Change Your Image
diveshkumar-38444
Reviews
Jubilee: Sunghursh (2023)
Brilliant
In Jubilee Season 1, Episode 2, Featuring one of the most brilliantly shot sequences, showcasing Madan Kumar. You are treated to a masterful display of cinematography. This episode stands out for its impeccably shot sequences, and one of the highlights is the portrayal of Madan Kumar. The final take, Take #41, that has truly become iconic.
What makes this scene remarkable is its simplicity. There are no dialogues, only the evocative backdrop of background music, the camera lens in shot, and the extraordinary transformation of Prasenjit Chatterjee's facial expressions. As we watch, his countenance shifts from initial disappointment to eventual delight, a testament to his remarkable acting prowess.
This moment is reminiscent of the magic found in "Better Call Saul." It harks back to the suspenseful border-crossing shot in Season 2, Episode 8's opening scene. These instances remind us of the power of visual storytelling, where emotions are conveyed not through words, but through the artistry of filmmaking. In Jubilee, Episode 2, this non-verbal narrative takes center stage, leaving an indelible mark on the viewer's memory.
Better Call Saul (2015)
Brilliant Writing
Finally there is closure of the Breaking Bad universe. Watched the last episode of BCS. It started as prequal to Breaking Bad then it ran parallel to BB timelines and later went beyond it. So in reality it can't be called a prequel to the masterpiece. Brilliant story writing which handled timelines of BB and BCS immaculately.
Looks like this series is written alongside Breaking Bad. Because you will not find any inconsistency in the characters with timelines. You will never feel that the story has been adjusted or compromised to suit the original series.
Simply brilliant writing - not just the finale but the entire series wherever the story connects with the earlier series.
We miss good stories when it is over...
Better Call Saul: Saul Gone (2022)
Brilliant Writing
Finally there is closure of the Breaking Bad universe. Watched the last episode of BCS. It started as prequal to Breaking Bad then it ran parallel to BB's timelines and later went beyond it. So in reality it can't be called a prequel to the masterpiece. Brilliant story writing which handled timelines of BB and BCS immaculately.
Looks like this series is written alongside Breaking Bad. Because you will not find any inconsistency in the characters with timelines. You will never feel that the story has been adjusted or compromised to suit the original series.
Simply brilliant writing - not just the finale but the entire series wherever the story connects with the earlier series.
We miss good stories when it's over...
Hostages (2019)
Can something be as bad
Instead the makers should have posted a message saying that watch money heist...It's recycled trash....
Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl (2020)
Thank God there is no NEPOTISM in Air Force does not recruit pilot
What a waste of a biopic spoiled by selecting an actor only because she is daughter of Boney/Srdevi Kapoor... and thank you Karan Johar for proving the point... but why did toy think that you can sell this film and make career of incompetent actor riding on A brave woman of Indian air force and talented pankaj tripathi who was wasted grossly
Shakuntala Devi (2020)
Over the top acting and mediocre
This film cannot be called a biopic in its true sense with too much of drama added. The script is poorly written and mother daughter relationship shown is confusing and contradicting itself in many scenes...
Dil Bechara (2020)
10/10 only to SSR
Perhaps this is going to be a rare occasion or possibly the first time in the history of IMDb a film will be rated 10 on 10...
It's a big slap on Karan Johars, Salman Khan and gang
Stranger Things: Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt (2019)
Fav 80's
Time for the baby boomers to relive period of 80's Pop culture and millennials to have a sneak peak of their aging parents' choices of dresses, music, fashion, games and movies (likes of Back to the future)...
It took me to my fav days of my life..... it's for fans of films of Spielberg like ET, Close Encounter of the Third Kind, or Gremlins etc. and music of Cyndi Lauper, Duran Duran, Huey Lewis, Wham, Madonna etc...
Rest is all fine intermixed with alien looking monsters, horror, thriller, comedy, romance, emotions, drama etc....
Enjoyed