Highlander II: The Quickening (1991)
Reference View | Change View
- R
- 1h 31min
- Action, Adventure
- 01 Nov 1991 (USA)
- Movie
Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
Christopher Lambert | ... |
MacLeod
|
|
Sean Connery | ... |
Ramírez
|
|
Virginia Madsen | ... |
Louise
|
|
Michael Ironside | ... |
Katana
|
|
Allan Rich | ... |
Neyman
|
|
John C. McGinley | ... |
Blake
|
|
Phillip Brock | ... |
Cabbie
(as Phil Brock)
|
|
Rusty Schwimmer | ... |
Drunk
|
|
Ed Trucco | ... |
Jimmy
|
|
Steven Grives | ... |
Hamlet
(as a different name)
|
|
Jimmy Murray | ... |
Horatio
|
|
Pete Antico | ... |
Corda
|
|
Peter Bucossi | ... |
Reno
|
|
Peter Bromilow | ... |
Joe
|
|
Jeff Altman | ... |
Doctor
|
|
Diana Rossi | ... |
Virginia
|
|
Randall Newsome | ... |
Max Guard
|
|
Karin Drexler | ... |
Brenda
|
|
Max Berliner | ... |
Charlie
|
|
Eduardo Sapac | ... |
Holt
|
|
Michel Peyronel | ... |
Kid 1
|
|
Sebastian Morgan | ... |
Kid 2
|
|
Bruno Curichelli | ... |
Zeist Chief Justice
|
|
Daniel Trovo | ... |
Justice 2
|
|
Diego Leske | ... |
Justice 3
|
|
Matt Johnson | ... |
Terrorist
|
|
Julio Breshnev | ... |
Voices (voice)
|
|
Jonathon Slator | ... |
Supervisor
|
|
Theodore McNabney | ... |
TV Newsperson 1
(as Ted McNabney)
|
|
Patricia De Biaggi | ... |
TV Newsperson 2
|
|
André Gere | ... |
TV Newsperson 3
|
|
Jorge Ochoa | ... |
Stage Manager
|
|
Jorge Varas | ... |
Latin Supervisor
|
|
Alan McCormick | ... |
Teenager
|
|
Miguel Fernández Alonso | ... |
Roy
|
|
Roderick Cameron | ... |
Security Technician
|
|
Nora Zinski | ... |
Cabin Attendant
(as Nora Zinsky)
|
|
Ezequiel Eskenazi Storey | ... |
Max Leader
|
|
Jacques Arndt | ... |
Scientist 1
|
|
Nicolas Deane | ... |
Scientist 2
|
|
Helen Buck | ... |
Oriental Technician
|
|
Andres Geringer | ... |
Russian Technician
|
|
Matt Johnston | ... |
Cobalt Man
|
|
Héctor Malamud | ... |
Psychic Chef
|
|
Pedro Loeb | ... |
Katana's Aide
|
|
Americo Gallo | ... |
Grave Digger
|
|
Dana Swain | ... |
Safety Spokesperson
|
|
Nicolas Frey | ... |
Yuppie 1
|
|
Edward Nutkiewicz | ... |
Yuppie 2
(as Eduardo Nutkiewitz)
|
|
Colón Opera House Orchestra |
|
||
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Claudia Fontán | ... |
Louise's Double (uncredited)
|
|
Harry K. Garvin | ... |
Alarm Technician (uncredited)
|
|
Mausi Martínez | ... |
Oriental Citizen (uncredited)
|
|
Russell Mulcahy | ... |
Shield Control Technician (uncredited)
|
|
Mike Stone | ... |
Soldier (uncredited)
|
|
Tommy Tejeda | ... |
Man on Streets (uncredited)
|
|
Marcelo Turrisi | ... |
Planet Zeist rebel (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Russell Mulcahy |
Written by
Gregory Widen | ... | (characters) |
Brian Clemens | ... | (story) and |
William N. Panzer | ... | (story) (as William Panzer) |
Peter Bellwood | ... | (screenplay) |
Produced by
Donald P. Borchers | ... | line producer: additional photographic unit |
Chris Chrisafis | ... | line producer |
Robin S. Clark | ... | co-producer (as Robin Clark) |
Guy Collins | ... | executive producer |
Jack Cummins | ... | line producer |
Peter S. Davis | ... | producer |
Jean-Luc Defait | ... | producer |
Ziad El Khoury | ... | producer |
Stephen Kaye | ... | associate producer |
William N. Panzer | ... | producer (as William Panzer) |
Mari Provenzano | ... | associate producer |
Alejandro Sessa | ... | co-producer |
Mario Sotela | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Stewart Copeland |
Cinematography by
Phil Meheux | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Hubert de La Bouillerie | ... | (as Hubert C. de la Bouillerie) |
Anthony Redman | ||
Charles Simmons | ... | (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Russo Anastasio | ... | post coordinator |
Andi Kasen Bergman | ... | editorial runner (as Andi Kasen) |
Dean Chu | ... | ds artist |
Albert Coleman | ... | first assistant editor |
Phil Hetos | ... | color timer |
Craig Holt | ... | post-production coordinator |
Patricia Kudish | ... | first assistant editor (as Patty Kudish) |
Sharon McGeeney | ... | negative cutter |
Derrick Mitchell | ... | assistant editor |
Maria Montoreano | ... | second assistant editor |
Mike Murphy | ... | first assistant editor (as Michael Murphy) |
Brian Ralph | ... | negative cutter |
Pamela Reis | ... | second assistant editor |
Silvia Ripoll | ... | associate editor: Argentina |
Melissa Rosenberg | ... | assistant to post-production supervisor |
Victor Scalise | ... | editorial supervisor |
Mary Ann Skweres | ... | first assistant editor |
Diana Stoneberg | ... | editorial runner |
Clay Walker | ... | post-production assistant |
Casting By
Pamela Basker | ||
Fern Champion | ||
Sue Swan |
Production Design by
Roger Hall |
Art Direction by
John Frankish | ||
John King | ... | supervising art director |
Cliff Robinson |
Costume Design by
Deborah Everton |
Makeup Department
Greg Cannom | ... | special aging makeup creator |
Mark Coulier | ... | makeup effects supervisor: Image Animation |
Paul Engelen | ... | chief makeup artist |
Carrie Garton | ... | makeup artist: additional photographic unit |
Marta Lipezker | ... | makeup artist: second unit |
Sue Love | ... | hairdresser: Sean Connery |
María Laura López | ... | makeup artist |
Alberto Moccia | ... | hairdresser |
Geoffrey Portass | ... | makeup effects designer: Image Animation (as Geoff Portass) |
Barry Richardson | ... | chief hairdresser |
Rodolfo Spinetta | ... | hairdresser: second unit |
Deborah Stein | ... | hairstylist: additional photographic unit |
Roland Blancaflor | ... | special makeup effects technician: Cannom Creations Inc (uncredited) |
Production Management
Alicia Alexander | ... | production manager: additional photographic unit |
John A. Amicarella | ... | additional post-production supervisor |
Joe Camp III | ... | production manager |
Darren Frankel | ... | post-production supervisor |
Kevin Halloran | ... | unit production manager: second unit |
Carlos Latreyte | ... | unit production manager: second unit |
David Pauker | ... | post-production supervisor |
Sabina Sigler | ... | production supervisor |
Aron Warner | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Fernando Bassi | ... | first assistant director: second unit |
J. Stephen Buck | ... | first assistant director (as Stephen Buck) |
Jack Cummins | ... | first assistant director |
Carlos Gil | ... | second assistant director |
Jeffrey F. January | ... | second second assistant director (as Jeff January) |
Harry A. Jarvis III | ... | second assistant director: second unit (as Harry Jarvis) |
Randall Newsome | ... | second assistant director |
Javier Olivera | ... | second second assistant director |
Ariel Piluso | ... | second second assistant director |
Claudio Reiter | ... | assistant director: Argentina (as Claudio Reitter) |
Jonathon Slator | ... | second assistant director: second unit (as Jonathan Slator) |
Mike Topoozian | ... | first assistant director: second unit |
Arthur Wooster | ... | second unit director |
Michael Schroeder | ... | first assistant director: additional photography (uncredited) |
Art Department
Eddie Andres | ... | assistant art director (as Edward Andress) |
Barry Arnold | ... | stand-by supervising propman |
Daniel Baldó | ... | storyboard artist: Argentina (as Daniel Baldos) |
Diego Bonaparte | ... | assistant construction coordinator |
Michael Boone | ... | chief draughtsman |
Alan Booth | ... | construction coordinator |
Karen Brookes | ... | set dresser |
Daniel Chamudis Bitton | ... | assistant: Leon Dourge, second unit |
Derek Creedon | ... | prop storeman/dressing supervisor |
Juan Dana | ... | scenic artist |
Marina Di Paola | ... | assistant to set dresser |
Leon Dourge | ... | art director: second unit |
Graciela Fraguglia | ... | assistant to set dresser (as Graciela Fragulia) |
Marcelo Fritsman | ... | assistant construction buyer |
Enrique Gandaras | ... | propmaker (as Enrique Gandara) |
John Harrington | ... | prop master: additional photographic unit |
John Healy | ... | supervising carpenter (as John Healey) |
Andrew Holder | ... | sculptor |
John Hurley | ... | supervising painter |
Mariano Kon | ... | art assistant: second unit |
Joe Lear | ... | supervising plasterer |
Cathlyn Marshall | ... | art director: additional photographic unit |
Brendan McCarthy | ... | storyboard artist: London |
Roberto Oswald | ... | designer: opera sequence |
Fernando Pacheco | ... | senior draughtsman |
Alberto Pez | ... | storyboard artist: Argentina |
Kenneth Ross | ... | assistant: John King |
Bradley Torbett | ... | prop supervisor: second unit |
Charles Torbett | ... | property master |
John Weller | ... | supervising rigger |
Sydney Wilson | ... | construction buyer |
John Naulin | ... | body armor construction (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Sergio Albertoni | ... | cable man |
John A. Amicarella | ... | dubbing consultant |
Jeannette Browning | ... | recordist |
Cindy Corson | ... | audio post-production manager |
Billy Davis | ... | audio post-production manager |
G.W. Davis | ... | sound effects editor (as G. W. Davis) |
Tim Drury | ... | boom operator |
Richard Dwan Jr. | ... | sound effects editor (as Richard P. Dwan) |
Rich Gooch | ... | recordist (as Richard Gooch) |
George Haddad | ... | sound designer |
Wayne Heitman | ... | re-recording mixer |
Joseph Holsen | ... | sound effects editor (as Joseph H. Holsen) |
Martha Burns Holsen | ... | adr editor (as Martha J. Burns) |
Mike Hoogenboom | ... | re-recording mixer |
Bess Hopper | ... | foley artist |
Victor Iorillo | ... | sound effects editor |
Bob Lacivita | ... | re-recording mixer |
John Post | ... | foley artist |
Michael P. Redbourn | ... | supervising sound editor (as Michael Redbourne) |
Richard Shorr | ... | sound effects / supervising sound editor |
Mark Smith | ... | re-recording mixer |
Tova Szabó | ... | foley editor |
Ed White | ... | production mixer |
John Soukup | ... | sound transfer (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Ian Brown | ... | technician: Image Animation |
Chris Corbould | ... | special effects floor supervisor: first unit |
Neil Corbould | ... | special effects workshop supervisor |
Steve Crawley | ... | special effects wire technician |
Tom Cundom | ... | supervisor: Argentine special effects crew |
Daniel Dark | ... | senior special effects technician: second unit |
Kevin Draycott | ... | special effects floor supervisor: second unit |
Nick Finlayson | ... | senior special effects technician: first unit |
Christian Gruaz | ... | assistant: Argentine special effects crew |
Ray O. Hardesty | ... | special effects wire technician (as Ray Hardesty) |
Robert Harman | ... | special effects wire specialist (as Bob Harmon) |
Sue Higgins | ... | foam designer: Image Animation |
Paul Jones | ... | senior technician: Image Animation |
Daniel Kruder | ... | special effects engineer |
Franco Lanzoni | ... | special effects technician: second unit |
Stephen Lloyd | ... | senior special effects technician (as Steve Lloyd) |
Kate Murray | ... | senior technician: Image Animation |
Steven Painter | ... | technician: Image Animation (as Steve Painter) |
Manolo Presas | ... | special effects technician: second unit |
John Richardson | ... | special effects designer |
Nicolás Rodríguez-Villar | ... | special effects assistant |
Louise Rosner | ... | coordinator: effects unit |
Warwick Sayce | ... | buyer: effects unit |
John Schoonraad | ... | mould designer: Image Animation |
Willy Smith | ... | technician: Argentine special effects crew |
Paul Spateri | ... | technician: Image Animation |
Vicky Stockwell | ... | hair designer: special effects unit |
Paul Whybrow | ... | senior special effects technician: second unit |
Andy Williams | ... | senior special effects technician: first unit |
José Worel | ... | special effects engineer |
Christian Gruaz | ... | prosthetic assistant (uncredited) |
Kate Murray | ... | special makeup effects (uncredited) |
L. Danielle Villegas | ... | effects camera assistant (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Sean Afshar | ... | visual effects editor |
Ken Allen | ... | matte paintings |
Rick Arbuckle | ... | assistant editor: visual effects |
David Bailey | ... | matte painter |
Geeta Basantani | ... | compositor |
Heidi Bayer | ... | production administrator: visual effects |
John Bermudes | ... | construction: visual effects |
Leon Bijou | ... | technical advisor: visual effects |
Louis Bravo | ... | visual effects editor |
Daniel Brown | ... | optical assistant (as Dan Brown) |
Jeff Burks | ... | effects animator |
Rebecca Cambruzzi | ... | rotoscope artist |
Maryam Carloni | ... | compositor |
Marsha Gray Carrington | ... | rotoscope supervisor |
Chris Casady | ... | animation supervisor (as Chris Cassidy) |
Keith Claridge | ... | key grip: visual effects |
Michael Cook | ... | 3D artist |
Padraic Culham | ... | compositor (as Paddy Culham) |
Dragon Dronet | ... | model maker (as Warren Dragon Dronet) |
Adam Ealovega | ... | digital compositing supervisor |
Mark Ellis | ... | miniature foreman |
Leandro Estebecorena | ... | designer/programmer: computer graphics |
Gabriel Foux | ... | designer/programmer: computer graphics |
Karl Garabedian | ... | editor: visual effects |
Mario Ghersi | ... | computer graphics supervisor |
Tom Gleason | ... | miniature foreman (as Thomas Gleason) |
Allen Gonzales | ... | effects animator |
Eric Grenaudier | ... | lead compositor |
Kenya Hadley | ... | visual effects editor |
Mark Hardin | ... | matte camera operator |
John C. Hartigan | ... | miniature pyro (as John Hartigan) |
Jeff Howard | ... | effects animator |
Sid Jayakar | ... | compositor (as Siddharta Jayakar) |
Kent Johnson | ... | visual effects producer |
Jared Jones | ... | compositor |
Jason Korber | ... | compositor |
Frank Lawas | ... | I/O supervisor |
Candace Lewis | ... | rotoscope artist |
Michael MacFarlane | ... | model maker (as Mike MacFarlane) |
Todd Mahon | ... | laser operator: visual effects |
Paula P. Manzanedo | ... | assistant to producer: visual effects (as Paula Manzanedo) |
Alan G. Markowitz | ... | optical camera operator (as Alan Markowitz) |
Roger McCoin | ... | model maker (as Roger L. McCoin) |
Cheryl McQuady | ... | rotoscope artist |
Phil Meador | ... | optical supervisor |
Karen Mutter | ... | model maker |
Jeff Nicholson | ... | optical camera operator |
Sam Nicholson | ... | director of photography: visual effects / visual effects designer / visual effects supervisor |
Anthony Ocampo | ... | 3D artist (as Tony Ocampo) |
Megan Omi | ... | compositor |
Ronald Peterson | ... | optical camera operator (as Ron Peterson) |
Valeri Pfahning | ... | lead compositor |
Sean Phillips | ... | optical camera operator |
Tony Pirzadeh | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Matias Polonsky | ... | grip: visual effects |
Sebastian Polonsky | ... | grip: visual effects |
Nina Salerno | ... | rotoscope artist (as Nina R. Salerno) |
Jeff Sargent | ... | compositor (as Jeffrey Sargent) |
Wally Schaab | ... | optical camera operator |
Dan Schmit | ... | associate producer: visual effects |
Michael J. Selph | ... | camera assistant: visual effects (as Michael Selph) |
Joe Sengir | ... | laser programmer: visual effects |
Jesse Silver | ... | matte paintings (as Jessie Silver) |
Clarisa Szuszan | ... | camera assistant: visual effects (as Clarisa Szuzan) |
Renaud Talon | ... | compositor |
Ron Thornton | ... | miniature supervisor |
Cedric Tomacruz | ... | matte painter |
Erik Van Kirk | ... | model maker |
John Vassallo | ... | 3D artist (as John Vasallo) |
Jerry Vaughn | ... | producer: Stargate Films |
Nick Villar | ... | model maker |
Brian 'Wheat' Villegas | ... | camera operator: visual effects (as Brian Villegas) |
Laura Vineyard | ... | production coordinator: visual effects (as Laura Vinyard) |
Joe Viskocil | ... | miniature pyro |
Talitha West | ... | optical assistant (as Talitha Meador) |
Mark Whitlock | ... | matte paintings |
Casey Wilson | ... | motion control |
Doug Witsken | ... | compositor |
Peter Yanovitch | ... | optical camera operator (as Pete Yanovitch) |
Chris Qi Yao | ... | 3D artist (as Chris Yao) |
Larry Arpin | ... | optical effects (uncredited) |
Daniel Brown | ... | model shop foreman (uncredited) |
Carlos Essmann | ... | clapper loader: visual effects unit (uncredited) |
Joshua Weisel | ... | visual effects production assistant (uncredited) |
Raulette Woods | ... | visual effects: Stargate Films (uncredited) |
Stunts
Sandy Berumen | ... | stunts (as Sandy Beruman) |
Kurt Bryant | ... | stunt coordinator: additional unit / stunts |
Thomas Dewier | ... | stunts (as Tom Dewter) |
Andy Gill | ... | stunts |
Tommy J. Huff | ... | stunt double: MacLeod (as Tom Huff) |
Jeff Imada | ... | stunts |
Matt Johnston | ... | stunt double: Katana |
Eddie Matthews | ... | stunts |
Carl Milinac | ... | stunts (as Carl Milnac) |
Arturo Noal | ... | stunts |
Frank Orsatti | ... | stunt coordinator / stunts |
Roxanna Palouzzi | ... | stunt double: Louise (as Roxanna Polouzzi) |
Kristyn Randall | ... | stunt double: Louise (as Christy Randall) |
Jerry Spicer | ... | stunts |
Mike Stone | ... | stunt coordinator / stunts |
Rocky Taylor | ... | stunt double: Ramirez |
Steve Walters | ... | stunts (as Steve Walter) |
Danny Weselis | ... | stunts |
Marcelo Abeal | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Billy Bates | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Gilles Conseil | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Minor Mustain | ... | stunt performer (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Phil Abraham | ... | steadicam assistant |
Hernan Baigorria | ... | camera loader (as Herman Baigorria) |
Dennis Brock | ... | gaffer: second unit |
Prospero Bruno | ... | first assistant camera: second unit |
Adam Cooper | ... | focus/loader: second unit |
Christian Cottet | ... | electrician |
Carlos De San José | ... | grip: second unit |
Robert Duggan | ... | key grip: additional photographic unit (as Bob Duggan) |
Osvaldo Díaz | ... | gaffer |
Jasper Fforde | ... | focus puller |
Kevin Fraser | ... | key grip: second unit |
Bob Freeman | ... | key grip |
Mike Frift | ... | camera operator: second unit (as Michael Frift) |
Andrew Friswell | ... | grip (as Andy Friswell) |
Harry K. Garvin | ... | camera operator: additional photographic unit (as Harry Garvin) |
Etienne George | ... | still photographer |
Paula Giménez Zapiola | ... | clapper loader |
John Joleaud | ... | gaffer: additional photographic unit (as John A. Joleaud) |
Ian Jones | ... | steadicam operator |
Ever Latour | ... | technical consultant: second unit (as Ever Alfredo Latour) |
Enrique Laviada | ... | stills: second unit |
Wayne Leach | ... | lighting technician |
Steve Mcleod | ... | best boy (as Steve McLeod) |
Diego Ortiz Urien | ... | grip |
Terry Potter | ... | lighting consultant |
Rick Raphael | ... | steadicam operator |
Ricardo Richter | ... | focus puller |
Feliz Rivera | ... | best boy: second unit |
Paul Robinson | ... | still photographer: additional photographic unit |
Leonardo Rodríguez Solís | ... | technical consultant (as Leonard Rodriguez Solis) |
Adam Samuelson | ... | louma crane technician |
Julio Serna | ... | video supervisor (as Julio Cesar Serna) |
Peter Shillingford | ... | photographer: making-of |
Jim Smart | ... | rigging gaffer (as James Smart) |
Jamie Thompson | ... | director of photography: additional photographic unit |
Peter Turner | ... | camera operator |
Arthur Wooster | ... | photographer: second unit |
Tim Wooster | ... | focus puller: second unit |
Severin Woxholt | ... | clapper loader |
Carlos Zapparelli | ... | best boy |
Pablo Schverdfinger | ... | assistant to gaffer (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Sandy Holt | ... | adr voice casting |
Mimi Maynard | ... | adr voice casting |
María Inés Teyssié | ... | casting: Buenos Aires |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Javier Almirón | ... | costumer: women |
María Julia Bertotto | ... | wardrobe workshop organizer |
Nanrose Buchman | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Eduardo Castro | ... | assistant costume designer |
Manuel Gonzalez | ... | head tailor: women |
Anibal Lapiz | ... | costumes: opera |
Marcelo Mateo | ... | costumer: men |
Mónica Mendoza | ... | workroom foreman |
Pascual Montecalvo | ... | head tailor: men |
Bob Ringwood | ... | costumes: assassins |
Hans Georg Struhar | ... | wardrobe assistant (as Hans Struhar) |
Ana Tasaki | ... | wardrobe set supervisor: second unit |
Marisa Urruti | ... | set supervisor |
Lois DeArmond | ... | costume illustrator (uncredited) |
Location Management
Dominick Clark | ... | location manager: additional photographic unit |
Alberto Hasse | ... | location manager |
Martin Larumbe | ... | location manager |
Alejandro Nigri | ... | location manager: San Juan, Argentina production office |
Fernando Nigri | ... | location manager: San Juan, Argentina production office |
Alejandro Levi | ... | location scout (uncredited) |
Gustavo Tieffenberg | ... | location manager (uncredited) |
Music Department
Michael Dittrick | ... | music editor |
George Haddad | ... | additional music editorial: 2004 edition |
Seth Kaplan | ... | music supervisor |
Joel W. Moss | ... | orchestra recording engineer (as Joel Moss) |
Derek Power | ... | executive music producer |
Dave Roberts | ... | location audio recording engineer (as David Roberts) |
Gerard Schwarz | ... | music director: Seattle Symphony and Symphony Chorale |
Jeff Seitz | ... | music score co-producer / music score engineer |
Jonathan Sheffer | ... | conductor / orchestrator |
Andy Warwick | ... | location audio recording engineer (as Andrew Warwick) |
Pete Winkelman | ... | supervising music producer |
Blake Martin Moulin | ... | assistant music editor (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Jill Gurr | ... | script supervisor |
Jeanne Talbot | ... | script supervisor: second unit |
Transportation Department
Geno Hart | ... | transportation coordinator: additional photographic unit |
Claudio Nozzi | ... | transportation manager |
Mariano Olmedo | ... | assistant transportation manager |
René Rodríguez Jolly | ... | assistant transportation manager |
Mark White | ... | Transport: white trux d&d transport ltd |
Jorge Zelasco | ... | picture car manager |
William R. Peck | ... | driver (uncredited) |
Adam Pinkstaff | ... | driver (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Coco Acevedo | ... | publicist: Argentina |
Simon Atherton | ... | technical consultant: Baptys |
Deborah Bendon | ... | international marketing and sales |
Adam Block | ... | assistant production accountant |
Roderick Cameron | ... | assistant: Mr. Mulcahy |
Miguel Casillas | ... | senior director of DVD production: Lions Gate Home Entertainment |
Jennifer Collen-Smith | ... | unit publicist |
Oscar Corradini | ... | security coordinator |
Lowell Dean Cox | ... | production accountant: additional photographic unit |
James Daly | ... | assistant to producers |
Jean-Luc Defait | ... | presenter (as Jean Luc Defait) |
Candelaria Del Azar | ... | assistant: Mr. Lambert |
Trent Dempsey | ... | production assistant |
Silvina Duplas | ... | video production |
Ziad El Khoury | ... | presenter (as Ziad El-Khoury) |
Holly Hughes | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Kevin Hyman | ... | production accountant |
Harriet Katz-Stevens | ... | post-production accountant (as Harriet Katz) |
Gerry Laffy | ... | production associate |
Joe Lomba | ... | production assistant |
Mandy Marsh | ... | production coordinator |
Catherine Marie McDonald | ... | travel and shipping coordinator (as Catherine M. McDonald) |
Carlos Meira | ... | caterer |
Buckley Norris | ... | insurance consultant |
Frank Orsatti | ... | sword master |
Sylvia Privett | ... | production liaison |
Kimberle M. Salter | ... | production coordinator: additional photographic unit |
Simon Sayce | ... | president: Image Animation |
Tori Schmidt | ... | production coordinator |
Scooter | ... | assistant: Mr. Panzer |
Sergio Sessa | ... | set coordinator |
Peter Shillingford | ... | director: making-of |
Jason Sperling | ... | production assistant |
Rosita Sánchez | ... | production coordinator: San Juan, Argentina production office |
Silvia Vincentella | ... | secretary: San Juan, Argentina production office |
Frances Wallace | ... | producers secretary |
J. David Williams | ... | financier |
Andrew Woods | ... | accountant: effects unit |
Andy Birmingham | ... | production accountant (uncredited) |
Mark Carlton | ... | adr loop group (uncredited) |
Yvonne Eastmond | ... | assistant production accountant (uncredited) |
Julie Hansen | ... | post-production accountant (uncredited) |
Thanks
Martín Balza | ... | special thanks (as General Martin Balza) |
Mirta Betancor | ... | special thanks: Aero Jet (as Mirta Betancourt) |
Ed Birdwell | ... | special thanks: music |
Owen Bjerke | ... | special thanks: music |
Victor Bo | ... | special thanks |
Luis Bovio | ... | special thanks: Aero Jet |
Debbie Brice | ... | special thanks: music |
George S. Clinton | ... | special thanks: music |
Rob Dickins | ... | special thanks: music (as Rob Dickens) |
Michael Eames | ... | special thanks: music |
Shopan Entesari | ... | special thanks: music (as Shopan Entessari) |
Juan Ramón Fernández | ... | special thanks: Aero Jet |
Carlos Flamini | ... | special thanks |
Robin Godfrey-Cass | ... | special thanks: music |
Lauriann Greene | ... | special thanks: music (as Lauriann Green) |
Alan Grodin | ... | special thanks |
Patricia Isacson | ... | special thanks: music (as Patty Isaacson) |
Carla Johnson | ... | special thanks: music |
Susan Kydd | ... | special thanks: music |
Hannah Leader | ... | special thanks |
Jeffrey Light | ... | special thanks: music |
Horacio Marcellini | ... | special thanks: Colombia Sequoros (as Horacio Marcelini) |
David Minns | ... | special thanks: music |
Linda Newmark | ... | special thanks: music |
Louisa Parks | ... | special thanks: music |
Steve Ransohoff | ... | special thanks (as Steven Ransohoff) |
Michel Rubini | ... | special thanks: music |
David Sabee | ... | special thanks: music |
Richard Soames | ... | special thanks |
Arturo Trombini | ... | special thanks |
Gary Wishik | ... | special thanks: music |
Kurt Woolner | ... | special thanks |
Mohammed Yusef | ... | special thanks |
Production Companies
Distributors
- Highlight Film (1991) (Germany) (theatrical)
- Union Générale Cinématographique (UGC) (1991) (France) (theatrical)
- Entertainment Film Distributors (1991) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- Svensk Filmindustri (SF) (1991) (Sweden) (theatrical)
- Finnkino (1991) (Finland) (theatrical)
- Cineplex Odeon Films (1991) (Canada) (theatrical)
- InterStar Releasing (1991) (United States) (theatrical)
- J&M Entertainment (1991) (World-wide) (sales)
- Roadshow Films (1992) (Australia) (theatrical)
- Argentina Video Home (1992) (Argentina) (VHS)
- Columbia TriStar Home Video (1992) (United States) (VHS) (Laserdisc)
- Nordic Film Group (1992) (Finland) (VHS)
- Roadshow Home Video (1992) (Australia) (VHS)
- Hemdale Home Video (1994) (United States) (VHS) (Laserdisc)
- BMG Video (1995) (Japan) (video) (LaserDisc) (Director's Cut)
- Davis-Panzer Productions (1995) (United States) (Renegade Version)
- Hemdale Home Video (1995) (United States) (VHS) (Renegade Version)
- Republic Entertainment (1997) (United States) (VHS) (American theatrical cut)
- Republic Pictures Home Video (1997) (United States) (video) (The Renegade Version)
- WGN (1997) (United States) (tv)
- Artisan Entertainment (1999) (United States) (DVD)
- Future Film (2000) (Finland) (DVD)
- Nelonen (2000) (Finland) (tv)
- Lionsgate Home Entertainment (2004) (United States) (DVD) (Special Edition)
- Maple Pictures (2006) (Canada) (DVD)
- Lionsgate Home Entertainment (2010) (United States) (Blu-ray)
- Umbrella Entertainment (2010) (Australia) (tv) (FREE)
- Umbrella Entertainment (2011) (Australia) (DVD)
- Umbrella Entertainment (2011) (Australia) (tv)
- Umbrella Entertainment (2011) (Australia) (video) (VOD)
- Concorde Home Entertainment (2012) (Germany) (DVD)
- Mainostelevisio (MTV3) (2012) (Finland) (tv)
- Olive Films (2012) (Canada) (DVD) (DVD and Blu-ray)
- Olive Films (2012) (United States) (DVD) (DVD and Blu-ray)
- Sub (2012) (Finland) (tv)
- Cinedigm Entertainment Group (2013) (United States) (video) (Internet)
- Tubi TV (2020) (United States) (video) (streaming)
- VIM (1992) (Poland) (theatrical) (as VIM Warszawa)
- Alliance Atlantis Video (Canada) (VHS)
- CNR Film & Video (1991) (Netherlands) (VHS)
- Direct Star (2010) (France) (tv)
- Entertainment One (2010) (Netherlands) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- New Video (United States) (video) (Digital download)
- RTL Entertainment (2016) (Netherlands) (tv) (RTL7)
- Seymour Borde & Associates
- Top Tape (Brazil) (VHS)
- Top Tape (Brazil) (VHS) (Renegade version)
Special Effects
- Stargate Studios (visual effects)
- Image Animation (makeup effects)
- Stargate Digital
Other Companies
- The Loopies (adr voice casting)
- Samuelson Alga Cinéma (louma crane)
- Vipcom/Teleinde (video technical facilities)
- Apple Center Compuware (computer graphics & animations)
- Seattle Symphony (music score performed by)
- Seattle Symphony Chorale (music score performed by)
- Le Mobile (location audio recording)
- JAC Publicity (publicity & marketing)
- Mohammed Yusef & Co. (international legal services)
- Cooper, Epstein & Hurewitz (U.S. legal services)
- British & Commonwealth Merchant Bank PLC (financial services)
- J&M Entertainment (international sales consultants)
- Film Finances (completion guarantor)
- JDH Sound (post production and re-recording facilities)
- Consolidated Film Industries (CFI) (title design & additional opticals)
- Kodak (originated on Eastman Color Film from)
- Cinecolor (color by)
- DeLuxe Laboratories (timing by)
- Joe Dunton & Company (cameras and anamorphic lenses)
- Star Lighting Enterprises (location and lighting equipment supplied by)
- Entertainment Film Distributors (special thanks)
- Estudios Baires (special thanks)
- Aerolineas Argentinas (special thanks)
- Aerojet (special thanks)
- Columbia S.A. de Seguros (special thanks)
- Hospital Británico (special thanks)
- Animodels (special thanks)
- Glendale Studios (special thanks)
- Warner/Elektra/Atlantic (WEA) (motion picture soundtrack available on)
- Bronze Records (motion picture soundtrack available on)
- Atlantic Records (motion picture soundtrack available on)
- Intersound (audio remastering facility) (2004 edition)
- Shapeshifter (high definition reconstruction) (2004 edition)
- HTV (additional post production services provided by) (2004 edition)
- Benaroya Symphony Hall, Seattle Washington (score recorded at)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
In 1999, Professor Allan Neyman and Connor MacLeod develop a shield to protect Earth from the radiation caused by the damage in the ozone layer. Twenty-five years later, Earth is dying due to the effects of the shield and the terrorist group commanded by Louise Marcus is trying to destroy the shield. In flashback, it is explained that MacLeod and his friend Juan Sánchez Villa-Lobos Ramírez are aliens from the planet Zeist expelled from their planet by the tyrant Katan (Michael Ironside) that decides to kill MacLeod. Written by Claudio Carvalho, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | In all their centuries on Earth, nothing could prepare them for... See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $30,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United Kingdom | GBP1,982,370, 18 Apr 1991 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | Michael Ironside recalled his experiences on this movie: "Yeah, listen, I hated that script. We all did. Me, Sean, Chris, we all were in it for the money on this one. I mean, it read as if it had been written by a thirteen-year-old boy. But I'd never played a barbarian swordsman before, and this was my first big evil mastermind-type. I figured if I was going to do this stupid movie, I might as well have fun, and go as far over the top as I possibly could. All that eye-rolling and foaming at the mouth was me deciding that if I was going to be in a piece of shit, like that movie, I was going to be the most memorable fucking thing in it, and I think I succeeded." See more » |
Goofs | Katana, who has never visited Earth, knows about league draft rules and the Wizard of Oz. He monitors MacLeod through a screen, and he could have learned about them through it. See more » |
Movie Connections | Edited into Highlander 2: To Be or Not to Be a Sequel (1997). See more » |
Soundtracks | Trust See more » |
Crazy Credits | The look of the Colon Opera House appears due to the strict requirements of Highlander II and does not represent the normal look of the Opera House. See more » |
Quotes |
Ramirez:
Most people have a full measure of life... and most people just watch it slowly drip away. But if you can summon it all up... at one time... in one place... you can accomplish something... glorious. See more » |