Change Your Image
stbeetlejuice
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Lucky (2020)
Huge spoilers but decent movie overall.
This movie is good. Woman deals with an eternal killer, doesn't know who it is but every time she turns around, he disappears. This is further exacerbated by people's denial of her reality. People know she's being hunted by "something" but it doesn't really seem to matter and they either treat her with flat out denialism or infantilize her. The whole movie starts off this way, when the husband and the main character get into a fight. Which wasn't really a fight, she's understandably shaky and he gets mad at her. He leaves and we don't see him until the ending. Towards the end when he meets up with her again, he gaslights her and tells her that he disappeared because she "yelled" at him and then claimed that it was her fault while acting like he loved her.
Later on towards the end of the movie she learns that it's not just happening to her but thousands of women. When she finally sees his face, his face changes into multiple people (it's very slight.) This is just my thoughts but thereby revealing that the killer was society all along. It is done in such a way that it can be taken either literally or metaphorically, society literally came back as some sort of entity that continually hunts people down into the ground (not just women necessarily) but through denying their reality as if it's not important. Therefore no issues are ever addressed nor solved to make things better.
People say this is a bad horror movie but I find this subjective, mostly because real life is horror sometimes.
This movie is pretty decent, it's not all action and it is more in the metaphorical nature of things so if you're looking for action adventure horror, it's not really that but it was alright for a movie I accidentally watched. Therefore, it gets at least a 6 for a creative take on a touchy subject.
Daniel Isn't Real (2019)
Good movie.
I always like movies that have more depth to them. It was refreshing to see a movie that doesn't take itself too literally. What I mean by that is that usually when movies are about some type of mental illness, don't get me wrong, I like knowing others perspectives but there's plenty of movies that already take themselves literally that I can watch that are already decent. However, I do get tired of the whole "the entire movie is a fantasy/horror, then when it gets good, turns out the character is just crazy, okay the end!"
I mean there's lots of decent movies like that but there's too many. What happens in this movie is that the imaginary friend takes over and we see what happens after, there's more to it than that. I liked that part, it's nice to end things that way rather than have things just.. end I guess.
The Wrong Missy (2020)
I usually don't like romance movies but I liked this one.
So this is how I know it's pretty decent, had to add it to my list of favorites just because it's rare I like romance movies. It's just quirky and kind of funny too. To address some of the haters of the movie about how she assaults him in bed or something. She's there because the main character doesn't tell her that he mistook her for the other girl, so she's under the impression that they're together and states so very clearly when they first meet on the plane. If this was in real life, the guy should say "actually I didn't invite you and this was a mistake so absolutely not." And then get off the plane, easy right? But he didn't because the movie is a romance movie and it's not part of the plot, he ends up falling in love with the woman when he realizes everyone around him are washed up cookie cutters. I can't believe I had to explain that but I did so there.
The Midnight Gospel (2020)
Decent show.
I loved this show. I liked the philosophical concepts along with an art style that sort of matches the concept of the episode. I think it's an interesting way to learn about ideas. I guess if you're not interested in that type of stuff then you probably shouldn't watch it but it's pretty good to me. The only downside is that while listening to the narration between the characters is good, I would have liked to see the worlds a bit more. I think that's the one negative but other than that, I really liked it. Some of these concepts I already knew about and some of them actually helped me get rid of my panic attacks about 6 years ago (even though I could always relapse they never truly go away.) I think it was the episode about acceptance (similar to acceptance therapy) and sitting with your own thoughts. But it was nice that it's brought into mainstream, this stuff needs to be taught more as we have too many confused people out there.
Southbound (2015)
Good accidental cosmic horror film.
I love this movie. This isn't a spoiler so it won't ruin anything but what I mainly like is that even though it definitely has sci-fi and horror elements to it, it's not that pronounced. Like you know there's an oddness that can't all be that human to it with what happens to many of the characters and some of the monsters at the beginning, so you know there's a force there but I like how they humanized it. Basically, all these stories take place in purgatory but they were clever in the fact that they didn't go a totally sci-fi generic horror route with it, it's very subtle and yet in your face at the same time, hard to explain but you'd see what I mean if you give this movie a shot. I highly recommend it.
Wildling (2018)
The only monsters are human.
Fresh take on the monster genre, I liked it and it had a decent ending, one which I would have hoped for the main character.