Change Your Image
cavarollpepe
Reviews
The Humans (2021)
Fascinating and terrifying
Incredible atmosphere from all elements. The cinematography, editing, lighting and acting all lend to this unique feeling of awkwardness, and at times scariness.
Also steven yeun omg hello.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Definitely had the charm
As a not-a-big fan of the original, I have to say that this might be even better...
until it become too nostalgic of the original in the third act.
Additionally, I laughed with all of Phoebe's jokes.
Legion (2017)
Legion is back with a bang
The second season brings back everything that made the first season so good and then adds even more insanity and weirdness. If you enjoyed the first season you will love this season as well.
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (2018)
I was expecting more
I was excited based on previews but after the pilot I don't think I can watch anymore. The "what year is this" idea is fun and I've seen it used successfully elsewhere but it doesn't really work here (it's the 1960s, but woke!). Sabrina is played in a very polished, actor-ly way, which works against the dark vibe the show is otherwise trying to establish.