The Cat in the Hat (2003)
Reference View | Change View
- PG
- 1h 22min
- Adventure, Comedy
- 21 Nov 2003 (USA)
- Movie
Two bored children have their lives turned upside down when a talking cat comes to visit them.
Director:
Writers:
Stars:
Awards:
- 7 wins & 22 nominations.
- See more »
Reviews:
Photos and Videos
Complete, Cast awaiting verification
Mike Myers | ... |
The Cat
|
|
Alec Baldwin | ... |
Quinn
|
|
Kelly Preston | ... |
Mom
|
|
Dakota Fanning | ... |
Sally
|
|
Spencer Breslin | ... |
Conrad
|
|
Amy Hill | ... |
Mrs. Kwan
|
|
Sean Hayes | ... |
Mr. Humberfloob / Voice of the Fish
|
|
Danielle C. Ryan | ... |
Thing One
(as Danielle Ryan Chuchran)
|
|
Taylor Rice | ... |
Thing One
|
|
Brittany Oaks | ... |
Thing Two
|
|
Talia-Lynn Prairie | ... |
Thing Two
(as Talia Prairie)
|
|
Dan Castellaneta | ... |
Thing One / Thing Two (voice)
|
|
Victor Brandt | ... |
Narrator (voice)
|
|
Daran Norris | ... |
Announcer
|
|
Bugsy | ... |
Nevins
|
|
Frank Welker | ... |
Nevins (voice)
|
|
Clint Howard | ... |
Kate the Caterer
|
|
Paige Hurd | ... |
Denise
|
|
Steven Anthony Lawrence | ... |
Dumb Schweitzer
|
|
Paris Hilton | ... |
Female Club-Goer
|
|
Candace Brown | ... |
Secretary
(as Candace Dean Brown)
|
|
Stephen Hibbert | ... |
Jim McFinnigan
|
|
Roger W. Morrissey | ... |
Mr. Vompatatat
(as Roger Morrisey)
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Ruth Cohen | ... |
Old Lady#2 (uncredited)
|
|
Jonathan Eusebio | ... |
Party Goer (uncredited)
|
|
Norman Fessler | ... |
Mailman (uncredited)
|
|
Christina Kirkman | ... |
Girl at Party (uncredited)
|
|
Evette Washington | ... |
Meter Maid (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Bo Welch | ... | (directed by) |
Written by
Dr. Seuss | ... | (book) |
Alec Berg | ... | (screenplay) & |
David Mandel | ... | (screenplay) & |
Jeff Schaffer | ... | (screenplay) |
Produced by
Brian Grazer | ... | producer (produced by) |
Karen Kehela Sherwood | ... | executive producer (as Karen Kehela) |
Arlene Kehela | ... | associate producer |
Eric McLeod | ... | executive producer |
Maureen Peyrot | ... | executive producer |
Aldric La'auli Porter | ... | associate producer |
Gregg Taylor | ... | executive producer |
Music by
David Newman | ... | (music by) |
Cinematography by
Emmanuel Lubezki | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Don Zimmerman | ... | film editor |
Editorial Department
Sean Albertson | ... | associate editor |
Terra Bliss | ... | digital intermediate producer (as Terra Bliss-Alvarez) |
Pamela Choules | ... | visual effects editor |
Frank Cuomo | ... | post-production coordinator |
Nathan R. Fitzgerald | ... | digital intermediate editor |
Michael Healey | ... | digital colorist |
Scott Janush | ... | assistant editor |
Jonah Max | ... | post-production assistant |
Mindy Minkow | ... | assistant digital intermediate producer |
Heather Rafferty | ... | apprentice editor |
Amy Tompkins | ... | digital intermediate editor |
Lisa Tutunjian | ... | digital intermediate production assistant |
Dan Zimmerman | ... | first assistant editor |
Dean Zimmerman | ... | first assistant editor |
Valance Eisleben | ... | high definition editorial services (uncredited) |
Casting By
Juel Bestrop | ... | (casting by) |
Jeanne McCarthy | ... | (casting by) |
Production Design by
Alex McDowell | ... | (production designed by) |
Art Direction by
Alec Hammond | ... | supervising art director |
Sean Haworth |
Set Decoration by
Anne Kuljian |
Costume Design by
Rita Ryack |
Makeup Department
Jaremy Aiello | ... | sculptor: Edge FX |
Richard Alonzo | ... | special makeup effects artist (as Richie Alonzo) |
Lance Anderson | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Gary Archer | ... | dental prosthetics |
Christian Beckman | ... | special makeup effects artist: Steve Johnson's Edge FX |
Jim Beinke | ... | fabricator: Thing1 & Thing2 wigs, Edge FX |
Jack Bricker | ... | cat hair stylist: Edge FX |
Billy Bryan | ... | effects technician: Edge FX (as Bill Bryan) |
Diana Choi | ... | special makeup effects artist (as Diana Yun Soo Yoo) |
René Dashiell Kerby | ... | key makeup artist |
Amy L. Disarro | ... | makeup artist |
David Dupuis | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Kim M. Ferry | ... | hair stylist |
Robert Freitas | ... | mold department: Edge FX |
Shana Fruman | ... | hair stylist |
Ketty Gonzalez | ... | hair stylist |
Connie Grayson Criswell | ... | wig maker (as Connie Grayson) |
Ted Haines | ... | effects technician: Edge FX |
Jason Hamer | ... | lab technician: Edge FX |
Karin Hanson | ... | cat hair technician: Edge FX |
Glen Hanz | ... | sculptor: Edge FX |
Voni Hinkle | ... | key hair stylist |
Melanie Hughes | ... | makeup department head |
Timothy Huizing | ... | mold maker |
Karen Iverson | ... | makeup artist / special makeup effects artist |
Steve Johnson | ... | special makeup effects designer & creator |
Margie Kaklamanos | ... | special makeup effects artist (as Margie Latinopoulos) |
Jamie Kelman | ... | cat makeup artist: Mike Myers |
Carol Koch | ... | lead cat sculptor |
Steve Koch | ... | sculptor: Edge FX |
Leonard MacDonald | ... | art director: Edge FX (as Lennie MacDonald) |
Lisa Meyers | ... | hair extension specialist |
Bart Mixon | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Michael Mosher | ... | wig maker |
Ned Neidhardt | ... | cat groomer |
Steve Newburn | ... | lab technician: Edge FX |
Michele Payne | ... | hair stylist |
Shari Perry | ... | key hair stylist |
Heather Plott | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Stephen Prouty | ... | special makeup effects artist (as Steve Prouty) |
Jill Rockow | ... | prosthetic makeup artist |
Yoichi Art Sakamoto | ... | character dental prosthetic designer / special makeup effects artist |
Constantine Sekeris | ... | concept designer: Edge FX |
John Shea | ... | fabricator: Thing1 & Thing2 wigs, Edge FX |
Mike Smithson | ... | lead cat makeup artist: Mike Myers |
Thomas E. Surprenant | ... | prosthetic makeup artist |
Khanh Trance | ... | cat hair technician: Edge FX / wig maker |
Mark Viniello | ... | lab technician: Edge FX |
Kevin Wasner | ... | mold maker |
Lynne Watson | ... | cat assistant department head: Edge FX / hair department: Edge FX |
Gigi Williams | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Production Management
Pawel Araszkiewicz | ... | production associate (as Pawel Araszkewicz) |
Louis G. Friedman | ... | additional photography |
Alma Kutruff | ... | unit production manager |
Alma Kuttruff | ... | unit production manager |
Virginia Landis Albertson | ... | post-production supervisor |
Ron Lynch | ... | executive in charge of production (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Jack Gill | ... | second unit director |
Hilbert Hakim | ... | key second assistant director |
Jeani Harris-Olivieri | ... | second second assistant director (as Jeani Harris) |
David Hyman | ... | first assistant director: additional photography / second assistant director |
Aldric La'auli Porter | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Craig Abele | ... | sculptor foreman |
Colin Alexander | ... | carpenter |
Fred Arbegast | ... | chief sculptor |
François Audouy | ... | assistant art director |
Bart Barbuscia | ... | set dresser |
Harald Belker | ... | vehicle designer |
Brent W. Bell | ... | mechanical designer / props |
Greg Benge | ... | assistant property master |
Sarena Bhargava | ... | sculptor foreman |
Andy Bialk | ... | storyboard artist |
Jonathan Bobbitt | ... | leadman |
Kinney Booker | ... | props |
Amanda Bromberg | ... | set decorating assistant (as Amanda C. Bromberg) |
Michael E. Bucaro | ... | plasterer foreman |
Richard K. Buoen | ... | illustrator |
Karen E. Burnett | ... | set dresser |
Steve Callas | ... | construction coordinator |
Andrea Carter | ... | art department coordinator |
J. André Chaintreuil | ... | set designer |
Clovis Chamberet | ... | set dresser (as Clovis Chanbaret) |
Joseph Conenna | ... | buyer |
David Corral | ... | greensman |
Travis Craven | ... | sculptor |
Luc Desmarchelier | ... | illustrator |
Val Drake | ... | sculptor |
Derek du Bellier | ... | propmaker |
Priscilla Elliott | ... | art department researcher |
Zachary Fannin | ... | graphic designer |
Jamie Feldman | ... | art assistant |
Luke Freeborn | ... | set designer |
David French | ... | sculptor |
Neil Garland | ... | special effects |
Gabriel Hardman | ... | storyboard artist |
Joby Harris | ... | prop fabricator |
George Hess | ... | swing gang |
Dewaldt Hicks | ... | sculptor |
Werner Hoetzinger | ... | set dresser |
Allyson Hollingsworth | ... | art assistant |
Michael Anthony Jackson | ... | storyboard artist |
David James | ... | sculptor |
Maciek Kmita | ... | art assistant |
Jennifer Lagura | ... | set dresser gangboss |
Justin J. LaPresle | ... | gang boss |
Eric Luling | ... | on-set dresser |
Jason Mahakian | ... | master model maker |
Brook Mansbridge | ... | propmaker gangboss |
Canyon Martens | ... | greensman |
Randy Martens | ... | greens supervisor |
Victor James Martinez | ... | set designer |
Maureen McGuire | ... | property assistant |
Robin L. Miller | ... | property master |
Daniel P. Murphy | ... | construction metal sculptor |
Marny Nahrwold | ... | art department coordinator: additional photography |
Michael S. O'Neal | ... | propmaker |
Peter Olexiewicz | ... | construction foreman |
Sam Page | ... | set designer |
Rocco Francesco Paolone | ... | painter |
Tim Phoenix | ... | fabricator |
Alan Porter | ... | drapery foreman |
Wil Rees | ... | production illustrator |
Richard Reynolds | ... | set designer |
Christopher S. Ross | ... | illustrator |
Hugo Santiago | ... | set designer |
Dean Satkowski | ... | previsualization 3D modeler |
Constantine Sekeris | ... | conceptual designer |
Alex Sessing | ... | on-set greensman |
Shella | ... | buyer |
Maya Shimoguchi | ... | assistant art director |
Easton Smith | ... | set designer |
Dale Snyder | ... | prop maker |
Jim Stubblefield | ... | property assistant (as James Stubblefield) / property master: second unit (as James Stubblefield) |
Marc Tantin | ... | propmaker |
Louis Terry | ... | set dresser |
Jason Vanover | ... | greens foreman |
Cuitlahuac Morales Velazquez | ... | sculptor |
Pete von Sholly | ... | storyboard artist |
Helen Wilson | ... | props |
Shaun Young | ... | art assistant |
Walter Zieska | ... | mill foreman |
Victor Anderson | ... | propmaker (uncredited) |
John Fleming | ... | metal construction (uncredited) |
Iram Gutierrez | ... | labor (uncredited) |
'Cowboy' James Hollan | ... | propmaker (uncredited) |
Anson Jew | ... | storyboard artist (uncredited) |
Josh Sheppard | ... | additional storyboards (uncredited) |
Craig T. Shordon | ... | set painter (uncredited) |
Jack White | ... | food stylist (uncredited) |
Sound Department
James Ashwill | ... | foley mixer |
Brian Basham | ... | sound recordist |
Odin Benitez | ... | sound effects supervisor |
Mark Binder | ... | additional sound designer |
Gaston Biraben | ... | dialogue editor |
Lance Brown | ... | sound effects editor |
John T. Cucci | ... | foley artist (as John Cucci) |
Pud Cusack | ... | production sound mixer / sound mixer |
Richard Dwan Jr. | ... | dialogue editor / sound editor |
Julie Feiner | ... | dialogue editor |
Christopher Flick | ... | foley editor |
Erich Gann | ... | sound |
Jeff Gomillion | ... | adr mixer |
David Grimaldi | ... | sound effects editor |
Randall Guth | ... | sound effects editor |
Beau Hilkene | ... | sound effects editor |
Michael Hilkene | ... | adr supervisor / supervising sound editor |
Daniel S. Irwin | ... | dialogue editor (as Daniel Irwin) |
Ken J. Johnson | ... | sound effects editor |
Michael Jonascu | ... | sound effects designer |
Gregg Landaker | ... | supervising sound mixer |
Ai-Ling Lee | ... | sound effects editor |
Ross Levy | ... | utility sound technician |
Gail K. Markley | ... | sound production assistant |
Steve Maslow | ... | supervising sound mixer |
Charles Maynes | ... | sound effects editor |
Piero Mura | ... | foley editor |
Dan O'Connell | ... | foley artist |
Willard Overstreet | ... | foley editor |
Philip Rogers | ... | adr recordist |
Pernell L. Salinas | ... | first assistant sound editor |
Victoria Rose Sampson | ... | adr editor (as Victoria Sampson) |
Ross Simpson | ... | boom operator |
Thomas W. Small | ... | foley supervisor (as Thomas Small) |
Karen Spangenberg | ... | dialogue editor |
Richard St. Amand | ... | second assistant sound editor |
Bruce Tanis | ... | sound effects editor |
Kevin Warendorp | ... | apprentice sound editor (as Kevin T. Warendorp) |
Bernard Weiser | ... | sound effects editor |
Christopher T. Welch | ... | adr editor (as C.T. Welch) |
Linda Lew | ... | foley recordist (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Jaremy Aiello | ... | sculptor: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc. |
Thomas D. Bacho Jr. | ... | special effects technician: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc. |
Brent Baker | ... | mold department: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc. |
Patrick G. Brady | ... | mold department: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc. |
Billy Bryan | ... | fabrication department: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc. |
John J. Downey | ... | special effects foreman |
Thomas L. Fisher | ... | special effects coordinator (as Tom Fisher) |
Nathan Franson | ... | foam department: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc. |
Eddie Garcia | ... | mold department technician: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc. |
Neil Garland | ... | special effects technician |
Brian Goehring | ... | mold department technician: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc. |
Joe Gomez | ... | mold department supervisor: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc. |
Ted Haines | ... | fabrication department: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc. |
John Halfman | ... | mold department technician: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc. |
Karin Hanson | ... | hair department: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc. |
Roland Hathaway | ... | snow effects supervisor |
Jeff Himmel | ... | fabrication department: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc. |
John Holfmann | ... | special effects makeup (as John Halfmann) |
Doug Hudson | ... | animatronics design: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc. |
Jeff Jingle | ... | animatronic engineer and puppeteer: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc. |
Steve Koch | ... | sculptor: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc. |
Heather Mages | ... | foam department: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc. |
Bob Mano | ... | mechanical designer: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc. |
Cass McClure | ... | foam department supervisor: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc. |
Steve Newburn | ... | mold department technician: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc. |
Ken Niederbaumer | ... | special effects technician: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc. |
Larry Odien | ... | mechanical effects supervisor: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc. |
Thomas Ovenshire | ... | mold department technician: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc. |
Michael Rifkin | ... | special effects technician |
Johnnie Saiko | ... | mold department technician: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc. (as Johnnie Saiko Espiritu) |
Arthur G. Schlosser | ... | snow effects technician |
Aaron Sims | ... | art director |
George Stevens | ... | special effects technician |
Valek Sykes | ... | key puppeteer / mechanical effects |
Clark Templeman | ... | special effects technician |
Patricia Urias | ... | foam department: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc. |
Pedro Valdez | ... | mold department technician: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc. |
Jeff Varga | ... | special effects crew |
A.J. Venuto | ... | mold department technician: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc. |
Kristina Frisch | ... | lab technician: Steve Johnson's Edge FX, Inc. (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Jude Adamson | ... | senior technical director: lighting (as Judith Adamson) |
Shish Aikat | ... | educator: Rhythm & Hues |
Douglas Aiken | ... | digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues |
David Alexander | ... | digital artist |
Tim Angulo | ... | visual effects director of photography |
Joel Ashman | ... | digital compositor: Stan Winston Digital |
Kenneth Au | ... | inferno artist: Rhythm & Hues |
Cheryl Bainum | ... | executive producer: HATCH |
Pavan Balagam | ... | digital compositor (as Pavan Kumar) |
Saraswathi Balgam | ... | senior executive: Rhythm and Hues Studios |
Berj Bannayan | ... | software engineer: Soho vfx |
Jason Barlow | ... | technical director |
Tony Barraza | ... | digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues |
Brian Bell | ... | lighting technical director |
Susana Bentsen | ... | roto/paint lead |
Lee Berger | ... | visual effects executive producer: Rhythm & Hues |
Valerie Berney | ... | digital effects artist |
Tim Bird | ... | inferno artist |
Matt Boatright-Simon | ... | digital artist |
Jennifer Bourne | ... | digital artist |
Brigitte Bourque | ... | digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues |
Mark A. Brown | ... | chief technologist: Rhythm & Hues |
Bela Brozsek | ... | digital effects |
Nathan Brunskill | ... | inferno assistant: Rhythm & Hues |
Sally Bunasawa | ... | render and I/O coordinator: Rhythm & Hues |
Devin Bunje | ... | systems administrator: Stan Winston Studio |
Andre Bustanoby | ... | visual effects supervisor: Stan Winston Digital |
Pete Capelluto | ... | pipeline support |
Ozzie Carmona | ... | digital compositor |
Ean Carr | ... | digital artist |
Michael Carter | ... | digital effects artist |
Jesus Castillo | ... | systems operator: Rhythm & Hues |
Pascal Chappuis | ... | sequence lighting lead: Rhythm & Hues |
Mark Chavez | ... | modeler |
Zac Chowdhury | ... | digital artist |
Patrick Clancey | ... | digital opticals |
Lisa Clarity | ... | visual effects artist |
Jonathan Cohen | ... | software engineer |
Daniel Aristoteles Collins | ... | systems/operations: Rhythm & Hues |
Brandon Craig | ... | render supervisor |
Amanda Dague | ... | character animator: Rhythm & Hues |
Dominic Daigle | ... | digital artist: HATCH |
Richard Davenport | ... | visual effects |
Jim Davidson | ... | model maker |
Eric Dehaven | ... | digital compositor |
Michelle Deniaud | ... | lead texture painter |
Mark Dick Danger Devlin | ... | rotoscope artist |
Gus Duron | ... | visual effects editor: Rhythm & Hues |
Pauline Duvall | ... | compositor: Rhythm & Hues |
Anders Ericson | ... | visual effects |
Deak Ferrand | ... | opening sequence matte painter/designer: HATCH |
Joshua Fertik | ... | paint/roto artist: Rhythm & Hues |
Kelly Fischer | ... | compositor: Rhythm & Hues |
Derek Fisher | ... | previsualization designer: Proof Inc. |
Mitch Fishman | ... | render and I/O coordinator: Rhythm & Hues |
Duane Floch | ... | previsualization designer: Proof Inc. |
Chris Flynn | ... | digital compositor |
Martin Foster | ... | lighting technical director |
Adam Francis | ... | motion control technician |
Ron Frankel | ... | pre-visualization supervisor: Proof Inc. |
Mark Freund | ... | visual effects supervisor: Pacific Title |
Mike Frevert | ... | digital artist |
Derek Gebhart | ... | digital compositor: Soho vfx |
George Gervan | ... | digital compositor |
Mitch Goldstrom | ... | senior systems administrator: Stan Winston Digital |
Brien Goodrich | ... | lighter: Rhythm & Hues |
Jericho Green | ... | modeler |
Greg Groenekamp | ... | senior compositor: Rhythm & Hues |
Martin Hall | ... | compositor |
Owen Hammer | ... | digital compositor |
Brian Hanable | ... | digital compositor |
Jason Hanel | ... | digital compositor |
Bruce Harris | ... | digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues |
Chad J. Hellmuth | ... | digital production manager |
Veronica Hernandez | ... | digital painter |
Wei Ho | ... | lead modeler |
Wensen Ho | ... | visual effects artist |
Phil Holland | ... | scan-, record-, color coordinator |
Chris Holmes | ... | digital compositor |
Uel Hormann | ... | sequence supervisor |
Eric Horton | ... | lead technical director |
Caleb J. Howard | ... | digital effects supervisor |
Peter Huang | ... | software engineering: Rhythm & Hues |
John Hughes | ... | studio head: Rhythm & Hues |
Ian Hunter | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Sean Hyunin Lee | ... | digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues |
Gary Jackemuk | ... | visual effects supervisor and producer |
Sully Jacome-Wilkes | ... | texture artist |
Eileen Jensen | ... | art director: Rhythm and Hues |
Michael C. Jones | ... | modeler: Rhythm & Hues |
Alla Kalachnikova | ... | digital effects artist |
Kamalakkannan | ... | digital compositor |
Nori Kaneko | ... | matte painter |
Perry Kass | ... | compositor |
Patrick Keenan | ... | digital artist: Pacific Title Digital |
Michael Kennen | ... | compositor |
Scott Kilburn | ... | effects technical director: Rhythm & Hues |
Joan Kim | ... | digital compositor |
Deke Kincaid | ... | 2D/3D artist: CobaltFX |
Daryl Klein | ... | digital artist |
Karen Klein | ... | rotoscope artist |
Michael Kowalski | ... | producer: visual effects, Soho VFX |
Govind Kumar | ... | digital compositor |
Mukesh Kumar | ... | digital compositor |
Linda Kurgpold | ... | previsualization artist |
Harry Lam | ... | lead compositor |
Ryan Lastimosa | ... | visual effects artist |
Gary Laurie | ... | 2D/3D artist: CobaltFX |
Jennifer Law-Stump | ... | digital effects artist: Pacific Title Digital |
Jaemin Lee | ... | effects animator |
Philippe Leprince | ... | visual effects artist |
Brice Liesveld | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Rebecca Lilienfeld | ... | assistant visual effects editor: Rhythm & Hues |
P. Alex Lim | ... | digital effects artist (as Alex Lin) |
Kevin Lin | ... | digital cleanup artist |
Noll Linsangan | ... | 2D artist: CobaltFX |
Randy Little | ... | digital matte painter |
Sophia Lo | ... | digital paint and roto: Rhythm & Hues |
Chris Logan | ... | matchmove artist: Rhythm & Hues |
Franklin Londin | ... | digital effects artist |
Daniel Lu | ... | digital compositor: Soho vfx |
Alex MacDonald | ... | cablecam operator |
Dawn Brooks Macleod | ... | production coordinator: Rhythm & Hues (as Dawn Brooks) |
Vince Magistrado | ... | render and I/O coordinator: Rhythm & Hues |
Allan Magled | ... | visual effects supervisor: Soho VFX |
Lisa Maher | ... | digital producer: Rhythm & Hues |
Richard Malzahn | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Joe Mancewicz | ... | character rigging lead / research and development |
Ethan Marak | ... | character animator |
Craig Mathieson | ... | digital compositor |
Will McCrate | ... | digital artist |
Jeff McLean | ... | compositing supervisor |
Sean McPherson | ... | compositing supervisor |
Jon Meier | ... | matchmove technical director |
Daniel Mellitz | ... | set data manager |
Brian A. Metcalf | ... | visual effects artist |
Jonah Michaud | ... | render and I/O coordinator: Rhythm & Hues |
Douglas Miller | ... | digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues |
Aung Min | ... | digital effects artist |
Stuart Mintz | ... | effects artist |
Paul V. Molles | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Mike Mombourquette | ... | digital compositor: Soho vfx |
Rodney Montague | ... | visual effects producer |
Gaelle Morand | ... | digital artist |
Kevin Moseley | ... | visual effects artist |
Sei Nakashima | ... | character designer |
Jeremy Nelligan | ... | compositing supervisor |
Mark Norrie | ... | effects technical director: Rhythm & Hues |
Hideki Okano | ... | effects artist: Rhythm and Hues Studiosa |
Kevin Olson | ... | systems operations |
Viviana Palacios | ... | lighting technical director: Rhythm & Hues |
James Pastorius | ... | 2D artist: CobaltFX |
Chris Paxson | ... | motion control technician |
Michael Pecchia | ... | digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues/Stan Winston Digital |
Garrett Pendergraft | ... | render and I/O coordinator: Rhythm & Hues |
Scott Penningroth | ... | lighter: Rhythm and Hues |
Emil Petrov | ... | digital artist |
Patrick Phillips | ... | visual effects |
Chris Pickenpaugh | ... | animator |
Ryan Pollreisz | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Erin Ramos | ... | pipeline setup |
Rebecca Ramsey | ... | visual effects producer: Hatch |
Dean Rasmussen | ... | matchmove artist |
Satish Ratakonda | ... | digital compositor |
Keith Roberts | ... | animation supervisor |
Mike Roby | ... | digital effects artist |
César Romero | ... | digital compositor |
Randall J. Rosa | ... | animation supervisor: Stan Winston Digital |
Marc Rubone | ... | digital compositor |
Mike Sandrik | ... | cg supervisor |
David Sanger | ... | visual effects producer |
William Schaeffer | ... | paint/wire removal (as Bill Schaeffer) |
Jeffrey Schaper | ... | visual effects production assistant |
Evan Schiff | ... | visual effects editor: Stan Winston Digital |
Andrew Schwartz | ... | digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues |
Steven J. Scott | ... | digital intermediate colorist: EFilm |
Blake Senftner | ... | visual effects |
Ben Seymour | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Rasha Shalaby | ... | matte paintings |
Chad Shattuck | ... | animator: Rhythm & Hues |
Scott Shields | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Shervin Shoghian | ... | digital compositor: Soho vfx |
Craig Shumard | ... | motion control technician |
Cybele Sierra | ... | digital compositor |
Craig A. Simms | ... | digital compositor |
Fred Simon | ... | systems support: Rhythm & Hues |
Dan Smiczek | ... | effects technical director: Rhythm & Hues |
Douglas Smith | ... | production visual effects supervisor |
Suponwich Juck Somsaman | ... | digital lighter |
Brian Sorbo | ... | digital compositor |
Frederic Soumagnas | ... | senior technical director |
Danny Speck | ... | animator |
Richard Stay | ... | digital compositor |
Craig Talmy | ... | senior animation supervisor: Rhythm & Hues |
Yugandhar Tammareddy | ... | digital compositor |
Marla Tanigawa | ... | systems operator: Rhythm & Hues (as Marla Valentine) |
David Tanner | ... | lighting technical director: Rhythm & Hues |
Will Telford | ... | character rigging supervisor |
Kevin Tengan | ... | systems administrator: Rhythm & Hues |
Jateen Thakkar | ... | digital compositor |
Garv Thorp | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Alfred Urrutia | ... | digital effects artist |
Pragti Wadhwa | ... | prep/paint artist |
Erika Wangberg Burton | ... | visual effects producer (as Erika Wangberg) |
Darrin Wehser | ... | digital artist |
Brian R. Wells | ... | animator (as Brian Wells) |
Jeff Wells | ... | digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues |
Bob Wiatr | ... | digital compositor |
Michael Wile | ... | technical director: Soho vfx |
Kurt Williams | ... | overall visual effects producer |
Trey Wilson | ... | visual effects production assistant |
Jeff Wolverton | ... | digital artist: effects animator |
Gee Yeung | ... | digital effects artist (as Tsz 'Gee' Yeung) |
Jeannie Yip | ... | systems: Rhythm & Hues |
Serkan Zelzele | ... | lead digital compositor |
Stacy Burstin | ... | visual effects (uncredited) |
John R. Ellis | ... | digital cleanup artist (uncredited) |
Bob Froehlig | ... | manager of systems: Rhythm and Hues (uncredited) |
Paul Maurice | ... | lidar supervisor: Lidar Services (uncredited) |
Alexandra Menapace | ... | motion control operator (uncredited) |
Tony Noel | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Jim Towler | ... | model maker (uncredited) |
Stunts
Patrick Aguilera | ... | stunts |
Kacie Borrowman | ... | stunt double: Dakota Fanning |
Tyler Campbell | ... | stunts |
Cameron Croughwell | ... | stunt performer |
Joshua Croughwell | ... | stunt performer (as Josh L. Croughwell) |
Laura Dash | ... | stunt double |
Troy Dederick | ... | stunts |
Oscar Dillon | ... | stunts |
Amberlynn Dorsey | ... | stunt double |
Jared S. Eddo | ... | stunt rigger |
Kenny Endoso | ... | stunts |
Richard Epper | ... | stunt rigger / stunts |
Jonathan Eusebio | ... | stunts (as Jonathan R. Eusebio) |
Eddie Fiola | ... | stunts |
Dan Flannigan | ... | stunts |
Christian J. Fletcher | ... | stunt rigger (as Chris Fletcher) |
Andy Gill | ... | stunts |
Austin Gill | ... | stunt performer |
Jack Gill | ... | stunt coordinator |
James M. Halty | ... | stunts (as Jimmy Halty) |
Ajay Hateley | ... | stunts |
Keenan Hateley | ... | stunts |
David Hugghins | ... | stunts |
Kim Robert Koscki | ... | stunt double: Mike Myers |
Dan Lemieux | ... | stunt double |
Bob MacDougall | ... | stunts |
Rob Mars | ... | stunts and stunt rigger |
Chad Mason | ... | stunts |
Danielle McNair | ... | stunt double |
Nicolette McNair | ... | stunt double |
Larry Nicholas | ... | stunt double |
Gloria O'Brien | ... | second unit stunt double: Kelly Preston (as Gloria O'Brien-Fontenot) |
Doug O'Dell II | ... | utility stunts |
Chris O'Hara | ... | stunts |
Rowbie Orsatti | ... | stunts |
Jane Oshita | ... | stunts |
Robert Pellerin | ... | stunt double |
Darrin Prescott | ... | stunts |
Mike Rice | ... | stunts |
Pat Romano | ... | stunt rigger (as Patrick Romano) |
Anthony G. Schmidt | ... | stunt driver |
David Schultz | ... | stunts |
Nancy Thurston | ... | stunt performer (as Nancy Lee Thurston) |
Jesse Tipton | ... | stunt performer |
Sonny Tipton | ... | utility stunts |
Wyatt Tipton | ... | stunt performer |
Jon Valera | ... | stunts |
Aaron Walters | ... | stunts (as Aaron Richard Walters) |
Cody Weselis | ... | stunts |
Darlene Ava Williams | ... | stunt double: Kelly Preston |
Troy Wood | ... | stunts |
Jimmy Graham | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Samuel Le | ... | stunt performer (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Tyler Allison | ... | assistant camera |
Shane Andersen | ... | grip |
Michael Anderson | ... | key grip |
Audie Aragon | ... | dolly grip |
Carlos Baker | ... | electrician |
Chris Bangma | ... | technician: libra remote head |
Chad C. Barrow | ... | rigging grip |
John Buckley | ... | gaffer |
Pete Cavaciuti | ... | steadicam operator: "a" camera |
Kevin Chase | ... | rigging coordinator |
Jeffrey A. Cook | ... | gaffer |
Jose F. Cruz | ... | additional grip |
Jason Blaise Cunningham | ... | rigging grip |
Gary Dahlquist | ... | rigging gaffer |
Joshua Davis | ... | rigging electrician |
Tulio Duenas | ... | film loader |
Anthony Erlandson | ... | grip |
John Fine | ... | electrician / second unit: best boy |
Brett Folk | ... | technocrane operator |
Tammy Fouts | ... | assistant camera (second unit) |
Steve Francis | ... | electrician: second unit |
Jason Goebel | ... | camera loader: second unit |
Melinda Sue Gordon | ... | still photographer |
Steve Graves | ... | grip |
Samuel R. Harrison III | ... | video assist operator |
James Heywood | ... | grip |
Sean Patrick Hill | ... | grip |
Michael J. Hogan | ... | video assist operator |
Rick Kelley | ... | electrician |
Geoffrey D. Knoller | ... | rigging grip |
Dana Kroeger | ... | second assistant (as Dana Shelayne Kroeger) |
Michael L. Lewin | ... | tech rigger |
Karl Linde | ... | second assistant: "b" camera |
Gary Louzon | ... | rigging grip |
Richard Ralston | ... | rigging electrician |
Gregory Romero | ... | grip |
Christopher A. Schenck | ... | first assistant: "b" camera |
Don Selsor | ... | key rigging grip |
Jason Selsor | ... | rigging grip |
Mike Shaheen | ... | video playback operator |
Tom Shaughnessy | ... | aerohead operator |
Michael Shaw | ... | second unit |
Victor A. Shelehov | ... | grip |
Pattie Stone | ... | lighting programmer |
John Waldo | ... | assistant camera (as John A. Waldo) / first assistant camera: "b" camera (as John A. Waldo) |
Doug Weinmann | ... | rigging electric best boy |
Martin Wickman | ... | lighting technician |
Tom Wostak | ... | lighting technician (as Thomas Wostak) |
R. Michael Yope | ... | assistant chief lighting technician |
Harry Zimmerman | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera |
Sean P. Fickert | ... | grip: second unit (uncredited) |
Ren Messer | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Tony Porto | ... | grip: second unit (uncredited) |
Animation Department
Andy Bialk | ... | character designer: title sequence |
John Goodman | ... | animator |
Mike Scanlan | ... | animatronic designer (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Blythe Cappello | ... | casting associate |
Natasha Cuba | ... | casting assistant |
Barbara Harris | ... | voice casting |
Quincy Perkins | ... | casting assistant |
John Srednicki | ... | casting assistant |
Jill Warner | ... | casting intern |
Terri Douglas | ... | adr voice casting (uncredited) |
Mickie McGowan | ... | adr voice casting (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Maria Corona | ... | seamstress |
Deborah Myles Davis | ... | costumer: Mr. Myers |
Aja De Coudreaux | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Tina Dowd | ... | costume assistant (as Tina George) |
Edward T. Hanley | ... | set costumer |
Mitzi Haralson | ... | costumer |
Donn Hook | ... | costume manufacturing foreperson |
Stephanie S. Kim | ... | costumer |
Nancy McArdle | ... | costume supervisor |
Steven Porch | ... | costume ager/dyer |
Rebeka L. Roberts | ... | costume dyer |
Dana Rosenberg | ... | costumer |
Leticia Sandoval | ... | specialty costumer |
Maria Tortu | ... | assistant costume designer |
Kacy Treadway | ... | specialty costumes |
Location Management
Richard A. Clark | ... | key assistant location manager |
Marino Pascal | ... | location scout |
Andrew L. Ullman | ... | location manager |
Thomas J. Healy IV | ... | location scout (uncredited) |
Music Department
Nico Abondolo | ... | musician: bass |
Mark Adams | ... | musician: french horn |
Pete Anthony | ... | orchestrator: songs |
Rick Baptist | ... | musician: trumpet |
Timothy Barr | ... | musician: bass |
Steve Becknell | ... | musician: french horn |
Wayne Bergeron | ... | musician: trumpet |
Chris Bleth | ... | musician |
Tim Boot | ... | music playback |
Bill Booth | ... | musician: trombone |
Bruce Botnick | ... | music mixer / music recordist |
Dmitri Bovaird | ... | musician: viola |
Tom Boyd | ... | musician: oboe soloist |
Tom Brown | ... | music preparation |
Jeff Carson | ... | music editor |
Shoshana Claman | ... | musician: violin |
Sandy De Crescent | ... | orchestra contractor (as Sandy DeCrescent) |
George Doering | ... | musician |
Andrew Dorfman | ... | music editor |
Carol Drake | ... | musician: french horn |
David Duke | ... | musician: french horn |
Gary Foster | ... | musician: saxophone |
Bruce Fowler | ... | musician: trombone |
Marty Frasu | ... | scoring sound supervisor |
Daniel Gold | ... | music preparation |
Mark Graham | ... | music librarian |
Gary Grant | ... | musician: trumpet |
Dan Higgins | ... | musician: saxophone |
Jim Hoffman | ... | music |
John Houlihan | ... | music consultant |
Gregory Jamrok | ... | orchestrator |
Tommy Johnson | ... | musician: tuba |
Alan Kaplan | ... | musician: trombone |
Leslie Katz | ... | musician: violin |
Andrew Kinney | ... | orchestrator |
Christian Kollgaard | ... | musician: bass |
Marty Krystall | ... | musician: saxophone |
Jon Lewis | ... | musician: trumpet |
Joel Lish | ... | musician: viola |
Charlie Loper | ... | musician: trombone |
Norman Ludwin | ... | musician |
Warren Luening | ... | musician: trumpet |
Andy Malloy | ... | musician: trombone |
Peter Mandell | ... | musician: bassoon |
Darrin McCann | ... | musician: viola |
Malcolm McNab | ... | musician: trumpet |
Todd Miller | ... | musician: french horn |
Yvonne S. Moriarty | ... | musician: french horn |
Tim Morrison | ... | musician: trumpet |
David Newman | ... | conductor |
Krystyna Newman | ... | scoring consultant |
Daniel Nielsen | ... | composer: trailer music |
Brian O'Connor | ... | musician: french horn |
Joel C. Peskin | ... | musician: saxophone (as Joel Peskin) |
Gary Raymond | ... | music playback operator: ProTools |
Bill Reichenbach | ... | musician: trombone |
John Reynolds | ... | musician: french horn |
Michele Richards | ... | musician: violin |
Stacey Robinson | ... | scoring crew |
John Rodd | ... | orchestral scoring recordist |
James Sawyer | ... | musician: trombone |
Brian Scanlon | ... | musician: saxophone |
Jim Self | ... | musician: tuba |
Bob Sheppard | ... | musician: saxophone |
Steven L. Smith | ... | music preparation |
Tom Steel | ... | scoring crew |
Chet Swiatkowsky | ... | musician: keyboards |
Bill Talbott | ... | scoring crew |
Damon Tedesco | ... | scoring crew |
Phillip A. Teele | ... | musician: trombone |
James Thatcher | ... | musician: French horn |
Nick Vidar | ... | music programmer |
James Walker | ... | musician: flute |
Brad Warnaar | ... | musician: french horn |
Dave Washburn | ... | musician: trumpet |
Phillip Yao | ... | musician: french horn |
Joe Zimmerman | ... | music preparation |
Script and Continuity Department
Stephen Hibbert | ... | script revisions (uncredited) |
Jay Kogen | ... | script revisions (uncredited) |
Transportation Department
David R. Blakely | ... | driver: honeywagon |
Jack Carpenter | ... | driver: insert car |
Alex Connaughton | ... | driver: honeywagon |
Don Haggerty | ... | driver |
Joshua Hancock | ... | picture car coordinator |
Chris Haynes | ... | driver |
Paul Jones | ... | driver |
Sean C. Ryan | ... | driver |
George A. Sack | ... | driver: production van |
Julio Salazar | ... | production driver |
Russ Tolliver | ... | transportation captain |
Steve D. Weinmuller | ... | transportation captain: re-shoots |
Dave West | ... | transportation captain |
Tim Whisenant | ... | transportation: Kelly Preston |
Additional Crew
Kirby Adams | ... | assistant accountant |
Robert Allen | ... | set medic |
Wendy Altman-Cohen | ... | principal eyewear |
Netta Bank | ... | representative: American Humane Association |
Harald Belker | ... | vehicle designer |
Richard Bloom | ... | assistant: Mr. Welch |
Jim Boulden | ... | puppeteer |
Kela Boyd-Grigoryan | ... | key craft services 2nd unit (as Kela Boyd) |
Raymond Bulinski | ... | craft service |
Robert Cable | ... | first assistant accountant: additional photography |
Sebastien Caillabet | ... | fabricator |
Kevin A. Canamar | ... | set medic |
Robert Clotworthy | ... | adr group (as Rob Clotworthy) |
Jason Columbus | ... | production secretary |
Merrilee Dale | ... | first assistant accountant |
Jennifer Darling | ... | adr group |
Sara Demenkoff | ... | assistant: Ms. Sherwood |
Jessica Drake | ... | dialect coach |
Paul Eiding | ... | adr group |
Nicholas Elwell | ... | production assistant |
Andrew Francis Fenady | ... | executive in charge of production |
Natalie Ferrara | ... | assistant: Eric Mcleod |
S.J. 'JoJo' Fieger | ... | production coordinator |
Oscar J. Flores | ... | production secretary |
Karin Fong | ... | title designer |
Phronsie Franco | ... | production assistant |
Shane T. French | ... | production assistant: re-shoot |
Teresa Ganzel | ... | adr group |
Donna Glasser-Hancock | ... | production accountant (as Donna Glasser) |
Joel Goldes | ... | dialect coach |
Terri Greening | ... | accountant: second unit |
Teddy M. Haggarty | ... | stand-in: Mr. Baldwin |
Jennifer Hamilton | ... | assistant choreographer |
Justin Haut | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Michael A. Heath | ... | asset manager |
Elizabeth Himelstein | ... | dialect coach |
Zach Hunt | ... | production assistant |
Kasha Kropinski | ... | adr artist |
Misty D. Lahti | ... | additional set production assistant |
Mary Etta Lang | ... | textile artist |
Heather Lee | ... | audio description narrator |
Jerry Lee | ... | second assistant accountant |
Regina Lee | ... | studio development executive |
Andrew Lipschultz | ... | unit publicist |
Cody Lutz | ... | assistant: Mr. Taylor |
Sherry Lynn | ... | adr group |
Joe May | ... | production assistant |
Dave McComb | ... | construction accountant |
Mickie McGowan | ... | adr group |
Cindy Nevins | ... | payroll accountant |
Josh Newell | ... | assistant: Mr. Myers |
Conor O'Gorman | ... | production assistant |
Tim O'Hair | ... | studio executive |
Kathleen O'Reilly | ... | education department manager |
Oscar Orosco | ... | dance double |
Brigitte Pauli | ... | assistant accountant |
Robert Pellerin | ... | photo double |
Denise Anderson Poore | ... | production assistant |
Keith Potter | ... | production assistant |
Author Queries | ... | production assistant |
Matt Ragghianti | ... | writers assistant |
Miguel Ian Raya | ... | assistant: Mr. Grazer (as Miguel Raya) |
Peter Renaday | ... | adr group |
Joe Roddey | ... | production assistant |
Chris Schulte | ... | assistant: Mr. Myers |
Chris Shadley | ... | production assistant |
Colleen Casey Shariat | ... | production assistant (as Colleen Casey) |
Darren Benjamin Shepherd | ... | Stand In for Mike Myers |
Steven E. Simon | ... | set production assistant |
Ryan Suffern | ... | set production assistant |
Claire Thorne | ... | set production assistant: second unit |
Kalinda Vazquez | ... | assistant: Mr. Grazer (as Kalinda Vasquez) |
Lisa Vijitchanton | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Kimberly Von Hagen | ... | executive coordinator |
Chris Wade | ... | assistant: Ms. Peyrot |
Helena Wei | ... | assistant: Mr. Lubezki |
Tim Whisenant | ... | assistant: Kelly Preston |
Simone Williams | ... | assistant fabricator |
Amy Denning Winfrey | ... | payroll accountant: additional photography |
Lisa Womble | ... | production assistant |
Mark Chambers | ... | production safety (uncredited) |
Terri Farley-Teruel | ... | production services (uncredited) |
Andrew Lawrence Fisher | ... | dailies duplication (uncredited) |
Terri Greening | ... | accountant: re-shoot (uncredited) |
June Jordan | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Marc Shaiman | ... | Movie watched by (uncredited) |
Production Companies
- Universal Pictures (present)
- Dreamworks Pictures (present)
- Imagine Entertainment (present)
Distributors
- American Broadcasting Company (ABC) (2007) (United States) (tv)
- American Broadcasting Company (ABC) (2008) (United States) (tv)
- Universal Studios Home Video (2004) (United States) (DVD)
- B&H Film Distribution (2004) (Ukraine) (theatrical)
- Buena Vista International Finland (2004) (Finland) (theatrical)
- CJ Entertainment (2003) (South Korea) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2004) (United Arab Emirates) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2004) (Australia) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2004) (Belgium) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2004) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2004) (Chile) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2004) (Colombia) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2004) (Germany) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2004) (Denmark) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2004) (Ecuador) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2004) (Spain) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2004) (France) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2004) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2004) (Hungary) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2004) (Israel) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2004) (Italy) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2004) (Japan) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2004) (Mexico) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2004) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2004) (Norway) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2004) (Peru) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2004) (Poland) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2004) (Russia) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2004) (Sweden) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2004) (Singapore) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2004) (Turkey) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (UIP) (2004) (Venezuela) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (2004) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- United International Pictures (2004) (Brazil) (theatrical)
- Universal Films of India (2004) (India) (theatrical)
- Universal Pictures (2003) (United States) (theatrical)
- American Broadcasting Company (ABC) (2007) (United States) (tv)
- Band (2010) (Brazil) (tv)
- Cartoon Network (2013) (United States) (tv)
- Channel 4 (2009) (United Kingdom) (tv)
- DreamWorks Distribution (2004) (Non-US)
- Film1 (2016) (Netherlands) (tv) (limited)
- France 4 (2009) (France) (tv)
- Freeform (2019) (United States) (tv)
- Fuji TV (2010) (Japan) (tv)
- Home Box Office Home Video (HBO) (2018) (United States) (tv)
- Mainostelevisio (MTV3) (2007) (Finland) (tv)
- Moviemax Family (2013) (Turkey) (tv) (Cable)
- Nickelodeon Network (2023) (United States) (tv)
- RTL Entertainment (2016) (Netherlands) (tv) (RTL4)
- Starz (2021) (United States) (tv)
- TNT (2015) (United States) (tv)
- Turner Broadcasting System (TBS) (2009) (United States) (tv)
- Universal Pictures Finland (2004) (Finland) (DVD) (VHS)
- Universal Pictures Home Entertainment (UPHE) (2012) (United States) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Universal Pictures Home Entertainment (2004) (Germany) (DVD)
- Universal Pictures (2004) (Germany) (DVD)
Special Effects
- Steve Johnson's Edge FX (special effects makeup)
- Rhythm & Hues Studios (visual effects)
- Pacific Title and Art Studio (visual effects)
- Cobalt FX (visual effects)
- Stan Winston Digital (visual effects)
- Soho VFX (visual effects)
- Perpetual Motion Pictures (visual effects)
- Hatch Production (visual effects and matte paintings)
- Animal Makers (animatronic animals)
- New Deal Studios
- Proof (pre-visualization)
Other Companies
- Core Products Co. (Unbelievable(TM) is a registered trademark of)
- EyeWire Collection (footage courtesy of)
- Getty Images (footage courtesy of)
- Classic Images (footage courtesy of)
- Sports Promotions of Florida (film clip courtesy of: Fitness & Figure Championship)
- Inland Empire Film Commission (special thanks)
- American Humane Association (animal action monitoring)
- Avon Studio Transportation (transportation)
- BT Industrial Supply (expendables)
- Cablecam International (special camera systems)
- Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment (camera cranes and dollies)
- DTS (acknowledgement)
- Decca Records (soundtrack published by)
- Dimension Sound (sound editing by)
- Direct Tools & Fasteners (expendables)
- Dolby (in selected theatres)
- DreamWorks (funding)
- EFILM (digital color timing)
- Filmtools (expendables)
- InSync Plus (marketing and advertising)
- International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees (IATSE) (this picture made under the jurisdiction of)
- J.L. Fisher (camera dollies)
- Kodak (motion picture film)
- Lidar Services (visual effects) (Lidar scanning and modelling)
- Movie Movers (trailers)
- National Fiber Technology (furs) (Uncredited)
- Panavision (filmed with) (Cameras & Lenses)
- Post Logic Studios (digital film mastering)
- Rough Draft Korea (main titles)
- SDDS Sony Dynamic Digital Sound (in selected theatres)
- Technicolor (acknowledgement)
- Technicolor (color timing)
- UMG Soundtracks (soundtrack published by)
- Universal Pictures (funding)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
Two young siblings who are constantly having trouble spend an eventful day with a male cat who can speak. The day is full of wild adventures and journeys. They all have to work together when something goes wrong which leads to multiple events and trouble. Written by RECB3 |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | Cats with hats only! See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $109,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United States | $38,329,160, 23 Nov 2003 |
Cumulative Worldwide Gross | $133,960,541 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | According to Mike Myers, less than a month before the film was released, the producers made plans for a sequel based on the book's sequel, The Cat in the Hat Comes Back. However, Audrey Geisel, Dr. Seuss's widow, was so appalled by this movie that she decided to reject any future live-action adaptations of her late husband's work. The sequel was eventually canceled. See more » |
Goofs | When the lock is removed the dog's collar, Conrad is shown putting it into his left pocket. When locking the red box up again, the lock is being taken out of his right pocket. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in 21 Grams/The Singing Detective/Looney Tunes: Back in Action/Gothika/Tupac Resurrection (2003). See more » |
Soundtracks | Fun, Fun, Fun See more » |
Crazy Credits | The Universal Pictures, DreamWorks and Imagine Entertainment logos are animated in Dr. Seuss's artwork. Furthermore, the Universal world morphs into the star ball, the Cat is fishing in the moon of the DreamWorks logo, and the Fish can be seen darting into the water in the Imagine logo. See more » |
Quotes |
Sally:
[jumping on the couch]
Like being in the circus! The Cat: Yeah, but without those tortured animals or drunken clowns that have hepatitis. See more » |