The Little Mermaid (1989)
Reference View | Change View
- G
- 1h 23min
- Animation, Adventure
- 17 Nov 1989 (USA)
- Movie
- Won 2 Oscars. Another 14 wins & 8 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Complete, Cast awaiting verification
Rene Auberjonois | ... |
Louis (voice)
(as René Auberjonois)
|
|
Christopher Daniel Barnes | ... |
Eric (voice)
|
|
Jodi Benson | ... |
Ariel (voice)
|
|
Pat Carroll | ... |
Ursula (voice)
|
|
Paddi Edwards | ... |
Flotsam / Jetsam (voice)
|
|
Buddy Hackett | ... |
Scuttle (voice)
|
|
Jason Marin | ... |
Flounder (voice)
|
|
Kenneth Mars | ... |
Triton (voice)
|
|
Edie McClurg | ... |
Carlotta (voice)
|
|
Will Ryan | ... |
Seahorse (voice)
|
|
Ben Wright | ... |
Grimsby (voice)
|
|
Samuel E. Wright | ... |
Sebastian (voice)
|
|
Hamilton Camp | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Debbie Shapiro Gravitte | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
(as Debbie Shapiro)
|
|
Robert Weil | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Ed Gilbert | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Charlie Adler | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Jack Angel | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Susan Boyd | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Steve Bulen | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Nancy Cartwright | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Philip L. Clarke | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
(as Philip Clarke)
|
|
Jennifer Darling | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Allan Davies | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Gail Farrell | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Donny Gerrard | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Mitch Gordon | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Willie J. Greene Jr. | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
(as Willie Greene Jr.)
|
|
Linda Harmon | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Walter S. Harrah | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Phillip Ingram | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Luana Jackman | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
William A. Kanady | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Edie Lehmann Boddicker | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
(as Edie Lehmann)
|
|
Anne Lockhart | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Sherry Lynn | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Melissa MacKay | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Guy Maeda | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Lynn Dolin Mann | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Arnold Markussen | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
(as Arne B. Markussen)
|
|
Mickie McGowan | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
(as Mickie T. McGowan)
|
|
Gene Merlino | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
(as Gene J. Merlino)
|
|
Gene Morford | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
(as Lewis Morford)
|
|
Kathleen O'Connor | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Patrick Pinney | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Marilyn Powell | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Gloria Grace Prosper | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
(as Gloria G. Prosper)
|
|
Michael Redman | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
(as Michael Redman Jr.)
|
|
Sally Stevens | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Robert Tebow | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Rob Trow | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Joe Turano | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Jackie Ward | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Bobbi Page | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
(as Bobbi White)
|
|
Robert S. Zwirn | ... |
Additional Voices (voice)
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Brian Cummings | ... |
Dolphins / Anglerfish (uncredited)
|
|
Jim Cummings | ... |
(uncredited) (voice)
|
|
J.D. Daniels | ... |
(uncredited) (voice)
|
|
Linda Gary | ... |
Kayla the Fish (uncredited)
|
|
Gerrit Graham | ... |
(uncredited) (voice)
|
|
Rod McKuen | ... |
(uncredited) (voice)
|
|
Malachi Pearson | ... |
(uncredited) (voice)
|
|
Kimmy Robertson | ... |
Ariel's sisters (uncredited) (voice)
|
|
Frank Welker | ... |
Max (uncredited) (voice)
|
Directed by
Ron Clements | ||
John Musker |
Written by
John Musker | ... | (written by) and |
Ron Clements | ... | (written by) |
Hans Christian Andersen | ... | (based on the fairy tale by) |
Howard Ashman | ... | (additional dialogue) & |
Gerrit Graham | ... | (additional dialogue) & |
Sam Graham | ... | (additional dialogue) (as Samuel Graham) & |
Chris Hubbell | ... | (additional dialogue) |
Produced by
Howard Ashman | ... | producer |
Maureen Donley | ... | associate producer |
John Musker | ... | producer |
Music by
Alan Menken | ... | (original score by) |
Editing by
Mark A. Hester | ... | (as Mark Hester) |
Editorial Department
John Carnochan | ... | supervising editor |
Barbara Gerety | ... | first assistant editor |
Dale E. Grahn | ... | color timer (as Dale Grahn) |
H. Lee Peterson | ... | assistant editor |
Scot Scalise | ... | assistant editor |
Tom Shaffer | ... | color timer |
Bill Wilner | ... | first assistant editor |
Terry Claborn | ... | color timer (uncredited) |
Phil Hetos | ... | color timer (uncredited) |
Robert Leader | ... | assistant editor (uncredited) |
Jim Passon | ... | color timer (uncredited) |
Mary Beth Smith | ... | negative cutter: Buena Vista Negative Cutting (uncredited) |
Chuck Williams | ... | additional editor (uncredited) |
Casting By
Mary V. Buck | ||
Susan Edelman |
Production Design by
Larry Leker | ... | (uncredited) |
Art Direction by
Michael Peraza Jr. | ... | (as Michael A. Peraza Jr.) |
Donald Towns | ... | (as Donald A. Towns) |
Production Management
Dorothy Aronica-McKim | ... | assistant production manager: backgrounds |
Maureen Donley | ... | production manager |
Dennis Edwards | ... | assistant production manager: post-production |
Sutherland C. Ellwood | ... | assistant production manager: clean-up |
Steve Hickner | ... | assistant production manager: clean-up (as Stephen Hickner) |
Jeffrey Katzenberg | ... | executive in charge of production (uncredited) |
Peter Schneider | ... | production manager (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Michael Serrian | ... | assistant director |
Art Department
Roger Allers | ... | storyboard artist |
Kelly Asbury | ... | visual development artist (as Kelly A. Asbury) |
Brenda Chapman | ... | storyboard artist |
Gary Eggleston | ... | visual development artist |
Thom Enriquez | ... | storyboard artist |
Andy Gaskill | ... | visual development artist |
Ed Gombert | ... | storyboard artist |
Doug Lefler | ... | visual development artist |
Bruce Morris | ... | visual development artist |
Kay Nielsen | ... | visual development artist |
Matthew O'Callaghan | ... | storyboard artist |
Kendall O'Connor | ... | visual development artist (as A. Kendall O'Connor) |
Joe Ranft | ... | storyboard artist |
Gary Trousdale | ... | storyboard artist |
Chris Van Allsburg | ... | visual development artist |
Rowland B. Wilson | ... | visual development artist |
John Alvin | ... | poster artist (uncredited) |
Larry Leker | ... | storyboard artist (uncredited) |
David Michener | ... | storyboard artist (uncredited) |
Phil Nibbelink | ... | storyboard artist (uncredited) |
Darrell Rooney | ... | visual development artist (uncredited) |
Patrick A. Ventura | ... | storyboard artist (uncredited) |
Mark Zaslove | ... | storyboard artist (uncredited) |
Sound Department
James Ashwill | ... | foley mixer (as Jim Ashwill) |
Kevin Bartnof | ... | foley artist (creditOnly) |
Charles L. Campbell | ... | sound editor |
Ken Dufva | ... | foley artist (creditOnly) |
Louis L. Edemann | ... | supervising sound editor |
Richard C. Franklin | ... | supervising sound editor (as Richard C. Franklin Jr.) |
Leonard T. Geschke | ... | sound editor |
Theresa Gilroy-Nielsen | ... | sound reader (as Theresa Gilroy) |
Gary A. Hecker | ... | supervising foley editor (creditOnly) |
Ellen Heuer | ... | foley artist: Taj Soundworks |
Alan Howarth | ... | processed sound effects |
David J. Hudson | ... | re-recording mixer |
Armetta Jackson-Hamlett | ... | sound reader (as Armetta Jackson) |
Chris Jargo | ... | sound editor (as J. Chris Jargo) |
Nils C. Jensen | ... | sound editor |
Pamela G. Kimber | ... | assistant sound editor |
James Melton | ... | sound reader (as Jim Melton) |
Mel Metcalfe | ... | re-recording mixer |
Chuck Neely | ... | sound editor (as G.C. 'Chuck' Neely) |
Mel Neiman | ... | processed sound effects (as Melvin D. Neiman) |
Jack M. Nitzsche Jr. | ... | apprentice sound editor (as Jack Nietzsche Jr.) |
Dan O'Connell | ... | foley artist (creditOnly) |
Thomas J. O'Connell | ... | adr mixer (creditOnly) |
Greg Orloff | ... | foley mixer (creditOnly) / foley recordist |
Terry Porter | ... | re-recording mixer |
Bruce Richardson | ... | sound editor (as P. Bruce Richardson) |
John Roesch | ... | foley artist: Taj Soundworks |
Gregg Rudloff | ... | re-recording mixer (creditOnly) |
Joseph T. Sabella | ... | foley artist: Taj Soundworks (as Joe Sabella) |
Larry Singer | ... | adr editor |
Carolyn Tapp | ... | foley recordist |
Elliot Tyson | ... | re-recording mixer (creditOnly) |
Ahmed Agrama | ... | sound: executive in charge of post-production (uncredited) |
Lon Bender | ... | processed sound effects (uncredited) |
Ben Burtt | ... | processed sound effects (uncredited) |
Óscar I. Díaz | ... | sound: executive in charge of post-production (uncredited) |
Christopher Flick | ... | foley editor (uncredited) |
Kent Harrison Hayes | ... | sound: executive in charge of post-production (uncredited) |
Doc Kane | ... | original dialogue recordist (uncredited) |
Jason King | ... | assistant sound designer (uncredited) |
Steve Kohler | ... | recordist (uncredited) |
Tom Mgrdichian | ... | dialogue engineer (uncredited) |
Dennis Mosher | ... | dialogue loop editor (uncredited) |
Terry O'Bright | ... | re-recording mixer (uncredited) |
Gary Rydstrom | ... | processed sound effects (uncredited) |
Wylie Stateman | ... | processed sound effects (uncredited) |
Fabiola Stevenson | ... | post-production sound coordinator (uncredited) |
Thomas Whiting | ... | adr editor (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Matt Akey | ... | senior producer: Legend 3D |
William L. Arance | ... | airbrush artist (as Bill Arance) |
Mark Barrows | ... | assistant effects animator |
Kevin Bennett | ... | production supervisor: Legend 3D (3D version 2013) |
Christine Blum | ... | effects animator (as Christine Harding) |
Allen Blyth | ... | assistant effects animator |
Dave Bossert | ... | effects animator |
Sean Callahan | ... | senior stereo artist: Legend 3D (3D version 2013) |
Sarah Canale | ... | stereo compositor: Legend 3D (3D version 2013) |
Dan Carpenter | ... | stereo compositor: Legend 3D (3D version 2013) |
Owen Cartagena | ... | stereoscopic compositor: Legend 3D |
Dan Chaika | ... | assistant effects animator |
Glenn Chaika | ... | effects animator |
Barry Cook | ... | effects animator |
Margaret Craig-Chang | ... | assistant effects animator |
Rogelio A. Delgado | ... | stereoscopic compositor: Legend3D (3D version 2013) |
Mark Dindal | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Anthony Dunifer | ... | compositing supervisor: Legend 3D |
John Emerson | ... | airbrush artist |
Sarah Foff | ... | stereoscopic compositor: Legend3D (3D version 2013) |
Randy Fullmer | ... | effects animator (as Randall Fullmer) |
Bernie Gagliano | ... | effects graphics |
Anthony Garcellano | ... | stereo compositor: Legend 3D (3D version 2013) |
Anthony Garcia | ... | stereo compositor: Legend 3D (3D version 2013) |
Mabel Gesner | ... | assistant effects animator |
Cody Graham | ... | stereoscopic artist (3D version 2013) |
Miles Hall | ... | lead stereo artist: Legend 3D (3D version 2013) |
Shizue Harrison | ... | stereo artist: Legend3D - 3D version |
Jeff Howard | ... | effects animator |
Tom Hush | ... | assistant effects animator |
Christopher Jenkins | ... | effects animator (as Chris Jenkins) |
Matthew Kemper | ... | lead compositor: Legend 3d/stereo |
Ted Kierscey | ... | effects animator (as Ted C. Kierscey) |
Alana Kochno | ... | stereo compositor (3D version 2013) |
Dorse A. Lanpher | ... | effects animator |
Jonathan Levit | ... | effects coordinator (as Jonathan {Yona} Levit) |
Dominique Libungan | ... | stereo artist: Legend3D (3D version 2013) |
Craig Littell-Herrick | ... | assistant effects animator (as Craig Littell Herrick) |
Brendan Llave | ... | stereo compositor |
Marc Llorin | ... | lead stereo artist: Legend3D (3D Version 2013) |
Jason Lodas | ... | stereo artist: Legend 3D (3D version 2013) |
Chris Longo | ... | stereoscopic producer |
Aaron Marine | ... | stereo compositor: Legend 3D (3D version 2013) |
Kimberly Martinez | ... | stereo compositor: Legend 3D (3D version 2013) |
Tony Masiello | ... | asset technician (3D version 2013) |
Brandon McMenamin | ... | stereo compositor: Legend 3D (3D version 2013) |
Mark Myer | ... | effects animator |
Arslan Naqvi | ... | stereo compositor: Legend 3D (3D version 2013) |
Robert Neuman | ... | Stereoscopic Supervisor |
Mike Nguyen | ... | assistant effects animator |
Ryan Parker | ... | stereo artist: Legend 3D |
Don Paul | ... | effects animator |
Garrett Pavao | ... | stereo artist: Legend 3D (3D version 2013) |
Sandy Phetchamphone | ... | lead stereo artist: Legend 3D (3D version 2013) |
Tina Price | ... | computer animator |
James Salas | ... | stereo coordinator (3D version 2013) |
Andrew Schmidt | ... | computer animator |
Steve Starr | ... | assistant effects animator |
Allen Stovall | ... | assistant effects animator |
Wilson Tang | ... | digital restoration |
Sunny Thipsidakhom | ... | stereo artist: Legend 3D (3D version 2013) |
Eusebio Torres | ... | effects animator |
John Tucker | ... | assistant effects animator |
Mary Jane 'M.J.' Turner | ... | computer animation engineer (as Mary Jane Turner) |
Bret Watkins | ... | lead stereo compositor: stereoscopic conversion |
Aaron Williams | ... | lead stereo artist: Legend 3D (3D version 2013) |
Kelvin Yasuda | ... | effects animator |
Jacob Yorke | ... | stereoscopic compositor |
Dane Anderson | ... | asset technician: Legend 3D (uncredited) |
H.R. Barnett | ... | stereoscopic editor: Legend 3D (uncredited) |
Nathan Behmlander | ... | stereoscopic compositor (uncredited) |
Richard Bendo | ... | stereoscopic compositor: Legend3D (uncredited) (3D version 2013) |
Will Burnsteel | ... | stereo compositor: Legend 3D (uncredited) (3D version 2013) |
Nicolás Casanova | ... | stereo compositor: Legend 3D (uncredited) |
Jonathan Caubang | ... | stereo compositor: Legend 3D (uncredited) |
Jayson Davis | ... | stereoscopic compositor: Legend 3D (uncredited) (3D Version 2013) |
Rikk Davis | ... | stereo artist: Legend 3D - 3D version 2013 (uncredited) |
Reyna Delaney | ... | stereoscopic compositor (uncredited) |
Timothy Diem | ... | stereo artist: Legend3D (uncredited) (3D version 2013) |
Paul John Faeldo | ... | stereo compositor: Legend3D (uncredited) (3D version 2013) |
Rodney Figueroa | ... | stereo artist: Legend 3D (uncredited) (3D version 2013) |
Andrew J. Hall | ... | stereo artist: Legend 3D (uncredited) |
Andrew Harris | ... | stereo artist: Legend 3D (uncredited) |
Jason Hebert | ... | stereo compositor (uncredited) |
Kimberly Henry | ... | stereoscopic compositor: Legend 3D (uncredited) |
Kimberley Hickey | ... | stereo compositor: Legend 3D (uncredited) |
Phillip James | ... | stereoscopic depth artist: Legend 3d (uncredited) |
Wayne Jaworskyj | ... | stereoscopic compositor: Legend 3D (uncredited) |
Michael Jimenez | ... | stereoscopic compositor: Legend3D - 3D version 2013 (uncredited) |
Shae Lepere | ... | stereo compositor: Legend 3D (uncredited) |
Alexander Limpin | ... | stereo compositor: Legend 3D (uncredited) (3D version 2013) |
Tyler Marino | ... | stereo artist: Legend 3D: 3D version 2013 (uncredited) |
Jonathan McClintic | ... | stereo compositor (uncredited) |
Elizabeth McClurg | ... | senior stereo compositor: Legend 3D (uncredited) (3D version 2013) |
Lex Millena | ... | stereo compositor: 3D version 2013 (uncredited) |
Summyr Montesanto | ... | stereo compositor: Legend 3D (uncredited) |
Mark A.J. Nazal | ... | stereoscopic compositor: Legend3D (uncredited) (3D version 2013) |
Scott C. Peterson | ... | stereoscopic department manager: Legend3D (uncredited) |
Jennifer Quintero | ... | stereo coordinator: legend 3D (uncredited) |
Ryan Ramsey | ... | stereo compositor: Legend 3D (uncredited) |
Sean Ramsey | ... | stereo artist: Legend 3D (uncredited) (3D version 2013) |
Robert Reategui | ... | stereo compositor: Legend 3D (3D version 2013) (uncredited) |
Steve Romero | ... | stereo compositor: Legend 3D (uncredited) |
Randall Rudd | ... | visual effects (uncredited) |
Julius Padilla Santos | ... | stereo compositor: Legend 3D 3D version 2013 (uncredited) |
David Settlow | ... | asset technician: Legend 3D (uncredited) (3D version 2013) / stereo artist: Legend 3D (uncredited) (3D version 2013) |
Panida Umrapal | ... | stereo artist: Legend3D (uncredited) |
Joseph Villa | ... | stereo compositor: Legend 3D (uncredited) (3D version 2013) |
Matthew White | ... | stereo compositor: Legend 3D (uncredited) |
Jazmyn Whitman | ... | restoration artist (uncredited) |
Robert Williams | ... | stereoscopic compositor: Legend3D - 3D version 2013 (uncredited) |
Shanese Williams | ... | i/o technician: Legend 3D (uncredited) |
Jessica Wolff | ... | stereoscopic compositor: Legend 3D (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
John Aardal | ... | animation camera |
Errol Aubry | ... | animation camera |
Ed Austin | ... | animation camera |
Christine Beck | ... | animation camera (as Chris Beck) |
Bill Brazner | ... | xerographic camera supervisor |
Jo Ann Breuer | ... | xerographic camera operator |
John Cunningham | ... | animation camera supervisor |
Steven P. Damiani | ... | additional camera service: Baer Animation (as Steve Damiani) |
Roncie Hantke | ... | animation camera |
Brandy Hill | ... | animation camera |
Gregory Hinde | ... | video shooter |
Ron Jackson | ... | animation camera |
Joe Jiuliano | ... | camera manager |
Brian Jolley | ... | additional camera service: video crew |
David Jones | ... | additional camera service: video crew |
Marti Julian | ... | additional camera service: Available Light |
Dan Larsen | ... | additional camera service: Baer Animation |
David J. Link | ... | animation camera (as Dave Link) |
Rob Maine | ... | additional camera service: Available Light |
Harry Moreau | ... | additional camera service: Baer Animation |
Robyn Roberts | ... | xerographic camera operator |
Lin-Z Rogers | ... | additional camera service: Baer Animation |
Dean Stanley | ... | xerographic camera operator |
Joseph Thomas | ... | additional camera service: Available Light |
John T. Van Vliet | ... | additional camera service: Available Light (as John Van Vliet) |
Al Vasquez | ... | additional camera service: video crew |
Chuck Warren | ... | animation camera |
Bert Wilson | ... | xerographic camera operator |
Jorge Alia | ... | video technician (uncredited) |
Thomas Baker | ... | motion-control camera (uncredited) |
Kent Gordon | ... | digitizing camera operator (uncredited) |
Hugo Olguin | ... | video technician (uncredited) |
Bryan J. Rusenko | ... | video engineer (uncredited) |
Rocky Solotoff | ... | animation camera (uncredited) |
Steven Wilzbach | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Animation Department
Jo Anne Adams | ... | ink and paint artist: Florida (as Joann Tzuanos) |
Sue Adnopoz | ... | assistant animator |
Renee Ilsa Alcazar | ... | painter |
Joyce Alexander | ... | painter |
Francesca Allen | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
Kathy Altieri | ... | background artist |
Leyla C. Amaro Nodas | ... | xerographic processor (as Leyla C. Amaro) |
Scott Anderson | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
Tony Anselmo | ... | character animator |
Ruben A. Aquino | ... | directing animator (as Ruben Aquino) / supervising animator: "Ursula" |
Debra Armstrong | ... | assistant animator |
Laurie Ashbourne | ... | ink and paint artist: Florida (as Laurie Sacks) |
Rasoul Azadani | ... | layout artist |
Lada Babicka | ... | painter |
Chris Bailey | ... | character animator |
Kathleen M. Bailey | ... | assistant animator |
Dorothea Baker | ... | character key |
Tina Baldwin | ... | key xerographic processor |
Doug Ball | ... | background artist |
Judith Barnes | ... | assistant animator |
Philo Barnhart | ... | character designer / character key |
Arland Barron | ... | animating assistant |
James Baxter | ... | character animator: "Ariel" |
James Beihold | ... | layout artist |
Carl Bell | ... | assistant animator (as Carl A. Bell) |
Lori Benson-Noda | ... | character key (as Lori M. Noda) |
Bill Berg | ... | character key |
Dorris Bergstrom | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
Phyllis Bird | ... | painter |
Russell Blandino | ... | painter |
Bonnie Blough | ... | final checker |
Geefwee Boedoe | ... | animating assistant (as GeeFwee Boedoe) |
Dan Boulos | ... | animation trainee |
Ash Brannon | ... | animation trainee (as a different name) |
Jerry Lee Brice | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
Kristine Brown | ... | xerographic check/inking (as Kris Brown) |
Sheila Brown | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
Jan Browning | ... | mark-up/paint checker |
Janet Bruce | ... | animation checking supervisor |
Robert Bryan | ... | animation trainee (as Bob Bryan) |
Chris Buck | ... | character designer |
Susan Burke | ... | mark-up/paint checker |
Marlene Burkhart | ... | xerographic processor |
Jason Buske | ... | ink and paint artist: Florida |
Irma Cartaya-Torre | ... | ink and paint artist: Florida (as Irma Cataya) |
Hortensia Casagran | ... | final check supervisor |
Douglas Casper | ... | xerographic processor (as Douglas E. Casper) |
Michael Cedeno | ... | character animator |
Greg Chin | ... | ink and paint artist: Florida |
Karen China | ... | xerographic processor |
Marc Christenson | ... | assistant layout artist (as Marc S. Christenson) |
Mark Christiansen | ... | assistant layout artist (as Marc S. Christenson) |
Chris Chu | ... | assistant animator (as Christopher Chu) |
Wesley Chun | ... | character key |
Mimi Clayton | ... | painter (as Mimi Frances Clayton) |
Brian Clift | ... | character key |
Fred Cline | ... | layout artist |
Merry Kanawyer Clingen | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
Warren Coffman | ... | xerographic processor |
Bob Cohen | ... | xerographic processor |
Jim Coleman | ... | background artist |
Chris Conklin | ... | painter |
Jesus Cortes | ... | character key |
Penny Coulter | ... | painting supervisor |
Elrene Cowan | ... | color models supervisor |
Patricia Cowling | ... | painter (as Patti Cowling) |
Elena Marie Cox | ... | painter |
Fred Craig | ... | assistant layout artist |
Laura Craig | ... | xerographic check/inking |
Lee Crowe | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
Lynnette Cullen | ... | key xerographic processor |
Kent Culotta | ... | assistant animator |
David Cutler | ... | character animator |
Sybil Cuzzort | ... | painter |
Florida D'Ambrosio | ... | cel service (as Florida M. D'Ambrosio) |
Sharon Dabek | ... | painter (as Sharon M. Dabek) |
Lea Dahlen | ... | xerographic check/inking |
Margie Daniels | ... | assistant animator |
Pam Darley | ... | ink and paint artist: Florida (as Pam Manes) |
James A. Davis | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
Humberto De La Fuente | ... | animating assistant (as Humberto DeLaFuente) |
Anthony de Rosa | ... | character animator (as Anthony DeRosa) |
Andreas Deja | ... | character designer / directing animator / supervising animator: "King Triton" |
Lou Dellarosa | ... | character key |
Rose Di Bucci | ... | cel service (as Rose DiBucci) |
Diana Dixon | ... | xerographic processor |
Marcia Kimura Dougherty | ... | assistant animator |
Greg Drolette | ... | background artist |
Debbie Du Bois | ... | animation trainee (as Debbie DuBois) |
Geno DuBois | ... | painter (as Jean A. DuBois) |
Lee Dunkman | ... | assistant animator |
Eileen Dunn | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
Dave Dunnet | ... | layout supervisor (as David A. Dunnet) |
Dennis Durrell | ... | background artist |
Russ Edmonds | ... | character animator / lead animator: "Max" |
Teresa Eidenbock | ... | assistant animator |
Tom Ellery | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist (as Tom Ellery Jr.) |
Janet English | ... | ink and paint artist: Florida |
Betsy Ergenbright | ... | color model painter |
Gina Evans | ... | painter (as Gina Howard) |
Rick Farmiloe | ... | character animator |
Maria Fenyvesi | ... | xerographic check/inking |
Tom Ferriter | ... | character key |
Phyllis Fields | ... | painter |
Cindy Finn | ... | color modelist |
Will Finn | ... | character animator |
Gareth Fishbaugh | ... | key xerographic processor |
Mark Fisher | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
Eve Fletcher | ... | xerographic check/inking |
Tania Francisco | ... | painter (as Tania Burton) |
Gail Frank | ... | character key |
Natalie Franscioni-Karp | ... | animation trainee (as Natalie Franscioni) |
Joyce Frey | ... | painter |
Tony Fucile | ... | character animator |
James Fujii | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
June Fujimoto | ... | character key (as June M. Fujimoto) |
Etsuko Fujioka | ... | painter |
Cindy Garcia | ... | key xerographic processor |
Rene Garcia | ... | assistant layout artist |
Paulino García | ... | painter |
Chuck Gefre | ... | mark-up/paint checker |
Mike Genz | ... | assistant animator (as Michael A. Genz) |
Mac George | ... | assistant layout artist |
Kathryn Gilmore | ... | xerographic processor (as Kathy Gilmore) |
Ed Gombert | ... | character designer |
Maria Gonzalez | ... | mark-up/paint checker |
Dean Gordon | ... | background artist |
Daniel A. Gracey | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
Peggy Gregory | ... | xerographic check/inking |
Wilma Guenot | ... | paint lab mix and match (as Wilma L. Guénot) |
Peter Gullerud | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist (as Peter A. Gullerud) |
Carolyn Guske | ... | color model painter |
Edward R. Gutierrez | ... | animation trainee (as Ed Gutierrez) |
Terrey Hamada | ... | assistant animator (as Terrey Hamada Legrady) |
Barbara Lynn Hamane | ... | painting supervisor (as Barbara Hamane) |
Karen Hardenbergh | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
Ray Harris | ... | assistant animator |
Chuck Harvey | ... | character animator |
Dan Haskett | ... | character designer |
Anne Hazard | ... | xerographic check/inking |
Chris Hecox | ... | ink and paint assistant manager |
Mark Henn | ... | directing animator / supervising animator: "Ariel", Florida |
Karen Hepburn | ... | painter |
Rhonda L. Hicks | ... | mark-up/paint checker |
Eadie Hofmann | ... | painter |
Carole Holliday | ... | animating assistant |
Renee Holt | ... | character key |
Richard Hoppe | ... | character key |
Melody Hughes | ... | painter |
Janette Hulett | ... | assistant painting supervisor |
Ron Husband | ... | character animator |
Tim Ingersoll | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
Sue Inglis | ... | xerographic processor (as Suzanne Inglis) |
Jay Jackson | ... | character animator |
Dan Jeup | ... | character animator |
Emily Jiuliano | ... | character key |
Patrick Joens | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
Broose Johnson | ... | assistant animator |
Leon Joosen | ... | character animator |
Mark Kalesniko | ... | assistant layout artist |
Darlene Kanagy | ... | xerographic check/inking |
Robin D. Kane | ... | xerographic check/inking |
Shannon Fallis Kane | ... | paint lab dispensary (as Shannon Fallis-Kane) |
David Karp | ... | painter |
Glen Keane | ... | character designer: "Ariel" / directing animator / supervising animator: "Ariel" |
Lisa Keene | ... | background artist (as Lisa L. Keene) |
Shawn Keller | ... | character animator (as Shawn E. Keller) |
Kathlyn Kephart | ... | painter |
Robert Kerr | ... | ink and paint artist: Florida |
Al Kirsten | ... | ink and paint artist: Florida |
Fran Kirsten | ... | ink and paint artist: Florida |
Jorgen Klubien | ... | character animator |
Nancy Kniep | ... | assistant animator |
Cynthia Neill Knizek | ... | xerographic processor |
Leslie Kober | ... | painter |
Monica Kogler | ... | final checker (as Monica Albracht) |
Lureline Kohler | ... | character key (as Lureline Weatherly) |
Marty Korth | ... | character key (as Martin Korth) |
Tia W. Kratter | ... | background artist (as Tia Kratter) |
Doug Krohn | ... | character animator |
Brad Kuha | ... | animation trainee |
Todd LaPlante | ... | technical director: special edition |
Annette Leavitt | ... | painter |
Karan Lee-Storr | ... | xerographic check/inking |
Jason Lethcoe | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
Kevin Lima | ... | character designer |
Denise Link | ... | painter (as Denise A. Link) |
Dori Littell-Herrick | ... | character key (as Dori Littell Herrick) |
Steve Lubin | ... | assistant animator |
Kaaren Lundeen | ... | assistant animator |
Ashley Lupin | ... | painter (as Ashley Shurl Lupin) |
Michael D. Lusby | ... | ink and paint artist: Florida (as Mike Lusby) |
Ginni Mack | ... | painting supervisor |
Annet Mackie | ... | mark-up/paint checker (as Annette Vandenberg) |
Cristy Maltese | ... | background artist |
Duncan Marjoribanks | ... | directing animator / supervising animator: "Sebastian" |
Teresa Martin | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
Lorenzo Martinez | ... | layout artist (as Lorenzo E. Martinez) |
Gretchen Maschmeyer Albrecht | ... | ink and paint manager |
Tom Mazzocco | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
Linda McCall | ... | color model painter |
Barbara McCormack | ... | color model development |
Beth Ann McCoy | ... | painting supervisor: Pacific Rim Productions (as Bethann McCoy) |
Teri McDonald | ... | painter |
Celeste McDonald-Perry | ... | painter |
Cherie McGowan | ... | ink and paint secretary |
Dan McHugh | ... | assistant layout artist |
Brian B. McKim | ... | assistant animator (as Brian McKim) |
Mike McKinney | ... | assistant animator |
Monica Mendez | ... | ink and paint artist: Florida |
Serge Michaels | ... | animation trainee |
Debbie Mihara | ... | painter |
Charlene Miller | ... | xerographic check/inking |
Rob Minkoff | ... | character animator |
Deborah Mooneyham | ... | final checker |
Frances Moralde | ... | cel service |
Tanya Moreau-Smith | ... | mark-up/paint checker (as Tanya Moreau) |
Bruce Morris | ... | visual development artist |
Stephanie Myers | ... | painter |
Terry Naughton | ... | assistant animator |
Chris Naylor | ... | painter |
Ann Neale | ... | paint lab mix and match |
David Nethery | ... | assistant animator |
Brett Newton | ... | assistant animator |
Margaret Nichols | ... | character key (as Margaret Flores Nichols) |
Belle Norman | ... | painter |
Victoria Novak | ... | ink and paint artist: Florida (as Victoria Winner) |
Matthew O'Callaghan | ... | directing animator |
Madlyn O'Neill | ... | final checker |
Ann Oliphant | ... | final checker |
Cynthia Overman | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
Karen S. Paat | ... | animation checker |
David Pacheco | ... | character animator (as David A. Pacheco) |
Vera Pacheco | ... | character key (as Vera Lanpher) |
Gilda Palinginis | ... | character key |
Barbara Palmer | ... | painter |
Jessie A. Palubeski | ... | cel service |
Don Parmele | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
Ginny Parmele | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
Catherine Parotino | ... | xerographic processor (as Catherine F. Parotino) |
Melanie Pava | ... | painter |
Bill Perkins | ... | layout artist |
Patricia Pettinelli | ... | painter |
Andrew Phillipson | ... | background artist (as Andrew Richard Phillipson) |
Bruce Phillipson | ... | painter |
Philip Phillipson | ... | background artist |
Marilyn Pierson | ... | painter |
Eric Pigors | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
Brian Pimental | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
Ronna Pincus | ... | painter |
Lisa Poitevint | ... | animation checker |
Michael Polvani | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist (as Mike Polvani) |
Ruben Procopio | ... | character sculptor |
Teresita Proctor | ... | cel service (as Teresita M. Proctor) |
David Pruiksma | ... | character animator |
Saskia Raevouri | ... | mark-up/paint checker |
Gale Raleigh | ... | painter (as Gale A. Raleigh) |
Bonnie Ramsey | ... | painter |
Nik Ranieri | ... | character animator: "Ursula" |
Janet Rea | ... | key xerographic processor |
William Recinos | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
Linda Redondo | ... | painter |
Dana M. Reemes | ... | assistant animator |
Sharon Rehme | ... | painter |
Lisa Reinert | ... | ink and paint artist: Florida |
Bob Revell | ... | animation checker |
Colene Riffo | ... | painter |
Craig Robertson | ... | background artist |
Nellie B. Rodriguez | ... | painter |
Pres Romanillos | ... | animation trainee |
Maria Rosetti | ... | assistant animator |
Ania Rubisz | ... | painter |
James 'J.R.' Russell | ... | assistant painting supervisor |
Carmen Sanderson | ... | xerographic check/inking supervisor |
Kitty Schoentag | ... | xerographic check/inking |
Howard Schwartz | ... | final checker (as Howard F. Schwartz) |
Brian Sebern | ... | background artist |
Natasha Selfridge | ... | assistant animator |
Elsa Sesto | ... | ink and paint artist: Florida |
Gary Shafer | ... | painter (as Gary G. Shafer) |
Mavis Shafer | ... | animation checker (as Mavis E. Shafer) |
Heidi Shellhorn | ... | mark-up/paint checker |
Michael Show | ... | assistant animator |
Debra Y. Siegel | ... | paint lab supervisor |
Andrew Simmons | ... | ink and paint artist: Florida |
Pat Sito | ... | final checker |
Tom Sito | ... | character animator |
Alan Smart | ... | assistant animator |
Sheryl Ann Smith | ... | painter |
Stan Somers | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
Fumiko R. Sommer | ... | painter |
Ann Sorensen | ... | mark-up/paint checker |
Dave Spafford | ... | character animator |
Daniel St. Pierre | ... | layout artist |
Robert E. Stanton | ... | background artist (as Robert Edward Stanton) |
David Stephan | ... | character animator (as David P. Stephan) |
Roxy Steven | ... | assistant layout artist |
Jill Stirdivant | ... | color model development |
Rose Ann Stire | ... | painter |
Christina Stocks | ... | color modelist |
Jim Stocks | ... | paint lab dispensary |
Bruce Strock | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
Brigitte Strother | ... | color modelist |
Juliet Stroud | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
Dave Suding | ... | character key |
Richard Sullivan | ... | scene planning supervisor (as Rick Sullivan) |
S. Ann Sullivan | ... | paint lab dispensary |
Mike Swofford | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist (as Michael Swofford) |
Dan Tanaka | ... | assistant animator |
Roxanne M. Taylor | ... | painter |
Barry Temple | ... | character animator |
Bette Isis Thomson | ... | character key (as Bette Isis Baker) |
Dave Thomson | ... | scene planner |
Peggy Tonkonogy | ... | assistant animator |
Alex Topete | ... | assistant animator |
Patricia Torocsik | ... | painter (as Pattie A. Torocsik) |
Donald Towns | ... | background supervisor (as Donald A. Towns) |
Cookie Tricarico | ... | painter |
Ann Tucker | ... | scene planner |
Jane Tucker | ... | assistant animator |
Marianne Tucker | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
Tuck Tucker | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
Helga van den Berge | ... | painter (as Helga Vanden Berge) |
Jim Van der Keyl | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist (as Jim van der Keyl) |
Britt Van der Nagel | ... | painter (as Britt van der Nagel) |
Sherri Vandoli | ... | key xerographic processor |
Pam Vastbinder | ... | ink and paint artist: Florida |
Irma Velez | ... | painter |
Sharon Vincent | ... | ink and paint artist: Florida |
Helene Vives | ... | painter (as Helen Vives) |
Chris Wahl | ... | character animator |
Cathy Walters | ... | painter |
Tatsuko Watanabe | ... | xerographic check/inking |
Linda Webber | ... | color modelist |
Loretta Weeks | ... | ink and paint artist: Florida |
Cyndee Whitney | ... | character key |
Kathy Wilbur | ... | painter (as Kathy Day Wilbur) |
Susan Wileman | ... | painter |
Barbara Wiles | ... | animation checker |
Chuck Williams | ... | character key |
Rowland B. Wilson | ... | xerographic check/inking supervisor |
Denise Wogatzke | ... | painter |
Lee Wood | ... | painter |
Ellen Woodbury | ... | character animator |
Dave Woodman | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
Gina Wootten | ... | mark-up |
Phil Young | ... | character animator |
Jennifer Yuan | ... | assistant layout artist (as Jennifer Chiao-Lin Yuan) |
Kathy Zielinski | ... | character animator: "Urusla" |
Stephan Zupkas | ... | character key |
Micki Zurcher | ... | painter |
Susan M. Zytka | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist |
David J. Zywicki | ... | painter |
Wilma Baker | ... | final checker (uncredited) |
Ed Bell | ... | character designer/layout artist (uncredited) |
David Block | ... | animation director (uncredited) |
Bob Camp | ... | character animator (uncredited) |
Bob Carlson | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Randy Cartwright | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Paul Chung | ... | character animator (uncredited) |
Haroldo Guimarães | ... | animating assistant (uncredited) |
Kent Holaday | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Bill Justice | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Mark Kausler | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Johan Klingler | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Don Lusk | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Brian McEntee | ... | background artist (uncredited) |
Lynne Naylor | ... | character animator (uncredited) |
Bob Scott | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Jim Smith | ... | character animator (uncredited) |
George Sukara | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Guy Vasilovich | ... | layout artist (uncredited) |
Patrick A. Ventura | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Frans Vischer | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Simon Wells | ... | character animator (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Mickie McGowan | ... | adr voice casting (uncredited) |
Music Department
Howard Ashman | ... | songs producer / songs: lyrics by |
Kathleen Bennett | ... | supervising music editor |
Robert Kraft | ... | songs producer |
Alan Menken | ... | songs arranger / songs producer / songs: music by |
Robby Merkin | ... | songs arranger |
Thomas Pasatieri | ... | orchestrator |
J.A.C. Redford | ... | orchestra conductor |
John Richards | ... | music scoring mixer |
Jellybean Benítez | ... | music remixer: "Under the Sea" (uncredited) |
Tom Boyd | ... | musician: oboe and English horn (uncredited) / oboe soloist (uncredited) |
Kevin Dorsey | ... | vocalist (uncredited) |
Guy Maeda | ... | singer (uncredited) |
David Marquette | ... | score recordist (uncredited) |
Malcolm McNab | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Bobbi Page | ... | score soloist/vocalist (uncredited) |
Kirsten Smith | ... | scoring stage manager (uncredited) |
Sally Stevens | ... | singer (uncredited) |
James Thatcher | ... | musician: French horn (uncredited) |
Louise Di Tullio | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Nancy Parent | ... | script supervisor |
Additional Crew
Ron Allen | ... | production assistant (as Ron D. Allen) |
Jim Ballantine | ... | production administrator |
Bonnie Buckner | ... | production assistant |
Donovan Cook | ... | production assistant (as Donovan R. Cook III) |
Nicholas Ellingsworth | ... | production coordinator (3D version 2013) |
Joshua Finkel | ... | live action reference |
Shigeyuki Fukasawa | ... | dub music direction |
Brett Hayden | ... | production coordinator |
Don Henry | ... | projectionist |
Joe Holmes | ... | process lab |
Hidetake Kanoe | ... | dub music direction/translator |
Stephen J. Kerr | ... | evp southeast asia |
Kaoru Matsuzawa | ... | translator |
Stacy R. Meyer | ... | production assistant |
Kimiko Okamoto | ... | dub director |
Dennis Park | ... | auditor |
Joe Parra | ... | process lab |
Charlene Rogers | ... | production secretary |
Kota Shindo | ... | translator |
Sherri Stoner | ... | live action reference (as Sherri Lynn Stoner) |
Sandee Terzis | ... | production secretary |
John White | ... | process lab |
Etsuji Yamada | ... | dub direction |
Lisa Atkinson | ... | production consultant: China (uncredited) |
Micheline Dax | ... | voice dubbing: Ursula (uncredited) |
Robert Haro | ... | operations manager (uncredited) |
Max Howard | ... | studio executive (uncredited) |
Michael Paxton | ... | Feature Animation Staff Coordinator (uncredited) |
Bruce Portman | ... | operations coordinator (uncredited) |
Thanks
Rachel R. Bibb | ... | additional thanks: restoration (as Rachel Bibb) |
Nick Cannon | ... | special thanks |
Ed Catmull | ... | special thanks |
Christine Chrisman | ... | special thanks |
Kay Cloud | ... | additional thanks: restoration |
Greg Coleman | ... | special thanks |
Patti Conklin | ... | additional thanks: restoration |
Allen Corcorran | ... | additional thanks: restoration |
Howard E. Green | ... | special thanks |
Kari Grubin | ... | additional thanks: restoration |
Julianne Hale | ... | special thanks |
Stephanie Harris | ... | additional thanks: restoration |
Alan Keith | ... | special thanks |
Michael D. Kliewer | ... | additional thanks: restoration (as Michael Kliewer) |
Ann Le Cam | ... | special thanks |
Kendall Litaker | ... | additional thanks: restoration |
John I. McGuire | ... | special thanks |
Andrew Millstein | ... | special thanks |
Tanya Oskanian | ... | additional thanks: restoration |
Bonnie Popp | ... | additional thanks: restoration |
Angela Sabetta | ... | additional thanks: restoration (as Angela M. Sabetta) |
Kevin Schaeffer | ... | additional thanks: restoration |
Arlene Schwartz | ... | special thanks |
Terri Shevy | ... | additional thanks: restoration |
Wendy Dale Tanzillo | ... | additional thanks: restoration (as Wendy Tanzillo) |
Albert Tavares | ... | special thanks |
Lulu Washington | ... | special thanks |
Production Companies
- Walt Disney Pictures (presents)
- Silver Screen Partners IV (produced in association with)
- Walt Disney Animation Studios
- Walt Disney Feature Animation
Distributors
- Buena Vista Pictures Distribution (1989) (United States) (theatrical) (as Buena Vista Pictures Distribution, Inc.)
- Warner Bros. Pictures (1989) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- Buena Vista International Mexico (1990) (Mexico) (theatrical)
- Buena Vista International (1990) (Brazil) (theatrical) (through Warner Bros.)
- Buena Vista International (1990) (India) (theatrical)
- Buena Vista International (1990) (Mexico) (theatrical)
- Elliniki Kinimatografiki Enosi (ELKE) (1990) (Greece) (theatrical)
- Warner Bros. (1990) (France) (theatrical)
- Warner Bros. (1990) (Germany) (theatrical)
- Warner Bros. (1990) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- Warner Bros. (1990) (Norway) (theatrical)
- Warner Bros. (1990) (Sweden) (theatrical)
- Warner Bros. (1990) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- Walt Disney Home Video (1990) (United States) (VHS) (Black Diamond)
- Buena Vista Home Video (1990) (United States) (VHS)
- Gativideo (1990) (Argentina) (VHS)
- ITI Cinema (1991) (Poland) (theatrical)
- Abril Vídeo (1991) (Brazil) (VHS) (Video Collection Disney)
- Buena Vista International (1991) (Germany) (VHS)
- Disney Channel (1991) (United States) (tv) (as The Disney Channel)
- Egmont Film (1991) (Norway) (VHS)
- VideoVisa (1991) (Mexico) (VHS)
- BBC Two (1995) (United Kingdom) (tv)
- Buena Vista Pictures Distribution (1997) (United States) (theatrical) (re-release)
- Buena Vista International (1998) (Brazil) (theatrical) (re-release) (redubbed songs)
- Buena Vista International (1998) (Mexico) (theatrical) (re-release)
- Buena Vista International (1998) (Argentina) (theatrical) (re-release)
- Buena Vista International (1998) (Germany) (theatrical) (re-release)
- Buena Vista International (1998) (Japan) (theatrical) (re-release)
- Buena Vista International (1998) (Netherlands) (theatrical) (re-release)
- Buena Vista International (1998) (Non-US) (theatrical) (re-release)
- Gaumont Buena Vista International (GBVI) (1998) (France) (theatrical) (re-release)
- Prooptiki (1998) (Greece) (theatrical)
- Syrena Entertainment Group (1998) (Poland) (theatrical) (re-release)
- Abril Vídeo (1998) (Brazil) (VHS) (re-issue)
- Audio Visual Enterprises (1998) (Greece) (VHS)
- Buena Vista International (1998) (Germany) (DVD)
- Image Entertainment (1998) (United States) (video) (LaserDisc)
- TV Tokyo (1998) (Japan) (tv)
- Varus Video (1998) (Russia) (VHS)
- Walt Disney Home Video (1998) (Japan) (VHS)
- Walt Disney Home Video (1998) (Mexico) (VHS)
- Walt Disney Home Video (1998) (United States) (VHS)
- American Broadcasting Company (ABC) (1999) (United States) (tv)
- Buena Vista Home Entertainment (1999) (United States) (DVD)
- Buena Vista International (2000) (Brazil) (DVD)
- Walt Disney Home Video (2000) (Mexico) (DVD)
- Gativideo (2006) (Argentina) (DVD)
- Walt Disney Home Entertainment (2006) (Mexico) (DVD)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2006) (Norway) (DVD) (special edition)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2006) (United States) (DVD)
- Disney Cinemagic (2007) (United Kingdom) (tv) (limited)
- Disney Junior (2012) (United States) (tv)
- ABC Family (2013) (United States) (tv)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2013) (Argentina) (Blu-ray) (DVD) (special edition)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2013) (Argentina) (DVD) (special edition)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2013) (Mexico) (Blu-ray)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2013) (Mexico) (DVD)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2013) (Netherlands) (Blu-ray) (DVD) (Diamond Edition)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2013) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Diamond Edition)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2013) (Norway) (Blu-ray) (DVD) (Diamond edition)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2013) (United States) (DVD) (Diamond Edition)
- Channel 5 Television (2015) (United Kingdom) (tv) (limited)
- Hotstar (2015) (World-wide) (video)
- Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures Argentina (2019) (Argentina) (theatrical) (30th anniversary edition)
- Disney+ (2019) (United States) (video)
- Buenavista Columbia Tri Star Films de Mexico, S. de R.L. de C.V.' (1998) (Mexico) (theatrical)
- Rank Film Distributors (1990) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- Warner Bros. (1991) (Japan) (theatrical)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2021) (United Kingdom) (Ultra HD Blu-ray) (UHD/Blu-ray combo)
Special Effects
- Legend3D (3D conversion)
Other Companies
- Aoi Studio (dub support) (japanese version)
- Available Light (additional camera services)
- Berliner Synchron (German dubbing 1989)
- Buena Vista Games (video games available from) (2006 DVD Only)
- Buena Vista Imaging (titles and opticals)
- Buena Vista Sound (re-recorded at)
- Cinema Research (titles & opticals by)
- Cuckoo's Nest Studios (additional ink and paint services)
- Disney Character Voices International (Japanese production) (japanese version)
- Disney Interactive (cd rom available from)
- Evergreen Recording Studios (original score recorded and mixed at)
- FFS Film & Fernseh-Synchron GmbH (German dubbing 1998)
- International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees (IATSE) (this picture made under the jurisdiction of)
- International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees (IATSE) (this picture made under the jurisdiction of) (1998 restoration version)
- Music Creation (chorus) (japanese version)
- Pacific Rim Productions (additional painting services)
- Saxon/Ross Film Design (main and end titles designed by)
- Segue Music (music editing)
- TAJ Soundworks (foley by)
- THX Ltd. (digital mastering: 1998 VHS & LD)
- Technicolor Sound Services (post-production sound services: absorbed rights)
- The Baer Animation Camera Service (additional camera services)
- The Walt Disney Company (copyright holder)
- Tokyo Television Center Co. (dub support) (japanese version)
- Trans Global Studio (dub recording) (japanese version)
- Walt Disney Feature Animation Florida (ink and paint)
- Walt Disney Records (soundtrack available on)
- Weddington Productions (post-production sound services)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
In Disney's beguiling animated romp, rebellious 16-year-old mermaid Ariel is fascinated with life on land. On one of her visits to the surface, which are forbidden by her controlling father, King Triton, she falls for a human prince. Determined to be with her new love, Ariel makes a dangerous deal with the sea witch Ursula to become human for three days. But when plans go awry for the star-crossed lovers, the king must make the ultimate sacrifice for his daughter. Written by Jwelch5742 |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | Sea it See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $40,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United States | $9,814,520, 16 Nov 1997 |
Cumulative Worldwide Gross | $211,343,479 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | In the opening scene when King Triton arrives at the arena, Mickey Mouse, Goofy, Donald Duck and Kermit the Frog can be briefly seen in the crowd of sea-people as mermen when he passes over them. See more » |
Goofs | Ariel signs Ursula's contract, with her name, showing that she knows how to write. However, when voiceless, she does not use this skill to write important information to Eric or anyone else who could help her. See more » |
Movie Connections | Edited from The Old Mill (1937). See more » |
Soundtracks | Fathoms Below See more » |
Quotes |
Sebastian:
Hm. Teenagers. They think they know everything. You give them an inch, they swim all over you. See more » |