Directed by
Fridrikh Ermler |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Mikhail Bleiman | ||
Manuel Bolshintsov | ||
Fridrikh Ermler |
Cast (in credits order)
Nikolay Bogolyubov | ... | Shakhov - the great citizen | |
Ivan Bersenev | ... | Kartashov - the conspirator | |
Oleg Zhakov | ... | Borovsky - the accomplice | |
Zoya Fyodorova | ... | Nadya | |
Boris Poslavsky | ... | Sizov | |
Aleksandr Zrazhevsky | ... | Dubok | |
Boris Chirkov | ... | Maksim, the investigator | |
Pyotr Kirillov | ... | Briantsev - the assassin | |
Yefim Altus | ... | Katz - Shakhov's helper | |
Yelena Yegorova | |||
Yevgeny Pankov | |||
Evgeniy Nemchenko | ... | Dronov (as Ye. Nemchenko) | |
Georgi Semyonov | ... | Kolesnikov (as G. Semyonov) | |
Valentin Kiselyov | ... | Gladkikh (as V. Kiselyov) | |
Aleksandr Polibin | ... | Solovyev (as A. Polibin) | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Sergei Kurilov | |||
Anatoliy Kuznetsov | ... | Vershinin | |
N. Raiskaya-Dore | ... | Shakhov's mother | |
Natalya Rashevskaya | ... | Olga (as N. Raveshkaya) | |
K. Ryabinkin | ... | Kryuchkov | |
Aleksandr Violinov | ... | Georgiy Leonidovich Pyatakov (uncredited) |
Produced by
Yakov Antselovich | ... | executive producer: part two |
Music by
Dmitri Shostakovich |
Cinematography by
Arkadi Koltsaty | ... | (as A. Kaltsatyy) |
Editing by
Yevgeniya Makhankova | ... | (as Ye. Makhankova) |
Art Direction by
Semyon Mejnkin | ||
Nikolai Suvorov | ... | (part one) |
Abram Veksler | ... | (part one) |
Makeup Department
Anton Andzhan | ... | makeup designer: part one |
Vasili Goryunov | ... | makeup designer: part two |
Production Management
Mikhail I. Levin | ... | production director: part one |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Karl Gakkel | ... | assistant director: part one |
Lev Makhtin | ... | assistant director: part two |
Isaak Menaker | ... | second director: part two |
V. Spasskaya | ... | assistant director: part two |
G. Tsorin | ... | assistant director |
Art Department
Semyon Malkin | ... | assistant art director: part two |
Lev Ofrosimov | ... | poster artist |
Sound Department
Ivan Dmitriev | ... | sound engineer |
Grigori Elbert | ... | assistant sound engineer |
Special Effects by
Mikhail Krotkin | ... | special effects artist: part two |
P. Posypkin | ... | special effects camera: part two |
B. Vakhevich | ... | special effects camera: part two |
Camera and Electrical Department
N. Brusilovskaya | ... | camera operator: part one |
Mikhail Rotinov | ... | camera operator |
Nisson Shifrin | ... | assistant camera: part two |