Change Your Image
cny_cd
Reviews
Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988)
A pretty good return to form......
I have to admit, that when I first went to see this movie I had very low expectations. Usually sequels get worse with each one, and since more than 10 years had passed since the original film, I figured that this movie would be pretty bad, especially since Jamie Lee Curtis wasn't in it. Overall this is a pretty good movie that brings Michael Myers back and introduces some new characters that are for the most part decent. I don't want to ruin the ending if you haven't seen this, but it implies that this series would take another interesting turn, but the very bland and uninteresting "Halloween 5" ruins this possibility. I would recommend this if you like the "Halloween" series, but make this the last one you watch. Everything after this gets pretty unwatchable......
Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989)
A disgrace to the "Halloween Series".......
This film was incredibly bad on many levels. By the middle of it, honestly I was bored and at times forgot that this was a horror film. This is a movie that should have never been made, and is one of the worst of the series. This film is really for "Halloween" completest only, and is for the most part unwatchable. The storyline that ended "Halloween 4" isn't revisited (with no explanation), and goes in a really strange and awful direction that is continued in the EVEN WORSE film that follows. The whole "man in black" concept is ridiculous and silly, and actually isn't even explained until the next film. The acting is very bad, and Donald Pleasance seems like he is really slowing down and ill throughout the film. I actually felt sorry for him watching this. Do yourself a favor, and don't even waste your time renting this.
Halloween II (1981)
Decent sequel that is true to the original.....
This was the first (of many) sequels to the classic "Halloween", picking up exactly where the first film left off. All of the key characters have returned, and of course Michael is still on his "Halloween rampage". A good portion of the film takes place in and around the hospital that Laurie was sent to after her ordeal earlier Halloween night, and that makes for some spooky scenes, but overall this doesn't have quite the punch that the original film had (sequels seldom do). Overall, its a good companion to the first film, and probably should have been the final film in the series, but we all know how that went.........
Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982)
Decent horror film, but without Mr. Myers, this really isn't a "Halloween" film.....
As a standalone film, this is a pretty decent horror film, but the biggest mistake this film makes is in its title. Had this just been called "The Season Of The Witch", it would have had much more credibility of its own, rather than trying to be a part of the "Halloween" series. I understand and appreciate what the producers were trying to do, but a "Halloween" movie without Michael Myers is doomed from the start. The story and plot is very interesting and unique, and the acting is pretty good. This does have its "campy" and "its so bad its good" moments, but overall this is well worth a look if you are a horror movie fan. Just don't expect Michael Myers to be in this, because he isn't. In fact the story has nothing to do with him at all.
Halloween (1978)
the original, and still the best.....
Before Freddy, before Jason, before Hollywood ran out of ideas and made poorly conceived remakes of horror classics, there was Michael. This movie, produced on a shoestring by master filmmaker John Carpenter, really was the beginning of the true "slasher" film genre, and was the birth of the horror "series" films (you can decide for yourself whether that part was good or bad). Take the suspense of a Hitchcock film, and merge it with the most evil character imaginable, and you've got this film. Great music (simplicity was the key), awesome camera shots and angles, and tons of great scares make this a classic that never gets old. I still watch this movie every time I see it on television, because its just that good. This is how horror films should be made. Unfortunately the sequels to this were nowhere near as good, but this film is the best of the best when it comes to horror films.........
Countdown w/ Keith Olbermann (2003)
How is this considered a news show? Oh yeah, its on MSNBC.......
I have to admit it, I didn't really mind Keith Olbermann when he was on ESPN. Unfortunately for Keith, he peaked with "Sportscenter" some years ago, and the ratings for both his show and his network prove this. I do watch this show from time to time, and its more like something reminiscent of propaganda programming from the 1930's than either a news or current events program. If you are looking for real news, legitimate discussion of politics or current events, don't look here. This show is even more biased to the far left than Fox News is toward the right. Its ironic that he constantly rips on right wing talk show hosts for being so hateful, but in my opinion he is just as hateful (if not more), just from the left rather than the right. Judging by his ratings, it seems as though even the left is bored with this nonsense. I am a bit surprised that this show hasn't gone off the air, but I would imagine it will go the way of "Air America" before too long......
Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995)
so bad it makes part 5 look like a classic.......
This series should have stopped after the fourth movie. That movie was at least decent. The fifth movie was ridiculous, and quite frankly, boring. But this movie should be the "poster child" for sequels that should never be made. Absolute rubbish! The whole "man in black" storyline and the cult is absolute nonsense, and really makes no sense whatsoever to the storyline in parts 1,2 and 4. It's like they added it to simply add some excitement to a badly failing franchise. Oh, and by the way, it was an abysmal failure. In my thirty plus years of being a horror movie fan, this is quite possibly the worst "horror" film I've ever seen, and without a doubt the worst of this series. Avoid this....
Halloween (2007)
Unnecessary sub-par remake of a classic.....
This is a film that should have NEVER been made...period. The original Halloween films was one of the most innovative and frightening films ever made. The original started the "Slasher Series" films of the late 70's/early 80's, and was the best first film of any of those. When I saw this was being remade I was both curious and mortified, but I still had hope that perhaps they would do this classic film justice. Boy, was I wrong. This film was sub-par on so many levels I really don't know where to start. If you like good horror films, stick with the original "Halloween", and avoid this as if Michael himself were chasing you.......
Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday (1993)
A "Jason" film without Jason? Why.....? (Spoilers ahead)
This film stars out like a typical "Friday the 13th" film, and for the first 10 minutes or so it seems like we are on yet another of Jason's forest killing sprees. The film then takes an unexpected turn when Jason is killed, and his "spirit" apparently inhabits different people, who commit murders until Jason's spirit decides to move on to someone else's body. The problem with this is that people want to see Jason in the movie, otherwise we would have virtually no reason to watch these films. This kind of reminded me of what the "Halloween" series tried to do with Halloween 3, but this film fails even more miserably than that one did. I don't mind Jason going to Manhattan, or into Space, or anywhere, but if its a Jason movie, make sure he's in it........
Friday the 13th (1980)
Decent film, with a disappointing ending...
Yes, this is a classic film, and the first of the "Friday the 13th" franchise. And yes, there are many good scares and suspenseful moments, and until the very end the viewer has no idea who the murderer is. Unfortunately, once we find out who the murderer is, it kind of ruins the buildup. Are we really supposed to believe that a middle aged, medium sized woman can overpower and outrun numerous athletic teenagers (especially the boys), and men? That is the downfall of this film, and makes the film a bit silly. This situation is rectified in the next film, when her thought to be dead son Jason takes over the killing spree, but in this film the killer just isn't believable and isn't scary.....
Jason X (2001)
Some people think this movie ruins the quality of the Jason franchise? Seriously?
This was an interesting idea and a lot of fun. What bugs me is when I read reviews by people that think that this movie somehow ruins the quality of the Friday the 13th franchise and that this movie is too "hokey" and unrealistic. Are you serious? This from the franchise where in the very first movie we are supposed to believe that a middle aged, average sized woman can overpower numerous men and athletic teenage boys? And where Jason has been drowned, mutilated, burned, exploded, and buried, and yet still is alive in the next film? Has this series ever been known for its realism? The point is that from the very first "Friday the 13th", there are numerous aspects that force the viewer to check his or her sense of the realistic at the door. This is a decent "Jason" movie and is well worth a viewing. I actually liked the fun jabs at itself and the franchise this movie has, and overall is pretty decent. 6 machetes out of 10......
Elvis (1979)
The best "Elvis" film ever made.......
I have loved this movie since I first saw it in 1979. I'm still amazed at how accurately Kurt Russell portrays Elvis, right down to how he moves and the expressions on his face. Sometimes its scary how much he looks, acts, and talks like the real Elvis. Thankfully this is being released on DVD, so all of us that have been waiting can finally have an excellent quality version of the full length film. I have heard the detractors, who say that there are some inaccuracies, or some things left out, but I think that keeping in mind that John Carpenter only had about 2 1/2 hours to work with, and that this was being shown on television (just two years after Elvis's death!) that he did a fine job with this. In fact I haven't seen another Elvis movie that even comes close to this one. Highly recommended.
Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2006)
Am I the only one who noticed how totally stupid this film was?
I went to see this film with two friends, who told me that this would be the funniest movie I had ever seen. Needless to say, my expectations were quite high. What followed was what the most childish, silly, and unfunny bunch of crap that I have ever encountered. This is like "Jerky Boys" in a middle eastern country. There was no plot, no storyline, and the fake accents became quite irritating and distracting after about 5 minutes. Talk about overrated, this one takes the cake. Had I known that you can get rich pulling stupid pranks on people and talking with a fake accent, I could've gotten rich when I was like 12 years old. If you haven't rented it or bought it yet, DON'T, save your money. But then again, the public readily buys "Lady GaGa" CD's also, so apparently taste isn't something our society is big on anymore............
100 Rifles (1969)
Poorly cast, but still a pretty good movie.........
This film had a lot of potential, and had a lot of things going for it (great scenery, good story, big name actors), yet it still falls a little flat. In my opinion, a lot of the reason for this is that the actors, although very good in other roles, were just not well suited for this story. The one exception was Fernando "Dahhlings" Lamas, who really did a great job playing a Mexican general. Jim Brown, who has been good in other movies (i.e. The Dirty Dozen), really wasn't convincing as a sheriff (were there any African-American sheriffs in the Southern USA at this point in time?), and his acting is quite wooden throughout. Raquel Welch, although quite stunning to look at, really was never a great actress, and isn't all that believable as a Mexican guerrilla fighter. And seeing Burt Reynolds in a role as a half Mexican, half American thief is quite unusual and not very authentic either. The story itself is pretty good and briskly paced, and the locations are quite beautiful to look at. Despite the poor casting choices, this is a decent film, and well worth a look. 6 rifles out of 10......
The Prisoner (2009)
Saw it, liked it, but didn't understand it..........
I really liked this miniseries, even though it holds the rare distinction of being something that I can't explain even after I have seen it. I love the way it was filmed, the imagery, the dreamy sequences, the acting, the casting, even the addition of Brian Wilson's music was both interesting and a very unique idea. But yet I still really don't know exactly what happened, or what was real and what wasn't, but maybe that was the way it was intended to be taken. I watched much of the mini-series twice, and am still no closer to knowing exactly what happened in this story. Ian McKellen was his usual incredible self, chewing up the scenery at every turn, and Jim Caviezel was very good in the role of #6. All of the other acting was superb as well. Anyway, I enjoyed it, and will probably purchase this once it is released to DVD. Highly recommended. But since I really didn't "get it", I'll give this 8 question marks out of 10.....
Asylum (2008)
Wrongly thought this would be one of those "so bad its good" movies.....
When I first saw the cover of this video, I had the sneaking suspicion that it might end up being one of those "so bad its good" movies that I absolutely love. Instead, it just ended up being bad. As far as a summary, take "Nightmare On Elm Street 3", add some even worse acting and production, add a killer that is one part Freddy Kruger, and one part Marcus Welby MD, and you've got this heaping pile of dung. In at least half the scenes in this movie, the lighting is so dark that its very difficult to even see what's going on. Fortunately for the viewer, by the halfway point you stop caring anyway, so perhaps this is a blessing in disguise. That was either a product of bad production, a very low budget, or possibly both. Also, there is this one cheesy song that is played a total of THREE times, including during the closing credits. And the song doesn't improve with multiple listens. Plot holes are everywhere in this film (too numerous to mention), and by the end you are just glad its over. Do yourself a favor, avoid this......!
Soldier (1998)
One of Kurt Russell's finest performances....
O.K., I'll admit it, I've always been a big fan of Kurt Russell. I think he has an uncanny ability to play almost any part, from action hero to everyman. In this film he plays a soldier that has been trained from childhood to ignore pain and emotion, and to be the toughest most effective soldier possible. Unfortunately for him and his fellow soldiers, a new breed of "super soldiers" have been created to make them obsolete. Russell does an excellent job of expressing emotions (or lack of) while only using minimal dialog in this film. I especially like it when he starts to regain his identity and his ability to care for his fellow human beings. This film has a lot action, drama, and a very satisfying ending. Highly recommended. 8 out of 10.....
Beneath the Planet of the Apes (1970)
Decent sequel, but could have been much better........
This film starts off with a great deal of promise, starting up right where 1968's "Planet of The Apes" left off. The problem is that just as the viewer's curiosity is piqued regarding where Taylor and Nova will go (and how they will survive), Taylor disappears until the end of the film. I feel that this was a major flaw to the film, and although James Franciscus does an admirable job playing the lead role of Brent, the shoes of Charlton Heston were just too big for him to fill. I've always thought that if Heston were in more of the film (even with Franciscus), it would have added a great deal more credibility to the film and to the story. I like the idea of the mutant human survivors who live underground, but I thought too much time was wasted on unimportant aspects of their existence (like the church service), rather than explaining how they survived to that point and how they got their powers. The ending is rather extreme, and kind of leaves you feeling flat. I thought a more positive ending, such as the one that was originally written (where Taylor and Brent escape and free all the humans to start a new civilization) would have made for a much better film. The ending of this film also made it very hard to explain the third film, and when you think about it, the third film would be next to impossible given this ending. Overall, it is a good film and a pretty decent sequel, but it could have been much better......
The Last Man on Earth (1964)
A Classic Film..........
This was the first adaptation (of three)of Richard Matheson's classic novel "I am Legend", and could arguably be called the best. This version, released in 1964, starred horror king Vincent Price, veteran of numerous horror classics. Price added a certain "macabre emotionalism" to the film that didn't exist in the next two ("The Omega Man" with Charlton Heston, and "I am Legend" with Will Smith). His voice overs reveal a lot about his state of mind, and sense of hopelessness. In one scene, Price's character (in this version his name is Dr. Robert Morgan) is watching some home movies when he starts to laugh, which quickly changes to sobbing. The way the camera captures this is both moving and kind of chilling. The fact that the film is in black and white (in this case) enhances the sense of hopelessness and dread that is weaved throughout this story. Normally I prefer color films, but this is one of the few black and white films where the lack of color actually helps the movie. I also liked the storyline where the "head zombie" was actually Morgan's best friend (and co-worker) before being infected with the virus. This was the only film of the three versions that featured this storyline. Of the three, this also has the best ending in my opinion (albeit similar in result). While watching this film, its obvious where George Romero got inspiration and some of his ideas for "Night Of The Living Dead", which was actually released some FOUR years later. Overall, this is a classic film that has sadly been ignored by most, and is definitely worth checking out. Of the three "LEGEND" films, this would be my second favorite (closely behind 1971's "The Omega Man"). I'll give this 9 zombies out of 10.......
I Am Legend (2007)
A Good Film, But Could Have Been Better
I just saw this film and I have to say that I was a little disappointed. I expected some kind of cross between "The Last Man On Earth", and "The Omega Man" (the 2 previous film versions of this story), but instead it was more like a cross between "28 Days Later" and "Dawn of the Dead". I didn't like the fact that Neville really wasn't a hunter of the infected, like in the previous films. In this one he is just trying to survive while trying to cure the virus. He only really kills the beasts when he is forced to, and they really weren't very easy to kill. I think there should have been more action in this film, and more interactions between Neville and the "undead". Having said all of this, Will Smith definitely turns in one of his finest acting performances, if not his finest, and there are some great moments in this film. Overall, I would say this film is definitely worth watching, but could have been much better.
Rocky Balboa (2006)
One of the best films of the "Rocky" series
I'll admit it, when I went to see this movie I had very low expectations. Rocky V was simply horrible, and I thought that this film might fall into that mold, but I was wrong. This film has a great story, great acting, and is a very heartwarming and inspirational film. The boxing itself takes a backseat to the subplot of Rocky's relationship with his son, and how he deals with the ghosts of the past. Rocky definitely goes out the same way he came in. Watch this one when you need some inspiration, or when life is beating you down. Definitely worth seeing, and one of the best of the Rocky series. 9 out of 10
Click (2006)
This was a horrible film
What was this movie? A comedy? A drama? A fantasy film gone awry? I watched it and still don't know. This movie was both cliché and silly at the same time, and never really went anywhere. The entire concept of the film was as outlandish as the worst children's cartoon, with a sprinkling of terrible outrageous tragedy. At the end of the film the writers then attempted to bring it all to a happy end with an ending reminiscent of "It's a Wonderful Life". Just silly, boring, dreadful, etc, etc. I've never felt so cheated out of 2 hours of my life before watching this film. I love Adam Sandler and have enjoyed several of his films (Wedding Singer, Water Boy, Big Daddy, Happy Gilmore, etc.) , but he should stick to real comedies where he belongs. He is not believable or very talented in the area of serious acting (if that's even what he was attempting to do here). Save your time and money, and "click" this one off.......
Wild Hogs (2007)
Cartoonish
I was recently talked into going to see this movie by my girlfriend, and I must say that it was a disappointment to say the least. This movie reminded me of a live action cartoon, with all of the old pratfalls, bathroom humor, and homosexual innuendos and humor that we have all seen a million times before. The characters portray every stereotype of men in middle age (wives that boss them around, kids who think they are "lame", not being allowed to eat anything but lettuce, etc, etc, etc). The script seemed like it was written by a 12 year old, and the jokes were very stale and unfunny. The fact that this movie has been #1 in the country for several weeks running only illustrates the lack of anything decent in theaters. The movie did feature a great cast (including a few nice cameos), but even that couldn't save this film. If you're looking for mindless humor and a predicable script, go and see this mess. Otherwise, save your money.
Death Wish 4: The Crackdown (1987)
It's those DAMN DRUGS ! ! !
This was quite a change from the non-stop "video game-like" action from Death Wish 3 (which is my personal favorite in the DW series). But overall, this is a very good movie. Charles Bronson's acting seemed a bit more inspired in this one than in DW3, and its a very enjoyable and well written movie. It did at times seem like a Nancy Reagan "Just Say No" propaganda film, but that didn't bother me too much. I liked the surprises in the plot line, and there were a few things that I didn't expect which I enjoyed. The scene in the parking garage near the end is probably my favorite, as well as the scene where Chuck goes off on the drug dealer "how many kids have you killed with this SHITT?" as he throws the drugs at him and kills him. Definitely worth watching, and if you are a fan of the DW series, this ranks in the top two or three movies........
An Inconvenient Truth (2006)
What are Al Gore's credentials anyway????
This movie is nothing more than unscientific propaganda. I've come to the conclusion that Al Gore is either the smartest man who has ever lived or the dumbest - and I'm guessing its the latter. Let's review Big Al's credentials (it shouldn't take long). He went to Harvard University, receiving a degree in GOVERNMENT. Not science, GOVERNMENT. He later went to Law and Divinity school (maybe he can be a Reverend also). How does this qualify him to be an expert on Global Warming? He eventually was elected to the House of Representatives and the Senate, finding time to invent the internet and put PARENTAL ADVISORY stickers on music cassettes and CDs (by the way, aren't liberals really into Freedom of Speech, and didn't these labels limit that?). Anyway, now he is the world's spokesman on Global Warming, which really hasn't been conclusively proved by anyone. His career has been one pathetic attempt after another to make himself relevant, against all odds, and this is just his latest attempt to continue that doomed quest. This film is nothing more than speculation and propaganda, nothing more, nothing less. Al doesn't even practice what he preaches, thinking nothing of flying off in a private jet, to tell the masses how dangerous it is to put dangerous gases into the atmosphere (like the massive amounts that spew out of his private jets), and how we should all stem the tide of global warming. And what about his giant mansion in Tennessee? He is an energy glutton, consuming more than 20 TIMES the energy that the average household uses per year. The average household in America consumes 10,656 kilowatt-hours (kWh) per year, according to the Department of Energy. In 2006, Gore devoured nearly 221,000 kWh—more than 20 times the national average. How does he justify that? Hmm...sounds a bit hypocritical if you ask me. And just what did Al do to remedy this so-called crisis during his tenure in congress, and during the 8 years he was second in command of the most powerful country on earth? The first 2 years of the Clinton Presidency the democrats controlled both houses of Congress, yet nothing was ever done. During the last 6 years, nothing was even attempted. If this was such a crisis, why didn't Al use his power to save us all?? By the way, the average temperature of the earth has only increased less than 1 degree in the last 100 years - oh the humanity! I'm writing this from the Northeast U.S., where we have had one of the coldest, snowiest winters ever. Doesn't feel like it's "warming" up here anytime soon. Avoid this movie, unless you want a good laugh, or if you cannot think for yourself......