- Won 1 Oscar. Another 89 wins & 101 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
Elliot Page | ... |
Juno MacGuff
(as Ellen Page)
|
|
Michael Cera | ... |
Paulie Bleeker
|
|
Jennifer Garner | ... |
Vanessa Loring
|
|
Jason Bateman | ... |
Mark Loring
|
|
Allison Janney | ... |
Bren MacGuff
|
|
J.K. Simmons | ... |
Mac MacGuff
|
|
Olivia Thirlby | ... |
Leah
|
|
Eileen Pedde | ... |
Gerta Rauss
|
|
Rainn Wilson | ... |
Rollo
|
|
Daniel Clark | ... |
Steve Rendazo
|
|
Darla Fay | ... |
Bleeker's Mom
(as Darla Vandenbossche)
|
|
Aman Johal | ... |
Vijay
|
|
Valerie Tian | ... |
Su-Chin
|
|
Emily Perkins | ... |
Punk Receptionist
|
|
Kaaren de Zilva | ... |
Ultrasound Technician
(as Kaaren De Zilva)
|
|
Steven Christopher Parker | ... |
Guy Lab Partner
|
|
Candice King | ... |
Girl Lab Partner
(as Candice Accola)
|
|
Sierra Pitkin | ... |
Liberty Bell
|
|
Cut Chemist | ... |
Chemistry Teacher
|
|
Eve Harlow | ... |
Tough Girl
|
|
Kirsten Alter | ... |
Nurse
(as Kirsten Williamson)
|
|
Emily Tennant | ... |
Pretty-to-Goth Girl
|
|
Ashley Whillans | ... |
Katrina De Voort
|
|
Jeff Witzke | ... |
Track Announcer / Dad Smile Photo
|
|
Colin McSween | ... |
Keith
|
|
Peggy Logan | ... |
Sex Ed Teacher
|
|
Cameron Bright | ... |
RPG Nerd
|
|
Joy Galmut | ... |
Delivery Room Doctor
|
|
Wendy Russell | ... |
Vanessa's Friend #1
|
|
Robyn Ross | ... |
Vanessa's Friend #2
|
|
Dallas Hanson | ... |
Dancing Elk Track Team
|
|
Bryson Russell | ... |
Dancing Elk Track Team
|
|
Derek Mann | ... |
Dancing Elk Track Team
|
|
Keith Frost | ... |
Dancing Elk Track Team
|
|
Grayson Grant | ... |
Dancing Elk Track Team
|
|
Robin Watts | ... |
Dancing Elk Track Team
|
|
Tyler Watts | ... |
Dancing Elk Track Team
|
|
Brandon Barton | ... |
Dancing Elk Track Team
|
|
Josephine Reitman | ... |
Kid Smile Photo
|
|
Oliver Gorin | ... |
Kid Smile Photo
|
|
Ethan Steelberg | ... |
Kid Smile Photo
|
|
Matthew Sanders | ... |
Ultrasound Baby
|
Directed by
Jason Reitman |
Written by
Diablo Cody | ... | (written by) |
Produced by
Joseph Drake | ... | executive producer (as Joe Drake) |
Daniel Dubiecki | ... | executive producer |
Lianne Halfon | ... | producer |
Nathan Kahane | ... | executive producer |
Kelli Konop | ... | co-producer |
John Malkovich | ... | producer |
Jim Miller | ... | co-producer |
Mason Novick | ... | producer |
Russell Smith | ... | producer |
Brad Van Arragon | ... | co-producer |
Music by
Mateo Messina |
Cinematography by
Eric Steelberg | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Dana E. Glauberman |
Editorial Department
Fred Chandler | ... | post production executive |
Yanosh Cuglove | ... | editorial intern |
Omar Hassan-Reep | ... | post-production assistant |
Josh Haynie | ... | Head of Production: Efilm |
Tim Krubsack | ... | digital intermediate consultant: Efilm |
Natasha Leonnet | ... | colorist: Efilm |
Loan Phan | ... | digital intermediate producer: Efilm |
Martha Pike | ... | digital intermediate editor: Efilm |
Clay Rawlins | ... | first assistant editor |
Tom Reiser | ... | color timing assistant: Efilm |
John Brandon | ... | telecine assist (uncredited) |
Roland Eisinger | ... | digital intermediate scanning & recording operator (uncredited) |
Frank Robinson | ... | colorist: Technicolor Creative Services (uncredited) |
Casting By
Kara Lipson | ||
Mindy Marin |
Production Design by
Steve Saklad |
Art Direction by
Michael Diner | ||
Catherine Lehman | ... | (as Catherine Schroer) |
Set Decoration by
Shane Vieau |
Costume Design by
Monique Prudhomme |
Makeup Department
Sandy Cooper | ... | makeup artist |
Victoria Down | ... | key makeup artist |
Monica Huppert | ... | makeup artist |
Sherry Linder-Gygli | ... | key hair stylist (as Sherry Gygli) |
Ann Pala | ... | makeup artist: J. Garner |
Robert A. Pandini | ... | hair stylist (as Robert Pandini) |
Lance Webb | ... | special effects makeup artist |
Julie Beaton-Pachauer | ... | special makeup effects artist (uncredited) |
Toby Lindala | ... | special makeup effects artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Jack Schuster | ... | post-production supervisor: USA |
Michael Williams | ... | unit production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Chad Belair | ... | third assistant director |
Jason Blumenfeld | ... | first assistant director |
Josy Capkun | ... | second assistant director |
Daniel Dubiecki | ... | second unit director |
Gary Hawes | ... | second assistant director |
John McKeown | ... | assistant director: additional photography (uncredited) |
Art Department
John Beatty | ... | set construction coordinator |
Josephine Bleuer | ... | key greensperson (as Josi Bleuer) |
Mike Carter | ... | greens |
Michael Church | ... | set dresser (as Mike Church) |
Alex Cram | ... | assistant property master |
Doug Currie | ... | paint coordinator |
Paul Arthur Hartman | ... | set dresser (as Paul Hartman) |
Michael Jovanovski | ... | set dresser |
Dusty Kelly | ... | lead painter |
Bryan Korenberg | ... | property master |
Sergio Lavilla | ... | set dresser |
Johanna Manders | ... | greens |
Dale Menzies | ... | carpenter (as Dale Manzies) |
D.J. Miller | ... | greens |
Melissa Olson | ... | assistant set decorator (as Melissa Grace Olson) |
Sigrid Spade | ... | set dresser |
Kevin Tomecek | ... | lead carpenter |
Lori West | ... | art department coordinator |
Christopher Wishart | ... | set dresser |
Alexandra Cram | ... | assistant property master (uncredited) |
Sergio Lavilla | ... | set decoration buyer (uncredited) |
Darren Moore | ... | on set greens (uncredited) |
Spencer West | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Barney Cabral | ... | supervising adr editor |
Rickley W. Dumm | ... | sound editor |
Richard Dwan Jr. | ... | sound editor |
J. Stanley Johnston | ... | re-recording mixer |
Bradley Kita | ... | sound assistant (as Brad Kita) |
Michael Kreple | ... | foley mixer |
James Kusan | ... | sound mixer |
Travis MacKay | ... | adr recordist |
Nick Neutra | ... | foley supervisor |
Rick Owens | ... | foley artist |
Ken S. Polk | ... | re-recording mixer |
Perry Robertson | ... | supervising sound editor |
Scott Sanders | ... | re-recording mixer / supervising sound designer |
Gabriel J. Serrano | ... | sound mix recordist (as Gabe Serrano) |
Frederick H. Stahly | ... | sound editor (as Fred Stahly) |
Eric Thompson | ... | adr mixer |
Tony Wyman | ... | boom operator |
Kevin Zimmerman | ... | first assistant sound editor (as Kevin A. Zimmerman) |
Richard Dwan Jr. | ... | supervising dialogue editor (uncredited) |
David Hingorany | ... | sound mix engineer (uncredited) |
Larry Hopkins | ... | layback sound mixer (uncredited) |
Tim Maxwell | ... | sound re-recordist (uncredited) |
Andy Potvin | ... | sound consultant: Dolby (uncredited) |
John Soukup | ... | sound transfer (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Michael Bolan | ... | special effects technician (as Mike Bolan) |
Rory Cutler | ... | special effects technician |
Ian Korver | ... | special effects technician |
Ken Reynolds | ... | special effects technician |
John Sleep | ... | special effects supervisor |
Darya Douglas-Andres | ... | special effects assistant (uncredited) |
Attila Vaski | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Go Aoyama | ... | cg artist: Cos Fx Films, Inc. |
Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr. | ... | visual effects supervisor: Cos Fx Films, Inc. |
James Chu | ... | cg artist: Cos Fx Films, Inc. |
Patrick Clancey | ... | digital opticals: Efilm (as Pat Clancey) |
Erik Courtney | ... | visual effects artist |
Brandon Flyte | ... | cg artist: Cos Fx Films, Inc. |
Owen Holdren | ... | cg supervisor: Cos Fx Films, Inc. |
Ken Locsmandi | ... | visual effects production coordinator: Cos Fx Films, Inc. |
Sharon Stetzel | ... | visual effects producer: Cos Fx Films, Inc. |
Thomas Mathai | ... | data manager (uncredited) |
Danita Slaughter | ... | digital opticals editor (uncredited) |
Stunts
Scott J. Ateah | ... | stunt coordinator (as Scott Ateah) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Dave Askey | ... | key grip (as David Askey) |
Igor Beuhler | ... | grip (as Igor Bueller) |
Stefan Burianyk | ... | grip (as Stephan Burianyk) |
John Clothier | ... | camera operator |
Marty Coady | ... | best boy grip |
John Dekker | ... | chief lighting technician |
Doane Gregory | ... | Special Photography, Still Photographer |
Patrick Hogue | ... | camera loader / second assistant camera |
Randy A. Jablonka | ... | lighting technician (as Randy Jablonka) |
David Kershaw | ... | dolly grip |
David W. Leblanc | ... | lighting technician (as Dave Leblanc) |
Ian R.C. Levine | ... | second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Ian Lavigne) |
David Lourie | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera (as David Laurie) |
Michael Mayo | ... | rigging chief lighting technician |
Dean Morin | ... | second assistant camera |
Vince Phillips | ... | grip |
Andrew Towson | ... | assistant chief lighting technician (as Andrew Towsen) |
Stewart Whelan | ... | first assistant camera |
Ken Decker | ... | generator operator (uncredited) |
Simon Jori | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera (uncredited) |
Niel Rasmussen | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Heike Brandstatter | ... | casting: Vancouver |
Coreen Mayrs | ... | casting: Vancouver |
James Forsyth | ... | extras casting (uncredited) |
Meagan Adele Lopez | ... | casting assistant (uncredited) |
Tiffany Mak | ... | casting assistant (uncredited) |
Amy Nygaard | ... | casting assistant (uncredited) |
Trica Thompson | ... | casting coordinator: Canada (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Maria Bradley | ... | costumer: J. Garner |
Christine Coutts | ... | assistant costume designer |
Summer Eves-Sainaney | ... | truck costumer (as Summer Eves) |
Lise Hache | ... | costumer |
Paul Lavigne | ... | costume set supervisor (as J. Paul Lavigne) |
Hollie McBeth | ... | textile artist (uncredited) |
Location Management
Kris Kadzielski | ... | trainee assistant location manager |
Christopher McDonell | ... | location scout (as Chris MacDonnell) |
Keli Moore | ... | location coordinator |
Holly Pinder | ... | key location production assistant |
Neil Robertson | ... | location manager |
Chris Thoma | ... | assistant location manager (as Christian Thoma) |
Ryan Mains | ... | assistant location manager: re-shoots (uncredited) |
Music Department
Peter Afterman | ... | music supervisor |
Kimya Dawson | ... | composer: songs |
Jason Faulkner | ... | guitar teacher |
Oren Hadar | ... | score mixer |
Hodges | ... | guitar teacher |
Robert Kraft | ... | executive in charge of music |
Alison Litton | ... | music coordinator |
The Moldy Peaches | ... | performers: |
Nick South | ... | music editor |
Margaret Yen | ... | music supervisor |
Thomas Cavanaugh | ... | music business & legal affairs (uncredited) |
Scott Crane | ... | music engineer (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Stephanie Rossel | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Scott Delaplace | ... | transport captain |
Clif Kosterman | ... | transportation coordinator |
Shawn O'Hearn | ... | transportation co-captain |
Additional Crew
Rachel Chapman | ... | assistant: Mr. Kahane |
Samantha Christian | ... | assistant chef: T.V. Dinners Ltd. |
Sandra Cinelli | ... | chef: T.V. Dinners Ltd. |
Peter Cummings | ... | clearance coordinator |
Dave Daniels | ... | production assistant |
Shelly Darden | ... | assistant: Mr. Mudd (as Shelley Darden) |
Alex Dias | ... | production assistant |
Karyn Edwards | ... | production legal: Canadian |
Helen Estabrook | ... | assistant: Mr. Reitman and Mr. Dubiecki |
Evan Godfrey | ... | assistant: Mr. Reitman |
Saskia Gould | ... | stand-in |
Soo Hugh | ... | assistant: Mr. Drake |
Krista Kelloway | ... | on-set assistant to producers |
Katya Krotenko | ... | stand-in |
Sidney LeClaire | ... | assistant accountant |
Jenny Lee | ... | title designer: Shadowplay Studio |
Mary Lee | ... | creative executive: Mandate Pictures |
Sue Levens | ... | production accountant |
Jimmy Maslon | ... | courtesy: "Wizard of Gore" clip directed by Herschell Gordon Lewis |
Emily Millard | ... | assistant: Ms. Garner |
Darrin Pearson | ... | security coordinator (as Darren Pearson) |
Corby-Lynn Pinder | ... | production assistant (as Corby Pinder) |
Sherri Potter | ... | vice president: West Coast Sales: Technicolor |
Matthew Reis | ... | assistant: Mr. Novick (as Matt Reis) |
Melissa Repka | ... | stand-in |
Sheryl Rhodes | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Kyle Riefsnyder | ... | stand-in (as Kyle Reifsnyder) |
Lawra Robertson | ... | on-set assistant to producers |
Tania Rosa | ... | assistant accountant |
Ari Sachter-Zeltzer | ... | main title producer: Shadowplay Studio |
Rhonda Simpson | ... | craft service (as Ronda Simpson) / first aid (as Ronda Simpson) |
Troy Sitter | ... | on-set assistant to producers |
Cherie Smid | ... | animal trainer |
Gareth Smith | ... | title designer: Shadowplay Studio |
E. Michael Stankevich | ... | assistant: Mr. Mudd (as Michael Stankevich) |
Nicole Vaughan | ... | assistant chef: T.V. Dinners Ltd. |
Jeremy Walker | ... | unit publicist |
Trevor Westerhoff | ... | production coordinator |
Terri Willan | ... | craft service / first aid |
Roger Williams | ... | epk/bts service provider: Inspired Image Picture Company |
Terry Wong | ... | production assistant |
Jeff Wonnenberg | ... | second assistant production coordinator |
Tyler Atkinson | ... | digital distribution (uncredited) |
Claudia Costa | ... | assistant to producers (uncredited) / production assistant to assistant director (uncredited) |
Kyle Fried | ... | assistant: Mr. Mudd (uncredited) |
Shaun Moskie | ... | key production assistant (uncredited) |
Helen Sideris | ... | post-production accountant (uncredited) |
Christian Skibinski | ... | online promotion: Germany (uncredited) |
John T.L. Tang | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
William Thompson | ... | personal fitness trainer (uncredited) |
Jeff Warden | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Thanks
Ethan Berger | ... | the producers wish to thank |
David Choe | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Melissa Havard | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Angie Hensley | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Eddie Lin | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Tara McPherson | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Eleanor O'Connor | ... | the producers wish to thank |
Production Companies
- Fox Searchlight Pictures (presents)
- Mandate Pictures
- Mr. Mudd
Distributors
- Fox Searchlight Pictures (2007) (United States) (theatrical) (A News Corporation Company)
- Twentieth Century Fox (2007) (Canada) (theatrical)
- Alfa Films (2008) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- Bazuca Films (2008) (Chile) (theatrical)
- Fox-Warner (2008) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
- Golden Village Pictures (2008) (Singapore) (theatrical)
- Group Power (2008) (Taiwan) (theatrical)
- Mirovision (2008) (South Korea) (theatrical)
- Odeon (2008) (Greece) (theatrical)
- Paris Filmes (2008) (Brazil) (theatrical)
- Pyramid (2008) (Russia) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (2008) (Germany) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (2008) (Italy) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (2008) (Japan) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (2008) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (2008) (Norway) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (2008) (Sweden) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (2008) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- Viva International Pictures (2008) (Philippines) (theatrical)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2008) (Canada) (DVD)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2008) (Germany) (DVD)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2008) (Spain) (DVD)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2008) (United States) (DVD)
- Fox Pathé Europa (2008) (France) (DVD)
- Paris Vídeo (2008) (Brazil) (DVD)
- Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment (2008) (Netherlands) (Blu-ray)
- Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment (2008) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- Film1 (2009) (Netherlands) (tv) (limited)
- GoldMax (2009) (Turkey) (tv) (cable)
- Paris Vídeo (2009) (Brazil) (Blu-ray)
- RTL Entertainment (2010) (Netherlands) (tv) (RTL5)
- Disney+ (2021) (Canada) (video) (VOD)
- Disney+ (2021) (United Kingdom) (video) (VOD)
- National Broadcasting Company (NBC) (2011) (United States) (tv)
- HBO Max (2022) (United States) (video) (VOD)
- HBO Zone (2023) (United States) (tv)
Special Effects
- CosFX (visual effects)
- Lindala Schminken FX
Other Companies
- British Columbia Film Commission (the producers wish to thank)
- Canada Film Capital (tax incentive consulting services)
- City and People of Vancouver, British Columbia (the producers wish to thank)
- City of Burnaby, British Columbia (the producers wish to thank)
- Creative Needle, Dallas (the producers wish to thank)
- Dancing Elk Productions (acknowledgement: is the author of this motion picture for purposes of copyright and other laws)
- DeWitt Stern Insurance Services (insurance services)
- Ear Candy Post (post-production sound services)
- EarCandy (sound editorial by)
- Executive Cutting Service (negative cutter)
- Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz (production legal: US)
- Gibson Guitars (the producers wish to thank)
- I.A.T.S.E. Local 891 (acknowledgement) (I.A.T.S.E. 891 - Motion Picture Technicians)
- Intelligent Media (international monitoring agency)
- K I N D Studios (score recorded at)
- Kodak Canada (motion picture film)
- Kozyndan (the producers wish to thank)
- L.A. Digital Post (post production services provided by)
- Marshall/Plumb Research Associates (script research)
- Matrix Production Services (location equipment and services)
- Minnesota Film Board (the producers wish to thank)
- Momentous Insurance Brokerage (insurance)
- Momentous Insurance Brokerage (production insurance services)
- Nike (the producers wish to thank)
- Panavision (camera equipment provided by)
- Post Creations (foley recorded at)
- Rhino Records (soundtrack)
- Rick Clark Productions (the producers wish to thank)
- Shadowplay Studio (main and end titles by)
- Something Weird Video (SWV) (courtesy of: "Wizard of Gore" clip directed by Herschell Gordon Lewis)
- Soundtrack New York (ADR Facility)
- Soundtrack New York (adr facility)
- Sutton Plaza Hotel Vancouver (the producers wish to thank)
- T.V. Dinners (catering)
- Teamsters Local 155 (acknowledgement) (Teamsters 155)
- Technicolor (laboratoriy and transfer services provided by)
- The Bridge Studios (the producers wish to thank)
- The Marpole Curling Club (the producers wish to thank)
- The People of White Rock, British Columbia (the producers wish to thank)
- Toronto International Film Festival (festival)
- UBCP/ACTRA (acknowledgement) (Union of B.C. Performers - B.C. Branch of the ACTRA Performers Guild)
- Visual Icon (exclusive clip and still licensing)
- Wildfire Studios (adr recording facility)
- Wildfire Studios (post production sound services by)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
A tale told over four seasons, starting in autumn when Juno, a 16-year-old high-school junior in Minnesota, discovers she's pregnant after one event in a chair with her best friend, Bleeker. In the waiting room of an abortion clinic, the quirky and whip-sharp Juno decides to give birth and to place the child with an adoptive couple. She finds one in the PennySaver personals, contacts them, tells her dad and step-mother, and carries on with school. The chosen parents, upscale yuppies (one of whom is cool and laid back, the other meticulous and uptight), meet Juno, sign papers, and the year unfolds. Will Juno's plan work, can she improvise, and what about Bleeker?
Written by |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | A comedy about growing up... and the bumps along the way. See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $7,500,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United States | $413,869, 09 Dec 2007 |
Cumulative Worldwide Gross | $231,411,584 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | J.K. Simmons said that he was so impressed with the script that he would have been happy just to play the teacher who has no spoken dialogue - anything to appear in the film. See more » |
Goofs | Juno explains that her name comes from the wife of the Greek god Zeus. In fact, the Greek team were Zeus & Hera, the Roman team were Jupiter & Juno. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in The Mist/This Christmas/August Rush/I'm Not There/Purple Violets (2007). See more » |
Soundtracks | Tire Swing See more » |
Quotes |
Juno MacGuff:
I think I'm in love with you. Paulie Bleeker: You mean as friends? Juno MacGuff: No... I mean for real. 'Cause you're, like, the coolest person I've ever met, and you don't even have to try, you know... Paulie Bleeker: I try really hard, actually. See more » |