October Halloween Horrorfest 2015
by apathy2673 | created - 06 Sep 2015 | updated - 25 Oct 2017 | PublicI'll be watching 30 horror movies and then JC's Halloween.
I make these lists to keep track of all the dreck I watch for October. This year I did my watching in September due to vacation in Oct, but I might add a few more I watch before Halloween. I like all horror genres but typically like tons of gore and blood. I'll be trying to watch movies from 2015 or 2014 that have just made it to Netflix, Amazon or Hulu. Hopefully there will be a few good ones with boobies and gore this year. Maybe you'll enjoy them or think I'm an idiot.
Happy Halloween!
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Leprechaun: Origins (2014)
R | 90 min | Fantasy, Horror
Not related to the previous Leprechaun films. Two young couples backpacking through Ireland discover that one of Ireland's most famous legends is a terrifying reality.
Director: Zach Lipovsky | Stars: Dylan Postl, Stephanie Bennett, Andrew Dunbar, Melissa Roxburgh
Votes: 6,524
Not very Leprechauny. No real need for Hornswoggle either as you can never tell the size of the monster. Already time to reboot the reboot.
2. Suburban Gothic (2014)
R | 90 min | Comedy, Horror
City-boy Raymond returns to his hometown and finds a vengeful ghost is terrorizing his house. Therefore, this man-child recruits Becca, a badass local bartender, to solve the mystery of the spirit threatening people's lives.
Director: Richard Bates Jr. | Stars: Matthew Gray Gubler, Kat Dennings, Ray Wise, Barbara Niven
Votes: 5,271
Something is holding this one back. It's pretty good, has cool horror effects and even has John Waters. It definitely made me laugh. It has Kat Dennings. It's just missing that final oomph. Maybe it's the main character. Making movies is hard, making comedies is HARD. Still I recommend it for nice light horror and laughs. Ray Wise is a national treasure.
3. Archivo 253 (2015)
R | 79 min | Horror, Mystery
A group of amateur paranormal investigators enter an abandoned insane asylum to discover if the stories they have heard are actually true.
Director: Abe Rosenberg | Stars: Michel Chauvet, Anna Cetti, Mario Escalante, Juan Luis Tovar
Votes: 812
Yet another found footage insane asylum movie. This one is from Mexico. Doesn't help. No gore, horror, scares or anything other than a film crew wandering then running around inside a crappy building. Dark, shaky, incomprehensible.
4. Sorority Row (2009)
R | 101 min | Horror, Mystery
A group of sorority sisters try to cover up the death of their house-sister after a prank gone wrong, only to be stalked by a serial killer.
Director: Stewart Hendler | Stars: Briana Evigan, Rumer Willis, Carrie Fisher, Teri Andrez
Votes: 32,419 | Gross: $11.96M
Average slick Hollywood slasher movie. Not much in the way of boobs or gore. This would be better on TV with commercial breaks. This movie needed more Rumer Willis and less Brianna Evigan. Topless, of course.
5. The Town That Dreaded Sundown (2014)
R | 86 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
65 years after a masked serial killer terrorized the small town of Texarkana, the so-called "moonlight murders" begin again. Is it a copycat or something even more sinister? A lonely high-school girl may be the key to catching him.
Director: Alfonso Gomez-Rejon | Stars: Addison Timlin, Veronica Cartwright, Anthony Anderson, Travis Tope
Votes: 16,715
Lame. This movie takes itself WAY too seriously. Blah blah blah Bob Loblaw.
6. It Follows (2014)
R | 100 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A young woman is followed by an unknown supernatural force after a sexual encounter.
Director: David Robert Mitchell | Stars: Maika Monroe, Keir Gilchrist, Olivia Luccardi, Lili Sepe
Votes: 269,265 | Gross: $14.67M
Paul Scheer recommended this on the How Did This Get Made? podcast. It's a solid, competent, sort of creepy, mood movie. No gore or anything like that. It never gets bigger than itself. Definitely good for an October Halloween viewing.
7. Los inocentes (2013)
Not Rated | 65 min | Horror
Nine young friends get lost on their way to spending April Fools Day together. Instead of letting the entire trip go to waste, they decide to go party at an old abandoned inn called 12 ... See full summary »
Directors: Carlos Alonso Ojea, Dídac Cervera, Marta Díaz de Lope Díaz, Laura García Alonso, Eugeni Guillem, Ander Iriarte, Gerard Martí, Marc Martínez Jordán, Miguel Sánchez Marín, Rubén Montero, Arnau Pons, Marc Pujolar | Stars: Joan Amargós, Enric Auquer, Àlex Batllori, Manel Dueso
Votes: 457
Spanish horror...comedy? Standard slasher/horror. 10 deaths in an hour and many are quite creative. Some are hilarious. FULL of cliches but that seems to be the point. One head-wounded girl victim brings herself to climax by sticking her fingers in her brain. That is some weird, wild stuff. Recommended for Halloween horror.
8. Nurse (2013)
R | 84 min | Horror, Thriller
By day, Abby Russell is a dedicated nurse, but by night, she lures cheating men to their brutal deaths and exposes them for who they really are.
Director: Douglas Aarniokoski | Stars: Paz de la Huerta, Katrina Bowden, Judd Nelson, Corbin Bleu
Votes: 11,475
Not so good. Looks cool, tries too hard to be campy. Paz de La Huerta is suing the filmmakers for $55 million for tanking her career with this movie. Hopefully she wins. She did get hit by an ambulance on set. And the unnecessary voiceover is clearly done by an entirely different actress to spite Paz. Not a good Halloween horror movie.
9. Animal (I) (2014)
Not Rated | 82 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
When plans for a weekend vacation hit a dead end, a group of close-knit friends find themselves stranded in unfamiliar territory, pursued by a menacing, blood thirsty predator.
Director: Brett Simmons | Stars: Joey Lauren Adams, Elizabeth Gillies, Paul Iacono, Thorsten Kaye
Votes: 7,460
This is a bad, boring monster movie. A bunch of idiots hide in a house from a hungry creature. There is over an hour of bad dialogue, contrived drama and anything other than a hungry creature eating people. Finally in the last 10 minutes, the monster gets to kill nearly everyone...off screen, of course...usually accompanied by a PA throwing a bucketful of fake blood onto the ground. The fact that this was made for the Chiller channel explains the lack of gore and boobs.
10. The Houses October Built (2014)
Not Rated | 91 min | Horror, Thriller
Five friends are stalked by a group of mysterious and disturbed individuals while on a road trip looking for the ultimate haunted house attraction.
Director: Bobby Roe | Stars: Brandy Schaefer, Zack Andrews, Bobby Roe, Mikey Roe
Votes: 10,576
This quote flashes onscreen at the beginning:
I'm not afraid of Werewolves or Vampires or Haunted Houses.
I'm afraid of what real human beings do to other real human beings.(Walter Jon Williams).
Walter Jon Williams should be afraid of people making a movie this bad and forcing him to watch it. That is terrifying. This movie is not. It is terrible. And to add insult to injury, it's a "found footage" movie. So it's basically a home movie of these idiots visiting haunted houses. Avoid at all costs.
11. Dark Summer (2015)
Not Rated | 81 min | Horror, Thriller
A 17-year-old is on house arrest for the summer while his mother is away on business. A horrifying incident occurs leaving an ominous presence in the house.
Director: Paul Solet | Stars: Keir Gilchrist, Stella Maeve, Maestro Harrell, Gracie Gillam
Votes: 3,454
Pretentious, baffling and dull.Barely anything happens, horrorwise. No gore, 1 murder. NOT scary at all. If you like slow tracking shots of furniture or slow pans of power cords, you've found your movie. If you want to watch a Halloween horror movie, look elsewhere.
12. Dead Snow 2: Red vs. Dead (2014)
R | 100 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
Still on the run from a group of Nazi zombies, a man seeks the aid of a group of American zombie enthusiasts, and discovers new techniques for fighting the zombies.
Director: Tommy Wirkola | Stars: Geir Vegar Hoel, Ørjan Gamst, Martin Starr, Jocelyn DeBoer
Votes: 26,749
A ton of gore, a bunch of comedy. Martin has a buzzcut and looks like Tom Sizemore. Even though it is sequel that starts right after the first one, this is a very different movie from the first one. I prefer the first one, I'm sure others prefer this one. Perfectly acceptable gory Halloween fun, not very scary.
13. Leprechaun 5: In the Hood (2000 Video)
R | 90 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
When three rappers want to get even with a pimp, they accidentally unleash a leprechaun who goes on a killing rampage in tha 'hood.
Director: Rob Spera | Stars: Warwick Davis, Ice-T, Anthony Montgomery, Rashaan Nall
Votes: 8,379
I'm sure you've seen or heard all about this one. I watched it again so I could listen to the How Did This Get Made? podcast epsiode where they discuss it. Pretty funny.
Be warned, this version on Netflix seems to be a TV version, with commercial fadeouts, bleeped out cusswords and little gore. Maybe there wasn't any to begin with and in 2000, smoking weed was probably enough for an r rating
14. Dead Rising: Watchtower (2015)
Not Rated | 118 min | Action, Horror
An ineffective vaccine fails to stop an epidemic which is turning people into zombies. The survivors organize themselves to escape from the living dead.
Director: Zach Lipovsky | Stars: Jesse Metcalfe, Meghan Ory, Virginia Madsen, Keegan Connor Tracy
Votes: 9,475
I REALLY like the Dead Rising videogames. I liked this movie. Pretty good zombie movie. Gets a little long and slow in the middle. You don't have to have played the games to enjoy it. If you have played the games, you'll be happy with the little nods to the games throughout. Nice Halloween horror choice.
15. The Taking of Deborah Logan (2014)
R | 90 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
An elderly woman battling Alzheimer's disease agrees to let a film crew document her condition, but what they discover is something far more sinister going on.
Director: Adam Robitel | Stars: Jill Larson, Anne Ramsay, Michelle Ang, Brett Gentile
Votes: 40,227
Blah blah blah. It could've been about Satan but noooooo. Devolves into a bad shaky cam footage movie, immediately nullifying any creepy scare factor it might have mustered up from the beginning. Also, everyone mispronounces the name Desjardins as "Day-Har-Deen". WTF. Skip it.
16. Exeter (2015)
R | 91 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A group of teenagers accidentally release an evil spirit that starts to possess them one by one.
Director: Marcus Nispel | Stars: Stephen Lang, Kevin Chapman, Kelly Blatz, Brittany Curran
Votes: 6,107
Looks good, has sex drugs and rock n roll, a psycho Catholic priest, excorcism, ouija board fun, demons, face ripping, nice gore and is fast paced. In other words, perfect Halloween viewing.
17. The Canal (2014)
Not Rated | 92 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A film archivist finds his sanity crumbling after he is given an old 16mm film reel with footage from a horrific murder that occurred in the early 1900's.
Director: Ivan Kavanagh | Stars: Rupert Evans, Antonia Campbell-Hughes, Hannah Hoekstra, Kelly Byrne
Votes: 14,874
Grim ghost story. Pretty depressing. Looks gorgeous and has some creepy/scary horror/demons satanic themes. A bit of a police murder mystery going on as the main character is suspected of murdering his wife and dumping her in the canal. Good horror for October.
18. [REC] 4: Apocalypse (2014)
R | 95 min | Horror, Thriller
An ill-fated television reporter is rescued and sent on a voyage across the ocean, but she is followed by the deadly virus that has plagued her and numerous others.
Director: Jaume Balagueró | Stars: Manuela Velasco, Paco Manzanedo, Héctor Colomé, Ismael Fritschi
Votes: 20,144 | Gross: $0.00M
Not much to say about this film other than "Hell YEAH!".
19. The Guest (I) (2014)
R | 100 min | Action, Mystery, Thriller
A soldier introduces himself to the Peterson family, claiming to be a friend of their son who died in action. After the young man is welcomed into their home, a series of accidental deaths seem to be connected to his presence.
Director: Adam Wingard | Stars: Dan Stevens, Sheila Kelley, Maika Monroe, Joel David Moore
Votes: 106,997 | Gross: $0.32M
Escaped Army experiment arrives in a small town and goes on a psychotic killing spree. More of an action flick but the climax takes place in a cool Halloween Maze/Haunted House at the local high school. Tons of violence and gore. Good October movie.
20. Creep (I) (2014)
R | 77 min | Horror, Thriller
A young videographer answers an online ad for a one-day job in a remote town to record the last messages of a dying man. When he notices the man's odd behavior, he starts to question his intentions.
Director: Patrick Brice | Stars: Katie Aselton, Patrick Brice, Mark Duplass
Votes: 68,350
Pete has now murdered everyone in The League and has been going slowly crazy from a life with no friends and no League. He also is becoming very Andre-like with an undercurrent of Rafi. He hires a videographer from Craigslist to mess with his mind, since he killed everyone in The League and doesn't have anyone left to mess with. He puts on his best Andre when he meets him but unfortunately for our hapless videographer, Rafi is on the hunt for the thrilling murder-boner. This movie is a great ending to The League and a cautionary tale on the horrors of the cult of fantasy football.
21. Pay the Ghost (2015)
Not Rated | 94 min | Horror, Mystery
A professor frantically searches for his son who was abducted during a Halloween carnival.
Director: Uli Edel | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Sarah Wayne Callies, Veronica Ferres, Lyriq Bent
Votes: 18,889
Centers around Halloween so I thought I should check it out. Pretty good, standard ghost story with some nice cinematography. Then it tries to be much more than that. There is a portal to a nether world under the city that opens up on Halloween and nobody has noticed it before. If you just HAVE to see a Halloween movie with Nicolas Cage(like me), then see it. it's not a piece of crap, it's just confused. Otherwise, steer clear.
22. Wolfcop (2014)
Unrated | 79 min | Comedy, Horror
As a series of strange and violent events begin to occur, an alcoholic policeman realizes that he has been turned into a werewolf as part of a larger plan.
Director: Lowell Dean | Stars: Leo Fafard, Amy Matysio, Sarah Lind, Corinne Conley
Votes: 7,586
Sex, reptilians, satanists, meth dealers, rampant crime, gore, violence and boobies. A lot is packed into an hour and 10 minutes, most of it good. Enjoyable Halloween trash that's over before you know it.
23. Wyrmwood: Road of the Dead (2014)
Not Rated | 98 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
A talented mechanic prepares to battle his way through hordes of flesh-eating monsters after his sister is kidnapped on the eve of a zombie apocalypse.
Director: Kiah Roache-Turner | Stars: Jay Gallagher, Bianca Bradey, Leon Burchill, Keith Agius
Votes: 18,384
Gore galore, although CGI headshots abound. Zombies, evil military goons, gore, telekenesis and action. There is a LOT going on in this movie and none of it bad. Definitely recommended horror viewing.
24. Hayride 2 (2015)
R | 92 min | Action, Horror, Thriller
The end of one journey only marks the beginning of another as Detective Loomis returns to uncover the truth behind the Legend of Pitchfork.
Director: Terron R. Parsons | Stars: Sherri Eakin, Jeremy Sande, Jeremy Ivy, Corlandos Scott
Votes: 758 | Gross: $0.00M
This movie sucks. Oddly enough, it ticks all the boxes for a good horror flick. Invincible killer, basement dungeons, gore, high body count. Unfortunately, it seems like it came from Making Horror Movies for Dummies. Also, it's boring as hell with terrible, overly long dramatic scenes and an interminable, depressing piano score. At any rate, do NOT watch this movie for Halloween fun. You have been warned.
25. Bad Building (2015)
Not Rated | 75 min | Horror
The Desmond has stood empty for years. With a history of fires, murders and madness not even squatters will go there. But now Johnny Craig, host of 'America's Most Haunted', is going to host a prime-time special there.
Director: Philip Granger | Stars: Jimmy Breau, Edna Rojas, Taylor Hastings, Kayla Lynn Lewis
Votes: 294
Bad Building? More like bad MOVIE!
please forgive me
26. Area 51 (2015)
R | 91 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Three young conspiracy theorists attempt to uncover the mysteries of Area 51, the government's secret location rumored to have hosted encounters with alien beings. What they find at this hidden facility exposes unimaginable secrets.
Director: Oren Peli | Stars: Reid Warner, Darrin Bragg, Ben Rovner, Jelena Nik
Votes: 15,179
I can't even tell you how bad this movie sucks. You'll have to watch it and find out for yourself. I would not recommend you do this. As I said, this movie sucks, which is inexcusable given the "big" names who made it.
27. Splash Area (2012)
R | 90 min | Comedy, Horror
Halloween night. A night filled with fancy dress costumes, candy, screams and blood. And then there's the 'trick-or-treaters'.
Director: George Clarke | Stars: Anthony Boyle, Leanne Marks, Ruby Campbell, Brian Norton
Votes: 82
Low budget trash. Filled with psycho clowns, Halloween costumes and a good amount of gore. The budget holds this one back, but at least the'yre having fun making a Halloween themed gorefest. Might be fun for a Halloween movie night, but would be better with no sound. It's super low budg, a bit long and not a "good" movie really. BUT...
28. Cooties (2014)
R | 88 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
A mysterious virus hits an isolated elementary school, transforming the kids into a feral swarm of mass savages. An unlikely hero must lead a motley band of teachers in the fight of their lives.
Directors: Jonathan Milott, Cary Murnion | Stars: Elijah Wood, Rainn Wilson, Alison Pill, Jack McBrayer
Votes: 28,595 | Gross: $0.06M
Wow! This movie starts right off with a flurry of violence, comedy and gore. Then it grinds to a halt and picks back up again for the last 20 minutes or so. Overall pretty enjoyable. Good Halloween trash.
29. At the Devil's Door (2014)
Not Rated | 91 min | Horror
A real-estate agent finds herself caught up in something sinister when she has to sell a house with a dark past and meets the troubled teen who used to live there.
Director: Nicholas McCarthy | Stars: Ashley Rickards, Nick Eversman, Michael Massee, Mark Steger
Votes: 7,460
There's a story being told here about demonic possession. What's the story? Your guess is as good as mine. Jumping timelines, multiple subplots a tad confusing. Not enough gore, demons, violece, scares or anything going on. It looks good though. I just want to see good Halloween horror. This ain't it.
30. Hangar 10 (2014)
Not Rated | 87 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
33 years after the infamous Rendlesham Forest UFO incident, three metal detector enthusiasts hunting for Saxon gold in the same region, capture incredible footage of UFO's whilst filming ... See full summary »
Director: Daniel Simpson | Stars: Robert Curtis, Abbie Salt, Danny Shayler
Votes: 1,656
3 metal detecting hobbyists go out for a weekend of fun metal detecting. Deep in the woods they find themselves caught in a standoff between an Alien invasion force and the British Military. Trapped behind enemy lines, they begin to seek out the truth. Sounds like a cool movie huh?
Unfortunately this is a FOUND FOOTAGE movie. So the realty is: 3 unfortunate actors wander around some cold dreary woods, improvising and looking miserable. The camerawork will shake your TV off it's stand...and absolutely nothing happens. No gore, no horror, no scares, no NOTHING!
31. Halloween (1978)
R | 91 min | Horror, Thriller
Fifteen years after murdering his sister on Halloween night 1963, Michael Myers escapes from a mental hospital and returns to the small town of Haddonfield, Illinois to kill again.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Donald Pleasence, Jamie Lee Curtis, Tony Moran, Nancy Kyes
Votes: 306,980 | Gross: $47.00M
Have a fun October and a happy Halloween. I'll watch this on the 31st.
Tell Your Friends