Grand Tour: Disaster in Time (1991)
Timescape (original title)Reference View | Change View
- PG-13
- 1h 39min
- Mystery, Sci-Fi
- 09 May 1992 (USA)
- Movie
Before they can complete renovations on their new inn, Widower (Ben Wilson) and daughter (Hillary) are visited by a woman seeking immediate lodging for her strange group of travellers. Why they won't stay at the hotel in town is just the...
See more »
Director:
Writers:
Stars:
Awards:
- 2 wins & 4 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
Jeff Daniels | ... |
Ben Wilson
|
|
Ariana Richards | ... |
Hillary Wilson
|
|
Emilia Crow | ... |
Reeve
|
|
Jim Haynie | ... |
Oscar
|
|
Marilyn Lightstone | ... |
Madame Iovine
|
|
George Murdock | ... |
Judge Caldwell
|
|
David Wells | ... |
Quish
|
|
Nicholas Guest | ... |
Spall
|
|
Robert Colbert | ... |
Undersecretary
|
|
Time Winters | ... |
Reverend
|
|
Anna Neill | ... |
Sue Appleton
|
|
Willie Rack | ... |
Billy Appleton
|
|
Mimi Craven | ... |
Carolyn
|
|
Jacquie McClure | ... |
Mrs. Beecher
|
|
Steven Gilborn | ... |
Doctor
|
|
Vernon Barkhurst | ... |
Principal
|
|
J.R. Knotts | ... |
Sheriff
|
|
Jeffrey Concklin | ... |
Deputy
|
|
Mary Marsh | ... |
Mrs. Caldwell
|
|
Francis Coady | ... |
Omerie
|
|
Adele Taylor | ... |
Jana
|
|
Victoria Wanberg | ... |
Chiron
|
|
Gus Castaneda | ... |
Andar
|
|
Garon Grigsby | ... |
Tod
|
|
Lori Lively | ... |
Kleph
|
|
Walter Shane | ... |
Gas Man
|
|
Ken Rector | ... |
Reporter #1
|
|
Alex Kathehakis | ... |
Reporter #2
|
|
Nancy Hopps | ... |
Reporter #3
|
|
Dion Cheese | ... |
Red Cross #1
|
|
Steve Pershing | ... |
Assistant Undersecretary
|
|
Ryan J-W Smith | ... |
Young Boy
(as Ryan Smith)
|
|
Scott Watson | ... |
Wedding Guest
|
|
Thomas Kent | ... |
Rafferty
|
|
Brad Whitmore | ... |
Taxidermist
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Phillip V. Caruso | ... |
Wedding Photographer (uncredited)
|
Directed by
David Twohy | ... | (as David N. Twohy) |
Written by
Henry Kuttner | ... | (novella "Vintage Season") and |
C.L. Moore | ... | (novella "Vintage Season") |
David Twohy | ... | (screenplay) (as David N. Twohy) |
Produced by
Thomas A. Irvine | ... | associate producer |
John A. O'Connor | ... | producer |
Jill Sattinger | ... | executive producer |
Robert E. Warner | ... | co-producer |
Paul White | ... | executive producer |
Jamie Grossman Young | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Gerald Gouriet |
Cinematography by
Harry Mathias | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Ed McNichol | ... | (video) |
Glenn Morgan | ... | (as Glenn A. Morgan) |
Editorial Department
Ute Berthold | ... | additional assistant editor |
Susannah Cobb | ... | first assistant editor |
Jack F. Douglas | ... | second assistant editor |
Casting By
Pamela Guest | ... | (as Pamela Rack) |
Production Design by
Michael Novotny |
Set Decoration by
Anthony Stabley |
Costume Design by
Ha Nguyen |
Makeup Department
Whitney James | ... | assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist |
Erin Lyons | ... | hair stylist |
Cheri Montesanto | ... | makeup artist |
Sheri Short | ... | makeup consultant (as Sheri P. Short) |
Production Management
Eileen Eichenstein | ... | unit manager |
John A. O'Connor | ... | unit production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
David Minkowski | ... | second second assistant director |
Jay Smith | ... | first assistant director |
Cyndie Williams Young | ... | second assistant director (as Cyndie Williams) |
Art Department
Gretchen Armstrong | ... | scenic artist |
Jules Bankoff | ... | construction crew |
Curtis Baruth | ... | construction coordinator |
Ranna Bieschke | ... | set dresser |
Michael Borella | ... | construction crew |
Nina Bradford | ... | set dresser |
James Braverman | ... | construction crew |
Joseph Brooks | ... | construction crew |
Cheri Candido | ... | assistant props (as Sheri Candido) |
Nino Candido | ... | property master |
Maryin Cantwell | ... | carpenter |
John Ceniceros | ... | assistant art director |
Pat Curtis | ... | painter |
Jerry De Flavio | ... | construction crew |
Vicki Deney | ... | set dresser |
Katy Derby | ... | art department intern |
Loren Dildine | ... | construction crew |
Midge Dosher | ... | painter |
Vicki Edney | ... | construction crew |
Robin Epstein | ... | painter |
Adam Mead Faletti | ... | on-set dresser |
John Fortino | ... | leadman: second unit |
John Fotte | ... | construction crew |
Robert Graef | ... | carpenter |
Paul Halachis | ... | carpenter |
Gilbert Harp | ... | construction crew |
Benjamin Hayden | ... | lead man |
Jerry Hinton | ... | construction crew |
Mike Hitchcock | ... | painter |
Andrew Hooper | ... | construction crew |
Gary Ingraham | ... | construction crew |
Dick Ingram | ... | greensman / set dresser |
Kenneth Jensen | ... | carpenter |
Dennis Jones | ... | construction crew |
Petko D. Kadiev | ... | production artist (as Petko Kadiev) |
Keith Kelsch | ... | construction crew |
Wayne Lindholm | ... | carpenter |
Anthony Mace | ... | painter |
Robert Mace | ... | construction crew |
Spencer Macphee | ... | construction crew |
Susan Malone | ... | construction crew |
Anthony Michener | ... | on-set carpenter |
Andrew Moore | ... | construction foreman |
Beryl Morrison | ... | set dresser |
James Muenzer | ... | construction crew |
James Murphy | ... | painter |
Ann Murray | ... | paint foreman |
Victor Nickerson | ... | carpenter |
Bob Nipper | ... | construction manager: bend |
William Nipper | ... | carpenter |
Vincent Pablico | ... | construction crew |
Paul Pappas | ... | carpenter |
Robin Partridge | ... | greensperson |
Michael Peritz | ... | assistant art director: second unit |
Patrick Phillips | ... | set dresser intern |
Korey Scott Pollard | ... | assistant props (as Korey Pollard) |
Shawn Procin | ... | construction crew |
Elaine Rasmussen | ... | assistant art department coordinator |
J.R. Reischling | ... | carpenter |
Diana Robson | ... | carpenter |
Constance Rogers | ... | draft person |
Jason Rose | ... | construction crew |
Marc Rosenblatt | ... | stand-by painter |
Margaret Ruhlman | ... | construction crew |
Dan Schmid | ... | set dresser |
R. Clifford Searcy | ... | art director: second unit |
Dan Self | ... | on-set dresser |
Matthew Sellens | ... | set dresser |
Edward Senger | ... | carpenter |
Vicki Silvers | ... | art department coordinator |
Brian Smith | ... | construction crew |
Daron Smith | ... | construction crew |
Nora Stombock | ... | carpenter |
Alysia Thompson | ... | construction crew |
Tim Tollefson | ... | construction crew |
Teresa Tooms | ... | construction crew |
Nancy Ulrich | ... | carpenter |
Theo Van Den Huevel | ... | construction foreman (as Theo Van Den Heuvel) |
Michelle Waytenich | ... | intern painter |
Kenneth Wheatley | ... | head scenic artist |
Andrew Williams | ... | construction crew |
Everett D. Wilson | ... | scenic artist: second unit |
Sammie Wooten | ... | painter |
Doug Zalud-Mackie | ... | painter |
Sound Department
John K. Adams | ... | sound effects supervisor |
Mike Anderson | ... | boom operator |
David Cantu | ... | foley supervisor |
Vic Carpenter | ... | sound mixer |
T.W. Davis | ... | adr supervisor |
Jed M. Dodge | ... | dialog supervisor |
Michael Florimbi | ... | sound mixer |
Laura Macias | ... | foley talent |
Sharon Michaels | ... | foley talent |
Donald Murray | ... | sound editor |
Phillip Seretti | ... | re-recording mixer (as Phillip J. Seretti) / sound designer (as Phillip J. Seretti) |
Herbert Swann | ... | boom operator |
Special Effects by
Eric Beauchamp | ... | special effects assistant |
Wayne Beauchamp | ... | special effects coordinator (as James W. Beauchamp) |
David Darrah | ... | special effects assistant |
Kenneth Wheatley | ... | special effects assistant |
Visual Effects by
Thomas Boland | ... | production assistant (as Thomas 'Rocket' Boland) |
Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr. | ... | optical supervisor |
Nelson Broskey | ... | production assistant (as Nelson Broweskey) |
Daniel Chuba | ... | visual effects line producer |
Roberto dePalma | ... | production assistant (as Roberto Depalma) |
John Eaves | ... | chief model maker |
Alan K.M. Faucher | ... | lead model maker (as Allen Faucher) |
John E. Gray | ... | lead pyrotechnician (as John Gray) |
James Hegedus | ... | art director |
Richard O. Helmer | ... | pyrotechnic supervisor (as Richie Helmer) |
Nickki L. Hill | ... | production assistant |
Jena Holman | ... | matte artist (as Jenna Holman) |
Rachel Kelley | ... | production assistant |
Michael Lawler | ... | director of miniature photography |
Nick G. Linardos | ... | optical lineup |
Bruce MacRae | ... | model maker (as Bruce McRea) |
Luis Martinez Jr. | ... | assistant stage manager |
Marcus McWaters | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Ferdinand Metz | ... | stage manager |
Harry Moreau | ... | animation supervisor |
Eric Peterson | ... | assistant cameraman |
Jerry Pooler | ... | optical supervisor |
James Seltenreich | ... | optical lineup (as Jim Seltenreich) |
Douglas Smith | ... | visual effects supervisor |
David Stump | ... | effects director of photography |
John Swallow | ... | visual effects producer |
Joseph Yanuzzi | ... | visual effects editor (as Joe Yanuzzi) |
Stunts
Bill Erickson | ... | stunts (as William Erickson) |
Sandra Lee Gimpel | ... | stunt coordinator (as Sandy Gimpel) |
Solly Marx | ... | stunts |
Camera and Electrical Department
Jerry Antonetti | ... | grip |
Bert Arena | ... | electrician |
Richard J. Beban | ... | first assistant camera (as Rick Beban) |
Tim Bess | ... | dolly grip |
Jeremy Briggs | ... | first assistant camera |
Doug Brown | ... | electrician |
Jim Campana | ... | best boy grip |
Ted Chu | ... | first assistant camera |
Owen Engelmann | ... | grip |
Samuel Fischer | ... | grip |
Alex Fontain | ... | rigging gaffer |
Gary Gatewood | ... | additional second assistant camera |
Jan M. Heyneker | ... | key grip (as Jan Heyneker) |
Steve Jacobsen | ... | grip |
Scott Jonas | ... | crane operator: tulip crane |
Pergrin Jung | ... | second assistant camera |
Harry R. Lessing | ... | video playback operator (as Harry Lessing) |
Jeff Mart | ... | steadicam operator |
Robert C. New | ... | additional photographer (as Robert New) |
Sergio Juan Ortiz | ... | still photographer |
Dennis Rice | ... | electrician |
Clive Sacke | ... | camera operator |
Chris Shellenberger | ... | grip (as Chris Schellenberger) |
Jerry Shore | ... | generator operator |
John Sprague | ... | gaffer |
Penny Sprague | ... | second assistant camera |
Scott Sprague | ... | electrician |
Ross Warren | ... | best boy electric |
Jeffrey Wright | ... | grip (as Jeff 'Gonzo' Wright) |
Animation Department
John R. Shourt | ... | animator |
Casting Department
Susie Hanner | ... | casting assistant |
Jan McGill | ... | casting assistant |
Charlene Tolles-Engelmann | ... | casting: principals and extras |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Elise Child | ... | set costumer |
Susan Malone | ... | assistant to costume designer |
Alonzo Wilson | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Location Management
Mike Davenport | ... | assistant location manager |
Mark C. Hughes | ... | location manager |
Carla Wigle | ... | assistant location scout |
Music Department
Paul Rabjohns | ... | music recording engineer |
Carl Schwartz | ... | music editor |
Tim Simonec | ... | orchestrator |
Steve Sykes | ... | scoring mixer |
Johann Wolf | ... | assistant to composer |
Script and Continuity Department
Carol Stewart | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Buddy Banner | ... | driver |
Benjamin Brewer III | ... | driver (as Ben Brewer) |
Paul Brown | ... | driver |
Ken Corbett | ... | driver |
Dave Elliot | ... | driver: honeywagon |
Gary Gatewood | ... | driver |
Darryl Hayes | ... | transportation captain: second unit |
Mark James | ... | transportation captain |
Chuck Kingos | ... | driver |
Gary Louzon | ... | transportation coordinator |
Bernard Szymanski | ... | picture car coordinator (as Bernard 'Ski' Szymanski) |
Scott Walters | ... | driver |
Rick Wiley | ... | driver: camera car |
Additional Crew
JoAnne M. Ando | ... | production assistant (as Joanne Ando) |
Ramone Bacarra | ... | wrangler |
Linda Bloom-Hedine | ... | craft service |
Phillip V. Caruso | ... | supplemental layout photographer (as Phillip Caruso) |
Gabrielle Cohen | ... | production assistant: Los Angeles |
Rick Endelson | ... | chief financial officer |
Leigh French | ... | adr talent coordinator |
Penny Gillman | ... | post-production accountant |
Dennis Grisco | ... | dog trainer |
Roy Hedine | ... | assistant craft service |
Sam Hedine | ... | assistant craft service |
Wren Hedine | ... | assistant craft service |
Bobby Hill | ... | emergency medical technician |
Kimberly Hughes | ... | set nurse |
Octavia Hunter | ... | assistant to director |
Karen Jarvis | ... | production secretary |
Matt Magnolia | ... | production assistant: Apogee, Inc. |
Kara Mazzola | ... | assistant production accountant |
Tyce Nelson | ... | production assistant |
Tamara O'Connor | ... | production coordinator: second unit |
Randy Olsen | ... | paramedic |
John Parker | ... | production accountant (as John H. Parker) |
Rick Ponte | ... | wrangler |
Darielle Richards | ... | teacher |
Ilene Richmond | ... | unit publicist |
Becki Rosetti | ... | assistant post-production accountant |
Patrick Michael Ryan | ... | production assistant |
Liz Schillinger | ... | production assistant |
Shelly Shirk | ... | assistant craft service |
Mark Sonderskov | ... | production assistant |
Claire Sutherland | ... | production assistant |
Gregory P. Szimonisz | ... | production assistant |
William Webb | ... | security officer |
Rick Wiley | ... | shotmaker operator |
Phil Yoder | ... | production assistant |
Alexander Xavier Ponce-Bonano | ... | scientific consultant (uncredited) |
Thanks
Hidetaka Konno | ... | very special thanks |
Hideaki Suzuki | ... | very special thanks |
Yutaka Wada | ... | very special thanks |
Production Companies
Distributors
- Cinepix / Famous Players Distribution (C/FP) (1992) (Canada) (theatrical)
- Overseas FilmGroup (1992) (United States) (theatrical)
- Academy Entertainment (1992) (United States) (VHS)
- C/FP Video (1992) (Canada) (VHS)
- Cineglobe (1992) (Canada) (VHS)
- Fox Video (1992) (Australia) (VHS) (as 'Timescape') (video premiere)
- Medusa Home Video (1992) (United Kingdom) (VHS)
- Pack-In-Video (1992) (Japan) (VHS)
- Platinum Disc (2002) (United States) (DVD)
- Tubi TV (United States) (video) (streaming)
- Unearthed Films (2023) (United States) (Blu-ray)
- United American Video (1994) (United States) (VHS) (EP Mode)
- Videosonic (1994) (Greece) (VHS)
- e-m-s the DVD-Company (Germany) (DVD)
Special Effects
- Apogee Productions (special visual effects)
- SPFX Inc. (special effects)
Other Companies
- Alter Image (negative cutting)
- Amigo Studios (music recording location)
- C.D. Payroll Inc. (payroll services)
- Cast & Crew Payroll Services (payroll services)
- Chapman Equipment (dollies)
- Cinema Edibles (catering)
- Cinevision (I) (location projection)
- David Smith Esq. (legal services)
- Devonshire Studios (music mixing location)
- Film Finances (completion bond)
- Gary Concoff Esq. (legal services)
- Great Northwest Caterers (catering)
- Keylite Production Services (grip and electric equipment)
- Motion Opticals (titles and opticals)
- Noteworthy (music editing)
- Post Modern (post-production facilities)
- Post Sound Corporation (post-production sound services)
- Post Sound Corporation (re-recording)
- Premiere Catering (catering)
- Title House (titles and opticals)
- Truman Van Dyke Company (insurance)
- Waterson Productions Inc. (bend location scout)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
Before they can complete renovations on their new inn, Widower (Ben Wilson) and daughter (Hillary) are visited by a woman seeking immediate lodging for her strange group of travellers. Why they won't stay at the hotel in town is just the first of many mysteries surrounding the group that lead Wilson to a startling discovery affecting his family and neighbours.
Written by Stewart M. Clamen |
Plot Keywords | |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Did You Know?
Trivia | Based on the novella "Vintage Season" by Henry Kuttner and C.L. Moore, which originally appeared in the September 1946 issue of Astounding Science Fiction. It was credited to Lawrence O'Donnell, a pseudonym used a few times by Kuttner and Moore. See more » |
Movie Connections | Referenced in Serial Mom (1994). See more » |
Quotes |
Undersecretary:
There is a purpose to Time, you know... keeps everything from happening all at once. See more » |