◄ IMDb Polls
Poll: Best Spike Lee Joint
He wasn't always political and made many heart-warming drama/comedies but his main work explored with a critical eye and an uncompromising spirit the social, political and interracial climate in the United States during the last fifty years: the 60s with Malcolm X (1992), the 70's with BlacKkKlansman (2018), the 80'/90s with his masterpiece Do the Right Thing (1989) and the post-September era with 25th Hour (2002).
Still, for all their activism or personal stances, his "joints", as he always called them, were never devoid of humor, tenderness, a camera wizardry, editing energy and musical sensibility that elevated them to unforgettable cinematic experiences as well as -to use that key word again- relevant.
In homage to his first Oscar win, name your favorite Spike Lee's joint?
After voting, you might discuss the list here. That's it? that's it! Got it? Got it. Now go!
Make Your Choice
-
-
25th Hour (2002)
-
Malcolm X (1992)
-
BlacKkKlansman (2018)
-
Inside Man (2006)
-
She's Gotta Have It (1986)
-
Clockers (1995)
-
She Hate Me (2004)
-
Chi-Raq (2015)
-
Crooklyn (1994)
-
Jungle Fever (1991)
-
Mo' Better Blues (1990)
-
School Daze (1988)
-
Girl 6 (1996)
-
Get on the Bus (1996)
-
He Got Game (1998)
-
Summer of Sam (1999)
-
Miracle at St. Anna (2008)
-
tt3962302
-
Red Hook Summer (2012)
-
Oldboy (2013)
-
Da Sweet Blood of Jesus (2014)
-
4 Little Girls (1997)