Tristan + Isolde (2006)
Reference View | Change View
- PG-13
- 2h 5min
- Action, Drama
- 13 Jan 2006 (USA)
- Movie
An affair between the second in line to Britain's throne and the princess of the feuding Irish spells doom for the young lovers.
Director:
Writer:
Stars:
Reviews:
Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
James Franco | ... |
Tristan
|
|
Sophia Myles | ... |
Isolde
|
|
Rufus Sewell | ... |
Marke
|
|
David O'Hara | ... |
Donnchadh
(as David Patrick O'Hara)
|
|
Mark Strong | ... |
Wictred
|
|
Henry Cavill | ... |
Melot
|
|
Bronagh Gallagher | ... |
Bragnae
|
|
Ronan Vibert | ... |
Bodkin
|
|
Lucy Russell | ... |
Edyth
|
|
JB Blanc | ... |
Leon
|
|
Graham Mullins | ... |
Morholt
|
|
Leo Gregory | ... |
Simon
|
|
Dexter Fletcher | ... |
Orick
|
|
Richard Dillane | ... |
Aragon
|
|
Hans-Martin Stier | ... |
Kurseval
(as Hans Martin-Stier)
|
|
Thomas Morris | ... |
Kaye
|
|
Jamie Thomas King | ... |
Anwick
(as Jamie King)
|
|
Wolfgang Müller | ... |
Rothgar
(as Wolfgang Muller)
|
|
Cheyenne Rushing | ... |
Lady Serafine
|
|
Barbora Kodetová | ... |
Lady Marke
(as Barbara Kodetova)
|
|
Isobel Moynihan | ... |
Young Isolde
|
|
Thomas Brodie-Sangster | ... |
Young Tristan
(as Thomas Sangster)
|
|
Gordon Truefitt | ... |
Tournament Judge
|
|
Myles Taylor | ... |
Young Melot
|
|
Jack Montgomery | ... |
Young Simon
|
|
Marek Vasut | ... |
Luther
|
|
David Fisher | ... |
Irish Soldier
|
|
Bronwen Davies | ... |
Lady Aragon
|
|
Kevin Flood | ... |
Funeral Priest
|
|
Philip O'Sullivan | ... |
Paddreggh
|
|
Nevan Finegan | ... |
Tournament Crier
|
|
Jón Ólafsson | ... |
Coronation Priest
(as Jon Olafsson)
|
|
Todd Kramer | ... |
Widseth
|
|
Winter Ave Zoli | ... |
Widseth's Sister
|
|
Miroslav Simunek | ... |
Pict Guard
(as Mirek Simunek)
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Stephen Blind | ... |
Irish Soldier (uncredited)
|
|
Raicho Vasilev | ... |
Tristan's Opponent (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Kevin Reynolds |
Written by
Dean Georgaris | ... | (written by) |
Produced by
Moshe Diamant | ... | producer |
Lisa Ellzey | ... | producer |
Giannina Facio | ... | producer |
Jan Fantl | ... | co-producer |
James Flynn | ... | co-producer |
Christian Frohn | ... | associate producer |
John Hardy | ... | executive producer |
Frank Hübner | ... | executive producer |
Anne Lai | ... | co-producer |
Jim Lemley | ... | executive producer |
Jennifer Leshnick | ... | associate producer |
David Minkowski | ... | associate producer |
Morgan O'Sullivan | ... | co-producer |
Elie Samaha | ... | producer |
Ridley Scott | ... | executive producer |
Tony Scott | ... | executive producer |
Matthew Stillman | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Anne Dudley |
Cinematography by
Arthur Reinhart |
Editing by
Peter Boyle |
Editorial Department
Stephen Boucher | ... | associate editor |
Florian Martin | ... | supervising digital film colorist (as Florian 'Utsi' Martin) |
Mandy Rahn | ... | digital intermediate producer |
Geraint Huw Reynolds | ... | assistant editor |
Joe Stabb | ... | avid engineer |
Bianca Stumpf | ... | film color timer |
Lonnie A. Mathes | ... | post-production assistant (uncredited) |
Casting By
Kate Dowd |
Production Design by
Mark Geraghty |
Set Decoration by
Johnny Byrne |
Costume Design by
Maurizio Millenotti |
Makeup Department
Carlo Barucci | ... | hairdresser |
Stefano Ceccarelli | ... | hair stylist (as Stefano Cellarelli) |
Massimiliano Duranti | ... | hairdresser |
Jirí Farkas | ... | hair stylist: Czech Republic / makeup artist: Czech Republic |
Mirella Ginnoto | ... | key hair stylist |
Lorraine Glynn | ... | assistant hair stylist |
Veronika Kostrhounova | ... | makeup artist: second unit |
Alena Mareckova | ... | hair stylist: Czech Republic / makeup artist: Czech Republic |
Linda Melazzo | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Mario Michisanti | ... | hair stylist |
Iván Pohárnok | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Adéla Robová | ... | hair stylist: Czech Republic / makeup artist: Czech Republic |
Manlio Rocchetti | ... | key makeup artist |
Jaroslav Samal | ... | hair stylist: Czech Republic / makeup artist: Czech Republic |
Production Management
John Brady | ... | unit manager |
Scott E. Chester | ... | production supervisor: second unit |
Nicole Haeussermann | ... | production supervisor: Kolin S.A. |
Jiri Husak | ... | unit manager: Czech Republic |
Branko Jehlar | ... | production manager: Czech Republic |
John J. Kelly | ... | unit production manager |
James Portolese | ... | production supervisor |
Mirka Taylor | ... | production manager: second unit (as Mirka Janatova) |
Russ Woolnough | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Mark Carter | ... | assistant director |
Robert Huberman | ... | first assistant director (as Bob Huberman) |
Tomas Husek | ... | third assistant director: Czech Republic |
Roman Janecka | ... | first assistant director: Czech Republic |
Oldrich Mach | ... | first assistant director: Czech Republic |
Tara McNamee | ... | assistant director |
Jan Mensík | ... | first assistant director: second unit |
Petr Nemecek | ... | second assistant director: Czech Republic |
Suzanne Nicell | ... | second assistant director: Ireland |
Nina Numankadic | ... | second assistant director: Czech Republic |
Nick Powell | ... | second unit director |
Mark Taylor | ... | key second assistant director |
Lenka Wimmerová | ... | second assistant director: second unit (as Lenka Wimmerova) |
Art Department
Rory Bruen | ... | standby art director |
Marketa Dowling | ... | art department coordinator (as Marketa Puzmanova) |
Cos Egan | ... | set dresser |
Eoin Egan | ... | props |
Tomas Hais | ... | set dresser |
Pavel Hemmy | ... | props buyer |
Roman Illovsky | ... | stand-by art director |
Darren Kearney | ... | supervisor |
Alice Cortes Kheilova | ... | assistant to set decorator |
Markéta Korinkova | ... | storyboard artist (as Marketa Korinková) |
Martin Kotek | ... | set dresser |
Martin Kubricht | ... | set dresser stand-by construction: second unit |
Tomás Lehovec | ... | stand-by props |
Bernard Lyster | ... | trainee props |
Paul McDonnell | ... | polycarver foreman |
Stefan Mily | ... | sets buyer |
Linda Murphy | ... | art department coordinator: Ireland |
Eamonn O'Higgins | ... | property master |
Ján Svoboda | ... | art director: Czech Republic |
Pavel Tatar | ... | draftsman |
David Voborsky | ... | assistant art director |
David Vondrasek | ... | assistant art director |
David Wilson | ... | art director: Ireland |
Sound Department
Howard Bargroff | ... | re-recording mixer |
Sefi Carmel | ... | foley editor / foley mixer |
Peter Crooks | ... | sound effects editor (as Pete Crooks) |
Graham Daniel | ... | re-recording mixer |
Patrick Dodd | ... | supervising sound editor |
Andrew Felton | ... | cable person: sound |
Samir Foco | ... | sound designer |
Nick Foley | ... | adr recordist |
Gareth Rhys Jones | ... | adr editor |
Srdjan Kurpjel | ... | sound effects editor |
Zeljko Lopicic-Lepierre | ... | sound designer |
Chris Navarro | ... | adr recordist |
Pietro Paletti | ... | assistant sound editor |
Roman Rigo | ... | boom operator |
Albert Roca | ... | dubbing editor |
Martin Schinz | ... | re-recording mixer |
Reinhard Stergar | ... | sound mixer |
Jack Stew | ... | foley artist |
Ted Swanscott | ... | adr mixer |
Danton Tanimura | ... | assistant sound editor |
Vanesa Lorena Tate | ... | apprentice sound editor (as Vanesa L. Tate) |
Eric Thompson | ... | adr mixer |
Burak Topalakci | ... | sound editor |
John Soukup | ... | sound transfer (uncredited) |
Jay Wilkinson | ... | dubbing editor: Los Angeles (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Milos Brosinger | ... | special effects technician |
Tomas Brosinger | ... | special effects technician |
Kevin Byrne | ... | special effects supervisor: Ireland |
Conor Coughlan | ... | senior special effects technician |
Martin Kulhanek | ... | special effects floor supervisor |
Miroslav Miclik | ... | special effects technician |
Jacub Nierostek | ... | special effects senior technician (as Jakub Nierostek) |
Petr Nusek | ... | armour weapons supervisor |
Jan Ryvola | ... | special effects assistant |
Pavel Sagner | ... | special effects supervisor |
Stanislav Smeral | ... | special effects technician |
Jirí Vater | ... | senior special effects technician |
Visual Effects by
Ales Dlabac | ... | 3d animator |
Roland Friedrich | ... | inferno artist |
Miro Gal | ... | flame artist / inferno artist |
Maros Kesjar | ... | digital effects artist |
Helena Keslova | ... | flame artist |
Vít Komrzý | ... | visual effects producer |
Robert Loudil | ... | visual effects artist |
Zdenek Machuta | ... | 2D animator |
Florian Martin | ... | supervising digital colourist |
Jaroslav Minarik | ... | 2D animator |
Marius Mohnssen | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Peter Nemec | ... | Flame artist / visual effects supervisor: UPP |
Traudl Nicholson | ... | digital film colorist |
Jaroslav Polensky | ... | 3D animator / visual effects supervisor |
Rainer Schmidt | ... | digital film colorist (as Rainer Schmit) |
Rasto Simocko | ... | flame artist |
Jiri Stamfest | ... | matte artist |
Zbynek Travincky | ... | 3D animator |
Zbynek Travnicky | ... | 3D animator |
Jan Vseticek | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Anthony Wonsoff | ... | title designer |
Stunts
Rastislav Benza | ... | stunts |
Radek Bruna | ... | stunts |
Jean-Jacques Desplanque | ... | stunts |
Tomas Ereminas | ... | stunts |
Monika Fiserova | ... | horse coordinator |
Vladimir 'Furdo' Furdik | ... | stunts |
Nick Gillard | ... | stunt coordinator |
Michal Grün | ... | stunt performer |
Jan Holicek | ... | stunts |
Jiri Horky | ... | stunts |
Peter Hric | ... | horse master (as Andy Peter Hric) |
Zdena Hricova | ... | horse wrangler |
Milan Hrvol | ... | stunts |
Saulius Janavicius | ... | stunts |
Roman Jankovic | ... | stunts |
Radoslav Lehocky | ... | stunts |
Miroslav Lhotka | ... | stunts |
Dimo Lipitkovsky | ... | stunts (as Dimo Liptkovsky) |
Jan Loukota | ... | stunts |
Branislav Martinak | ... | utility stunts |
Pavel Novotny | ... | stunts |
Petr Nusek | ... | sword fighter |
Jaroslav Peterka | ... | stunts |
Jan Petrina | ... | stunts |
Nick Powell | ... | stunt coordinator |
Michael Sandala | ... | stunts |
Jiri Simberský | ... | stunt rigger |
Roman Spacil | ... | stunt double / stunts |
Vasilev Raichio Stefanov | ... | stunts |
Jakub Svec | ... | stunt double: swordfight |
Juraj Szigetta | ... | stunts |
Dusan Tadlanek | ... | stunts |
Martin Turecek | ... | stunts |
Raicho Vasilev | ... | stunts |
Libor Vrba | ... | stunt performer |
Rudolf Vrba | ... | stunt double: James Franco / stunts |
Philippe Zone | ... | stunts: Ireland |
Camera and Electrical Department
Niv Abootalebi | ... | second assistant camera: "a" camera |
Robert-James Bova | ... | best boy / grip |
Kriz David | ... | rigging gaffer: Czech republic |
Tony Devlin | ... | gaffer |
Helge Felgendreher | ... | key grip |
Addo Gallagher | ... | electrician |
Thomas Gottschalk | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera, Ireland |
Ivo Gresak | ... | key grip: Czech Republic |
Miro Gábor | ... | director of photography: second unit |
Larry D. Horricks | ... | additional still photographer |
Philipp Kirsamer | ... | first assistant camera |
Peter Kramer | ... | best boy electric |
Michal Krbecek | ... | second assistant camera |
Erwin Lanzensberger | ... | camera operator |
Kacper Lisowski | ... | camera operator |
Louise MacEllin | ... | Camera trainee |
Martin Maryska | ... | second camera unit |
Mario Matic | ... | grip |
Caroline McLoughlin | ... | grip (credits segment) (location segments) |
Garreth Nevin | ... | camera assistant trainee |
Roland Patzelt | ... | best boy |
Gunnar Peper | ... | electrician |
Fiona Regan | ... | electrician |
Jan Rehanzl | ... | co-key grip |
Jürgen Ruge | ... | daily electrician |
Roman Svoboda | ... | electrician |
Rico Torres | ... | still photographer |
Casting Department
Nancy Bishop | ... | casting: Prague |
Anja Dihrberg-Siebler | ... | casting: Germany (as Anja Dihrberg) |
Kate Dowd | ... | casting: UK |
Jirí Hrstka | ... | extras casting |
Kirsty Kinnear | ... | casting associate |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Anne Brault | ... | assistant costume designer |
Giovanni Casalnuovo | ... | first assistant costume designer |
Jirina Eisenhamerova | ... | costumer |
Daniel Fortin | ... | costume assistant |
Bela Friedlová | ... | wardrobe |
Rebecca Higginson | ... | set costumer |
Hana Kucerova | ... | costume supervisor: Czech Republic |
Karolina Morrison | ... | costume assistant |
Bibo Pilley | ... | costume assistant |
Cathy Smith | ... | key costumer |
Larisa Sramkova | ... | seamstress |
Mariano Tufano | ... | assistant costume designer |
Sarka Zazvorkova | ... | costume supervisor |
Sarka Zvolenska | ... | costume supervisor: re-shoots |
Location Management
Daniela Buzgová | ... | assistant location manager |
Adam Fuchs | ... | assistant location manager |
Jaroslav Vaculik | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Mark Berrow | ... | musician: violin |
Sophie Cornet | ... | music editor |
Peter Davies | ... | musician |
Anne Dudley | ... | conductor / music producer / orchestrator |
Roger Dudley | ... | music producer |
Skaila Kanga | ... | musician: harp |
Julian Leaper | ... | musician: violin solos |
Everton Nelson | ... | musician: violin |
Steve Price | ... | music recording engineer |
Marc Streitenfeld | ... | music consultant |
John Warhurst | ... | music editor: temp music |
Warren Zielinski | ... | musician: violin |
Rachel Bolt | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Noah Katz | ... | assistant music editor (uncredited) |
Paul Kegg | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Steve Mair | ... | musician: double bass (uncredited) |
Allen Walley | ... | musician: double bass (uncredited) |
Bruce White | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Catherine Allinson | ... | script supervisor |
Peter J. Clark | ... | script supervisor: second unit |
Sylvia Parker | ... | script supervisor: re-shoots |
Transportation Department
Vaclav Mottl | ... | transportation coordinator |
Tony Vizina | ... | driver: cast |
Pavel Voracek | ... | transportation coordinator |
Additional Crew
Christopher Berg | ... | technical coordinator: ARRI |
Bianca Bezdek-Goodloe | ... | legal representative / legal services |
Josef Brandmaier | ... | structured finance by |
René Brar | ... | story editor |
Mel Churcher | ... | acting coach |
William Conacher | ... | dialect coach |
Jessica Drake | ... | dialect coach |
Eddie Drew | ... | animal handler: Ireland |
Michal Engrth | ... | assistant accountant |
Monika Fiserova | ... | horse manager |
Danica Fleischerova | ... | production coordinator (as Danica Matulayova) |
Jack W. Haddox | ... | post-production accountant / production auditor: reshoots |
Steven Ho | ... | choreographer: James Franco / sword trainer: James Franco |
Moira Houlihan | ... | unit publicist |
Charles Howes | ... | tutor |
Jerrold McKinley Ivery | ... | second assistant accountant |
Sarka Kindlova | ... | first assistant accountant |
Gustáv Kyselica | ... | sword master |
Veronika Lencova | ... | production secretary |
Iva Lukesová | ... | accountant: Czech Republic |
Dianne Mapp-Cheek | ... | production controller |
Tom Moran | ... | assistant: Tony Scott |
Lanny Nenicka | ... | cashier |
Eva Nietschová | ... | production accountant: Czech Republic, additional photography |
Katerina Popelova | ... | first assistant coordinator (as Katerina Pokorova) |
Mila Radova | ... | assistant: Jim Lemley |
Petra Ratner | ... | production assistant (as Petra Meisnerova) |
Jacky Revah | ... | production assistant |
Adam W. Rosen | ... | legal services |
Alistair Rumball | ... | marine coordinator: Ireland |
Justin Hamilton Salem | ... | key set production assistant: second unit |
Stephen Salter | ... | production executive |
Lucie Samcova | ... | choreographer |
David Semela | ... | lockup |
Jordan Sheehan | ... | assistant: Ridley Scott |
Shane Starr | ... | assistant: Lisa Ellzey |
Jason Sterman | ... | assistant: Mr. Scott |
Kathleen Switzer | ... | assistant: Kevin Reynolds |
Phil Taylor | ... | production finance |
Karen Xuereb | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Philippe Zone | ... | horse master: Ireland |
Victor A. Haddox | ... | assistant post-production accountant (uncredited) |
Vladimir Kesl | ... | computer technician (uncredited) |
Howard R. Schuster | ... | financing (uncredited) |
Production Companies
- Twentieth Century Fox (presents)
- Scott Free Productions
- ApolloProMedia GmbH & Co. 1. Filmproduktion KG (I)
- Stillking Films
- QI Quality International GmbH & Co. KG
- Epsilon Motion Pictures
- Franchise Pictures
- Major Studio Partners
- World 2000 Entertainment
Distributors
- Twentieth Century Fox (2006) (United States) (theatrical)
- Franchise Pictures (2006) (Non-US) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (2006) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- Eagle Films (2006) (Non-US) (Middle East)
- Twentieth Century Fox (2006) (France) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (2006) (Italy) (theatrical)
- Ascot Elite Entertainment Group (2006) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
- Benelux Film Distributors (2006) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- Bioscop (2006) (Czechia) (theatrical)
- Europa Filmes (2006) (Brazil) (theatrical)
- Gemini Film (2006) (Belarus) (theatrical)
- Gemini Film (2006) (Kazakhstan) (theatrical)
- Gemini Film (2006) (Russia) (theatrical)
- Gemini Film (2006) (Ukraine) (theatrical)
- Kinowelt Filmverleih (2006) (Germany) (theatrical)
- Scanbox Norge (2006) (Norway) (theatrical)
- Scanbox Sweden AB (2006) (Sweden) (theatrical)
- Twentieth Century Fox (2006) (Singapore) (theatrical)
- Warner Bros. F.E. (2006) (Philippines) (theatrical)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2006) (United States) (DVD)
- Dutch FilmWorks (DFW) (2006) (Netherlands) (DVD) (rental)
- Kinowelt Home Entertainment (2006) (Germany) (DVD)
- PlazaVista Entertainment (2006) (Switzerland) (DVD)
- Prorom Media-Trade (2006) (Romania)
- 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2007) (Japan) (DVD)
- Dutch FilmWorks (DFW) (2007) (Netherlands) (DVD) (retail)
- Dutch FilmWorks (DFW) (2008) (Netherlands) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Dutch FilmWorks (DFW) (2008) (Netherlands) (DVD) (HD DVD)
- IPA Asia Pacific (2008) (Thailand)
- Kino Lorber (2017) (United States) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
Special Effects
- Cine Image Film Opticals (opticals)
- Universal Production Partners (UPP) (visual effects)
- Team FX (Special Effects)
Other Companies
- Hyperactive Broadcast (editing equipment)
- ARRI Film & TV Services (digital intermediate)
- ARRI Rental (cameras and lenses)
- ARRI Rental (grip and lighting equipment)
- Angel Studios (orchestra recorded at)
- Barrandov Studios (studio facilities provided by)
- Cine Image Film Opticals (titles and opticals)
- Costumi d'Arte (costumes)
- DeLuxe Laboratories (prints)
- EXTRAfilms S.r.o. (extras casting)
- Film Finances (completion guarantor)
- Isobel Griffiths Limited (orchestra contractor)
- Kodak (motion picture film supplied by)
- Kolin S.A. (production services)
- Macwell (computer services provided by)
- Pivotal Post (avid editing equipment)
- Sapex Scripts (post-production scripts)
- Studio Babelsberg (sound re-recording)
- The Wilshire Stages (ADR recording facility)
- Tirelli Costumi (costumes by)
- Unicredit, HVB Media Group (secured financing)
- Varèse Sarabande (soundtrack)
- Zound (sound post-production)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
An affair between the second in line to Britain's throne and the princess of the feuding Irish spells doom for the young lovers. Written by Brian@filmschoolrejects.com |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | Before Romeo & Juliet, there was... See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Did You Know?
Trivia | The first known written version of the Tristan and Isolde story was done in France around 1235 by two men calling themselves Luce de Gat and Helie de Boron. Scattered references have been found to a lost older source, brought to France by English exiles. In some versions of the story, Tristan is called Tristram, and Isolde is called Iseult or Yseult, among other spellings. See more » |
Goofs | In the scene when the barons are gathered, Marke addresses one group as the group from York. Since this movie is set just after the Roman withdrawal from England, York would have still been known as Eboracum. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in Glory Road/Looking for Comedy in the Muslim World/The Three Burials of Melquides Estrada/Bubble/Why We Fight/Tristan & Isolde (2006). See more » |
Soundtracks | Dark Moon, High Tide See more » |
Quotes |
[repeated lines]
Isolde: [reading] My face in thine eyes, thine in mine appears, And true plain hearts do in the faces rest; Where can we find two better hemispheres Without sharp north, without declining west? Whatever dies, was not mixed equally; If our two loves be one, or thou and I love so alike - that none can slacken, none can die. See more » |