This week sees more new film and TV releases on Blu-ray and DVD. Among the ones we’re more interested in this week are The 36th Chamber of Shaolin, Ponyo, The Neverending Story, the Syfy miniseries Alice , Kurt Russell in Elvis, and the original Clash of the Titans (with Sir Laurence Olivier, pictured above).
Check out all the new releases below.
Film
Bitch Slap (Unrated) ~ Debbie Lee Carrington, Michael Hurst, Kevin Sorbo (DVD)
Clash of the Titans ~ Laurence Olivier, Harry Hamlin, Maggie Smith (Blu-ray and DVD)
Cold Souls ~ Paul Giamatti, Boris Leskin (Blu-ray and DVD)
Curious George 2: Follow That Monkey ~ Curious George (DVD)
Gentlemen Broncos ~ Jermaine Clement, Sam Rockwell (Blu-ray and DVD)
Ninja ~ Scott Adkins (Blu-ray and DVD)
Poltergeist: The Legacy Season 2 ~ Derek De Lint, Patrick Fitzgerald (DVD)
Ponyo (Two-Disc Edition) ~ Cate Blanchett, Liam Neeson (Blu-ray and DVD)
Return To The 36th Chamber ~ Gordon Liu (DVD – 2010)
The 36th Chamber of Shaolin...
Check out all the new releases below.
Film
Bitch Slap (Unrated) ~ Debbie Lee Carrington, Michael Hurst, Kevin Sorbo (DVD)
Clash of the Titans ~ Laurence Olivier, Harry Hamlin, Maggie Smith (Blu-ray and DVD)
Cold Souls ~ Paul Giamatti, Boris Leskin (Blu-ray and DVD)
Curious George 2: Follow That Monkey ~ Curious George (DVD)
Gentlemen Broncos ~ Jermaine Clement, Sam Rockwell (Blu-ray and DVD)
Ninja ~ Scott Adkins (Blu-ray and DVD)
Poltergeist: The Legacy Season 2 ~ Derek De Lint, Patrick Fitzgerald (DVD)
Ponyo (Two-Disc Edition) ~ Cate Blanchett, Liam Neeson (Blu-ray and DVD)
Return To The 36th Chamber ~ Gordon Liu (DVD – 2010)
The 36th Chamber of Shaolin...
- 3/3/2010
- by Joe Gillis
- The Flickcast
To continue my review of my epic journey to watch all my films from A-z, this is the Fifth part.
For those that don’t know I am watching all 700+ Dvd/Bluray films from A-z which has so far taken me 2.5 years to get to the end of H’s!
I thought I should retrospectively review each letter and give my top 5 films from each alpha block and maybe bring your attention to some films you may not have seen, films you’ve not seen in ages or films you should give another try. Click A, B, C and D to read previous parts.
The E’s are a long time coming but here it is. Firstly some films beginning with E that let down alpha group for me personally, I’m not a big fan of Easy Rider, nor the English Patient, also couldn’t care for Erin Brockovich,...
For those that don’t know I am watching all 700+ Dvd/Bluray films from A-z which has so far taken me 2.5 years to get to the end of H’s!
I thought I should retrospectively review each letter and give my top 5 films from each alpha block and maybe bring your attention to some films you may not have seen, films you’ve not seen in ages or films you should give another try. Click A, B, C and D to read previous parts.
The E’s are a long time coming but here it is. Firstly some films beginning with E that let down alpha group for me personally, I’m not a big fan of Easy Rider, nor the English Patient, also couldn’t care for Erin Brockovich,...
- 1/2/2010
- by Gary Phillips
- HeyUGuys.co.uk
IMDb.com, Inc. takes no responsibility for the content or accuracy of the above news articles, Tweets, or blog posts. This content is published for the entertainment of our users only. The news articles, Tweets, and blog posts do not represent IMDb's opinions nor can we guarantee that the reporting therein is completely factual. Please visit the source responsible for the item in question to report any concerns you may have regarding content or accuracy.