Change Your Image
StarGP
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (2023)
Enjoyed the first 2 films, this was horrible
With 2 sons in Marvels target market I have been dragged along to a few of these films over the past few years and AntMan 1 and 2 were the only ones I really enjoyed. The premise was simpler - ordinary guy gets the power to become small - and they were also very funny. This by contrast was one absolute mess. The characters enter the Quantum Realm at the start of the film and then the special effects teams go to work. What happened for the next few hours was a largely unintelligible load of rubbish and I couldn't wait to get out of the cinema. Couldn't have cared less what happened to any of the characters and I won't be wasting money on any more Marvel cinema trips again.
Billions (2016)
Cannot watch anymore
This used to be really good. Then has gradually become more and more political. When Prince gathered all his investors in and told them they were all effectively sacked bar the fire department guy I cringed and nearly turned off there and then. Let viewers make up their own mind. All wealth isn't bad per se. Now this show is trying to ram political messages down the viewers throats instead of entertaining. I have watched 2 episodes of the latest season but can't stomach anymore. I don't care what happens to Mike Prince or any of the other characters quite frankly. It was good whilst it lasted but without Damian Lewis and the leftwards direction of the writing it's a totally different show and one I have zero interest in. It wont be renewed as the viewing figures for this season are terrible.
Get woke, go broke.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Cheesy and woke rubbish
I was dragged along to watch this film with my family and what a load of absolute rubbish it was. Why is every film now either woke or a fantasy film? In the days before special effects took over they were forced to make decent live action films. Classics. How many great films aren't getting made because everything now is about men who turn into spiders and fly around the place. Absolute horse manure this was. Benedict Cumberbatch looks like he's just there for his paychecks.
It's also very convenient that Dr Strange has this ridiculous power where any person can be teleported from one place to another. Makes working out the plot easy I guess, if something doesn't fit right they can simply transport a character somewhere else. These are truly films for children and people who have all the intellectual depth of a puddle. What a shame these films are taking over now.
Industry (2020)
Really enjoyable
I have just re-watched the whole first series in about 3 days and can't wait for the next series. I'm amazed this is on the BBC as it isn't the kind of nonsense they usually produce. Lots of the characters in this are very believable and entertaining. And from talking to people who've worked in banking it is reasonably realistic although obviously over the top in some elements.
This is just a well thought through and written drama of which there should be a lot more of in Britain.
(PS Robert and Yasmin must be the hottest couple on TV right now)
No Time to Die (2021)
Bond is gradually being softened
Go back and watch the earlier Daniel Craig films and the difference to this film is stark. Bond has been softened and in No Time to Die he's starting to not resemble Bond at all. He lets a female colleague fly a plane whilst he sits in the passenger seat for gods sake.
The other characters in the plot feel like they are given too much screen time and relevance. Bond is a loner and ruthless killer. He doesn't go home for genial chats with colleagues and cups of tea.
I very much worry about where the franchise is heading after this and given the ending it really wouldn't surprise me if a "woke" casting takes place to replace Daniel Craig. If that does happen this will be the last Bond film I ever watch. At least at the cinema, I don't mind watching woke nonsense for free on the telly but I'm not paying the best part of £50 for it to be preached to me in a cinema.
Hollington Drive (2021)
Like it was made by A Level students
This is absolutely terrible. It's like some A Level media studies students somehow got Anna Maxwell Martin to perform in one of their school dramas. This is amateur, badly acted and directed, box-ticking nonsense. I knew it was going to be awful within about 2 minutes of watching and gave up after 20. The UK TV industry is absolutely screwed if the next generation of writers and directors cannot come up with anything better than this absolute tosh.
This Time with Alan Partridge (2019)
Almost Peak Alan
Episode 5 of "This Time" is probably one of the classic Partridge episodes ever made. I could watch it every day and not be able to stop myself laughing out loud. Pure genius both in the performances and the writing. The Gibbons brothers and Steve Coogan please never stop doing what you do so well.
The Mash Report (2017)
Absolute drivel
This is so offensive to all leave voters it's unreal it is allowed to be broadcast. It's just political left wing propaganda through and through. How has the institution that gave us great, politically neutral and genuinely funny panel shows such as Mock the Week and Have I Got News for You come to this?
I cancelled my TV licence 6 months ago and will NEVER pay it again.
The Disappearance of Madeleine McCann (2019)
A game changer
Before I watched this documentary I believed the McCanns were scum and were highly likely to have been involved in her disappearance. I wanted this programme to confirm my suspicions about them. I wanted to see how guilty they truly were. But having watched this I've done a U turn and now firmly believe they weren't. It is a real game changer.
This documentary contains so many items of interest and nuggets of knowledge which were kept out of the media or were overlooked because people had made up their minds on the McCanns already. There is very interesting detail about previous cases of sexual predators operating on the algarve and also of a case a few years prior in which the Portuguese police conduct was very questionable. All the sightings of various suspicious characters in the area around the time of the abduction are laid out in detail too. The Portuguese had a tourist industry to protect and obviously wanted to pin it on the McCanns from day one. It was never investigated properly at all and valuable time was spent just trying to pin it on the parents. The parts of the film which focus on the private investigators are a real eye opener too. Whilst the use of private investigators was reported at the time, it is only in this film that you really get information on what investigations were actually undertaken. Essentially the McCanns had to hire these people because the Portuguese police were nothing short of useless and barely investigated at all.
Over the 8 hours of this I have genuinely gone on a journey of hating the McCanns to now feeling sorry for the plight they found them self in and believing that they genuinely had noting to do with her disappearance. And as the programme draws to a close it even provides a renewed sense of hope that one day Madeleine could be found.
Warren (2019)
Terrible
Its interesting that this is scheduled before Alan Partridge on BBC as it allows a comparison to be had between what good comedy and bad comedy truly are.
The best comedy is rooted in truth. Things have to be at least vaguely believable. Is it at all possible or believable that a man like Warren who goes through life calling nearly everyone he meets a tosser, nobhead etc would actually have a family and a partner or even more unbelievably a business teaching people how to drive? No it's not. It's as if Clunes character has just been placed on earth from another planet where it's OK to do this and still be a successful human being. He's written as an approximately 50 yr old man who is a driving instructor yet has only just worked out that the internet exists so people can share reviews. So it's maybe not a good idea to abuse all your pupils and call them muppets?
Alan Partridge by comparison could conceivably be a real person. He wants to be liked but his own social ineptness and personal shortcomings don't allow that. There is so much subtlety to the humour on every level and the writers are absolute geniuses in my opinion. What is funny about a character who is as unpleasant as Warren to everybody who he meets? There's just nothing to laugh about here and there's no flesh to the character. What has made Warren like this? Where's the sense that this is a real man who has had some frustrations in his life up to this point which causes this behaviour? Or is this what BBC writers think the average British middle aged man living up north is now like?
I cannot believe British comedy has fallen this low to be honest.
Hannibal Rising (2007)
The problem with prequels
Is that, by their nature, there can never be any suspense as to the final outcome.
I found this a very boring, predictable film where the final outcome became clear very early on. The Lecter character wasn't really very appealing and it seemed as if for the whole movie the filmmakers were trying to justify his future acts by making the incident at the beginning of the film seem so awful.
They have probably done a reasonable job with what they had to work with but i'm not sure a prequel was ever destined to work with the Hannibal franchise.
This film will just leave you feeling flat and wishing you had never bothered.