Change Your Image
brennenearl
Reviews
Fallout: New Vegas (2010)
My favorite
Take the feel of the first few and add the gameplay of part 3 and you have a masterpiece.
- Positives
- Cons
Fallout 3 (2008)
Great game
- Positives
- Cons
Not my favorite in the series but its still fantastic
Resident Evil 2 (2019)
Amazing
- Positives
- Cons
Biohazard Ø (2002)
Kinda of underated
- Positives
- Cons
Biohazard (2002)
Almost the best
Takes all the cons from the first and improves on them.
- Positives
- Cons
Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (2017)
Great return to horror
- Positives
- Cons
Baiohazâdo 6 (2012)
Uh oh
- Positives
- Cons
Biohazard 5 (2009)
It's alright
First game I played.
- Positives
- Cons
Biohazard 4 (2005)
Best in the series
- Positives
- Cons
Resident Evil: Code: Veronica (2000)
Good Game
I'm not the biggest fan of this one but.
- Positives
- Cons
Biohazard 3: Last Escape (1999)
Great game but not as good as 2 or 1
- Positives
- Cons
Biohazard 2 (1998)
Fantastic Sequel
Improves from the first.
- Positives
-Cons Graphics
Bio Hazard (1996)
Great Game
- Positives
- Cons
Jaws (1975)
A Classic
A great shark movie. Slow in some parts but its a classic one of Steven Spielberg's first movies. The acting is good. The score is good. The shark effects are also great. It's not my favorite shark movie (Deep Blue Sea) but it's one the better ones. Overall a fantastic shark movie
Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995)
Comparing Cuts
Theatrical cut: Not terrible but a disappointment after five not a fan of J.C. Brandy as Jamie. Some scenes don't make a lot of sense but it's still an entertaining movie there is a lot of gore the kills are great. And lastly the atmosphere is great.
Producers cut: I like the flashback to part five I also like how it explains why Loomis doesn't have the burn marks on his face. I also like how it makes scenes in the theatrical that didn't make sense make sense. Like why John was throwing money. Also how Tim Strode knows who Barry Sims is. I also like how they make Kara a more caring mother. The things I don't like are the ending I hate how Michael is being controlled by ruins.
Theatrical cut: 5/10
Producers cut: 7/10
Return of the Living Dead III (1993)
It's Pretty good
This movie is definitely overatted but it's not a bad movie. It's slow in spots but that solid last 20 minutes makes up for the movie. Julie's zombie design is great. As soon as she walks out it's amazing. Love all the glass in her. I also like how he goes back for her at the end although it's pointless because they kill themselves.
Hellraiser: Inferno (2000)
Awful
Definitely the worst hellraiser movie with Doug Bradley. My reasons are this movie started the straight to video craze. You see pinhead for like five minutes at most. It's boring I hate all the characters especially the main character. Everyone says it's such a good physiological Thriller. That's not what hellraiser is supposed to be. This doesn't even fell like a hellraiser movie at all it was obviously a detective movie and they just sprinkled the cenobites in the movie. So overall skip it nothing in this movie effects the story.
Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984)
Tied for first
My favorite is Jason Lives but not by a lot. This movie is great positives are it has one if my favorite final girls (Trish Jarvis) the second best Tommy Jarvis. And Ted White the best Jason out of the series. You also have Crispen Clover's freaky dancing. The characters are likeable and not throw away characters the third act in the Jarvis house is pretty good. Overall a really good sequel.
Silent Night, Deadly Night 2 (1987)
Terrible
Don't understand how people like this movie. My reasons I hate this movie are the first 40 minutes is a recap of the first one. Then when you get to the actual movie it's know different from the first a guy snaps and becomes a killer. Another problem is Mother Superior had a stroke that's not what a stroke does. Eric Freeman garbage. The acting is so bad it's not even funny. The only positive thing about this movie is the part everyone talks about garbage day. There is also that terrible kill in the movie theater. It's so cartoonish. Overall it sucks don't watch
Friday the 13th Part III (1982)
Good Sequel
Finally saw the actual 3D version and it was pretty good. But this movie doesn't bring anything new it's basically the last movie but with different people. But this movie as a lot to like about it like Richard Brooker who plays a very good Jason. Dana Kimmel who plays Chris is one of the better final girls. The biggest con I have with this movie is the one girl who "runs" up the stairs saying "Debbie Shelly's dead" then "Oh my God Oh my god" then Jason gives us what we wanted. There is also that terrible fake head and eye.
Hellbound: Hellraiser II (1988)
My favorite
I love the first movie and this one doesn't try to copy the first movie. Pinhead has more screentime in this one which is great. Kirsty adapts into the final girl. I like that this one goes for a different storyline. Julia's return is good I prefer her in this one then in the first one. So overall this is a perfect sequel
Evil Dead II (1987)
Best in the series
One of my favorite sequels of all time. Love how it's more of a horror comedy then just horror. The deadites are great the characters are good . This is also the movie where Ash becomes an iconic character.
Halloween II (2009)
Misunderstood
Theatrical: This movie is very underrated I can understand why people wouldn't like it. But I love it. The cinematography is great. The acting is strong. Michael is very brutal in this movie. My one problem with this movie is the white horse. Overall I think it's a misunderstood movie
Director's cut: The director's cut of this movie is awful. My one pro is Annies death it's a very sad scene and it's done better in the director's cut. The rest are cons I can't stand Laurie. I hate how it talks more about the white horse. Dr. Loomis is even worse in this version. The ending is dumb. Overall I if buy this movie make sure to buy the theatrical cut.
Halloween (2007)
Meh
Very disappointed in this movie the first hour of this movie is garbage. The characters are bad the dialogue is bad. Although the second half of this movie isn't bad it still has the bad dialogue the bad characters. Some of the positives of this movie are that the second half of this movie isn't garbage. Tyler Mane the guy who plays Michael Myers is the scariest Michael. Scout Taylor Compton is okay as Laurie but you can't replace Jamie Lee Curtis. Danielle Harris does great as Annie considering that she was thirty and she's playing a teenager.
Jurassic Park III (2001)
Not bad but not good
This movie definitely is my least favorite in the series but it's not terrible. It's pros are that it brings the two main characters from the first one. It introduces a new dinosaur it's has good action sequences. But JP3 also has cons. It kills off the T-rex which made me angry it also has the talking raptor seen it also doesn't have that magic the first two had. Overall its a okay movie