Directed by
Caleb Deschanel |
Writing Credits (WGA)
Daniel Defoe | ... | (book) |
Walon Green | ... | (screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Aidan Quinn | ... | Crusoe | |
Elvis Payne | ... | Runaway Slave | |
Richard D. Sharp | ... | Colcol (as Richard Sharp) | |
Colin Bruce | ... | Clerk | |
William Hootkins | ... | Auctioneer | |
Shane Rimmer | ... | Mr. Mather | |
Jimmy Nail | ... | Tatik | |
Patrick Monckton | ... | Cook (as Patrick Monkton) | |
Chris Pitt | ... | Kitchen Lad | |
James Kennedy | ... | Capt. Harding | |
Timothy Spall | ... | Rev. Milne (as Tim Spall) | |
Ade Sapara | ... | The Warrior | |
Hepburn Graham | ... | Lucky | |
Raymond Johnson | ... | 1st Victim | |
Ricco Ross | ... | 2nd Victim | |
Warren Clarke | ... | Capt. Lee | |
Michael Higgins | ... | Dr. Martin | |
Keith Alan | ... | Mr. Mipps | |
Oliver Platt | ... | Mr. Newby | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Bogdan Jakus | ... | (uncredited) |
Produced by
Andrew Braunsberg | ... | producer |
David Cammell | ... | co-producer |
Robert Labrecque | ... | associate producer |
Mirjana Mijojlic | ... | executive producer in charge of production |
Petar Sobajic | ... | associate producer: Yugoslavia (as Peter Sobajic) |
Music by
Michael Kamen |
Cinematography by
Tomislav Pinter | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Humphrey Dixon |
Casting By
Noel Davis | ||
Susie Figgis |
Production Design by
Veljko Despotovic |
Art Direction by
Vlastimir Gavrik | ||
Nemanja Petrovic | ||
Andrew Sanders |
Set Decoration by
Vladislav Tomanovic | ||
Ivan Ujevic |
Costume Design by
Nadezda Perovic | ... | (as Nada Perovic) |
Makeup Department
Saveta Kovac | ... | hair stylist / makeup artist |
Radmila Todorovic | ... | hair stylist (as Radmila Ivatovic) / makeup artist (as Radmila Ivatovic) |
Production Management
Joyce Herlihy | ... | executive in charge of production |
Dragoljub Popovic | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Milan Lugomirski | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
John Chisolm | ... | property master |
Gradimir Ciric | ... | construction supervisor |
Negoslav Djokovic | ... | property master |
Sound Department
Ray Beckett | ... | sound recordist |
Brian Blamey | ... | dialogue editor |
John Foster | ... | sound editor |
Carolyn Hooper | ... | boom operator |
Paul Le Mare | ... | sound recordist |
Robin O'Donoghue | ... | re-recording mixer |
Eric Peters | ... | assistant sound editor |
Donald Santos | ... | boom operator |
Hugh Strain | ... | re-recording mixer |
Bronwyn Wolfe | ... | assistant sound editor |
Special Effects by
Philipe Ernesta | ... | special effects technician |
John Evans | ... | special effects supervisor |
Graham High | ... | sculptural effects |
Barry Whitrod | ... | special effects technician |
Petar Zivkovic | ... | special effects technician |
Visual Effects by
Alan Church | ... | optical camera (uncredited) |
Stunts
Andy Bradford | ... | stunts |
Eddie Stacey | ... | stunt arranger |
Camera and Electrical Department
Stanko Bajalica | ... | gaffer |
Cedomir Blazic | ... | electrician |
Carlos Cabeceran | ... | steadicam operator |
Zoran Djordjevic | ... | clapper loader |
Stephen Foote | ... | underwater camera operator |
Goran Mecava | ... | focus puller |
Zoran Mikincic | ... | clapper loader / underwater camera operator |
Abigayle Tarsches | ... | still photographer |
Milan Vuckovic | ... | electrician |
Milija Zivotic | ... | focus puller |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Nebojsa Lipanovic | ... | wardrobe master |
Editorial Department
James Marsh | ... | first assistant editor |
Sarah Rains | ... | second assistant editor |
David C. Withers | ... | post-production controller |
Richard T. Withers | ... | post-production controller |
Location Management
Tex Albert | ... | location assistant: La Digue |
Paul Turcotte | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Haydn Bendall | ... | music recording engineer: EMI (as Hayden Bendall) |
Robert Hathaway | ... | music editor (as Bob Hathaway) |
Michael Kamen | ... | conductor: National Philharmonic Orchestra |
Fraser Kennedy | ... | music coordinator |
Richard Manners | ... | music supervisor |
Marc Marot | ... | music supervisor |
Stephen McLaughlin | ... | music mixer / music recordist |
Script and Continuity Department
Vesna Milic | ... | continuity |
Transportation Department
Louis Albert | ... | transportation manager: La Digue |
Additional Crew
Paul Ball | ... | animal handler |
Carina Bodle | ... | assistant to producer |
Amanda Bragg | ... | publicist |
Anthony Brand | ... | production consultant (as Tony Brand) |
Brian Brockwell | ... | production accountant |
Lorraine Fennell | ... | production coordinator |
Pauline Hume | ... | title designer |
Gordon Ireland | ... | projectionist |
Thomas A. Irvine | ... | production consultant (as Tom Irvine) |
Craig King | ... | diver |
Jelena Kosanovic | ... | production assistant |
Dusan Mihailovic | ... | production secretary (as Dusanka Mihailovic) |
Biljana Mirkovic | ... | set production assistant |
Gary Nixon | ... | assistant accountant |
David Raine | ... | marine consultant |
David Tabberer | ... | diving engineer |
Roz Tuke-Bell | ... | assistant to producer |
Thanks
Robert Knudson | ... | special thanks (as Buzz Knudsen) |
Richard Marks | ... | special thanks |
Donna Smith | ... | special thanks |
David Taylor | ... | special thanks |
Dusan Vukotic | ... | special thanks (as Dr. Dusan Vukotic) |