Directed by
Richard Attenborough |
Writing Credits
Winston Churchill | ... | (based upon "My Early Life: A Roving Commission") (as The Rt. Hon. Winston Churchill K.G. O.M. C.H. M.P.) |
Carl Foreman | ... | (written for the screen by) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Produced by
Richard Attenborough | ... | producer (uncredited) |
Harold Buck | ... | associate producer |
Carl Foreman | ... | producer |
Hugh French | ... | executive producer (uncredited) |
Music by
Alfred Ralston |
Cinematography by
Gerry Turpin | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Kevin Connor |
Casting By
Miriam Brickman |
Production Design by
Donald M. Ashton | ... | (as Don Ashton) |
Geoffrey Drake |
Art Direction by
John Graysmark | ||
William Hutchinson |
Costume Design by
Anthony Mendleson |
Makeup Department
Biddy Chrystal | ... | chief hairdresser |
Stuart Freeborn | ... | chief make-up |
Paul Engelen | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Graham Freeborn | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Kay Freeborn | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Robin Grantham | ... | assistant makeup artist (uncredited) |
Peter Robb-King | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Sidney G. Barnsby | ... | production supervisor |
Albert Becket | ... | production manager |
Cecil F. Ford | ... | production manager (as Cecil Ford) |
Michael Stanley-Evans | ... | production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
William P. Cartlidge | ... | assistant director |
Terence Churcher | ... | second assistant director (as Terry Churcher) |
Brian W. Cook | ... | second assistant director (as Brian Cook) |
Art Department
Albert Blackshaw | ... | construction manager |
Tom Frewer | ... | dressing props |
Jack Heather | ... | construction manager |
Peter James | ... | set dresser |
Dave Jordan | ... | dressing props |
Bill MacLaren | ... | construction manager (as William MacLaren) |
Jack Towns | ... | chief stand-by props |
Ken Barley | ... | plasterer (uncredited) |
John Fenner | ... | draughtsman (uncredited) |
Michael Guyett | ... | scenic painter (uncredited) |
Alan Roderick-Jones | ... | assistant art director (uncredited) |
Maurice Stewart | ... | dressing props (uncredited) |
Tim Wake | ... | carpenter (uncredited) |
Arthur Wicks | ... | standby props (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Jonathan Bates | ... | dubbing editor |
Bob Jones | ... | dubbing mixer |
Simon Kaye | ... | unit sound recordist |
Richard Langford | ... | dubbing mixer |
Tom Buchanan | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
John Ireland | ... | dialogue editor (uncredited) |
Eddy Joseph | ... | assistant dubbing editor (uncredited) |
Peter Keen | ... | additional dubbing editor (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Cliff Richardson | ... | special effects |
John Richardson | ... | special effects |
Peter Hutchinson | ... | special effects assistant (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Tom Howard | ... | special photography |
Charles Staffell | ... | special photography (as C.D. Staffell) |
Bob Cuff | ... | matte painter (uncredited) |
Stunts
Ken Buckle | ... | stunts |
Vic Armstrong | ... | stunt double: Simon Ward (uncredited) |
Rick Lester | ... | stunt rider (uncredited) |
Jimmy Lodge | ... | stunt rider (uncredited) |
Peter Pocock | ... | stunt rider (uncredited) |
Joe Powell | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Tommy Reeves | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Tony Smart | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Peter Butler | ... | grip |
George Robinson | ... | gaffer |
Ronnie Taylor | ... | camera operator |
Eddie Collins | ... | focus puller (uncredited) |
Michael Garfath | ... | clapper loader: second unit (uncredited) |
Maurice Gillett | ... | supervising electrician (uncredited) |
Keith Hamshere | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Jerry Sandler | ... | clapper loader dailies (uncredited) |
Michael Sarafian | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Maude Churchill | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Editorial Department
William Parnell | ... | assistant editor (uncredited) |
Location Management
Sydney Streeter | ... | location manager |
Tony Williams | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Alfred Ralston | ... | conductor / music arranger: excerpts from the works of Sir Edward Elgar |
Script and Continuity Department
Ann Skinner | ... | continuity |
Renée Glynne | ... | continuity (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Maurice Binder | ... | main title designed by |
Ken Buckle | ... | horse master |
Julian Macintosh | ... | researchist (as Julian Mackintosh) |
Manny Michael | ... | camp manager |
Tommy Reeves | ... | assistant horse master |
Miriam Hart | ... | production secretary to associate producer (uncredited) |
King Hassan II | ... | special assistant (uncredited) |
Pat Sims | ... | production secretary (uncredited) |
Graham Wade | ... | Locomotive Engineer (uncredited) |