician: first company |
Jason Winger | ... | rigging grip |
Maryan Zurek | ... | underwater cinematographer |
Emanuele Salvatore | ... | rigging grip (uncredited) |
Animation Department
Jason Donnelly | ... | animator |
Casting Department
Edna Arriola | ... | extras casting coordinator |
Kate Carlin | ... | adr voice casting |
Jorge Guerrero | ... | extras casting |
Sonia Guerrero | ... | extras casting assistant |
Genaro Hernandez | ... | casting assistant |
Ricardo Hoseguera | ... | casting assistant |
Luis Rivera Patas | ... | extras casting assistant |
Jesus Quinones | ... | casting assistant |
Alejandro Reza | ... | special casting |
Rodrigo Urbano | ... | casting assistant |
Lizbeth Villegas | ... | extras casting assistant |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Paul D. Alarcon | ... | leather work |
Isis Alcazar | ... | costumer: beader / costumer: fiberwork |
Miriam Cruz Carlin | ... | dressmaker and sewer |
Martha Castillero | ... | assistant costume designer |
Rodolfo Cruz | ... | leather work (as Rodolfo 'Adolfo' Cruz) |
Javier Delgado | ... | set costumer |
Aydee Nowep Domínguez | ... | costume assistant (as Aydee Dominguez) |
Jeannie Flynn | ... | costume supervisor (as Jeannie Ione Flynn) |
Brenda Gomez | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Zeferino Gutierrez | ... | costume dyer and ager (as Zeferino Gutierriz) |
David Jardon | ... | head costume cutter and stitcher |
Ismael Jardon | ... | costume supervisor |
Arturo Lazcano | ... | head costume painter |
Emanuel Mecholuam | ... | costume painter |
Mariana Mechoulam | ... | set costumer |
Jose Luis Montero | ... | set costumer |
Carlos 'Pollo' Munguia | ... | key set costumer (as Carlos Munguia) |
Abigail A. Palacios | ... | costumer: beader |
Maggie Partington-Smith | ... | costume assistant: UK |
Hector Alejandro Pineda | ... | costume graphics |
Alejandra Cárdenas Rodriguez | ... | costume assistant |
Emilio Solorzano | ... | costume painter |
Pamela Verran | ... | costume assistant |
Rosemarie Wessels | ... | costume assistant: UK (as Rosemary Wessels) |
Shirley Wilson | ... | costume assistant: UK |
Africa Zayas | ... | set costumer |
Location Management
Carn Burton | ... | location manager: UK |
Javier Del Rio | ... | location assistant |
John David Gunkle | ... | assistant location manager: UK (as David Gunkle) |
Carlos Muñoz Portal | ... | location assistant |
Carlos Muñoz | ... | location assistant |
Horacio Rodríguez | ... | assistant location manager |
Alejandro Uriegas | ... | location assistant |
Fernando Uriegas | ... | location manager (as Fernando 'Boogie' Uriegas) |
Pipo Varela | ... | location assistant |
Asajiro Yamamoto | ... | location assistant accountant (as Asaziro Yamamoto) |
Music Department
Rahat Fateh Ali Khan | ... | vocals (as Rahat Nusrat Fateh Ali Kahn) |
Robin Baynton | ... | assistant music engineer |
Dick Bernstein | ... | music editor |
Terry Edwards | ... | additional vocals / vocals |
Jan Hendrickse | ... | musician: ethnic woodwinds |
Jim Henrikson | ... | music editor |
Tony Hinnigan | ... | musician: ethnic woodwinds |
Gary Kettel | ... | musician: percussion |
Richard Lancaster | ... | assistant music engineer |
Mitchell Leib | ... | executive in charge of music |
Aaron Martin | ... | music score programmer / musician: synthesizer programming |
Daniel Nielsen | ... | composer: trailer music |
Simon Rhodes | ... | music scoring mixer / score recordist |
Shafiq Saddiqui | ... | vocal coordinator |
Ian Underwood | ... | musician: synthesizer programming |
Sylvia Wells | ... | music score supervisor |
Gou Yi | ... | musician: ethnic woodwinds |
Script and Continuity Department
Sylvie Chesneau | ... | script supervisor |
Israel Pasco | ... | script supervisor: second unit |
Andrea Álvarez Sánchez | ... | script supervisor: second unit (as Andrea Alvarez) |
Transportation Department
Marco Acacio | ... | driver |
Efrain Aguirre | ... | driver (as Ephrain Aguirre) |
Eric Amador | ... | driver (as Erik Amador) |
Jose Amador | ... | driver |
Luis David Avila | ... | driver |
Noel Betaza | ... | driver |
Armando Blanco | ... | driver |
Julio Bolanos | ... | transportation dispatcher (as Julio Bolaños) |
Vicente Bolaños | ... | driver |
Victor M. Carrera | ... | driver (as Victor Carrera) |
Gerardo Castell | ... | driver |
Miguel Castell | ... | driver |
Estanislao Castillo | ... | driver |
Jose Castillo | ... | driver |
José Cruz | ... | driver (as Jose Cruz Garduño) |
Juan Cruz | ... | driver |
Arturo Curiel | ... | transportation coordinator |
Hector Curiel | ... | transportation captain (as hevtor 'Tito' Curiel) |
Jose Luis Curiel | ... | driver |
Ernesto Diaz Mata | ... | driver |
Ernesto Diaz Rodriguez | ... | driver |
Jose Luis Gallaga | ... | driver |
Ricardo Gallarzo Jr. | ... | transportation captain (as Ricardo Gallarzo) |
Rene Garcia | ... | driver |
Antonio García | ... | driver (as Jose Antonio Garcia) |
Humberto Gardea | ... | driver |
Braulio Phedra González | ... | driver |
Alberto Gutierrez | ... | driver |
Jose Luis Hernandez | ... | driver |
Victor Hurtado | ... | driver |
Juan Manuel Islas | ... | driver |
Gilardo Lara | ... | driver |
Miguel Lozano | ... | driver: honeywagon |
Francisco Luna | ... | driver |
Alain Madera | ... | driver |
Carlos Martinez | ... | driver |
Humberto Megarejo | ... | driver |
Ernesto Mejia | ... | driver |
Raul Mendez | ... | driver |
Manuel Montes de Oca | ... | driver |
Antonio Montes | ... | driver |
Miguel Morales | ... | driver |
Francisco Moreno | ... | driver |
Erwin Murguia | ... | driver |
Manuel Paredes Murillo | ... | driver |
Samuel Navarro | ... | driver |
Alfredo Nonato | ... | driver |
Federico Pahua | ... | driver |
Filipe Palacios | ... | driver |
Alfonso Paredes | ... | driver (as Alfonso Muillo) |
Romualdo Pedraza | ... | driver |
Federico Perez | ... | driver |
Armando Quiroz | ... | driver |
Derek Raser | ... | transportation coordinator: Los Angeles |
Jesús Luna Reyes | ... | driver (as Jesús Reyes) |
César Reyes | ... | driver (as Cesar 'Chicharo' Reyes) |
Alberto Rodriguez B. | ... | driver |
Gerardo Rodriguez Marin | ... | driver |
Nemecio Rodríguez | ... | driver (as Nemecio Rodriguez) |
Miguel Ruiz | ... | driver |
Jose Soriano Garcia | ... | driver |
Daniel Teacalco | ... | driver |
Enrique Velasco | ... | driver |
Claudio Vicente | ... | driver |
Ricardo Villarreal | ... | driver |
Manuel Ávila | ... | driver (as Manuel Avila) |
Additional Crew
Giovanna Acha Aleman | ... | production assistant |
Armando Amador | ... | production accountant |
Enriqueta 'Queta' Amador | ... | location accountant (as Enriqueta Amadore) |
Simon Atherton | ... | armorer |
Ana Ballesteros | ... | catering coordinator |
Jose Manuel Ballesteros | ... | craft service coordinator |
Mauricio Ballesteros | ... | craft service |
Stephanie Barker | ... | medic: UK |
Siobhan Brook | ... | production coordinator: UK |
Shelbie Bruce | ... | loop group: voice |
Ana Buenrostro | ... | production assistant |
Jesus Cabuto | ... | accounting clerk |
Aarón I. Campos | ... | set production assistant |
Abel Casillas | ... | delegate: ANDA |
Hilario Chi | ... | dialogue coach |
Cristopher 'Choke' Correa | ... | unit manager: second unit (as Christopher 'Choke' Correa) |
Emilio Cortés | ... | operator: public address system (as Emilio Cortes) |
Kevin Curtin | ... | production assistant |
Matt Dalton | ... | production accountant: UK |
Martin Devis | ... | international distribution |
Joanne Dixon | ... | crowd coordinator |
Emily Evans | ... | assistant extras coordinator |
Carlos Fonesca | ... | production assistant |
Carlos E. Fonseca Mondragon | ... | production office assistant |
Elan Garfias | ... | loop group: Voice |
Chris Garnaas | ... | puppeteer |
Juan Carlos Garrido | ... | union production chief |
Vicente Gil | ... | production assistant |
Yuria Goded | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Eduardo Gonzales | ... | animal wrangler |
Zoë Gower-Jones | ... | office production assistant: UK |
Uriel Grajeda Lara | ... | assistant payroll accountant |
Luis Enrique Granados | ... | production assistant (as Enrique Granados) |
Nick Guerra | ... | assistant: Mel Gibson |
Brandon Gutierrez | ... | assistant: projection production |
Robert Hatfield | ... | projectionist (as Bobby Hatfield) |
Alan Hausmann | ... | armorer |
Patrick Heyerdahl | ... | on-set production assistant |
David Hickey | ... | payroll accountant (as David C. Hiskey) |
Dan Hindes | ... | project manager: Deluxe Digital Cinema |
Barney Hughes | ... | extras coordinator: UK |
Andres Ibañez Diaz Infante | ... | key set production assistant |
Angela M. Illan | ... | production assistant |
Mark Jacyszyn | ... | production supervisor: Captive Audience Prod. |
Jim Knell | ... | assistant: SPFX producer |
Bob Kocourek | ... | production accountant |
Asli Korkmaz | ... | assistant to line producer |
Tim Lewis | ... | armoury modeller |
Silvano Martinez | ... | Location Support |
Christie Mattull | ... | insurance services |
Tavatha Menendez | ... | production assistant (as Tavatha Meléndez) |
Christos Michaels | ... | business & legal affairs: Icon Entertainment International |
David Miercort | ... | executive vice president of business affairs and general counsel: Icon |
Carlos René Minera | ... | animal wrangler (as Carlos Rene Minera) |
Jhane Myers | ... | public relations: Native community engagement |
Miguel Necoechea Jr. | ... | production assistant (as Miguel Necoechea Chavez) |
David Negrete | ... | payroll |
John Nixon | ... | armorer |
Blaise Noto | ... | unit publicist |
Tania Nunez Amador | ... | payroll accountant (as Tania Amador) |
Maider Oleaga | ... | production assistant |
Emanuel Orlando | ... | loop group:voice |
Rocío Ortega | ... | head animal trainer (as Rocio Ortega) |
Mauricio Pedroza | ... | production assistant |
Debbie Peterson | ... | accountant: make-up and hair |
Claudia Porter | ... | assistant animal trainer |
Eduardo Porter | ... | animal wrangler |
Shirley Proctor | ... | insurance accountant |
Jorge Eduardo Ramírez | ... | production assistant (as Jorge 'Gordy' Ramirez) |
Rafael Reyes | ... | production assistant |
Roberto Reyna | ... | medic: construction |
Lorenzo Roca | ... | animal master - black panthers |
Daniela Rojas | ... | assistant armorer (as Daniela Rojas Mont) |
Rodrigo Rojas | ... | production coordinator: Costa Rica |
Julianna Rose | ... | additional adr voice |
Nelly Ruelas Vela | ... | production assistant: second unit (as Nelly Ruelas) |
Todd SanSone | ... | wireless imaging technician |
Helen Seery | ... | first production accountant |
Rick Senteno | ... | assistant chief rigging technician |
Tim Shephard | ... | assistant: Mel Gibson |
Rulan Tangen | ... | choreographer |
Amy Tillman | ... | business and legal affairs manager: Icon |
Ernesto Trejo | ... | set medic |
Gregorio Trejo | ... | movement workshop teacher |
Marcelo Tubert | ... | adr loop group |
Miriam Tun | ... | dialogue coach |
Belinda Uriegas | ... | production coordinator |
Efrén Valladares | ... | travel coordinator (as Efren Valladares) |
Rosa Isela Villegas | ... | first production accountant |
Bonnie F. Watkins | ... | assistant: Bruce Davey |
Claire Welsh | ... | assistant production coordinator: UK |
Asajiro Yamamoto | ... | account assistant |
Shelby Young | ... | adr voice |
Francisco Leonardo Yáñez | ... | road construction supervisor (as Francisco 'Paco' Yañez) |
Christopher Xavier Lozano | ... | stills photography (uncredited) |
Thanks
Richard Hansen | ... | thanks (as Richard D. Hansen Ph.D.) |
Production Companies
Distributors
- Buena Vista Pictures (2006) (United States) (theatrical)
- Buena Vista Pictures Distribution (2006) (Canada) (theatrical)
- Ascot Elite Entertainment Group (2006) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
- Aurum Films (2006) (Spain) (theatrical)
- Alexandra Films (2006) (Bulgaria) (theatrical)
- Constantin Film Verleih (2006) (Germany) (theatrical)
- Buena Vista Home Entertainment (2006) (United States) (DVD)
- Icon Distribution (2006) (World-wide)
- Icon Entertainment International (2006) (Non-US)
- 20th Century Fox Argentina (2007) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- A-Film Distribution (2007) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- A-Film (2007) (Belgium) (theatrical)
- Bioscop (2007) (Czechia) (theatrical)
- Buena Vista International (Australia) (2007) (Australia) (theatrical)
- Buena Vista International (2007) (Bolivia) (theatrical)
- Buena Vista International (2007) (New Zealand) (theatrical)
- Buena Vista International (2007) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- Central Partnership (2007) (Russia) (theatrical)
- Cinergia (2007) (Ukraine) (theatrical)
- Eagle Pictures (2007) (Italy) (theatrical)
- Icon Film Distribution (2007) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- Magic Box (2007) (Slovakia) (theatrical)
- MediaPro Distribution (2007) (Romania) (theatrical)
- Monolith Films (2007) (Poland) (theatrical)
- Nu Metro Productions (2007) (South Africa) (theatrical)
- Quinta Communications (2007) (France) (theatrical)
- Scanbox Entertainment (2007) (Norway) (theatrical)
- Scanbox Entertainment (2007) (Sweden) (theatrical)
- Scanbox Entertainment (2007) (Finland) (DVD) (theatrical)
- Toho-Towa (2007) (Japan) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (2007) (Hong Kong) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (2007) (Mexico) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (2007) (Singapore) (theatrical)
- Warner Bros Pictures (2007) (India) (theatrical)
- Özen Film (2007) (Turkey) (theatrical)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2007) (Brazil) (DVD)
- A-Film Home Entertainment (2007) (Netherlands) (DVD) (retail)
- Blu Shine (2007) (Argentina) (DVD)
- Buena Vista Home Entertainment (2007) (Canada) (DVD)
- Deltamac Co. (2007) (Hong Kong) (DVD)
- Deltamac Co. (2007) (Hong Kong) (video) (VCD)
- Gativideo (2007) (Argentina) (DVD)
- Highlight Film (2007) (Germany) (DVD)
- Movie Bank (2007) (Netherlands) (DVD) (rental)
- Scanbox Entertainment (2007) (Sweden) (DVD)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2007) (United States) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- World Cinema Partners (2007) (Non-US) (video) (Digital)
- Scanbox Entertainment (2008) (Sweden) (DVD)
- Scanbox Entertainment (2008) (Sweden) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- RTL Entertainment (2009) (Netherlands) (tv) (RTL5)
- Yleisradio (YLE) (2009) (Finland) (tv)
- BBC Three (2011) (United Kingdom) (tv)
- Koch Media (2014) (Germany) (DVD)
- Koch Media (2014) (Germany) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Rai Movie (2016) (Italy) (tv)
- Ive Entertainment (2017) (South Korea) (Blu-ray)
- Superfine Films (2017) (India)
- Fox Nation (2019) (United States) (video)
- 20th Century Fox Korea (2007) (South Korea) (theatrical)
Special Effects
- Asylum VFX (digital effects)
- Svengali Visual Effects (digital effects)
- Zen Haven Studios (visual effects)
- Luma Pictures (visual effects)
- Look Effects (visual effects)
- Filmworks/FX (visual effects)
- MPFX Studios (special effects)
- Keith Vanderlaan's Captive Audience Productions (make-up special effects)
- Radium (visual effects)
Other Companies
- 424 Post (sound post-production)
- Abbey Road Studios (music recorded at)
- Alimentacion Filmica Especializada (catering)
- Azteca Control (on-set security)
- CTT (equipment)
- Castle Oaks Productions (soundtrack)
- Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment (dollies)
- Emi-Odeon (soundtrack) (Argentina)
- Equipment & Film Design (camera cranes & dollies by)
- Escenica Mexico (special rigging equipment provided by)
- Hollywood Records (soundtrack)
- Inter Video (video assist equipment)
- Lightning Strikes (special lighting provided by)
- Location Solutions South West (location services: UK)
- Mary Nelson-Fraser & Associates (negative cutting)
- Momentous Insurance Brokerage (insurance)
- Momentous Insurance Brokerage (production insurance services)
- Musco Mobile Lighting Ltd. (special lighting provided by)
- NPI Entertainment Payroll (payroll services - post production sound editors)
- Packair Airfreight (international logistics)
- Panavision Remote Systems (Technocranes and Libra Heads)
- Paskal Lighting (lighting equipment provided by)
- RF Films (microwave wireless transmitter provided by)
- Scarlet Letters (titles)
- Spydercam (aerial cameras provided by)
- The Wilshire Stages (ADR recording facility)
- The Wilshire Stages (post-production sound services provided by)
- Wildfire Studios (ADR recording facility)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
In the Maya civilization, a peaceful tribe is brutally attacked by warriors seeking slaves and human beings for sacrifice for their gods. Jaguar Paw hides his pregnant wife and his son in a deep hole nearby their tribe and is captured while fighting with his people. An eclipse spares his life from the sacrifice and later he has to fight to survive and save his beloved family. Written by Claudio Carvalho, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | When the end comes, not everyone is ready to go See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $40,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United States | $15,005,604, 10 Dec 2006 |
Cumulative Worldwide Gross | $120,654,337 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | While filming a 170-ft. waterfall for Jaguar Paw's jump scene, a real cow that was trying to cross upstream went over the falls. It emerged at the bottom alive and dazed, banging along rocks near the bank. Mel Gibson and crew were certain the cow was done for. After a local man swam into the river and calmed the cow, it climbed up on bank and began eating grass as if nothing had happened. See more » |
Goofs | (at around 1h 40 mins) When Jaguar Paw is in the trees and sees the torch lights of the hunting party, the close up shows his labret (lip) piercing missing. When he turns around, the piercing is back again. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in Blood Diamond/Turistas/The Nativity Story/10 Items or Less/Sweetland (2006). See more » |
Soundtracks | Nichos del Tiempo See more » |
Crazy Credits | The movie is dedicated "In Remembrance of Abel." This honors the Mexican character actor Abel Woolrich, whose career spanned over thirty years of Mexican cinema. Woolrich had one scene in Apocalypto ("Laughing Man") but he died before the movie was released. See more » |
Quotes |
Old Story Teller:
And a Man sat alone, drenched deep in sadness. And all the animals drew near to him and said, "We do not like to see you so sad. Ask us for whatever you wish and you shall have it." The Man said, "I want to have good sight." The vulture replied, "You shall have mine." The Man said, "I want to be strong." The jaguar said, "You shall be strong like me." Then the Man said, "I long to know the secrets of the earth." The serpent replied, "I will show them to you." And so it went with all the animals. And when the Man had all the gifts that they could give, he left. Then the owl said to the other animals, "Now the Man knows much, he'll be able to do many things. Suddenly I am afraid." The deer said, "The Man has all that he needs. Now his sadness will stop." But the owl replied, "No. I saw a hole in the Man, deep like a hunger he will never fill. It is what makes him sad and what makes him want. He will go on taking and taking, until one day the World will say, 'I am no more and I have nothing left to give.'" See more » |