- 7 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
Ryan McCluskey | ... |
Mr. Grey
|
|
Oscar Pearce | ... |
Mr. Red
|
|
Indra Ové | ... |
Ms. Black
|
|
Anna Bolt | ... |
Dr. Green
|
|
Joseph May | ... |
Dr. Blue
|
|
Robert Tannion | ... |
Dr. Brown
|
|
Heike Makatsch | ... |
Lisa
|
|
Jaymes Butler | ... |
Clarence
|
|
Stephen Billington | ... |
Mr. White
|
|
Fiona Glascott | ... |
Ms. Gold
|
|
Milla Jovovich | ... |
Alice
|
|
Eric Mabius | ... |
Matt
|
|
Colin Salmon | ... |
One
|
|
Martin Crewes | ... |
Kaplan
|
|
Pasquale Aleardi | ... |
J.D.
|
|
Michelle Rodriguez | ... |
Rain
|
|
Liz May Brice | ... |
Medic
|
|
Torsten Jerabek | ... |
Commando 1
|
|
Marc Logan-Black | ... |
Commando 2
|
|
James Purefoy | ... |
Spence
|
|
Michaela Dicker | ... |
Red Queen
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Barry Best | ... |
Zombie (uncredited)
|
|
Jeremy Bolt | ... |
Zombie (uncredited)
|
|
Jamie Harding | ... |
Mail Boy (uncredited)
|
|
Jason Isaacs | ... |
Dr. William Birkin / Narrator (uncredited)
|
|
Giovanna Ria | ... |
Nurse Adina Scott (uncredited)
|
|
Charles Sans | ... |
Commando 3 (uncredited)
|
|
Michael Sercerchi | ... |
Zombie (uncredited)
|
|
Mark White | ... |
Police Officer (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Paul W.S. Anderson |
Written by
Paul W.S. Anderson | ... | (written by) |
Produced by
Paul W.S. Anderson | ... | producer |
Jeremy Bolt | ... | producer |
Albert Botha | ... | line producer: Toronto Unit (uncredited) |
Bernd Eichinger | ... | producer |
Mike Gabrawy | ... | associate producer |
Samuel Hadida | ... | producer |
Victor Hadida | ... | executive producer |
Daniel S. Kletzky | ... | executive producer (as Daniel Kletzky) |
Robert Kulzer | ... | executive producer |
Yoshiki Okamoto | ... | executive producer |
Chris Symes | ... | co-producer |
Music by
Marco Beltrami | ||
Marilyn Manson |
Cinematography by
David Johnson | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Alexander Berner |
Editorial Department
Sonja Baeger | ... | second assistant editor |
Patricia Ferbeck | ... | negative cutter: Arri |
Christine Ketterer | ... | film conform editor |
Andreas Lautil | ... | color timer: Arri |
Isabel Prochnow | ... | post-production coordinator |
Gottfried Reisecker | ... | laboratory contact: Arri |
Franziska Schmidt-Kärner | ... | first assistant editor |
Renate Siegl | ... | negative cutter: Arri |
Sandra Stier | ... | negative cutter: Arri |
Marco Pav D'Auria | ... | editing supporter (uncredited) |
Casting By
Robyn Ray | ... | casting director: USA |
Suzanne Smith | ... | casting director: UK (as Suzanne M. Smith) |
Production Design by
Richard Bridgland |
Art Direction by
Jörg Baumgarten | ||
Tony Reading | ... | supervising art director |
Set Decoration by
Penny Crawford |
Costume Design by
Richard Bridgland |
Makeup Department
Tanja Drewitz | ... | hair stylist / makeup artist |
Andy Garner | ... | prosthetics: undead, Animated Extras International |
Barrie Gower | ... | prosthetics: undead, Animated Extras International |
Duncan Jarman | ... | prosthetics: undead, Animated Extras International |
Björn Rehbein | ... | hair stylist: Milla Jovovich / makeup artist: Milla Jovovich |
Friederike Rössler | ... | hair stylist / makeup artist |
Valeska Schitthelm | ... | hair stylist / makeup artist |
Matthew Smith | ... | prosthetics: undead, Animated Extras International |
Carolin Spill | ... | makeup artist: second unit (as Caroline Spill) |
Mandy Steiger | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Hasso von Hugo | ... | key makeup artist |
Julie Wright | ... | prosthetics: undead, Animated Extras International |
Richard Glass | ... | contact lens optician (uncredited) |
Almut Gramer | ... | assistant makeup artist (uncredited) |
Paula Leupold | ... | assistant makeup artist (uncredited) |
Katrin Schneider | ... | assistant makeup artist (uncredited) |
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore | ... | contact lens technician (uncredited) |
Christina Smith | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Saskia Sudau | ... | assistant makeup artist (uncredited) |
Julie White | ... | assistant makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Esther Fischer | ... | unit manager |
Marian Goepel | ... | unit manager: second unit |
Muriel Gérard | ... | production manager: model unit (as Muriel Gerard) |
Christine Jahn | ... | post-production supervisor |
Heiko Schmidt | ... | unit manager |
Alexej Stoljarow | ... | unit manager: second unit |
Silvia Tollmann | ... | unit production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Jan Sebastian Ballhaus | ... | first assistant director |
Simon Emanuel | ... | second assistant director |
Paul Goldsmith | ... | third assistant director |
Sherard Jayasuriya | ... | first assistant director: second unit |
Till Martinsen | ... | second assistant director: second unit |
Bharat Nalluri | ... | second unit director |
Torsten Neubauer | ... | third assistant director |
Tonja Schürmann | ... | second assistant director |
Bruce Sears | ... | second unit director |
Art Department
Martin Asbury | ... | storyboard artist |
Stefan Attenstädt | ... | set dressing runner |
Ravi Bansal | ... | concept illustrator |
Stephan Berger | ... | electronic prop maker: Setis Cine Elektronik (as Stephen Berger) |
Marcus Berndt | ... | prop buyer |
Brent Boates | ... | storyboard artist |
Jost Brand-Hübner | ... | prop buyer |
Ludolf Böhm | ... | dressing props |
Dominic Chenier | ... | graphic designer |
Dean Clegg | ... | junior draughtsman |
Anete Conrad | ... | assistant art director |
Neil Crawford | ... | labourer |
Michel Damman | ... | art department assistant |
Frank Dockhorn | ... | standby props |
Philip Elton | ... | draughtsman |
Stephen Forrest-Smith | ... | storyboard artist (as Steve Forest-Smith) |
Tobias Frank | ... | construction supervisor |
Dario Friso | ... | construction labor |
Ian Fryer | ... | storeman |
Wieland Gaul | ... | carpenter |
Ingeborg Heinemann | ... | art department coordinator |
Thomas Heyn | ... | standby rigger |
Björn Holzhausen | ... | standby props |
Danny Hunter | ... | property master |
Philipp Hübner | ... | set carpenter: second unit (as Paul Philipp Hübner) |
Alexander Jagst | ... | set dressing runner |
Ines Johnson-Spain | ... | standby painter (as Ines Spain) |
Michael Koch | ... | electronic prop maker: Setis Cine Elektronik |
Tom Kratz | ... | standby props |
Astrid Kühberger | ... | art department manager |
Colin Mutch | ... | stand-by props |
Alan Payne | ... | art director: second unit (as Alan Stephen Payne) |
Arnd Pietrzak | ... | prop maker: Red Queen computer |
Robert Reblin | ... | draughtsman |
Sabine Schaaf | ... | assistant set decorator |
Ralf Scherff | ... | prop driver |
Markus Maria Thormann | ... | dressing props (as Markus Thormann) |
Seth Turner | ... | construction labor |
Johannes Wild | ... | property master: Germany |
David Wood | ... | draughtsman |
Erhan Özer | ... | prop runaround |
Fee Doßmann | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Annette Fritze | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Felix Gallo | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Peter Grundy | ... | art director: Toronto (uncredited) |
Saskia Heinzel | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Jon Hunter | ... | graphic artist (uncredited) |
Arlene Lott | ... | graphics designer (uncredited) |
Katerina Machacek | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Susanna Schnibbe | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Joao Gonzaga Silveira | ... | swing gang (uncredited) |
Ulf Sturhann | ... | construction coordinator (uncredited) |
John Todd | ... | assistant head carpenter (uncredited) |
Daniela von Waberer | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Stefan Busch | ... | supervising sound editor |
Frank Casaretto | ... | sound editor |
Russell Farmarco | ... | adr studio: USA |
Rory Farnan | ... | adr spotting (as Rory Farman) |
Joo Fürst | ... | foley artist (as Jo Fürst) |
Lisa Geffcken-Reinhard | ... | foley supervisor (as Lisa Geffken) |
Frank Gorgas | ... | additional boom operator |
Matt Grimes | ... | adr editor (as Matt Grime) |
Noemi Hampel | ... | foley editor |
Andreas Hemberger | ... | mixing assistant |
Nigel Holland | ... | supervising sound editor |
John Jackson | ... | adr studio: USA |
Warren Kleiman | ... | adr studio: USA |
Michael Kranz | ... | re-recording mixer |
Nico Krebs | ... | sound editor |
Kevin Manthei | ... | sound designer: electronic sounds |
Mathis Nitschke | ... | Kyma sound editor |
Jörn Poetzl | ... | foley artist (as Joern Poetzl) |
Marco Raab | ... | sound designer |
Benjamin A. Rosenkind | ... | mixing assistant (as Benjamin Rosenkind) |
Buck Sanders | ... | sound designer: electronic sounds |
Fabian Schmidt | ... | dialogue supervisor |
Bjorn Ole Schroeder | ... | adr supervisor (as Bjørn O. Schroeder) |
Philipp Sellier | ... | foley mixer |
Matthew Skelding | ... | adr recordist |
Dennis Smith | ... | sound designer: electronic sounds |
Barnaby Smyth | ... | adr recordist |
Martin Steyer | ... | re-recording mixer |
Andrew Stirk | ... | adr recordist |
Graeme Stoten | ... | adr recordist |
Alois Unger | ... | boom operator |
Roland Winke | ... | sound mixer |
Norbert Zich | ... | dolby consultant |
James Andrews | ... | adr recordist (uncredited) |
Peter Gleaves | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Leon Minas | ... | adr recordist (uncredited) |
Richard Todman | ... | additional adr editor (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Jim Barr | ... | model maker: model unit |
Hanno Barwinski | ... | special effects: Berliner Spezialeffekte-Atelier |
Barry Best | ... | assistant: prosthetic and animatronic effects, Animated Extras International |
Herbert Blank | ... | special effects senior technician: Die Nefzers |
Karl-Heinz Bochnig | ... | special effects supervisor: second unit |
Andreas Brandt | ... | special effects: Berliner Spezialeffekte-Atelier |
Chris Clarke | ... | creature puppeteer: Animated Extras International / head of department: mechanics, Animated Extras International |
Chris Coxon | ... | animatronics designer: model unit |
Sue Coxon | ... | buyer: model unit |
Sam Emblem | ... | assistant: prosthetic and animatronic effects, Animated Extras International |
Simon Ford | ... | assistant: prosthetic and animatronic effects, Animated Extras International |
Pauline Fowler | ... | chief supervisor: prosthetic and animatronic effects, Animated Extras International |
Dan Frye | ... | assistant: prosthetic and animatronic effects, Animated Extras International |
Martin Gaskell | ... | assistant: prosthetic and animatronic effects, Animated Extras International / creature puppeteer: Animated Extras International / makeup effects: undead dobermans, Animated Extras International |
Markus Geiger | ... | special effects foreman: Die Nefzers (as Marcus Geiger) |
Adrian Getley | ... | sculptor: model unit |
Kevin Gilmartin | ... | workshop supervisor: model unit |
Ben Hall | ... | model maker: model unit |
Rolf Hanke | ... | special effects accountant: Die Nefzers / special effects production manager: Die Nefzers |
Simon Hewitt | ... | model maker: model unit |
Wolfgang Higler | ... | special effects senior technician: Die Nefzers |
John Holfmann | ... | special effects makeup (as John Halfmann) |
Jago Hurley | ... | assistant: prosthetic and animatronic effects, Animated Extras International |
Ralf Häger | ... | special effects: Berliner Spezialeffekte-Atelier |
Giacomo Iovino | ... | head of department: mouldmaking, Animated Extras International |
Colin Jackman | ... | assistant: prosthetic and animatronic effects, Animated Extras International |
Sylvio Lienert | ... | special effects assistant: Die Nefzers (as Silvio Lienert) |
Graham Longhurst | ... | special effects creature supervisor: Die Nefzers |
Volker Lorig | ... | special effects technician: second unit |
Nick Martin | ... | assistant: prosthetic and animatronic effects, Animated Extras International / creature puppeteer: Animated Extras International |
Con McCloskey | ... | assistant: prosthetic and animatronic effects, Animated Extras International |
Armin Moritz | ... | special effects technician: Die Nefzers |
Elizabeth Murray | ... | head of department: painting/finishing, Animated Extras International (as Liz Murray) |
Julian Murray | ... | head of department: sculpting, Animated Extras International |
Gerd Nefzer | ... | special effects supervisor: Die Nefzers (as Gerd Feuchter) |
Jan Niesler | ... | special effects: Berliner Spezialeffekte-Atelier |
Tracy O'Brien | ... | assistant: prosthetic and animatronic effects, Animated Extras International (as Tracy O'Brian) |
Benjamin Palmer | ... | creature puppeteer: Animated Extras International (as Ben Palmer) / makeup effects: undead dobermans, Animated Extras International (as Ben Palmer) |
Savvas Paratsis | ... | special effects: Berliner Spezialeffekte-Atelier |
Max Patte | ... | assistant: prosthetic and animatronic effects, Animated Extras International (as Max Pate) |
Dieter Pausch | ... | special effects: Berliner Spezialeffekte-Atelier |
Marcus Preussing | ... | special effects technician: Die Nefzers (as Marcus Schmidt) |
Stefan Putar | ... | special effects: Berliner Spezialeffekte-Atelier |
Bernd Rautenberg | ... | floor effects supervisor: Die Nefzers |
Klaus Schmidt | ... | special effects: Berliner Spezialeffekte-Atelier |
Jens Schmiedel | ... | special effects senior technician: Die Nefzers |
Anna Schmitt-Tegge | ... | special effects production office assistant: Die Nefzers |
Thomas Schultz | ... | special effects technician: Die Nefzers (as Thomas Schulz) |
P.J. Simmons | ... | model maker: model unit |
Matthew Smith | ... | creature puppeteer: Animated Extras International / makeup effects: undead dobermans, Animated Extras International (as Mathew Smith) |
Carolin Spill | ... | makeup effects: undead dobermans, Animated Extras International (as Caroline Spill) |
Diane Staniforth | ... | assistant: prosthetic and animatronic effects, Animated Extras International (as Dianne Stanniforth) |
Andy Stein | ... | special effects: Berliner Spezialeffekte-Atelier |
Daniela Stein | ... | special effects: Berliner Spezialeffekte-Atelier |
David Stoneman | ... | head of department: foam technician, Animated Extras International |
Elke Trapp-Schneyer | ... | special effects: Berliner Spezialeffekte-Atelier |
Thomas Trocha | ... | special effects technician |
Gerhard Voll | ... | special effects: Berliner Spezialeffekte-Atelier |
Albrecht von Bethmann | ... | special effects technician: Die Nefzers (as Albrecht von Bethman) |
Christoph von Lengerke | ... | special effects senior technician: second unit |
Reinhard Wagnitz | ... | special effects: Berliner Spezialeffekte-Atelier |
Ralf Wetzel | ... | special effects technician: Die Nefzers |
Olaf Will | ... | additional special effects construction: Die Nefzers |
Dan Woodley | ... | assistant: prosthetic and animatronic effects, Animated Extras International |
Emma Wright | ... | production manager: prosthetic and animatronic effects, Animated Extras International |
Mike Kavanagh | ... | special effects key: Toronto (uncredited) |
Frank Schröter | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Jan Beran | ... | visual effects |
Fiona Chilton | ... | visual effects producer: The Computer Film Company |
Ivan Cornell | ... | systems support: CFC |
Neil Damman | ... | model maker: model unit |
Tabitha Dean | ... | visual effects editorial: The Computer Film Company |
Tom Debenham | ... | senior compositing artist: The Computer Film Company |
Paul Elman | ... | visual effects editor |
Mitch Enzmann | ... | motion control camera: MagicMove |
Ian Fellows | ... | senior compositing artist: The Computer Film Company |
Ian Frost | ... | r&d: The Computer Film Company |
James Furlong | ... | animator: The Computer Film Company |
Adam Glasman | ... | digital colourist: CFC |
Sally Goldberg | ... | creature animation supervisor: The Computer Film Company |
Verity Grantham | ... | visual effects line producer: The Computer Film Company |
Darrel Griffin | ... | data support: The Computer Film Company |
Muriel Gérard | ... | visual effects coordinator (as Muriel Gerard) |
Andy Hague | ... | visual effects editorial: The Computer Film Company |
Marius Hanganutiu | ... | visual effects |
John Hardwick | ... | compositing artist: The Computer Film Company |
Annick Harmel-Tourneur | ... | technical animator: The Computer Film Company |
Mark Hodgkins | ... | senior animator: The Computer Film Company |
Julian Hodgson | ... | r&d: The Computer Film Company |
Jan Hogevold | ... | digital lab producer: CFC |
Vlad Holst | ... | animator: The Computer Film Company |
Matt Kasmir | ... | compositing artist: The Computer Film Company |
Sergei Koudriautsev | ... | digital paint artist: The Computer Film Company |
Jörg Lehnert | ... | motion control camera: MagicMove |
Penny Leyton | ... | senior animator: The Computer Film Company |
Nick Lloyd | ... | digital texture artist: The Computer Film Company (as Nicholas James Lloyd) |
Roz Lowrie | ... | visual effects editorial: The Computer Film Company |
Adam Lucas | ... | technical animator: The Computer Film Company |
Alasdair MacCuish | ... | digital lab supervisor: CFC |
Virgil Manning | ... | senior animator: The Computer Film Company |
Scott Marriott | ... | compositing artist: The Computer Film Company |
Peter McDonald | ... | animator: The Computer Film Company |
Mark Nelmes | ... | digital effects supervisor: The Computer Film Company |
Mark Nettleton | ... | senior compositing artist: The Computer Film Company |
Nic Nicholas | ... | animator: The Computer Film Company |
Michael Otto | ... | film opticals: Blow Up Film |
Dylan Owen | ... | data support: The Computer Film Company (as Dylan Wyn Owen) |
Dominic Parker | ... | effects animation supervisor: The Computer Film Company |
Tom Partridge | ... | visual effects editorial: The Computer Film Company |
Alex Payman | ... | digital effects supervisor: The Computer Film Company |
Simon Payne | ... | animator: The Computer Film Company |
Rachael Penfold | ... | head of production: The Computer Film Company |
Chad Rogers | ... | data support: The Computer Film Company (as Chad Barrington Rogers) |
John Sharp | ... | senior compositing artist: The Computer Film Company |
Dominic Sidoli | ... | visual effects line producer: The Computer Film Company |
Dusan Strugar | ... | senior animator: The Computer Film Company |
Steve Tizzard | ... | compositing artist: The Computer Film Company |
Sean Varney | ... | 3d scanning technician |
Victor Wade | ... | digital paint artist: The Computer Film Company |
Rachel Ward | ... | senior animator: The Computer Film Company |
Corrina Wilson | ... | digital paint artist: The Computer Film Company |
Margit Wiltschko | ... | visual effects film conform editor |
Georg Wittermann | ... | film opticals: Blow Up Film |
Ammann Christine Wong | ... | digital paint artist: The Computer Film Company (as Christine Wong) |
Richard Yuricich | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Steffen Zeugner | ... | motion control camera: MagicMove |
Sean Broughton | ... | digital effects artist (uncredited) |
Andy Burrow | ... | digital lab: Framestore CFC (uncredited) |
Andy Crawford | ... | 2D visual effects: AMX (uncredited) |
Michael Deming | ... | digital film bureau (uncredited) / digital lab: Framestore CFC (uncredited) |
Guy Hauldren | ... | 3d scanning (uncredited) |
Emma Ibbetson | ... | visual effects producerr: main titles- smoke & mirrors (uncredited) |
Adam Inglis | ... | digital lab: Framestore CFC (uncredited) |
Oliver James | ... | research and development (uncredited) |
Chris Lawrence | ... | systems support: Framestore CFC (uncredited) |
Brendan Lonergan | ... | practical model maker (uncredited) |
Joel Meire | ... | digital artist: CFC (uncredited) |
Steve Parsons | ... | digital lab operator (uncredited) |
Jonti Picking | ... | 3D visual effects: AMX (uncredited) |
Andy Robinson | ... | 2D visual effects: AMX (uncredited) |
Alasdair Scott | ... | motion graphics (uncredited) / visual effects supervisor: AMX (uncredited) |
Jennifer Simonds | ... | digital lab: Framestore CFC (uncredited) |
Jon Stanley | ... | systems support: Framestore CFC (uncredited) |
Maria Stroka | ... | digital lab: Framestore CFC (uncredited) |
Nick Tanner | ... | flame artist: opening title animation (uncredited) |
Martin Tlaskal | ... | grading software developer: Framestore CFC (uncredited) |
Sean Varney | ... | 3d scanning (uncredited) |
Richard Yuricich | ... | visual effects producer (uncredited) |
Martin Zwanzger | ... | opticals (uncredited) |
Stunts
René Bellmann | ... | stunts |
Katja Bernet | ... | stunts |
Jürgen Blumenthal | ... | stunts |
Michael Bornhütter | ... | stunts |
Mike Braun | ... | stunts |
Volkhart Buff | ... | stunt coordinator |
Jaymes Butler | ... | fight coordinator |
Silke Böttcher | ... | stunts |
Hartmut Dengis | ... | stunts |
Georg Ebinal | ... | stunts |
Jörg Ellmer | ... | stunts |
Wanja Götz | ... | stunts |
Ralph Güthler | ... | stunts |
Ralf Haeger | ... | stunts |
Jana Herrmann | ... | stunts |
Christian Kaus | ... | stunts |
Heiko Kiesow | ... | stunts |
Stefan Langel | ... | stunts |
Mike Möller | ... | stunts |
Jason Oettle | ... | stunts |
Piet Paes | ... | stunts |
Siegfried Polap | ... | stunts (as Sigi Polap) |
Katja Richter | ... | stunts (as Katja Keya Richter) |
Jochen Römer | ... | stunts (as Jacko Römer) |
Babette Schimanek | ... | stunts |
Katrin Schrake | ... | stunts |
Jürgen Sücker | ... | stunts |
Alexander Magerl | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Rudyard Moncayo | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Christian Almesberger | ... | focus puller |
Isabelle Arnold | ... | focus puller: second unit (as Isabell Arnold) |
Edgar Auell | ... | electrician (as Ed Auell) |
Björn Balke | ... | electrician: second unit (as Björn Balcke) |
Günhan Bardak | ... | electrician |
Holger Gustav Brandt | ... | prelighting electrician |
Dieter Bähr | ... | key grip |
Jörg Büttner | ... | prelighting electrician |
Carolyn Cox | ... | additional focus puller |
Marc Draeger | ... | rigging electrician: second unit |
Matthias Ganghofer | ... | focus puller: second unit |
Sue Gibson | ... | director of photography: second unit |
Andreas Gockel | ... | additional focus puller |
Bert Gothan | ... | rigger |
Stefan Grandinetti | ... | clapper/loader: second unit |
Bernie Grill | ... | pre-lighting gaffer |
Jan Hartmann | ... | additional focus puller |
André Herold | ... | prelighting electrician |
Ron Herschmann | ... | gaffer: model unit |
Oliver Hesse | ... | electrician: second unit |
Peter Hoffmann | ... | key grip: second unit |
Rafael Jeneral | ... | video operator |
Florian Klein | ... | rigging electrician: second unit |
Patrick Kloz | ... | video operator |
Rolf Konow | ... | still photographer |
Udo Kowalczyk | ... | best boy |
Peter Kramer | ... | electrician: second unit |
Florian Kronenberger | ... | rigging electrician: second unit |
Roland Kurz | ... | prelighting electrician |
Glenn König | ... | grip |
Timm Lange | ... | clapper/loader |
Holger Lehnau | ... | prelighting electrician |
Dennis Locasso | ... | electrician: second unit |
Bobby Logan | ... | motion control operator: model unit (as Robert Logan) |
Flow Jean Louis | ... | electrician (as Flow Jean-Louis) |
Simon Margetts | ... | director of photography: model unit |
Harald Mellwig | ... | clapper/loader: second unit |
Sandra Merseburger | ... | clapper/loader: second unit |
Jörg Mertink | ... | key grip: second unit |
Mark Müller | ... | prelighting electrician |
Nadine Neuneier | ... | trainee |
Florian Niedermeier | ... | prelighting electrician |
Nicole Nullmeyer | ... | clapper/loader |
Uwe Nusser | ... | prelighting electrician |
Robert O'Brien | ... | rigging gaffer: model unit |
Friso Pankonin | ... | prelighting electrician |
Roland Patzelt | ... | electrician: second unit |
Udo Ravenstein | ... | camera operator: second unit (as Udo 'Jay' Ravenstein) |
Javier Rinaudo | ... | prelighting electrician |
Christian Scheibe | ... | grip |
Axel Scholz | ... | gaffer: second unit |
Gregor Schönfelder | ... | grip trainee: second unit |
Dirk Siehlmann | ... | prelighting electrician |
Mike Sokoluk | ... | crane operator |
Stephan Sommersberg | ... | key grip: second unit |
Uwe Stark | ... | gaffer |
Leah Striker | ... | additional focus puller |
Winfried Sulzbach | ... | additional focus puller |
Jürgen Thiele | ... | prelighting best boy |
Jany Thomas | ... | special photography |
Karsten Tietz | ... | prelighting electrician |
Felix Weddige | ... | video operator: second unit |
Heiko Wentorp | ... | focus puller |
Jörg Widmer | ... | camera operator / steadicam operator |
Rainer Winkler | ... | assistant electrician: second unit |
Alexander Zielke | ... | electrician |
Craig Cooper | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Tom Debenham | ... | director of photography: effects unit (uncredited) |
James Gardner | ... | director of photography: second unit (uncredited) |
David Johnson | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Roger Moore | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Hinrich Peters | ... | lighting technician (uncredited) |
Sergio Petre | ... | key grip (uncredited) |
Adam Quinn | ... | first assistant camera: Toronto (uncredited) |
David Reppen | ... | electrician: Toronto (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Louis Elman | ... | adr voice casting |
Wendy Gigler | ... | casting associate: US |
Norbert Kliesch | ... | casting: undead |
Jörg Mehlem | ... | casting: undead |
Iris Müller | ... | extras casting |
Natasha Ockrent | ... | casting assistant: UK |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Claudia Maria Braun | ... | costume assistant |
Liza Brzonskalla | ... | additional wardrobe (as Lisa Brzonkalla) |
Elke Freitag | ... | costume assistant |
Sparka Lee Hall | ... | costume assistant |
Nina Hess | ... | wardrobe: second unit |
Astrid Lafos | ... | costume assistant |
Frederick Redondo | ... | dressmaker |
Petra Schwalm | ... | dressmaker |
Markus Schönfelder | ... | additional wardrobe |
Judith Stöger | ... | dressmaker |
Anette Tirler | ... | costume assistant |
Esther Walz | ... | additional costume designer |
Petra Wefers | ... | dressmaker |
Christiane Wolf | ... | additional wardrobe |
Mary Janeiro | ... | costume builder (uncredited) |
Mortimer Warlimont | ... | special costumes (uncredited) |
Location Management
Roland Gerhardt | ... | location scout |
Raidar Huber | ... | location scout |
Claudia Menge | ... | location scout |
Markus Schreiter | ... | location manager |
Silke Wolter | ... | location scout |
Gernot Zeglien | ... | location scout |
David Bergendahl | ... | assistant location manager (uncredited) |
Marion Gerhardt | ... | location scout (uncredited) |
Scott Harper | ... | location manager (uncredited) |
Music Department
Marc Diener | ... | music counsel |
Liz Gallacher | ... | music supervisor |
Georg Naschke | ... | music consultant (as George Naschke) |
Edward Wohl | ... | additional music |
Patrick de Jongh | ... | composer: title theme (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Karen Fulham | ... | script supervisor: second unit (as Karen Lee Fulham) |
Caroline Sax | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Sascha Bank | ... | driver |
René Dannebaum | ... | driver |
Christian Feier | ... | driver |
Marian Goepel | ... | driver |
Susen Jarmuske | ... | driver |
Guido Kuckuck | ... | driver |
Denis Küper | ... | driver |
Thomas Lauterkorn | ... | driver: second unit |
Sebastian Leister | ... | car captain |
Andreas Loibl | ... | driver: Mr. Anderson |
Jan Luo | ... | driver |
Paul Mason | ... | driver |
Norbert Mentrop | ... | driver |
Alexander Messerschmidt | ... | driver |
Tony Meyer | ... | driver |
Joe Müller-Koepke | ... | driver (as Joe Dylan Müller-Koepke) |
Fabian Pöhlmann | ... | driver |
Stephan Schröter | ... | driver |
Sebastian Schuler | ... | driver: Mr. Anderson |
Andreas Schumacher | ... | driver: Ms. Jovovich |
Roman Seeck | ... | driver: Ms. Rodriguez |
Stefan Sellin | ... | driver: second unit |
Martin Zillger | ... | driver |
Özbek Özkan | ... | driver |
Joerg Kraft | ... | production driver (uncredited) |
William L. Tataryn | ... | driver: Milla Jovovich (uncredited) |
Matthew Ulan | ... | driver: special equipment, Toronto (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
David Arterberry | ... | stand-in: One |
Kerstin Biermann | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Jörg Brütt | ... | stand-in: Kaplan |
Holger Bunzel | ... | location runner |
Husam Chadat | ... | epk |
Simon Chang | ... | systems administrator |
Urvashi Chugani | ... | assistant: Mr. Bolt |
Sarah Crompton | ... | assistant: Mr. Anderson |
Eva Danzl | ... | assistant: Ms. Rothe |
Sammi Davis | ... | production coordinator: UK |
Oliver Dressnandt | ... | assistant: Mr. Bolt, Berlin |
Mark Forbes | ... | animal handler (as Mark Forges) |
François Frey | ... | unit publicist: France (as Francois Frey) |
Thomas Peter Friedl | ... | head of distribution and marketing |
Judy Goldberg | ... | assistant: Mr. Bolt |
Franz Gossler | ... | insurance services: Near North Entertainment |
Peter D. Graves | ... | marketing consultant: US |
Frank Guhn | ... | paramedic |
Toska Hartmann | ... | set runner: second unit (as Toska Baltruschat) |
Cynthia Harvey | ... | business and legal assistant: Constantin |
Beate Hornung | ... | international marketing coordinator |
Chris 'Flimsy' Howes | ... | unit supervisor: model unit (as Chris Howes) |
Torsten Jerabek | ... | assistant to fight coordinator |
Franziska Jurt | ... | caterer: Tout en Camion |
Ernestine Kahn | ... | dialogue coach |
Hanna Kohtz | ... | post-production accountant |
Neby Korkmaz | ... | stand-in: Rain |
John Kurlander | ... | technical supervisor: Marco Beltrami |
Nils Lange | ... | stand-in: Matt / stand-in: Spence |
Bruce Lilliston | ... | business and legal affairs: Davis Films |
Siggi Maier-Johnson | ... | caterer: second unit, Götterspeisen |
Sirish Malde | ... | auditor: Malde & Co |
Dianne Mapp-Cheek | ... | chief accountant |
Andy Mattmann | ... | caterer: Tout en Camion (as Andi Mattman) |
Alvin Mears | ... | animal handler |
Sonja Mecke | ... | assistant accountant |
Marsha Metz | ... | business and legal affairs: Constantin |
Susan Naumann | ... | stand-in: Alice |
Chris Nordstrom | ... | Grip: dailies |
Olswang | ... | production counsel |
Susann Pataki | ... | production secretary |
Hannes Patry | ... | assistant accountant |
Thorsten Peil | ... | assistant to unit managers |
Helga Ploiner | ... | production accountant (as Helga Patry-Ploiner) |
Dirk Poppendieck | ... | business and legal affairs: Constantin |
Zulfiquar Rahman | ... | production runner: UK |
Christine Rothe | ... | production executive |
Till Rothmund | ... | set runner |
Desiree Schildt | ... | assistant: Mr. Moszkowicz (as Désirée Schildt) |
Anna Schmigalla | ... | assistant accountant |
Uli Schneider | ... | caterer: second unit, Götterspeisen (as Ulrich Schneider) |
Ilse Schwarzwald | ... | assistant: Mr. Eichinger, Berlin |
Tanja Schwoch | ... | assistant: Mr. Eichinger |
Sascha Schönmetz | ... | caterer: Tout en Camion (as Sascha Schoenmetz) |
Dorothee Specht | ... | production coordinator |
Julie Tottman | ... | animal handler |
Christian Valsamidis | ... | business and legal affairs: Davis Films (as Christian Valsamides) |
Warnar Van Eeden | ... | choreographer / movement coach |
Jo Vaughan | ... | animal handler (as Joanna Vaughn) |
Robin von der Leyen | ... | executive assistant: Mr. Moszkowicz |
Georg von Mitzlaff | ... | set runner |
Mirjam Weber | ... | production office assistant |
Olivia Weemaes | ... | assistant: Mr. Hadida |
Judith Windsor | ... | adr dialogue coach |
Fabian Wolfart | ... | on-line marketing |
George Yeung | ... | security: model unit |
Nicola zu Stolberg | ... | unit publicist: Germany |
Altay Ünsal | ... | set runner |
John Charles | ... | software manager: Sony DAC (uncredited) |
Michael J. Harker | ... | completion bond representative (uncredited) |
Tim Haslam | ... | International sales (uncredited) |
Chris Paton | ... | unit publicist (uncredited) |
Marco Schenke | ... | crowd marshall (uncredited) |
Lena Schmigalla | ... | accounting assistant (uncredited) |
Robin Shou | ... | trainer: Milla Jovovich (uncredited) |
Bobby Waldron | ... | fight coach: Milla Jovovich (uncredited) |
Elizabeth Wang-Lee | ... | production executive: CFD (uncredited) |
Kris Wood | ... | playback coordinator (uncredited) / playback supervisor (uncredited) |
Production Companies
- Constantin Film
- New Legacy
- Davis-Films
- Filmboard Berlin-Brandenburg (FBB) (supported by)
- Filmförderungsanstalt (FFA) (supported by)
- FilmFernsehFonds Bayern (supported by)
- Capcom Company
- FilmFour
- Intermedia Films
Distributors
- Amuse Pictures (2002) (Japan) (theatrical)
- Belga Films (2002) (Belgium) (theatrical)
- Buena Vista International (Australia) (2002) (Australia) (theatrical)
- Buena Vista International Finland (2002) (Finland) (theatrical)
- Buena Vista International (2002) (Denmark) (theatrical)
- Buena Vista International (2002) (Norway) (theatrical)
- Buena Vista International (2002) (Sweden) (theatrical)
- Columbia TriStar Film (2002) (Italy) (theatrical)
- Columbia TriStar Films (2002) (Mexico) (theatrical)
- Columbia TriStar Films (2002) (Venezuela) (theatrical)
- Columbia TriStar Films de Argentina (2002) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- Columbia TriStar Home Video (2002) (Brazil) (theatrical)
- Columbia Tristar Films of India (2002) (India) (theatrical)
- Constantin Film Verleih (2002) (Germany) (theatrical)
- Edko Films (2002) (Hong Kong) (theatrical)
- Filmax (2002) (Spain) (theatrical)
- Filmcoopie (2002) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
- Golden Screen Cinemas (2002) (Malaysia) (theatrical)
- Independent Films (2002) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- Metropolitan Filmexport (2002) (France) (theatrical)
- Pathé Distribution (2002) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- Pyramid (2002) (Russia) (theatrical)
- Sociedad General de Derechos Audiovisuales (SOGEDASA) (2002) (Spain) (theatrical)
- Spentzos Films (2002) (Greece) (theatrical)
- 3+ (2008) (Switzerland) (tv)
- 4+ (2017) (Switzerland) (tv)
- ATV (2008) (Austria) (tv)
- Amazon Instant Video (2010) (Germany) (video) (VoD)
- Buena Vista Home Entertainment (2002) (Australia) (DVD)
- Buena Vista International (2002) (Finland) (DVD)
- Buena Vista International (2002) (Finland) (VHS)
- Columbia TriStar Home Entertainment (2003) (United States) (DVD)
- Constantin Film (2021) (Germany) (Ultra HD Blu-ray)
- HBO 2 (Poland) (tv)
- Highlight Film (2007) (Germany) (Blu-ray)
- Impuls Home Entertainment (2003) (Switzerland) (DVD)
- Kabel Eins (2013) (Germany) (tv)
- Kabel. 1 (2013) (Germany) (tv)
- LK-TEL (2002) (Argentina) (VHS)
- MagentaTV (2018) (Germany) (video) (VoD)
- Maxdome Store (2018) (Germany) (video) (VoD)
- Maxdome (2018) (Germany) (video) (VoD)
- Metropolitan Film & Video (2003) (France) (DVD)
- Metropolitan Film & Video (2008) (France) (Blu-ray)
- Nelonen (2007) (Finland) (tv)
- Netflix (2020) (Germany) (video) (VoD)
- New Films International (2002) (Non-US)
- Nitro (2018) (Germany) (tv)
- ORF 1 (2006) (Austria) (tv)
- ORF Eins (2006) (Austria) (tv)
- Pathé Distribution (2002) (United Kingdom) (DVD)
- Pathé Distribution (2008) (United Kingdom) (Blu-ray)
- Peacock (2022) (United States) (video) (VOD)
- Premiere 6 (2005) (Germany) (tv)
- Premiere Filmclassics (2006) (Germany) (tv)
- Pro 7 (2013) (Germany) (tv)
- ProSieben (2013) (Germany) (tv)
- Puls 4 (2013) (Austria) (tv)
- Puls 8 (2015) (Switzerland) (tv)
- RTL Entertainment (2005) (Netherlands) (tv) (RTL5)
- RTL Zwei (2007) (Germany) (tv)
- RTL (2005) (Germany) (tv)
- RTL2 (2007) (Germany) (tv)
- Rakuten TV (2018) (Germany) (video) (VoD)
- SF 1 (2005) (Switzerland) (tv)
- SF Film Finland (2020) (Finland) (Ultra HD Blu-ray)
- SF2 (2005) (Switzerland) (tv)
- Sat.1 (2023) (Germany) (tv)
- Schweizer Fernsehen (SF) (2005) (Switzerland) (tv)
- Scream Factory (2024) (United States) (Blu-ray)
- Sky Action (2014) (Germany) (tv)
- Sky Cinema Action (2016) (Germany) (tv)
- Sky Cinema Best Of (2022) (Germany) (tv)
- Sky Cinema Hits (2017) (Germany) (tv)
- Sky Cinema Special (2021) (Germany) (tv)
- Sky Hits/Sky Hits HD (2014) (Germany) (tv)
- Sky Store (2015) (Germany) (video) (VoD)
- Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2010) (Finland) (DVD) (3-disc Resident Evil Trilogy)
- Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2011) (Finland) (DVD) (4-disc Resident Evil Quadrilogy)
- Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2013) (Finland) (DVD) (5-disc The Resident Evil Collection)
- Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2012) (United Kingdom) (Blu-ray)
- Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2020) (United Kingdom) (Ultra HD Blu-ray)
- Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2020) (Netherlands) (Ultra HD Blu-ray)
- Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2008) (United States) (Blu-ray)
- Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2020) (United States) (Ultra HD Blu-ray)
- Spentzos Film Home Video (2003) (Greece) (VHS)
- SyFy (2019) (Germany) (tv)
- TV24 (2018) (Switzerland) (tv)
- Tubi TV (2020) (United States) (video)
- Universal Pictures Video (2003) (Netherlands) (VHS)
- Universal Pictures Video (2010) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- Universal Pictures Video (2011) (Netherlands) (Blu-ray)
- Universal Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2013) (Australia) (Blu-ray)
- Universal Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2020) (Australia) (Ultra HD Blu-ray)
- Universum Video (2003) (Germany) (DVD)
- Universum Video (2003) (Germany) (VHS)
- VOX (2011) (Germany) (tv)
- Videoload (2010) (Germany) (video) (VoD)
- Warner TV Film (2023) (Germany) (tv)
- Warner TV Serie (2023) (Germany) (tv)
- iTunes (2010) (Germany) (video) (VoD)
- Österreichischer Rundfunk (ORF) (2006) (Austria) (tv)
Special Effects
- Animated Extras (special effects makeup)
- The Computer Film Company (CFC) (digital visual effects)
- Animated Extras (prosthetic and animatronic effects)
- Die Nefzers (special effects)
- Berliner Spezialeffekte Atelier (special effects)
- AMX Studios Ltd. (screen graphics and 3-D maps)
- Smoke and Mirrors (main title animation)
- MagicMove GmbH (motion control camera)
Other Companies
- Alvin Animal Rentals (dogs supplied by)
- Bavaria Bild & Tonbearbeitung GmbH (sound re-recording)
- Berliner Spezialeffekte Atelier (armoury)
- Birds & Animals UK (animal handlers: doberman dogs)
- Bloc inc Filmservice (blocking)
- Blow up Filmtechnik Karl Kresling GmbH (film opticals)
- Buff Connection (stunts)
- Capcom Entertainment (based on the video game by)
- Centrespur Corporate Services (financial services)
- Chamäleon Service Film- und Theaterbauten (construction company)
- CinePostproduction (sound post-production)
- Cinegate (camera, grip and additional lighting equipment)
- Compaq Computers (the producers wish to thank)
- Constantin Film (funding)
- DZ Bank (financial services)
- Digital Editors Audio (sound design)
- Digital Editors Postproduktions GmbH (cutting rooms)
- East West Locations (location scouts)
- Europcar (car rentals)
- Filmton Service Hinderks GmbH (sound equipment)
- Filmton Service Hinderks GmbH (sound transfer)
- Gardemann (cherry pickers)
- Götterspeisen Filmcatering (catering: second unit)
- Hasso von Hugo Maskenbildnerschule (additional makeup: undead)
- Hollygood's Filmtierschule (animal handlers)
- InSync Plus (marketing and advertising)
- International Film Guarantors (completion guaranty)
- Kemistry (title design)
- LG Electronics (the producers wish to thank)
- Lichttechnik Vertriebs (lighting equipment)
- Malde & Co. (auditor)
- Michael Schlüssel Ausstattungsgesellschaft (construction company)
- Near North Entertainment (insurance services)
- Oregon Scientific (UK) Ltd. (the producers wish to thank)
- Peter Schön & Partner GbR (rigging company)
- Premier PR (international publicity)
- ReelEye Company (contact lenses: undead)
- Roadhouse Productions (end sequence)
- Roadrunner Records (soundtrack published by)
- Sapex Scripts (post-production script services)
- Setis Cine Elektronik (electronic prop maker)
- Smoke and Mirrors (titles)
- Solid Sound (foley recording studio)
- Stuntteam Steinmeier/Mohr (stunts)
- Tanzzone (casting: undead)
- Theaterkunst (costume)
- Tout en Camion (catering)
- Truck Brokers (logistics management)
- VIA BERLIN (publicity: Germany)
- Videosonics Cinema Sound (adr studio: UK)
- Visual Icon (exclusive clip and still licensing)
- Warrenwood Sound Studios (adr studio: US)
- Willie's Wheels (motorhomes)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
A virus has escaped in a secret facility called "The Hive," turning the staff into hungry zombies and releasing the mutated Lab "Animals" that they were studying. The complex computer shuts down the base to prevent infection. The parent corporation sends in an elite military unit, where they meet Alice, who is suffering from amnesia due to exposure to nerve gas. The military team must shut down the computer and get out, fighting their way past zombies, mutants, and the computer itself, before the virus escapes and infects the rest of the world. Alice must also come to terms with her slowly-returning memories.
Written by |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | A secret experiment. A deadly virus. A fatal mistake. See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $33,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend Germany | $1,584,197, 22 Mar 2002 |
Cumulative Worldwide Gross | $62,321,149 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | The makeup department and crew had a hard time dealing with the dogs, who kept licking the zombie makeup, blood and meat off of themselves. See more » |
Goofs | (at around 58 mins) The Red Queen tells the survivors that the human body remains active even during death, producing new cells such as hair and nails. This is a common misconception, as the skin of a dead body gradually pulls away from hair and nails as the body dehydrates, giving the appearance of the hair and nails growing. No new cells can be produced by a dead organism. Furthermore, neither hair nor nails are made up of cells; they are made primarily of a protein called keratin from dead epidermal cells. See more » |
Movie Connections | Edited into Resident Evil: Apocalypse (2004). See more » |
Soundtracks | Existence See more » |
Crazy Credits | Near the end of the credits, we hear a line of dialogue from Michelle Rodriguez: "When we get out of here, I think I'm gonna get laid." See more » |
Quotes |
[Matt and Spence are helping Rain]
Rain: When I get outta here... think I'm gonna get laid. Matt: Yeah, you might want to clean up a little bit first. See more » |