Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
Jean-Claude Van Damme | ... |
Gibson Rickenbacker
|
|
Deborah Richter | ... |
Nady Simmons
|
|
Vincent Klyn | ... |
Fender Tremolo
|
|
Alex Daniels | ... |
Marshall Strat
|
|
Dayle Haddon | ... |
Pearl Prophet
|
|
Blaise Loong | ... |
Furman Vux / Pirate / Bandit
|
|
Ralf Moeller | ... |
Brick Bardo
(as Rolf Muller)
|
|
Haley Peterson | ... |
Haley
|
|
Terrie Batson | ... |
Mary
|
|
Jackson 'Rock' Pinckney | ... |
Tytus / Pirate / Bandit
|
|
Janice Graser | ... |
Vorg
|
|
Robert Pentz | ... |
Base / Pirate / Bandit
|
|
Sharon K. Tew | ... |
Prather / Pirate / Bandit
|
|
Chuck Allen | ... |
Vondo / Pirate / Bandit
|
|
Stefanos Miltsakakis | ... |
Xylo / Pirate / Bandit
|
|
Kristina Sebastian | ... |
Young Haley
|
|
Thomas Barley | ... |
Willy
|
|
Dale Frye | ... |
Sather / Pirate / Bandit
|
|
Jophery C. Brown | ... |
Saloon Owner / Pirate / Bandit
(as Jophery Brown)
|
|
Jim Creech | ... |
Roland Pick
|
|
Matt McColm | ... |
Pirate / Bandit
|
|
Karen Spell | ... |
Pirate / Bandit
|
|
James Irwin | ... |
Pirate / Bandit
(as James G. Irwin)
|
|
Johnny Grady Jr. | ... |
Pirate / Bandit
|
|
Michael Halford | ... |
Pirate / Bandit
(as Michaell Craig Halford)
|
|
O.D. Wilson | ... |
Pirate / Bandit
|
|
Bruce Frye | ... |
Pirate / Bandit
|
|
Tim Gilbert | ... |
Pirate / Bandit
|
|
Bill Morrison | ... |
Pirate / Bandit
|
|
Tommy Evans | ... |
Pirate / Bandit
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Nena Barley | ... |
Mother of Boy Bouncing Ball (uncredited)
|
|
Patrick Barley | ... |
Boy Bouncing Ball (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Albert Pyun |
Written by
Albert Pyun | ... | (written by) (as Kitty Chalmers) |
Produced by
Yoram Globus | ... | producer |
Menahem Golan | ... | producer |
Tom Karnowski | ... | line producer |
Music by
Kevin Bassinson |
Cinematography by
Philip Alan Waters | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Scott Stevenson | ||
Rozanne Zingale | ... | (as Rozanne Zingale) |
Sheldon Lettich | ... | (uncredited) |
Jean-Claude Van Damme | ... | (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Michael Alden | ... | post production supervisor |
James Gavin Bedford | ... | assistant editor |
Carole Henderson Harrington | ... | apprentice editor (as Carole Harrington) |
Alain Jakubowicz | ... | post production supervisor |
Robert Kunovits | ... | apprentice editor (as Robi Kunovits) |
Omneya 'Nini' Mazen | ... | post-production coordinator |
Ruben A. Mazzini | ... | additional editing |
Cloria Perry | ... | apprentice editor (as Clora Perry) |
Angelo Russo | ... | color timer |
Sydney Conrad Shapiro | ... | assistant editor / first assistant editor (as Sydney Conrad) |
Joe Shugart | ... | apprentice editor (as Joseph W. Shugart) |
Anne-Marie Vitello | ... | negative cutter |
Ron Vitello | ... | negative cutter (as Ronald Vitello) |
Stan Sztaba | ... | negative cutter (uncredited) |
Casting By
Beth Ann Bowen | ||
Nancy Lara-Hansch | ... | (as Nancy Lara) |
Production Design by
Douglas H. Leonard | ... | (as Douglas Leonard) |
Set Decoration by
Yvonne Hegney |
Costume Design by
Heidi Kaczenski |
Makeup Department
Teri Blythe | ... | key makeup artist |
Greg Cannom | ... | special makeup effects |
Mitch Devane | ... | special makeup effects artist: Cannom crew (as Mitch DeVane) |
Rudolph Eavy III | ... | assistant makeup artist (as Rudolph Eavey III) |
Keith Edmier | ... | special makeup effects artist: Cannom crew |
Earl Ellis | ... | special makeup effects assistant |
Matt Falls | ... | special makeup effects artist: Cannom crew |
Thomas Floutz | ... | additional makeup effects (as Thom Floutz) |
Loren Gitthens | ... | special makeup effects artist: Cannom crew |
Nancy J. Hvasta Leonardi | ... | makeup artist (as Nancy Hvasta) |
Michelle Johnson | ... | hair stylist |
Susan Lewis | ... | assistant hair stylist |
Bart Mixon | ... | cosmetics: cyborg |
Larry Odien | ... | special makeup effects artist: Cannom crew |
Cindy Rosenthal | ... | special makeup effects coordinator: Cannom Creations, Inc. |
Aaron Sims | ... | cosmetics: cyborg |
John Vulich | ... | special makeup effects artist: Cannom crew |
Production Management
Marc S. Fischer | ... | executive in charge of production |
Christopher Pearce | ... | unit production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Barbara D'Alessandro | ... | second assistant director |
Michael Katleman | ... | first assistant director |
James Lansbury | ... | second assistant director (as Jim Lansbury) |
Bob Lewis | ... | second assistant director |
Jon Paré | ... | first assistant director (as Jonathan P. Paré) |
Tom Elliott | ... | second unit director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Bill Alford | ... | props assistant |
Wenden K. Baldwin | ... | title design |
Jim Brinson | ... | construction coordinator (as James Arthur Brinson) |
William Shaw Burney | ... | props assistant |
Marc Dabe | ... | assistant production designer |
Richard Keith Darwin | ... | painter |
Esty F. Davis Jr. | ... | carpenter (as Esty F. Davis) |
Joel DeLoach | ... | art department coordinator |
Matthew G. Fann | ... | props assistant |
Rebecca Fenneman | ... | set dresser |
William Foy | ... | carpenter |
Joe Griffith | ... | conceptual artist |
George Hesse | ... | set dresser (as George Hesse II) |
Rick Hoberg | ... | storyboard artist |
Fisher Howe | ... | scenic painter |
Isom Ison III | ... | lead carpenter |
Thomas Richard Lambeth | ... | conceptual artist (as Thomas Lambeth) |
Ann Munter | ... | lead person (as Anne Munter) |
John Perkinson | ... | set dresser |
Tim Pope | ... | property master (as Timothy Pope) |
Mike Ryan | ... | carpenter |
Kyle Seidenbaum | ... | title design |
Dawn Serody | ... | on set dresser |
Stewart Shaw | ... | swing gang |
Harold Shelton | ... | set dresser (as Herold Shelton) |
George Simcox | ... | mold maker |
Ron Sistare | ... | swing gang |
Eytan Sternberg | ... | set dresser |
David Stonestreet | ... | carpenter |
Matthew Sullivan | ... | lead person |
Alan Walker | ... | graffiti artist |
Eric Warren | ... | assistant production designer |
Jeffery Williams | ... | swing gang |
Dave Wittkower | ... | set dresser |
Ralph Woollaston | ... | supervising carpenter |
Brian Kontz | ... | plasterer (uncredited) |
Scott Tabor | ... | property buyer (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Terrisa Algarin | ... | foley artist |
Jim Bridges | ... | sound |
Richard Burton | ... | sound editor |
Mark S. Cafolla | ... | second assistant sound editor |
Tina Canny | ... | sound recordist |
Thierry J. Couturier | ... | sound editor |
David Cunningham | ... | re-recording mixer |
Patrick Cyccone Jr. | ... | re-recording mixer |
Gary Dowling | ... | sound mixer |
Peter Elliott | ... | second assistant sound editor |
Golden Felton | ... | sound editor |
Kurt Nicholas Forshager | ... | foley editor (as Kurt N. Forshager) |
Robert Friedman | ... | foley artist |
Tony Garber | ... | supervising sound editor |
Teresa García | ... | first assistant sound editor (as Teresa Garcia) |
Albert Gasser | ... | sound editor |
Tommy Goodwin | ... | adr mixer / foley mixer |
Antony Gray | ... | boom operator (as John Antony Gray) |
Kini Kay | ... | sound editor |
Godfrey Marks | ... | adr editor |
Frank A. Montaño | ... | re-recording mixer (as Frank A. Montano, Jr.) |
Judy Oseransky | ... | second assistant sound editor |
Tony Pascuzzo | ... | sound recordist |
Jeffrey L. Sandler | ... | sound editor |
Alan Selk | ... | sound mixer (as Alan J. Selk) |
Dean St. John | ... | adr recordist / foley recordist |
Renee Tondelli | ... | second assistant sound editor |
Bill Van Daalen | ... | sound effects editor |
Dan Yale | ... | sound editor |
Asher Yates | ... | sound editor (as Ascher Yates) |
Stanley B. Gill | ... | sound recordist (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
William Dawson | ... | special effects technician |
Joe Digaetano | ... | special effects supervisor (as Joe DiGaetano) |
R.J. Hohman | ... | special effects supervisor |
Tim Jones | ... | special effects assistant |
Geoffrey C. Martin | ... | special effects assistant (as Geoff Martin) |
Larry Reid | ... | special effects foreman |
Jeep Stapleton | ... | special effects assistant |
Laszlo Stumpf | ... | special effects assistant (as Laszlo 'Les' Stumpf) |
Karin Hanson | ... | special effects hair (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Betzy Bromberg | ... | optical supervisor |
David Emerson | ... | optical camera |
Ernest Farino | ... | visual effects supervisor (as Ernie Farino) |
John Huneck | ... | camera operator |
Leslie Huntley | ... | production supervisor |
Michael Joyce | ... | model maker |
Justin Kohn | ... | character animation |
Ken Marschall | ... | matte artist |
Bret Mixon | ... | rotoscope: |
Heather Pumphrey | ... | visual effects production assistant |
Gene Warren Jr. | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Christopher Warren | ... | go-motion animation |
Stunts
Jophery C. Brown | ... | stunts (as Jophery Brown) |
Tom Elliott | ... | stunt coordinator |
Tim Gilbert | ... | stunts |
Blaise Loong | ... | consultant: sword and martial arts / stunts |
Matt McColm | ... | stunts |
Michel Qissi | ... | fight trainer: Mr. Van Damme |
Shannon Gordon | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Michael Grasso | ... | edged weapons advisor (uncredited) |
Jim O'Rear | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Monty Bass | ... | grip |
Logan R. Berkshire | ... | grip (as Logan Berkshire) |
Byron J. Cohen | ... | still photographer |
Phillip Dillon | ... | additional photographer / gaffer |
Malcolm Doran | ... | best boy grip |
Leroy 'Slim' Evans | ... | electrician |
Bill Finger | ... | second assistant camera (as William Finger) |
Warren Fox | ... | best boy electrician |
Dave Goodwin | ... | electrician |
Rufus Granger Jr. | ... | grip (as Rufus Granger) |
Tony Hardmon | ... | second assistant camera |
Herb Harton | ... | additional camera assistant (as F. Herb Harton) |
Billy Hendricks | ... | electrician (as William Hendricks) |
Charles 'Tom' Hinson | ... | grip (as Tommy Hinson) |
Tom Jensen | ... | second assistant camera |
Tom 'T.J.' Johnson | ... | grip |
Walter 'T.J.' Johnson | ... | grip (as Tom Johnson) |
Adam Jones | ... | gaffer |
Jon LaFollette | ... | grip |
Ned Martin | ... | second assistant camera |
Patrick McArdle | ... | first assistant camera |
George Mooradian | ... | additional camera operator |
Stephen Perry | ... | best boy electrician |
D.L. 'Pete' Peterson | ... | crane operator |
Michael G. Riba | ... | first assistant camera (as Michael Riba) |
Clive Richards | ... | electrician |
Christian Silver | ... | best boy grip |
Mark Smith | ... | electrician (as Mark R. Smith) |
Tommy Ray Sullivan | ... | electrician (as Tommy Sullivan) |
Andy Sydney | ... | first assistant camera |
G. Kilroy Thomas | ... | cable man |
Jim Thorpe | ... | electrician |
Michael Robert Thorpe | ... | electrician |
James Tomaro | ... | pre-rig gaffer |
Cobie Fair | ... | key grip (uncredited) |
Gary Katsuya Ushino | ... | Camera Trainee (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Libby Featherston | ... | extras casting assistant |
Burton Sharp | ... | voice casting |
Martha Spainhour | ... | extras casting: Action Casting of the Southeast (as Martha L. Spainhour) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Wanda Evans | ... | seamstress (as Wanda J. Evans) |
Allyn Cetta Katleman | ... | wardrobe assistant (as Allyn Cetta) |
Nancie Kopelow | ... | set costumer |
Deborah Latham | ... | costume supervisor |
Barbara Miller | ... | seamstress |
Patricia Jayne Rogers | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Jenny Schaffner | ... | key costumer |
Betty Wright Thompson | ... | seamstress |
Christine H. Scott | ... | costumes (uncredited) |
Location Management
David Blake Hartley | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Lisa Drew | ... | music coordinator |
Virginia S. Ellsworth | ... | music editor |
Joachim H. Hansch | ... | music supervisor |
John La Salandra | ... | music editor (as John LaSalandra) |
Damian 'Rocky' Polito | ... | assistant music editor (as D. Rocky Polito) |
Zach Tow | ... | soundtrack producer (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Merry Lowry-Donner | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Edward W. Bozeman | ... | driver (as Edward Bozeman) |
Anthony Forester | ... | transportation co-captain |
Johnny French | ... | driver |
Cathie Hegler Godwin | ... | driver (as Cathie Godwin) |
Roy A. Grace | ... | driver (as Roy Grace) |
Jimmy Jones | ... | transportation coordinator |
Ted Mehous | ... | transportation captain |
Randall Pickett | ... | driver (as Randy Pickett) |
Tom Rainey | ... | driver |
Joel Renfro | ... | transportation coordinator |
Jim Speth | ... | driver |
Greg Stancil | ... | driver |
Additional Crew
Sheila Allen | ... | accounting assistant |
Patricia Bischetti | ... | production supervisor |
Beth Ann Bowen | ... | assistant: Mr. Pyun |
Mary Bridges | ... | production secretary (as Mary M. Bridges) |
C.F. Burton | ... | set medic |
Christine Burton | ... | craft service |
Elisabeth Clay | ... | intern |
Michael L. Coble | ... | stand-in |
Robert D. Edwards | ... | production assistant |
Brett Stephen Gantt | ... | key production assistant |
Jim Goodman | ... | production assistant |
Linda Grimshaw | ... | production coordinator: NC |
Brad Hart | ... | production assistant |
Victoria Leigh Hetzler | ... | production assistant |
Cathleen M. Huet | ... | stand-in |
Nina Kawasaki | ... | assistant: Mr. Pyun |
Hunter Lambeth | ... | intern |
Beth Marks Nelson | ... | production coordinator: L.A. |
Susan Muir | ... | production accountant |
Brian S. Owen | ... | production assistant |
Robert Pentz | ... | weight trainer |
Linda Pickett | ... | craft service |
Greg Pugh | ... | production assistant |
Cindy Rosenthal | ... | assistant: Mr. Pyun |
Ernest Shadday | ... | production assistant |
Eric Sternlicht | ... | fitness consultant |
Rodney Straub | ... | production assistant |
Joseph Vittorie | ... | supervising production coordinator (as Joseph N. Vittori Jr.) |
Joyce Wagner | ... | unit publicist (as Joyce A. Wagner) |
John Achorn | ... | adr voice group (uncredited) |
Rik Converse | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Rodney Saulsberry | ... | adr/voice talent (uncredited) |
Thanks
Steve Beuth | ... | special thanks: Cape Fear Community College |
Lindy Blythe | ... | special thanks |
Andree Gibbs | ... | special thanks |
Chester Kaczenski | ... | special thanks |
Don Michaelson | ... | special thanks: American Society of Military History Museum |
Production Companies
- Cannon Entertainment (presents)
- Golan-Globus Productions
Distributors
- The Cannon Group (1989) (United States) (theatrical)
- Cannon Film Distributors (1989) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- Cannon France (1989) (France) (theatrical)
- Cineplex Odeon Films (1989) (Canada) (theatrical)
- Hoyts Distribution (1989) (Australia) (theatrical)
- Izaro Films (1989) (Spain) (theatrical)
- Scotia International Filmverleih (1989) (West Germany) (theatrical)
- Cannon Home Video (1989) (United States) (VHS)
- Cannon Video (1989) (United States) (video) (laserdisc)
- MGM Home Entertainment (1989) (Spain) (VHS)
- Cannon/VMP (1990) (Germany) (VHS)
- MTC Video (1990) (Greece) (VHS)
- Pathé Video (1990) (United Kingdom) (VHS) (through Warner Home Video)
- TBS Superstation (1993) (United States) (tv)
- Viacom (1993) (United States) (tv) (syndication)
- MGM/UA Home Entertainment (1994) (United States) (video) (laserdisc)
- MGM/UA Home Entertainment (1996) (United States) (VHS)
- MGM/UA Home Entertainment (1997) (United States) (DVD)
- MGM Home Entertainment (1998) (United States) (DVD)
- Columbia TriStar Home Video (Australia) (VHS)
- Delta Vidéo Diffusion (France) (VHS)
- MGM Home Entertainment (1999) (Mexico) (DVD)
- Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment (1999) (Netherlands) (VHS)
- Videomax (Mexico) (VHS)
- Warner Home Video (1999) (Netherlands) (VHS)
- Warner Home Video (United States) (VHS)
- Warner Home Video (United States) (video) (laserdisc)
- MGM Home Entertainment (2000) (Spain) (DVD)
- MGM Home Entertainment (2003) (Germany) (DVD)
- Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment (2003) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2006) (Germany) (DVD)
- MGM Home Entertainment (France) (DVD)
- Umbrella Entertainment (2013) (Australia) (DVD)
- VZ-Handelsgesellschaft (2013) (Germany) (DVD) (Slinger - Albert Pyun's Director's Cut)
- VZ-Handelsgesellschaft (2013) (Germany) (Blu-ray) (DVD) (Slinger - Albert Pyun's Director's Cut)
- NSM Records (2016) (Germany) (DVD) (and Blu-ray)
- Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM) (2018) (World-wide)
- Scream Factory (2018) (United States) (Blu-ray) (collector's edition)
- Topanga Canyon Films (2018) (Spain)
Special Effects
- Fantasy II Film Effects (special visual effects)
- Cannom Creations (special makeup effects)
- Make-up Effects Unlimited (cyborg cosmetics)
Other Companies
- Justines (catering)
- Cannon Sound Studios (re-recorded at)
- Pacific Title (main title and opticals)
- Special Effects Unlimited (special thanks)
- Al Mar Knives (special thanks)
- Blackjack Knives (special thanks)
- Crawford Knives (special thanks)
- The Brunton Company (special thanks)
- Barnett Crossbows (special thanks)
- Life Fitness, Inc (special thanks)
- Pacific Title (main titles and opticals)
- Visual Data Media Services (DI Restoration & Mastering)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
Gibson Rickenbacker is a hired fighter living in a plague-ravaged apocalyptic America where a plague has infested most of the United States and the rest of the world. In New York City, Gibson encounters a woman named Pearl Prophet. Pearl reveals to Gibson that she is a cyborg who is carrying vital-information for a group of scientists in Atlanta who are working on a cure to the plague and Pearl hires Gibson to escort her back to Atlanta. But Pearl is kidnapped by "Pirates" a murderous gang led by Fender Tremolo, who wants the cure for themselves and they decide to take Pearl to Atlanta themselves. Gibson, joined by a young woman named Nady Simmons, goes in pursuit of Fender and his gang, as Gibson sets out to rescue Pearl, stop Fender and his gang from reaching Atlanta and defeat Fender who slaughtered Gibson's family. Written by Daniel Williamson |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | He's the First Hero of the 21st Century...And He's Our Only Hope. See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $500,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United States | $3,179,811, 09 Apr 1989 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | Jean-Claude Van Damme accidentally wounded Jackson 'Rock' Pinckney's eye during a swordfight scene, permanently blinding him in that eye. He took Van Damme to court, and eventually won a settlement. See more » |
Goofs | Early in the film, Nady and Gibson meet up with a group of masked men in an abandoned concrete building. One of them jumps down onto a concrete table and scares Nady, who is wearing blue jeans. In the rest of the film, she wears gray pants. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in Cyborg 2: Glass Shadow (1993). See more » |
Quotes |
Fender Tremolo:
First there was the collapse of civilization: anarchy, genocide, starvation. Then when it seemed things couldn't get any worse, we got the plague. The Living Death, quickly closing its fist over the entire planet. Then we heard the rumors: that the last scientists were working on a cure that would end the plague and restore the world. Restore it? Why? I like the death! I like the misery! I like this world! See more » |